High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Thursday's prep results

  • Follow High school

Football


NORTH AUGUSTA 49, MIDLAND VALLEY 0

Midland Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

North Augusta 14 28 7 0 – 49

First Quarter

NA–Trey Morgan 25 run (Dylan Davis kick), 9:22

NA–Dre Dunbar 36 pass from Cody Turner (Davis kick), 1:39

Second Quarter

NA–Turner 3 run (Davis kick), 10:10

NA–DeVonte Pressley 10 run (Davis kick), 7:27

NA–Pressley 46 run (Davis kick), 4:08

NA–Willie McCloud 53 run (Davis kick), 1:24

Third Quarter

NA–Antwan Andrews 70 pass from Trib Reece (Davis kick), 5:25

MV NA

First Downs 6 19

Rushes-Yards 35-100 37-367

Passing Yards 18 175

Comp.-Att.-Int. 2-8-0 8-14-0

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-0

Punts-Yards 8-212 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-20 7-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Midland Valley: Dre Carr 9-51, Derrick O’Conner 10-30, Jaylen Durham 5-12, Daniel Carr 2-6, Xavier Leaphart 1-1, Trenton Baughman 8-0; North Augusta: DeVonte Pressley 15-150, Willie McCloud 8-105, Ryan McCain 5-42, Chris Price 7-42, Trey Morgan 1-25, Trib Reece 1-3.

PASSING–Midland Valley: Baughman 2-8-0 18; North Augusta: Cody Turner 6-10-0 92, Reece 2-4-0 83.

RECEIVING–Midland Valley: Kameron Brown 1-15, Christian Beecher 1-3; North Augusta: Andrews 1-70, Zach Wilson 2-45, Dunbar 1-36, McCloud 1-13, Morgan 2-11, Pressley 1-0.

JOHN MILLEGE 48, BRENTWOOD 7

Brentwood 7 0 0 0 – 7

John Milledge 14 14 13 7 – 48

First Quarter

JM–Chris Sealey 7 run (Trent Thiel kick), 9:59

JM–Cooper Morgan 15 run (Thiel kick), 6:11

B–Drew Still 5 run (Tory Mimbs kick), :41

Second Quarter

JM–Hunter Harding 2 run (Thiel kick), 7:26

JM–Sealey 15 pass from Brantley Attaway (Thiel kick), 8:54

Third Quarter

JM–Tyler McCartee 37 pass from Attaway (kick failed), 8:54

JM–Heath Roberts 5 run (Thiel kick), 2:07

Fourth Quarter

JM–Colby McCommon 6 run (Thiel kick), 8:29

B JM

First Downs 11 20

Rushes-Yards 40-177 32-277

Passing Yards 33 106

Comp.-Att.-Int. 3-6-0 8-10-0

Fumbles-Lost 4-1 0-0

Punts-Yards 3-29.3 0

Penalties-Yards 1-5 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Brentwood: Drew Still 8-43, Bo Brooker 6-(-2), Jamie Godfrey 3-24, Andrew McNeely 10-76, Samuel Joiner 5-8, Dillon Everett 5-14, Scott Hall 3-14. John Milledge: Chris Sealey 2-29, Cooper Morgan 10-119, Tommy Pittman 4-31, Brantley Attaway 2-20, Hunter Harding 4-25, Colby McCommon 5-13, Heath Roberts 3-25, Jon Qualls 2-15

PASSING–Brentwood: Joiner 3-6-0 33. John Milledge: Attaway 7-9-0 103, McCommon 1-1-0 3.

RECEIVING–Brentwood: Still 2-24, Dillon Everett 1-9. John Milledge: Sealey 4-49, Roberts 1-12, Michael Lewis 1-5, Tyler McCartee 1-37.

Records: Brentwood 0-1, John Milledge 1-0. Next: Piedmont at Brentwood, Sept. 7.

Softball

HARLEM 4,EVANS 2

Evans 000 101 0 – 2 9 0

Harlem 003 100 x – 4 4 1

Lexi Dodgen and Taylor McChesney. Amber Garrett and Morgan Barton. WP–Garrett (5-2). LP–Dodgen (3-3).

