Tuesday's high school basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

HEPHZIBAH 69,

GLENN HILLS 66

HEPHZIBAH (69)–T. Harrison 37, S. Miller 2, T. Dinkins 3, R. Armenta 4, Ra. Armenta 8, Q. Glenn 4, S. Williams 11. Totals: 25 15-18 69.

GLENN HILLS (66)–T. Brown 12, S. Sealey 15, T. Green 26, K. Stafford 2, Sh. Sealey 11. Totals: 25 12-22 66.

Hephzibah 18 22 13 16 – 69

Glenn Hills 12 12 17 25 – 66

3-point goals: Hephzibah 4 (Harrison 3, Dinkins), Glenn Hills 3 (S. Sealey 3).

Record: Hephzibah 14-6. Next: Hephzibah in Region 3-AAA Tournament, TBD.

JOSEY 42, HARLEM 24

HARLEM (24)–Olivia Fitzgerald 7, Christina Rentas 10, Haley Christian 5, Kelsi Barrs 2. Totals: 10 3-4 24.

JOSEY (42)–Shaniqua Sullivan 2, Damien King 2, Kechelle Hacker 10, Ieshia Manor 5, Takema Prince 2, Khadijah Caldwell 7, Victoria Brown 4, LaPorsha Wells 10. Totals: 17 6-17 42.

Harlem 0 5 8 11 – 24

Josey 7 11 12 12 – 42

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Fitzgerald), Josey 2 (Manor, Brown).

Record: Josey 10-12 (6-4 in Region 3B-AAA). Next: Laney at Josey, 6 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 68, SWAINSBORO 27

LANEY (68)–Dekoya Mack 17, Jermeka Gibson 13, Katice Williams 5, Chelsea Maultsby 7, Simone Smith 20, Khadijah Cave 4, Danielle Mack 2, Chasity Maultsby 2, Aliyah Collier 2. Totals: 32 4-6 68.

SWAINSBORO (27)–L. Collins 4, C. Dubose 4, A. Tillman 8, D. Carswell 3, D. Gardner 2, D. Jordan 2, D. Jones 2, A. Corley 2. Totals: 13 0-0 27.

Laney 28 20 14 6 – 68

Swainsboro 6 6 7 8 – 27

3-point goals: Laney 2 (De. Mack, Gibson), Swainsboro 1 (Carswell).

Record: Laney 23-1 (10-0 in Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at Josey, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 60,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 38

RICHMOND ACADEMY (38)–Tia Tutt 8, Danyelle Leverett 2, Asia Blount 3, Sharon Wimberly 3, Danielle Danforth 4, Karnesha Beatty 2, Lazerkia Watkins 2, Aleisha Merryweather 14. Totals: 16 4-16 38.

WESTSIDE (60)–Demetria Williams 1, Christina Thomas 1, Telissa Mills 2, Olivia Johnson 4, Ritzy Griffin 11, Asia Gibson 18, Tatyana Dumas 12, Jahmia Bradley 9, Tyesha Ravenel 2. Totals: 23 14-21 60.

ARC 6 8 10 14 – 38

Westside 17 13 14 16 – 60

3-point Goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Tutt, Wimberly).

Records: Westside 22-3, 10-0 Region 3B-AAA). Next: Region Tournament at Josey High School next week.

CURTIS BAPTIST 47,

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 30

GISA Region 2-AA Tournament

at Robert Toombs High School

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (30)–Summer Mehalko 2, Aaliyah Wilson 15, Brooke Standard 10, Jordan Johnson 3. Totals: 12 5-6 30.

CURTIS BAPTIST (47)–Savannah Reese 4, Alyssa Spurlock 24, Ashton Keesling 2, Lissa Robinson 13, Irene Oates 4. Totals: 19 6-12 47.

FPCA 6 4 14 6 – 30

Curtis Baptist 14 11 8 14 – 47

3-point Goals: FPCA 1 (Wilson), Curtis Baptist 3 (Spurlock 2, Robinson).

Records: Curtis Baptist 8-20. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Edmund Burke, 4 p.m. Thursday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 52,

BEN LIPPEN 34

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52)–Abigail Giles 2, Anna Motes 9, Kendell Brown 3, Shatoria Dent 16, Caroline Roberson 2, Tori Lewis 7, Amaura Brandt 13. Totals: 20 5-8 52.

