High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball box scores

  • Follow High school


Girls

HEPHZIBAH 51, CROSS CREEK 50 (OT)

CROSS CREEK (50)–T. Pullens 9, A. Outler 15, B. Bryant 6, A. Anderson 2, K. Patrick 3, N. Wilds 8, J. Kilgore 9. Totals: 21 7-15 50.

HEPHZIBAH (51)–T. Harrison 16, S. Miller 13, T. Dinkins 2, R. Armenta 8, Q. Glenn 3, S. Williams 7, D. Jordan 2. Totals: 22 14-27 51.

Cross Creek 14 8 8 15 5 – 50

Hephzibah 8 16 11 10 6 – 51

3-point goals: Cross Creek 4 (Pullens, Outler, Bryant, Patrick), Hephzibah 6 (Harrison 2, Miller 3, Glenn).

Record: Hephzibah 13-6, Cross Creek 20-4. Next: Hephzibah at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 48, JOSEY 47

JOSEY (47) – Shaniqua Sullivan 24, Damien King 2, Kechelle Hacker 5, Khadijah Caldwell 6, Victoria Brown 2, LaPorscha Wells 8. Totals 18 11-26 47.

THOMSON (48) – Lakeedra Cooper 2, Jaylan Howard 4, Jadah Lawson 4, Alesheia Johnson 16, Brittany Reid 13, Shanequa Hudson 3, Asheleigh Burnett 4, Shaniqua Myricks 2. Totals 18 12-25 48.

Josey 15 13 11 8 – 47

Thomson 13 12 4 9 – 48

Records: Josey 9-12, 5-4 in Region 3--B-AAA. Next: Josey plays host to Harlem, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 56, SCREVEN COUNTY 27

SCREVEN COUNTY (27)–C. Roberts 6, C. Burns 12, D. Bruton 9. Totals: 10 3-10 27.

LANEY (56)–Dekoya Mack 9, Jermeka Gibson 8, Katice Williams 7, Chelsea Maultsby 6, Simone Smith 8, Khadijah Cave 16, Danielle Mack 2. Totals: 26 2-5 56.

Screven Co. 6 10 2 9 – 27

Laney 24 11 17 4 – 56

3-point goals: Screven County 4 (Roberts, Burns, Bruton 2), Laney 2 (De. Mack, Williams).

Record: Laney 21-1 (8-0 in Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at East Laurens, 5 p.m., today.

GROVETOWN 69, RICHMOND ACADEMY 40

GROVETOWN (69)–Malia Kency 32, Heaven Gary 12, Dimara Thomas 2, Khadijah Sandifer 6, Haley Bickerson 1, Alayah Canteen 8, Joselyn Scott 2, Lia Ferguson 6. Totals: 19 6-10 69.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (40)–Tia Tutt 5, Danielle Leverrett 4, Shannon Wimberly 6, Ly’Ndah Stone 8, Carnesha Beatty 3, Jerneishia Lambert 2, LaZericka Watkins 2, Aleisha Merriweather 10. Totals: 9 3-9 40.

Grovetown 17 22 23 7 – 69

ARC 13 11 8 8 – 40

3-point goals: Grovetown 8 (Kency 4, Sandifer 2, Canteen 2), Richmond Academy 5 (Tutt, Wimberly 2, Stone 2).

Record: Richmond Academy 6-15, 3-6 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Richmond Academy at Westside, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 88, BURKE COUNTY 40

BURKE COUNTY (40)–K. Phillips 10, T. Walker 10, A. Gordon 6, T. Doby 4, S. Williams 4, J. Dixon 2, R. Hopkins 2, J. Black 2. Totals: 40.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (88)–Allisha Gray 30, Shon Kitchens 15, Dakneque White 11, Kerriea Nelson 10, Kala Brown 8, Tierra Murray 6, Imani Simmons 4, Deidre Ross 2, Menyatta Hollimon 2. Totals: 33 19-32 88.

Burke Co. 8 9 13 10 – 40

Wash. Co. 24 31 22 11 – 88

3-point goals: Washington County 3 (Gray 2, Nelson).

Record: Washington County 21-0 (9-0 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Washington County at Baldwin, 6 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 67, SOUTH AIKEN 36

NORTH AUGUSTA (67) – Arielle Houston 3, Jurell Coach 20, Jasmine Coach 12, Brianna Trowell 4, Ja’Lyn Sanders 9. Mallory Stone 10, Teanda Cunningham 7, Cydney Matthews 2. Totals 29 7-9 67.

SOUTH AIKEN (36) – K. Youmans 11, S. Williams 2, K. Whitaker 5, M. Fair 9, C. Farrell 9. Totals 15 5-10 36.

North Augusta 20 17 20 10 – 67 South Aiken 6 7 15 8 – 36

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Houston, Ju. Coach), South Aiken 1 (Fair).

