High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Thursday prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

GISA Region 2-AA Tournament

At Robert Toombs

FREDERICA ACADEMY 50,

CURTIS BAPTIST 39

CURTIS BAPTIST (39)–Savannah Reese 5, Alyssa Spurlock 21, Ashton Keesling 2, Lissa Robinson 9, Irene Oates 2. Totals: 9 9-15, 39.

FREDERICA ACADEMY (50)– Anne Marie Slaton 12, Claire Angelic 18, Jordan Hazzard 2, Mary Ellen Shuman 8, Hayden Squire 10. Totals: 18 8-10, 50.

Curtis 15 7 8 9 – 39

Frederica 10 11 19 10 – 50

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 4 (Alyssa Spurlock 2, Lissa Robinson 2), Frederica 2 (Mary Ellen Shuman 2).

Record: Curtis Baptist 8-21. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Edmund Burke at Robert Toombs, 4 p.m., today.

SC Region 5-AA Tournament

At Barnwell

WADE HAMPTON 43,

SILVER BLUFF 39

SILVER BLUFF (39)–Jasmine Judge 6, Jasnequa Walker 12, Erin McMurray 3, Khadajah Simpkins 16, Kippen Wallace 2. Totals 15 7-14 39.

WADE HAMPTON (43)–Jasmine Hill 16, Lindsay Tuten 5, Stacia Frazier 5, Tasha Campbell 11, Kylie Godley 5. Totals 13 17-28 43.

Silver Bluff 8 9 10 12 – 39

Hampton 8 10 9 16 – 43

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 2 (McMurray, Simpkins).

Record: Silver Bluff 13-10. Next: Silver Bluff in Class AA state playoffs, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

FOX CREEK 38,

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 31

RIDGE SPRING MONETTA (31)–Hines 4, Shay Freedman 16, Jemiah Tyler 11. Totals: 12, 6-12, 31.

FOX CREEK (38)–Bryant 6, Simmons 2, Moore 12, Green 17, Bell 1. Totals: 15, 8-16, 38.

RS-M 10 11 6 4 – 31

Fox Creek 7 15 7 9 – 38

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1 (Tyler).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 16-8, 9-6 in region. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at North High School, 6:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 38,

ALLELUIA ANGELS 30

AUGUSTA (38)–Sarah Boudet 9, Caroline George 12, Grace Myers 2, Katie Shead 10, Hannah Shead 5. Totals: 14, 10-20, 38.

ALLELUIA (30)–Angela Himel 10, Marian Disintainer 12, Rosie Philips 4, Marin McBride 4. Totals: 15, 0-1, 30.

Augusta 6 11 7 14 – 38

Alleluia 12 8 6 4 – 30

Record: Augusta Eagles 11-13. Next: Augusta Eagles vs. Gwinnett Barons, 1 p.m., Saturday.

Boys Basketball

GISA Region 2-AA Tournament

At Robert Toombs

CURTIS BAPTIST 57,

ROBERT TOOMBS 40

CURTIS BAPTIST (57)–Justin Cabit 2, Cole Swanson 20, Brian Wilson 8, Aaron Spurlock 8, Michael Ryals 5, Ian Gonder 8, Julian Owens 4, Mckai Ray 2. Totals 22 14-16 57.

ROBERT TOOMBS (40)–Thompson 6, Brantley 8, Sammons 13, Rogers 6, Thomas 5, Robbins 2. Totals 16 5-9 40.

Curtis 14 13 11 19 – 57

Toombs 12 11 4 13 – 40

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 1 (Ryals), Robert Toombs 3 (Sammons 3).

Record: Curtis Baptist 17-11. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Frederica or First Presbyterian at Robert Toombs, 8 p.m., today.

STROM THURMOND 58,

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 46

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (46)–Jacqui Merritt 8, Ty Jones 8, Quinn Brunson 18, Omar Hair 8, Sammie Gillam 4. Totals: 17, 7-10, 46.

STROM THURMOND (58)–Marquez Mathis 17, Ty Brooks 2, Raleigh Yeldell 9, Jasergio Kinnion 9, Trevante Robinson 9, Aaron Cook 4, Daquarius Johnson 2, Ronald Barnes 2, Celjaco Graham 4. Totals: 21, 16-23, 58.

