High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

Class AA State Playoffs

LANEY 71, NORTHEAST MACON 40

LANEY (71) – DeKoya Mack 15, Katice Williams 13, Chelsea Maultsby 8, Jermeka Gibson 9, Simone Smith 7, Khadijah Cave 19. Totals: 29 5-14 71.

NORTHEAST MACON (40) – Taneisha West 5, Renya Curtis 6, Zyleshia Graham 2, Kendra Green 5, Jerryshia Williams 1, Kinisha McElroy 2, Tramese King 7, Jasmine Curry 10. Totals: 15 6-15 40.

NE Macon 6 6 13 15 – 40

Laney 17 23 6 24 – 71

3-point goals: Northeast Macon 3 (Curtis 2, King), Laney 8 (Mack 4, Williams 3, Gibson).

Records: Laney 27-1, Northeast Macon 18-10. Next: Laney vs. Thomasville, TBA.

Class AAA State Playoffs

WESTSIDE 65, HENRY COUNTY 41

HENRY COUNTY (41) – Kionna Coleman 12, Taylor Cistrunk 10, Janessa Murphy 8, Jill Gillard 4, Devin Lewis 4, Natalie Harice 3. Totals: 12 16-29 41.

WESTSIDE (65) – Azia Gibson 19, Tatyana Dumas 18, Christina Thomas 11, Ritzy Griffin 6, Tyesha Ravenell 6, Jahmia Bradley 4, Demetria Williams 1. Totals: 21 18-27 65.

Henry Co. 14 11 9 7 – 41

Westside 20 19 9 17 – 65

3-point goals: Henry County 1 (Harice); Westside 5 (Dumas 5).

Records: Westside 25-4; Henry County 13-16. Next: Westside at Crisp County in the second round.

GISA AAA State Playoffs

ARLINGTON CHRISTIAN 45, WESTMINSTER 33

WESTMINSTER (33) – Anna Hearon 10, Ivey Harrington 4, Sam Trobaugh 6, Alena Romahn 2, Javona Douglas 7, Catherine Zecha 4. Totals: 12 6-10 33.

ARLINGTON CHRISTIAN (45) – Kalin Williams 23, Larisa Bishop 17, Anikee Combee 5. Totals: 15 10-17 45.

Westminster 10 7 4 12 – 33

Arlington 5 12 17 11 – 45

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Hearon 2, Trobaugh); Arlington Christian 5 (Williams 3, Bishop 2).

Records: Arlington Christian 27-1, Westminster 19-8.

Class AAA State Playoffs

WASHINGTON COUNTY 65, EASTSIDE 25

EASTSIDE (25) – A. Somerset 14, A. Spears 3, J. Cook 6, J. Smith 2. Totals: 25.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (65) Tierra Murray 3, Allisha Gray 37, Shon Kitchens 12, Imani Simmons 3, Kerriea Nelson 6, Kala Brown 4. Totals: 23 12-16 65.

Eastside 4 10 9 2 – 25

Wash. Co. 13 19 17 16 – 65

3-point goals: Washington County 7 (Gray 5, Kitchens 2); ().

Records: Washington County 28-0. Next: TBD at Washington County, Tuesday.

GISA AA State Playoffs

TERRELL 56, BRIARWOOD 27

TERRELL (56) – Alex Barfield 19, Marilauren Farr 12, Lauren Barfield 10, Maura Milliron 7, Olivia Rogers 4, Brittany Tripp 4.

BRIARWOOD (27) – Rachel Coxwell 13, Tiffany Pate 10, Marcie Rovers 3, Shannon Newsome 1.

Terrell 14 15 12 15 – 56

Briarwood 2 9 11 5 – 27

3-point goals: Terrell 2 (A. Barfield 2); Briarwood 4 (Coxwell 3, Pate).

Boys

SC Class AAA Semifinals

LEXINGTON 44, AIKEN 36

LEXINGTON (44) – Roland 15, Quiat 2, Gates 7, Cook 6, Edelson 5, Glymph 3, McDermott 6.

AIKEN (36) – Moore 6, Glover 5, McKie 4, Butler 6, Cheatham 5, Coleman 10.


Search Augusta jobs