High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

All-Area Baseball Team

  • Follow Baseball

GEORGIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Hunt, Greenbrier

SOUTH CAROLINA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Widener, South Aiken

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tavis Cummings, Cross Creek

FIRST TEAM

Position Player School Class

INF Hunter Boose Greenbrier Sr.

Shortstop hit .341 with four home runs

INF Taylor Widener South Aiken Jr.

Went 4-1 on mound but was also .329 as a hitter

INF John Leopard South Aiken Sr.

Slugged .607 and had 36 RBI

INF Tyler Moore Evans Sr.

Hit nine doubles on his way to a .380 average

OF Clint Hardy Greenbrier Jr.

Scored 39 runs and hit .484

OF Tyler Grooms Cross Creek Jr.

Lefty hit .456 and had 28 RBI

OF Jeremy Clements Evans Jr.

Hit .382 with 22 RBI

C Henry Rowland Westside Sr.

Had 22 RBI and a .412 batting average

DH Jared Holliman Thomson Jr.

Hit 10 doubles for his .455 average

P Jordan Hunt Greenbrier Sr.

Hit .491 at the plate and was 10-1 as a pitcher

P Jacob Lazenby Cross Creek Sr.

Region player of the year hit .402 and won 13 games

SECOND TEAM

Position Player School Class

INF Tanner Durand Lakeside Jr.

Hit .360 for the Panthers

INF Aaron Moore Harlem Jr.

Power guy hit .349 with 31 RBI

INF Cory Bryant South Aiken Sr.

Ended up with a .369 average

INF Adam Grice Greenbrier Jr.

Posted 30 RBI for 31-5 Wolfpack

OF Brendan Douglas Aquinas Jr.

Stole 17 bases and hit .372

OF Bryson Serigney Harlem So.

Hit .382 and had 23 RBI

OF Blue Sanderson South Aiken Sr.

Lead the District VI champs with 29 runs scored

C Taylor Glover Greenbrier Jr.

Just missed .400 with his .395

UTL Andy Grimaud Thomson Sr.

Struck out 65 batters and also played at first

P Austin Robinson Greenbrier Jr.

Went 11-1 on the mound

P Chaise Dukes Harlem Jr.

Won eight games with a 1.40 ERA

HONORABLE MENTION: Aquinas: Sr. C Will Few, Sr. INF Tyler Williamson; Augusta Christian: Sr. UTL Eric Fogle, Sr. INF/P Ben DeWitt; Brentwood: Jr. INF/P Garrett Riggs, Sr. UTL Andy Bonifay, Jr. P Josh Wolfe; Burke County: Sr. INF Corey Mayton; Cross Creek: Jr. UTL Blake Miller, Jr. OF/SS Jesse Carroll; Evans: Sr. OF Jordan Rice, So. 1B/P Garrett Wilkinson, Fr. C Matt Anderson, Fr. P Kyle Anderson, Jr. P Tyler Roberts; Fox Creek: OF Quadre Castleberry, C/P Brent Lacey, P Andrew Buist; Greenbrier: Sr. OF Spencer Duffie; Grovetown: So. SS/P Cameron Busby, Sr. 1B/P Phillip Dukes, Sr. P/2B Garrett Haskins, Jr. INF Ryan Beasley, Sr. OF/P Cody McAllister; Harlem: So. OF Dalton Green, Sr. P Tyler Wirsu, Sr. INF Logan May; Lakeside: Jr. INF Lane Wallace; Lincoln County: Sr. INF/OF Mason Saggus, So. P Cole Mattison, South Aiken: Sr. P Jared Felix; Strom Thurmond: P Grant Rutland; Thomson: Sr. SS Josh Jones, Jr. 2B/P Hank Doupe, So. P/1B Hunter Bragg, Sr. C Austin Cooper; Washington County: P/OF Tyler Rhodes; Westside: Sr. OF Conner Doyle, Jr. DH Price Dodd, So. P David Hagelston; Williston-Elko: So. Taylor Hearn.


Top headlines

Search of alleged dealer's home found drugs, firearms

An Augusta man who alleged sheriff's officers have used illegal steroids, some for years, came to the attention of a Richmond County Sheriff's narcotics officer twice, according to an ...
Search Augusta jobs