2B–Taylor McChesney 2 (E). Brooke Buck (E), Savanna Gladue (E), Haley Mays (H), Lindsey Stokes (H). HR–Tori Poss (H).

Leading Hitters: Evans–McChesney 2 for 4 RBI, Brooke Buck 2 for 3. Harlem–Stokes 2 RBI.

Records: Evans 3-4-1. Harlem 7-4. Next: Evans vs. Screven County, 5 p.m., Monday; Harlem at Houston County, 5 p.m., today.

CURTIS BAPTIST 12,

JOHN HANCOCK 4

Curtis Baptist 300 234 0 – 12 13 3

John Hancock 103 000 0 – 4 1 8

Courtney Kauthen and Irene Oates. C. Rackley and B. Rackley.

2B–Kauthen (CB). 3B–Alyssa Spurlock (CB), Kaitlin Swanson (CB). HR–Taryn Gaskill (CB).

Leading hitters: Curtis Baptist–Oates 3 for 4; Spurlock 2 for 3; Swanson 2 for 4, Kauthen 2 for 4.

Records: Curtis Baptist 1-2. Next: Briarwood at Curtis Baptist, 4 p.m., Tuesday.

Volleyball

GREENBRIER DEF. LAKESIDE

25-18, 25-17

Kills: Greenbrier–Jenn Purucker 7, Gabbi Meyring 5, Kenzie Schwartz 4, Lakeside-Holly Sweeting 7. Assists: Greenbrier–Haley Hughes 16. Digs: Hughes 8, Sarah Sather 6, Jenn Orial 4. Blocks: Lakeside–Ashlan Rosier 4.

GREENBRIER DEF. EVANS

25-15, 25-7

Aces: Meyring, Sather 2. Kills: Purucker 7, Dejhana Cotton 5, Orial 3. Blocks: Cotten 2. Assists: Hughes 12. Digs: Swartz 4, Sather 3.

Records: Greenbrier 5-0. Next: Greenbrier in Greenbrier Play Day, 10 a.m., Saturday.

EVANS DEF. LAKESIDE

25-20, 11-25, 25-20

Aces: Lakeside–Alexis Dunbar 3. Kills: Lakeside-Holly Sweeting 8.

Records: Lakeside 1-2. Next: Lakeside in Greenbrier Play Day, 10 a.m., Saturday.

Golf

Gordon Lakes

Ping Regions Invitational

Saturday’s Starting Times

Off Island Nine

8:18 a.m.–Andy Frye, James Brandon, Jason Moulton. 8:26–Bruce Wiley, Jeff Ferguson, Thomas Jimenez. 8:34–Lance Johnson, Trey Keepers, Keith Downs. 8:42–Nick Lewis, Mike Keels, James Garren. 8:50–Wayne McKenney, Josh Partridge, Brannen Corley. 8:58–Tommy Meacham, Josh Morey, Chris Douglas. 9:06–Trace Epting, Brad Davis, Ryan McCook. 9:14–Herman Belton, Jay Jasmin, David Hogan, Brad Eskierka.

Off Lake Nine

8:18–Chuck Withers, Charles Ponder, Amos Captain. 8:26–Bill Dunham, Paul Steely, Stephen Elle. 8:34–Carl Pilcher, David Clark, Jim Seagle. 8:42–Jeff Roberts, Mark Givens, Richard Felder. 8:50–Glen Hurt, Tripp Kuhlke, Billy Rangos. 8:58–George Bullard, Jim Brisson, Phil Nunnery. 9:06–Mike Jackson, Frank Perry, Kenny Larry. 9:14–Tom Millward, Kevin Millward, Ken McCall, Chris Crookshanks.

loading...
Top headlines

Amid injury scrutiny, hospital protects workers

Nurses and nurses aides are among the most likely to get injured on the job and the federal government will now be getting a lot tougher on health care facilities where those injuries occur. 
Search Augusta jobs