High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

Class AA State Playoffs

LANEY 71, NORTHEAST MACON 40

LANEY (71) – DeKoya Mack 15, Katice Williams 13, Chelsea Maultsby 8, Jermeka Gibson 9, Simone Smith 7, Khadijah Cave 19. Totals: 29 5-14 71.

NORTHEAST MACON (40) – Taneisha West 5, Renya Curtis 6, Zyleshia Graham 2, Kendra Green 5, Jerryshia Williams 1, Kinisha McElroy 2, Tramese King 7, Jasmine Curry 10. Totals: 15 6-15 40.

NE Macon 6 6 13 15 – 40

Laney 17 23 6 24 – 71

3-point goals: Northeast Macon 3 (Curtis 2, King), Laney 8 (Mack 4, Williams 3, Gibson).

Records: Laney 27-1, Northeast Macon 18-10. Next: Laney vs. Thomasville, TBA.

Class AAA State Playoffs

WESTSIDE 65, HENRY COUNTY 41

HENRY COUNTY (41) – Kionna Coleman 12, Taylor Cistrunk 10, Janessa Murphy 8, Jill Gillard 4, Devin Lewis 4, Natalie Harice 3. Totals: 12 16-29 41.

WESTSIDE (65) – Azia Gibson 19, Tatyana Dumas 18, Christina Thomas 11, Ritzy Griffin 6, Tyesha Ravenell 6, Jahmia Bradley 4, Demetria Williams 1. Totals: 21 18-27 65.

Henry Co. 14 11 9 7 – 41

Westside 20 19 9 17 – 65

3-point goals: Henry County 1 (Harice); Westside 5 (Dumas 5).

Records: Westside 25-4; Henry County 13-16. Next: Westside at Crisp County in the second round.

GISA AAA State Playoffs

ARLINGTON CHRISTIAN 45, WESTMINSTER 33

WESTMINSTER (33) – Anna Hearon 10, Ivey Harrington 4, Sam Trobaugh 6, Alena Romahn 2, Javona Douglas 7, Catherine Zecha 4. Totals: 12 6-10 33.

ARLINGTON CHRISTIAN (45) – Kalin Williams 23, Larisa Bishop 17, Anikee Combee 5. Totals: 15 10-17 45.

Westminster 10 7 4 12 – 33

Arlington 5 12 17 11 – 45

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Hearon 2, Trobaugh); Arlington Christian 5 (Williams 3, Bishop 2).

Records: Arlington Christian 27-1, Westminster 19-8.

Class AAA State Playoffs

WASHINGTON COUNTY 65, EASTSIDE 25

EASTSIDE (25) – A. Somerset 14, A. Spears 3, J. Cook 6, J. Smith 2. Totals: 25.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (65) Tierra Murray 3, Allisha Gray 37, Shon Kitchens 12, Imani Simmons 3, Kerriea Nelson 6, Kala Brown 4. Totals: 23 12-16 65.

Eastside 4 10 9 2 – 25

Wash. Co. 13 19 17 16 – 65

3-point goals: Washington County 7 (Gray 5, Kitchens 2); ().

Records: Washington County 28-0. Next: TBD at Washington County, Tuesday.

GISA AA State Playoffs

TERRELL 56, BRIARWOOD 27

TERRELL (56) – Alex Barfield 19, Marilauren Farr 12, Lauren Barfield 10, Maura Milliron 7, Olivia Rogers 4, Brittany Tripp 4.

BRIARWOOD (27) – Rachel Coxwell 13, Tiffany Pate 10, Marcie Rovers 3, Shannon Newsome 1.

Terrell 14 15 12 15 – 56

Briarwood 2 9 11 5 – 27

3-point goals: Terrell 2 (A. Barfield 2); Briarwood 4 (Coxwell 3, Pate).

Boys

SC Class AAA Semifinals

LEXINGTON 44, AIKEN 36

LEXINGTON (44) – Roland 15, Quiat 2, Gates 7, Cook 6, Edelson 5, Glymph 3, McDermott 6.

AIKEN (36) – Moore 6, Glover 5, McKie 4, Butler 6, Cheatham 5, Coleman 10.


Top headlines

MCG student, class buy kids' books for Ferguson library

Three weeks after the Missouri grand jury indictment verdict, Ashee Nicole Sharer created a Ferguson wish list on BarnesAndNoble.com, urging classmates to purchase a book for the Ferguson ...
Search Augusta jobs