Batesburg 12 7 17 10 – 46

Thurmond 10 14 12 22 – 58

3-point goals: Batesburg-Leesville 5 (Brunson 4, Hair).

Record: Strom Thurmond 15-9, 5-5 in region.

AIKEN 70,

SOUTH AIKEN 46

AIKEN (70)–Shawn Moore 24, Ryan McKie 3, Devante Butler 15, Darius Cheatham 6, Devin Smith 4, John Besson 3, Trey Harris 3, Jaylen Croft 5, Royal Pernell 4, Dramel Coleman 3. Totals: 24, 11-17, 70.

SOUTH AIKEN (46)–Jordan Dingle 13, Rod Kirkland 3, Taylor Walter 6, C. Solomon 3, Jordan Scott 4, Sam Okey 3, Austin Kyles 3, Jonathan Williams 9, Derek West 2. Totals: 18, 5-10, 46.

Aiken 22 13 14 21 – 70

S. Aiken 11 9 10 16 – 46

3-point goals: Aiken 11 (Moore 4, McKie, Butler 3, Besson, Harris, Croft), South Aiken 5 (Taylor 2, Solomon, Okey, Williams).

Record: Aiken 16-8, 6-8 in Region 5-AAAA. Next: Aiken vs. team TBD, 7 p.m., Wednesday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 64,

FOX CREEK 57

RIDGE SPRING MONETTA (64)–Philip Putnam 1, Mike Jones 16, Desmond Brown 4, Justin Millhouse 18, Bradshea Jeffery 16, Chris Oakman 9. Totals: 22, 19-25, 64.

FOX CREEK (57)–Quadre Castleberry 14, Deondre Baskett 11, D.J. Curry 28, Kentreal McCain 4. Totals: 19, 16-22, 57.

RS-M 15 21 17 11 – 64

Fox Creek 21 16 12 8 – 57

3-point goals: Ridge Spring 1 (Justin Millhouse), Fox Creek 3 (Castleberry, Baskett, Curry).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 13-10, 8-7 in conference. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at North, today, 8 p.m.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 55,

NORTH AUGUSTA 51

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (55)–John Charlie 2, Patrick Myers 17, Reseno King 8, Deion Young 7, Tashombe Raleigh 10, Jamaral Kearce 8, Sam Felder 3. Totals 22 8-23 55.

NORTH AUGUSTA (51)–Steven Copeland 8, Jashawn Brooks 9, T.J. Shepherd 14, Roderick Culbert 2, Kenny Finley 6, Corey Hall 4, Tavares Hall 6, Victor Johnson 2. Totals 20 9-12 51.

Orangeburg 13 7 17 18 – 55

N. Augusta 10 11 14 16 – 51

3-point goals: Orangeburg-Wilkinson 3 (Myers, King, Felder), North Augusta 2 (Brooks 2).

Baseball

AUGUSTA STATE 6,
PAINE COLLEGE 4

Augusta State 000 120 102 – 6 10 3

Paine 012 000 010 – 4 13 1

Kip Custer, Matt Blume (5), Chase Johnston (6), Rob Crosby (8) and Justin Appel. Dalton Self, Patrick Hickson (5), Jeremy Lacey (9) and Luis Serrano.

2B–Jeff Rice (ASU), Clay Tucker (ASU), Jonathan Richey (PC), Michael-Cole Thames (PC), Stokes (PC), Darin Malden (PC).

Leading hitters: Augusta State–Curtis Parker 3 for 5, 3 RBI; Matt Smith 2 for 4, RBI; Jeff Rice 2 for 4. Paine–Stokes 3 for 4, RBI; Clayton Roach 2 for 4, RBI; Malden 2 for 4; Thames 2 for 4; Richey 2 for 4.


Top headlines

Daniel Field removes trees, lights structures in airspace

Daniel Field, managed by operations company Augusta Aviation, has spent more than $30,000 conducting land surveys, removing 30 trees and installing red blinking lights on top of the Newman Tennis ...
Search Augusta jobs