Records: North Augusta 16-5, 5-3 in Region 5-AAAA. Next: North Augusta at Aiken, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 77, HAMMOND 48

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (77)–Abigail Giles 7, Anna Motes 13, Kendell Brown 3, Shatoria Dent 12, Caroline Roberson 9, Tori Lewis 15, Amaura Brandt 18. Totals: 26 17-24 77.

HAMMOND (48)–Caroline Penland 10, Amelia Green 11, Catherine Herring 4, Dorian Green 4, Clara Castle 2, Chapmon Giles 4, Tiffany Trigg 3, Eden Picon 6, Caroline Reid 4. Totals: 21 5-7 48.

Aug. Christian 24 22 21 10 – 77

Hammond 10 9 8 20 – 48

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 8 (Brandt 3, Lewis 2, Brown, Motes, Giles), Hammond 1 (Trigg).

Records: Augusta Christian 18-6. Next: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 44, AQUINAS 37

WASHINGTON-WILKES (44)–Abby Smith 18, SanQuela Gresham 2, T’Alexus Collars 2, Tiare Tatum 8, Dominique Jenkins 6, Lauren Chafin 8. Totals: 18 8-14 44.

AQUINAS (37)–Allie McInerney 12, Baileigh Williamson 5, Caroline McInerney 5, Sydney Thompson 10, Hannah Nieman 1, Kallen Leesburg 4. Totals: 13 8-15.

Wash.-Wilkes 8 4 16 16 – 44

Aquinas 2 10 16 9 – 37

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (A. I 2, Williamson).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 17-5, 9-0 Region 7-A. Next: Warren County at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 38, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 32

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (32)–Harley 3, Brown 2, Ferguson 19, Clark 8. Totals: 11 9-24 32.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (38)–Hines 3, Gomillion 5, Freeman 6, Perry 2, Brown 5, Tyler 11, Cyrus 6. Totals: 14 10-29 38.

B.-Hilda 5 10 6 11 – 32

RS-M 8 11 10 9 – 38

3-point goals: Blackville-Hilda 1 (Clark).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 15-6, 10-4 Region 4-A. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Fox Creek, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 56, PELION 23

SILVER BLUFF (56)–Ashantia Brown 4, Jasmine Judge 10, Erin McMurray 9, Khadajah Simpkins 18, Roxanna Cheek 13, Kippen Wallace 2. Totals 22 10-11 56.

PELION (23)–Brandy Hamilton 4, Jessica Williamson 10, Meghan Wilson 1, Ashley King 6, Char Jones 2. Totals 10 3-6 23.

Silver Bluff 12 17 13 14 – 56

Pelion 2 3 11 8 – 23

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 2 (McMurray 2).

Records: Silver Bluff 12-9, 8-1 Region 5-AA. Next: Barnwell at Silver Bluff, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 36, EVANS 32

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (36)–Kyesha Lewis 7, Suzannah Stone 4, Aby Youmans 2, Evelina Hickman 4, Jakayvea Akins 10, Machala Raymonville 7, Makayla Brooks 2. Totals: 14 7-16 36

EVANS (32)–Jasmine Stone 11, Taylor McChesney 6, Allysha McFarland 6, Ellyssa Melton 6, Kiki Battle 2, Shelli Williams 1. Totals:15 1-5 32

Effingham Co. 3 9 14 10 – 36

Evans 10 6 10 6 – 32

3-point goals: Effingham County 1 (Raymonville), Evans 1 (Stone).

Record: Evans 12-12, 3-6 Region 2-AAAA. Next: Evans at South Effingham, 6 p.m. Friday.

SOUTH EFFINGHAM 58, LAKESIDE 50

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (58) – Amy Jameson 5, Kate Anderson 4, Alexis Williams 7, Hannah Anderson 9, Tianna Jermain 33. Totals 19 16-21 58.

LAKESIDE (50) – Cassie Bryant 11, Bria Baker 15, Kendra Allen 4, Clarissa Hopkins 2, Rosalyn Talley 18. Totals 17 16-26 50

S.Effingham 17 14 10 17 – 58

Lakeside 8 20 9 13 – 50

3-point goals: South Effingham 2 (Williams, Jermain).

Records: Lakeside 10-14, 3-6 in region. Next: Lakeside plays host to Statesboro, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 54, GROVETOWN 30

GROVETOWN (30)–C.J. Cooper 2, Cameron Barnes 12, Soloman Gause 5, Brandon Scott 5, Troy Tate 1, Coorney Kenay 1, Soloman Alvarez 4. Totals: 10 7-11 30.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (54)–Rashad Lee 6, Tony Daggett 5, Desmond Brooks 6, Jonathan Bradley 7, Mark Walden 5, Marcus Walden 7, Diquan Washington 7, Kwanteze Jenkins 3, Will Jones 8. Totals: 24 2-8 54.