BEN LIPPEN (34)–Hannah Austin 4, Kristen Little 3, Emma Cummings 4, Torrie Hester 21, Leah Austin 2. Totals: 11 10-14 34.

Aug. Christian 12 15 11 14 – 52

Ben Lippen 7 11 10 6 – 34

3-point Goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Brandt 3, Motes 2, Lewis, Brown), Ben Lippen 2 (Hester, Little).

Records: Augsuta Christian 19-6, 4-4 SCISA Region 1-AAA. Next: Providence Athletic at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m. Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 59, CROSS CREEK 46

WASHINGTON COUNTY (59)–Allisha Gray 29, Shon Kitchens 15, Kerriea Nelson 5, Kala Brown 4, Imani Simmons 4, Tierra Murray 2. Totals: 23 9-13 59.

CROSS CREEK (46)–Jasmine Kilgore 15, Naomi Wilds 10, Breanna Bryant 8, Tia Pullens 7, Ashleigh Outler 6. Totals: 19 8-13 46.

WACO 20 7 13 19 – 59

Cross Creek 13 18 7 8 – 46

3-point goals: Washington County 4 (Kitchens 2, Gray, Nelson).

Records: Washington County 23-0, 10-0 Region 3A-AAA; Cross Creek 20-5, 7-3. Next: Washington County at Hancock Central, 7 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek in the Region 3-AAA Tournament, which begins Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 50,

AUGUSTA PREP 44

Region 4-AAA Tournament

Westminster

AUGUSTA PREP (44)–Katie Murphy 11, Jodie Holadak 9, Maddy Gibbs 2, Jamie Alexander 2, Joana Murphy 14, Lela Woodhurst 4, Jovan Cardosa 2. Totals: 17 2-4 44.

JOHN MILLEDGE (50)–Hannah Miller 1, Kirsten Council 2, Maggie Morris 2, Kristen McCoy 4, Sara Miller 23, Molly Ritchie 16, Kate Giddens 2. Totals: 16 16-26 50.

Augusta Prep 7 8 13 16 – 44

John Milledge 6 9 23 12 – 50

3-point goals: Augusta Prep (K. Murphy 3, Holadak, J. Murphy 2), John Milledge 1 (Miller).

Record: Augusta Prep 14-11.

WESTMINSTER 30,

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 26

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (26)–Abby Belote 2, Tatum Orr 2, Taylor Shriver 2, Katie Rose Alligood 3, Kailey Belote 1, Beth Criswell 4, Sydney Bozeman 12. Totals: 9 7-13 26.

WESTMINSTER (30)–Anna Herring 6, Sam Trobaugh 8, Lena Romahn 9, Nina McCauley 4, Amber Davis 1, Morgan Messenger 2. Totals: 11 3-6 30.

Trinity 12 2 8 4 – 26

Westminster 8 9 5 8 – 30

3-point Goals: Trinity 1 (Alligood), Westminster 5 (Herring 2, Romhan 3).

Records: Westminster 16-7. Next: GISA Region 4-AAA Tournament at Westminster, Pinewood vs. Westminster, 7 p.m. Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 55, AIKEN 49

NORTH AUGUSTA (55)–Arielle Houston 11, Jerell Coach 2, Jasmine Coach 9, Mallory Stone 23, Teanda Cunningham 10. Totals: 21 10-18 55.

AIKEN (49)–Erin Gilmore 9, Kelsee Sapp 12, Tri Ingram 2, Kinsley Hall 20, Tyeshia McKevie 2, Sophia Nance 4. Totals: 18 9-17 49.

North Augusta 18 9 15 13 – 55

Aiken 11 10 15 13 – 49

3-point Goals: North Augusta 3 (Houston 2, Stone), Aiken 4 (Hall 4). Records: North Augusta 17-5, 6-3 Region 5-AAAA. Next: Orangeburg-Wilkinson at North Augusta, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Boys

WESTSIDE 55,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 39

RICHMOND ACADEMY (39)–Tony Daggett 3, Jamal Ingram 2, Jonathan Bradley 12, Mark Walden 2, Marcus Walden 14, Diquan Washington 2, William Jones 4. Totals: 14 9-15 39.

WESTSIDE (55)–Frank Booker 23, Ronald Campbell 12, Kendell Harris 10, Clay Blalock 8, Tommy Graham 2. Totals: 15 18-27 55.

ARC 11 4 15 9 – 39

Westside 14 17 12 12 – 55

3-point Goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Daggett, Bradley), Westside 7 (Booker 4, Campbell 2, Harris).

