High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

LANEY 96, EAST LAURENS 26

LANEY (96) – Dekoya Mack 21, Jermika Gibson 20, Katice Williams 6, Chelsea Maultsby 10, Simone Smith 5, Khadijah Cave 6, Danielle Mack 7, Jasmine Youngblood 9, Vanessa Newton 3, Natarea Tanksley 2, Tiara Sellers 3, Tyniqua Martin 4. Totals: 40 10-19 96.

EAST LAURENS (26) K. Smith 2, A. Roberson 2, S. Lemons 5, C. Payne 15, R. Thomas 2, H. Dolber 2. Totals: 12 3-7 26.

Laney 41 26 16 13 – 96

E. Laurens 10 6 5 5 – 26

Record: Laney 22-1, 9-0. Next: Laney at Swainsboro, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 40, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 33

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (33) – Tatum Orr 3, Taylor Shriber 11, Katie Rose Allgood 2, Kailey Belote 11, Sidney Boseman 6. Totals: 14 5-11 33.

WESTMINSTER (40) Anna Hearon 10, Ivey Harrington 2, Sam Trobaugh 8, Lena Romahn 7, Nina McCauley 4, Jevonna Douglas 6, Amber Davis 3. Totals: 14 9-11 40.

Trinity 8 6 11 8 – 33

Westminster 7 13 8 12 – 40

Record: Westminster 15-7.

WESTSIDE 73, AQUINAS 28

AQUINAS (28) – Ali McInerney 10, Braligh Williamson 4, Caroline McInerney 5, Hannah Nieman 6, Kellie Pitts 1, Laura Dresser 2. Totals: 6 13-19 28.

WESTSIDE (73) Christina Thomas 4, Alexis Sanders 2, Telissa Mills 2, Olivia Johnson 6, Ritzy Griffin 3, Azia Gibson 21, Tatyana Dumis 12, Jahmia Bradley 19, Tyesha Ravenell 2, Krystal Hobson 2. Totals: 30 11-19 73.

Aquinas 7 7 5 9 – 28

Westside 22 23 13 15 – 73

Record: Westside 21-3. Next: Richmond Academy at Westside, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 70, BALDWIN COUNTY 42

WASHINGTON COUNTY (70) – Allisha Gray 25, Kala Brown 10, Imani Simmons 2, Shon Kitchens 23, Tierra Murray 8, Kerriea Nelson 2. Totals: 29 6-12 70.

BALDWIN COUNTY (42) J. Douglas 11, Q. Cannie 4, J. Waller 14, E. Grimsley 3, T. Williams 6, S. Manson 4. Totals: 42.

Wash. Co. 15 24 19 12 – 70

Baldwin Co. 13 4 17 8 – 42

Record: Washington County 22-0, 9-0. Next: Washington County at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

SOUTH EFFINGHAM 75, GREENBRIER 35

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (75) – Amy Jamison 12, Dionna Hartfield 17, Alexis Williams 2, Hannah Anderson 15, Tianna Germain 25, Courtney Jenkins 4. Totals: 31 13-14 75.

GREENBRIER (35) Taylor Dupree 2, Mallory Myers 5, Jazmine Smith 2, Khayla Whitfield 2, Kayla Pinkard 3, Morgan Taylor 10, Jennifer McMahan 9, KaRa Thompson 2. Totals: 16 2-7 35.

S. Effingham 21 14 22 18 – 75

Greenbrier 8 9 12 6 – 35

Records: South Effingham 15-9, 6-3; Greenbrier 6-18, 1-8. Next: Greenbrier at Effingham County, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 68, GWINNETT BARONS 64 (OT)

BARONS (64) – Diamond Smith 20, Kira Fitchett 16, Lauren Deguilbert 21, Cayley Adles 2, Tymber Smith 4, Mikiba McCoy 1. Totals: 13-22 64.

EAGLES (68) Sarah Boudett 39, Megan Miller 3, Caroline George 6, Taylor Lovell 3, Grace Myers 3, Katie Shead 10, Hannah Shead 4. Totals: 15-18 68.

Barons 11 14 24 11 4 – 64

Eagles 10 18 14 18 8 – 68

Record: Eagles 10-13. Next: Eagles at Alleluia, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Late Friday

AUGUSTA EAGLES 36, COLUMBIA PANTHERS 28 (OT)

PANTHERS (28) – Anna Clinton 6, Samantha Yarnall 11, Julia Penberthy 5, Mackenzie Yarnall 5, Savannah Randall 2. Totals: 1-8 28.

EAGLES (36) Sarah Boudett 14, Caroline George 11, Hannah Shead 4, Megan Miller 4, Katie Shead 2, Taylor Lovell 1. Totals: 12-24 36.

Panthers 4 8 7 7 2 – 28

Eagles 8 1 4 13 10 – 36

Boys Basketball

BULLOCH ACADEMY 50, AUGUSTA PREP 39

AUGUSTA PREP (39) – Ben Guthrie 10, Mitchell Taylor 2, Frank Hull 5, Caleb Lifsey 3, Christian Guthrie 6, Jack Owen 4, Michael Downing 8, Nolan Brandon 1. Totals: 17 9-13 39.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (50) – John Cornett 8, Titemba Twala 9, Jalen Evans 8, Matt Sheppard 2, Hosep Jones 4, Bill Nguyne 2, Smith Reeves 2, Clayton Rogers 4, Forrest Spences 7, Chandover Maxmes 2, Bailey Smith 2. Totals: 20 8-18 50.

Aug. Prep 4 11 9 15 – 39

Bulloch 15 8 11 14 – 50

Record: Augusta Prep 7-18. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster in Region 4-AAA Tournament, 6 p.m., Thursday.

WARREN COUNTY 68, GMC 59

GMC (59) – Quatavious Briscoe 3, Lederris Rogers 10, Derrick Trawick 8, Devonta Walker 13, Jalen Lewis 16, Zach Phillips 5, Trevor Tyus 4. Totals: 21 13-17 59.

WARREN COUNTY (68) Jabari Wilson 13, Tray Ramsey 13, Richard Wilburn 8, Edricus Williams 16, Shaquille Brown 2, Jeremy Norris 16. Totals: 28 8-16 68.

GMC 12 13 21 13 – 59

Warren Co. 17 16 16 19 – 68

Record: Warren County 11-9, 6-3. Next: Warren Co. at Washington-Wilkes, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 53, EAST LAURENS 38

LANEY (53) – Shaquille Cook 9, Raheem Newton 15, Curtis Hightower 9, Jevon Walker 2, Glenn Rodriguez 7, Jamey West 11. Totals: 36 11-17 53.

EAST LAURENS (38) D. Carr 2, K. Phillips 2, T. Roberson 3, T. Bradley 6, T. Howard 4, X. Haberham 10. Totals: 27 9-10 38.

Laney 14 9 16 14 – 53

E. Laurens 12 10 8 8 – 38

Record: Laney 18-4. Next: Laney at Swainsboro, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Post exchange construction loses 40 days to winter

The $22 million expansion of Fort Gordon's Post Exchange lost nearly 40 construction days this winter, but the project's manager said Wednesday that the new facility should be ready well ahead of ...
Loading...