Grovetown 3 7 6 14 – 30

ARC 15 15 9 15 – 54

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Barnes 3), Richmond Academy 4 (Daggett, Bradley, Mark Walden, Jenkins).

Record: Richmond Academy 11-10. Next: Richmond Academy at Westside, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 58, THOMSON 57

JOSEY (58) – Darius Williams 15, William Bentley 1, Juwuan Tolbert 2, Kyle Doyle 19, Robert Askew 15, Deion Craig 6. Totals 20 17-26 58.

THOMSON (57) – Ant Moss 5, Sherrod Hart 7, Ronkeem Salleywhite 9, Dwayne Williams 6, Jamontae Beard 6, DiQuavious Sturgis 8, Jonathan Atkins 16. Totals 20 15-21 57.

Josey 10 16 12 20 – 58

Thomson 15 18 11 13 – 57

3-point goals:Josey 1 (Williams), Thomson 2 (Sturgis, Hart).

Records: Josey 15-8, 6-3 in Region 3-B-AAA; Thomson 18-11. Next: Josey plays host to Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday; Thomson at Grovetown, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 78, SCREVEN COUNTY 38

SCREVEN COUNTY (38)–John Mobley 8, Rashad Hughley 3, Tevin Sneed 10, Darius Wright 2, Desmond Wright 2, Jamella Lanier 9, Desmond Williams 2. Totals: 15 2-5 38.

LANEY (78)–Devante Coleman 2, Daniel Harris 2, Michael Lewis 2, Shaquille Cook 16, Raheem Newton 18, Jammie West 11, Jalen Tayor 3, Curtis Hightower 4, Javon Walker 2, Glenn Rodriguez 10, Demarcus Nunnally 2, Tyquan Wilson 6. Totals: 37 4-5 78.

Screven Co. 7 17 9 5 – 38

Laney 20 16 29 13 – 78

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Hughley, Lanier 2), Laney 2 (Newton, West).

Record: Laney 17-4. Next: Laney at East Laurens, 6 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 76, HARLEM 56

WESTSIDE (76) – Z. Johnson 2, F. Booker 20, R. Taylor 8, R. Campbell 19, K. Harris 9, C. Blalock 6, T. Graham 2, M. Scott 4, R. Isom 6. Totals 31 5-11 76.

HARLEM (56) – Reggie Reid 21, Dylan Farmer 5, Alonzo Hill 24, Cameron Brown 2, Tyler Wirsu 4. Totals 21 12-22 56.

Westside 23 26 10 17 – 76 Harlem 12 4 16 24 – 56

3-point goals: Westside 9 (Booker 6, Taylor 1, Campbell 2), Harlem 2 (Reid, Farmer).

Records: Harlem 9-14. Next: Harlem at Josey, 5:30, Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 59, HAMMOND 55

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (59) – Ashton Grant 8, Nick Fortenberry 16, Chris Smoak-Brown 11, Austin Roper 2, Gaige Gilbert 5, Matt Herzwurm 5, Ashton Roper 7, Tyquan Burns 5. Totals 16 21-29 59.

HAMMOND (55) – Sam Ulmer 2, McNair Colelam 4, Andrew McClain 7, Brandon Picow 11, Ken Krupa 1, Seventh Woods 20, Chris Blake 2, Doak Fisher 8. Totals 21 10-15 55.

Augusta Christ. 12 14 16 17 – 59 Hammond 14 13 13 14 – 55

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 6 (Smoark-Brown 3, Fortenberry 2, Ashton Rioper), Hammond 3 (Woods 2, Picow).

Records: Augusta Christian 11-4, 2-5 in region. Next: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LEXINGTON 71, AIKEN 45

AIKEN (45)–Des Gaiters 2, Shawn Moore 9, Ryan McKie 6, Devante Butler 7, Darius Cheetum 10, Devin Smith 4, John Besson 1, Dramel Coleman 4, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 19 5-13 45.

LEXINGTON (71)–Shaq Roland 22, Sam McDermott 10, Jody Glymph 12, Edelson 3, Jalen Cook 3, Nigel Gates 6, Tray Carson 4, Brunson 2, Quaite 6, Quan West 4. Totals: 23 14-21 71.

Aiken 15 10 13 7 – 45

Lexington 19 13 25 14 – 71

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Moore, Butler), Lexington 11 (Roland 5, McDermott 2, Glymph, Edelson, Cook, Quaite).

