High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Boys Basketball

HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 59, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 54

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (54) – Phillip Putnam 3, Mike Jones 15, Desmond Brown 3, Justin Millhouse 9, Bradshea Jeffrey 15, Chris Oakman 9. Totals: 20 13-23 54.

HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER (59) D. Edwards 7, K. Bell 16, S. Hannah 14, D. Walker 4, R. Robinson 14, M. Bell 4. Totals: 27 5-8 59.

RS-M 14 9 9 22 – 54

H-K-T 14 6 20 19 – 59

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Putnam).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 14-11, 9-7.

Region 4-AAA Tournament

BETHESDA DAY 59, WESTMINSTER 36

WESTMINSTER (36) – Kalen Hightower 4, Matthew Tebbs 10, Houston Mobb 2, Austin Stokes 5, Evan Crutchfield 2, A.J. Lewis 7, Drew Sladky 2, Robin Lodders 4. Totals: 11 12-17 36.

BETHESDA DAY (59) Brendan Carter 8, David Grayson 12, Dallas Byron 2, Ben Carter 21, Delon Fills 10, Naji Cooley 6. Totals: 24 6-8 59.

Westminster 10 7 9 10 – 36

Bethesda 18 16 11 14 – 59

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Tebbs, Lewis); Bethesda 5 (Br. Carter 2, Be. Carter 3).

Records: Westminster 22-8, Bethesda 23-2. Next: Westminster vs. Holy Spirit, 5:30 p.m., Thursday, GISA AAA State Tournament.

Late Friday

Region 2-AA Championship

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 59, CURTIS BAPTIST 52

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (59) – C. Gullso 15, D.J. Bratcher 6, D. Kirkley 14, A. Mohammed 4, H. Pace 12, J. Olleyne 6, D. Osborne 2. Totals: 21 6-9 59.

CURTIS BAPTIST (52) Justin Cabbett 2, Cole Swanson 10, Brian Wilson 6, Aaron Spurlock 22, Micah Ryals 3, Ian Gonder 7, Justin Wilson 2. Totals: 18 10-11 52.

FPCA 20 11 12 16 – 59

C. Baptist 13 8 16 15 – 52

3-point goals: FPCA 7 (Gullso 3, Kirkley 2, Pace 2); Curtis Baptist 5 (Spurlock 3, Gonder, Ryals).

Record: Curtis Baptist 17-12. Next: Brookwood vs. Curtis Baptist, 4 p.m., Thursday at Terrell Academy, GISA State Playoffs First Round.

Girls Basketball

GMC 62, LINCOLN COUNTY 51

GMC (62)–Dekendra Duggans 8, Keely Murner 10, Kelsey Chambers 14, Jasmine Fuller 14, Allysa Amerson 14, Chovi Young 2. Totals: 23 6-10 62.

LINCOLN COUNTY (51)–Hannah Shelton 2, Dasha Bussey 14, Dominique Haynes 10, Bethany Beggs 25. Totals: 18 12-16 51.

GMC 10 10 24 18 – 62

Lincoln Co. 12 14 10 15 – 51

3-point goals: GMC 10 (Duggans 2, Murner 2, Chambers 4, Fuller, Amerson), Lincoln County (Bussey 2, Haynes).

Record: Lincoln County 6-15 (4-6 in Region 7-A). Next: Lincoln County vs. Hancock Central at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Region 4-AAA Tournament

BULLOCH ACADEMY 42, WESTMINSTER 30

WESTMINSTER (30) – Anna Hearon 5, Ivey Harrington 2, Sam Trobaugh 4, Lena Romahn 3, Nina McCauley 2, Trevonna Douglas 12, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals: 12 5-11 30.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (42) Ashley Burke 5, Taylor Collins 7, Anna Newton 11, Haley Burke 19. Totals: 16 8-12 42.

Westminster 5 9 5 11 – 30

Bulloch Aca. 8 16 9 9 – 42

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Hearon); Bulloch Academy 2 (H. Burke 2).

Record: Westminster 17-8. Next: Westminster vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m., Wednesday, GISA AAA State Tournament.


Top headlines

Georgia Regents' hospital plan chosen

Georgia Regents Medical Center won a lengthy and hardfought battle over two other Augusta hospitals to build the first hospital in Columbia County, the Georgia Department of Community Health ...
Search Augusta jobs