Records: Westside 17-6, 8-2 Region 3B-AAA). Next: Region Tournament at Josey High School next week.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 58, CROSS CREEK 46

WASHINGTON COUNTY (58)–Juwan Burden 19, A.J. Gray 12, De’Loveion Hagans 8, Markeith Norris 8, McKel Miller 7, Josh Burden 3, Tadavis Henderson 1.

CROSS CREEK (46)–Shayne Coleman 13, Quante Smith 9, Treaire Moore 5, Vincent Norris 4, Shaq Scales 4, Keven Myrick 3, Austin Robinson 3, Maurice Berry 2, Darius Holbrook 2, Decorian Davis 1.

WACO 13 20 6 19 – 58

Cross Creek 8 1 17 20 – 46

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Burden 2, Gray, Miller, Norris); Cross Creek 4 (Coleman, Myrick, Robinson, Scales).

Records: Washington County 22-0 10-0 Region 3A-AAA; Cross Creek 11-14, 2-8. Next: Washington County at Hancock Central, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek in the Region 3-AAA Tournament, which begins Tuesday.

JOSEY 84, HARLEM 60

HARLEM (60)–Reggie Reid 19, Domonique Monroe 1, Dylan Farmer 17, Dontel Frails 2, Alonzo Hill 18, Cameron Brown 2, Tyler Wirsu 1. Totals: 19 18-31 60.

JOSEY (84)–Darius Williams 4, William Bentley 2, Michael Brown 2, Alexander Turner 3, Rueben Dean 12, Kyle Doyle 16, Robert Askew 11, Deion Craig 34. Totals: 29 16-25 84.

Harlem 15 11 17 17 – 60

Josey 16 32 18 18 – 84

3-point goals: Harlem 4 (Hill 2, Reid, Farmer), Josey 10 (Craig 10).

Record: Josey 16-8 (7-3 in Region 3B-AAA). Next: Laney at Josey, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 66, SWAINSBORO 35

LANEY (66)–Shaquille Cook 15, Raheem Newton 17, Jammie West 23, Curtis Hightower 2, Tommy Smith 4, Glenn Rodriguez 4. Totals: 26 8-17 66.

SWAINSBORO (35)–James Strobridge 2, Shaquille Lowart 2, Clifford Dixon 5, Connie Givens 5, Davarius Davis 4, Stephen Howard 3, Alfred Johnson 2, M. Sherwood 12. Totals: 14 6-14 35.

Laney 24 21 9 12 – 66

Swainsboro 6 10 9 10 – 35

3-point goals: Laney 5 (Newton, West 4), Swainsboro 2 (Dixon, Sherwood).

Record: Laney 19-4. Next: Laney at Josey, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 64,

NORTH AUGUSTA 48

NORTH AUGUSTA (48)–Steven Copeland 10, Keon West 2, Jashawn Brooks 11, T.J. Sheppard 7, Roderick Tolbert 8, Tavares Hall 8, Victor Johnson 2. Totals: 17 13-18 48.

AIKEN (64)–Shawn Moore 18, Brandon Glover 2, Devante Butler 11, Darius Cheetum 4, Devon Smith 12, Tra Harris 4, Robert Holmes 3, Tremell Coleman 10. Totals: 22 14-14 64.

N. Augusta 11 11 16 10 – 48

Aiken 15 19 13 17 – 64

3-point goals: North Augusta 1 (Brooks), Aiken 6 (Moore 4, Butler, Holmes).

Record: Aiken 15-8 (5-4 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

BEN LIPPEN 70,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 66

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (66)–Ashton Grant 6, Nick Fortenberry 9, Chris Smoak-Brown 6, Austin Roper 9, Gaige Gilbert 6, Matt Herzwurm 13, Ashton Roper 11, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals: 25 9-14 66.

BEN LIPPEN (70)–L. Burnett 14, G. Hall 6, F. Hahm 35, T. Renew 11, B. Destres 4. Totals: 25 12-19 70.

Aug. Christian 16 18 13 19 – 66

Ben Lippen 16 15 19 20 – 70

3-point Goals: Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry, Smoak-Brown 2, A. Roper 2), Ben Lippen 8 (Burnett, Hahm 7).

Records: Augsuta Christian 11-15, 2-6 SCISA Region 1-AAA. Next: Providence Athletic at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday.


Search Augusta jobs