Record: Aiken 14-8 (4-4 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 103, PELION 58

SILVER BLUFF (103)–E.J. Johnson 2, John Jones 6, Devante Frederick 3, Reggie Greenwood 9, Jalen Jackson 8, Jaylen Lawrence 7, Nick Cummings 7, Blake Robbins 10, Brian Hickson 4, Gyasi Yeldell 13, Ben Webb 4, Donte Wright 30. Totals: 37 16-26 103.

PELION (58)–Alfred Hendricks 11, Aubrey Hile 7, K.J. Atwood 6, Terry Davis 14, Robbie Zeman 1, Carlton Richard 4, Liconey Randolph 8, James McFidden 7. Totals: 22 9-14 58.

Silver Bluff 26 32 28 17 – 103

Pelion 10 18 17 13 – 58

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 13 (Jackson 2, Hickson, Wright 10).

Records: Silver Bluff 12-9, 8-1 Region 5-AA. Next: Barnwell at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 54, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 53

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (54)–Terrell Hines 2, J. Johnson 2, J. Faust 1, R. Kearse 17, D. Jones 12, W. Ferguson 2, R. Smith 18. Totals: 24 8-24 54.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (53)–Phillip Putnam 2, Mike Jones 17, Matt McGee 2, Desmond Brown 8, Justin Millhouse 12, Bradshea Jeffrey 3, Chris Oatman 8, Hayron Walker 1. Totals: 19 13-27 53.

B.-Hilda 12 21 11 10 – 54

RSM 11 14 20 8 – 53

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 (Millhouse 2).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 12-9. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Calhoun County, 7:30, Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH 56, CROSS CREEK 51

CROSS CREEK (51)–Shane Coleman 4, Quante Smith 8, Kevin Myrick 11, Maurice Berry 4, Marcus Lofland 2, Darius Holbrooks 7, Trearre Moore 7, Vincent Norris 8. Totals: 19 9-14 51.

HEPHZIBAH (56)–Levonte Reddick 15, Tamryck Fields 8, Corey Powell 9, Quan Darlington 8, Corvis Turner 4, Lavorius Beasley 8, Eric Norris 4. Totals: 17 20-30 56.

Cross Creek 11 10 15 15 – 51

Hephzibah 10 13 10 23 – 56

3-point goals: Cross Creek (Myrick 3, Moore), Hephzibah (Reddick 2). Next: Hephzibah at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 53, EVANS 41

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (53)–Jordan Brown 9, Jay Wright 12, Jakeel Bartley 2, TJ Rines 4, Jakeenan Gant 16, Demontrez Austin 7, TJ Johnson 2, Ryan Wilkins 1. Totals: 20 12-17 53

EVANS (41)–Damion Foreman 17, Tyler Moore 12, Myles McDavid 4, Jerius Hill 4, Jacob Buchanan 2, Matt Epps 2. Totals:17 4-6 41

Effingham Co. 9 14 16 14 – 53

Evans 15 9 12 5 – 41

3-point goals: Effingham County 1 (Brown), Evans 3 (Moore 2, Foreman).

Record: Evans 14-10, 6-3 Region 2-AAAA. Next: Evans at South Effingham, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

AQUINAS 81, WASHINGTON-WILKES 29

WASHINGTON-WILKES (29) – T. Booker 2, V. Wilkinson 4, C. Stripling 4, C. Keiser 9, J. Graves 2, D. Hardigree 6, B. Dill 2. Totals 12 1-4 29.

AQUINAS (81) – Ruben Garnett 5, Michael Scott 17, Alden Sullivan 2, Keon Major 8, Ahmed Hill 18, Antoony Oseguera 2, Corey Gomillion 10, Taz Lindsey 2, Ray Thompkins 10, Curtis Pryor 3, Willie Callaway 4. Totals 34 9-13 81.

Wash.-Wilkes 7 8 12 2 – 29

Aquinas 28 26 16 11 – 81

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 4 (Keiser 2, Hardigree 2), Aquinas 4 (Scott 1, Major 2, Hill 1).

Records: Aquinas 18-4, 9-0 in Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Westside, 6:30 p.m., tonight.

LAKESIDE 60, SOUTH EFFINGHAM 42

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (42) – Brett Roberts 3, Wesley Mullens 3, Sean Lemmon 21, Joseph Bazemore 2, Winchell Cyman 2, Larry Tyson 2, Josh Beasley 1, Tyler Hagan 4, Chase Clayton 2. Totals: 15 7-17 42.

LAKESIDE (60) – Luke Harmon 7, Sam Powell 10, Mark Weidenaar 4, Tray Simpson 6, Jordan Rose 4, Roberto Gonzalez 8, Chris Hall 21. Totals: 28 4-10 60.

S. Effingham 7 8 14 13 – 42

Lakeside 14 10 17 19 – 60

3-point goals: South Effingham 5 (Roberts, Mullens, Lemmon 3).

Record: Lakeside 12-13. Next: Statesboro at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Search Augusta jobs