High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

EVANS 56, LAKESIDE 48

LAKESIDE (48) – Cassie Bryant 11, Baker 6, Kendra Allen 3, Clarissa Hopkins 5, Holly Sweeting 2, Rosalyn Talley 21. Total 12 19-30 48.

EVANS (56) –Shelli Williams 9, Autuam Johnson 4, Jasmine Stone 12, Isha Godbold 2, Allysha McFarland 17, KiKi Battle 5, Taylor McChesney 3, Ellyssa Melton 4. Totals 19 9-15 56.

Lakeside 18 5 11 14 – 48

Evans 16 7 20 13 – 56

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Bryant 3, Baker 1, Hopkins 1), Evans 8 (Stone 2, McFarland 5, Battle 1)

Records: Evans 11-12, 3-5 in Region 2-AAAA. Next: Evans plays host to Effingham, 6 p.m., Friday.

JOSEY 51, GROVETOWN 42

JOSEY (51)–Shaniqua Sullivan 15, Kechelle Hacker 2, Takema Prince 4, Khadijah Caldwell 9, Victoria Brown 4, Laporsha Wells 17. Totals: 14 17-27 51.

GROVETOWN (42)–Malia Kency 22, Macciah Casanova 2, Heaven Gary 3, Dimara Thomas 5, Alayah Canteen 4, Josalyn Scott 6. Totals: 11 11-20 42.

Josey 16 8 8 19 – 51

Grovetown 8 11 15 8 – 42

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Sullivan, Brown), Grovetown 3 (Kency 3).

Record: Grovetown 15-8. Next: Grovetown at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., Friday.

CROSS CREEK 70, BURKE COUNTY 45

BURKE COUNTY (45)–Jasmine Dixon 5, Alexis Gordon 19, Caledia Phillips 4, Charecia Walker 3, Erin Jones 2, Shon Williams 10, Jemila Black 2. Totals: 14 17-28 45.

CROSS CREEK (70)–Tia Pullens 16, Ashley Outler 8, Breanna Bryant 12, Javia Grice 2, Alexis Anderson 3, Sharmaine Kyler 2, Kaela Patrick 2, Naomi Wilds 2, Jasmine Kilgore 18. Totals: 25 15-24 70.

Burke Co. 7 14 10 14 – 45

Cross Creek 21 6 18 25 – 70

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Pullens).

Record: Cross Creek 20-3 (5-1 Region 3-AAA). Next: Cross Creek at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 74, GLENN HILLS 37

GLENN HILLS (37)–T. Brown 8, A. Richards 2, Sha. Sealey 7, T. Green 13, K. Stafford 2, Sh. Sealey 5. Totals: 37.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (74)–Allisha Gray 34, Shon Kitchens 23, Kala Brown 7, Imani Simmons 4, Tierra Murray 4, Arnisha Pierce 2. Totals: 32 8-15 74.

Glenn Hills 4 12 11 10 – 37

Wash. Co. 23 17 21 13 – 74

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (Sh. Sealey, Sha. Sealey), Washington County 2 (Kitchens 2).

Record: Washington County 20-0 (8-0 Region 3-AAA). Next: Burke County at Washington County, 7 p.m., Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 42, BUTLER 38

BUTLER (38) – J. Sturgis 10, L. Grissom 2, W. Wright 11, M. Gibson 3, D. Walker 2, T. Stone 3, M. Ware 7. Totals 14 10-18 38.

HEPHZIBAH (42) – Tiffani Harrison 10, Shashana Miller 11, Rachel Armenta 6, Queen Glenn 4, Shancie Williams 9, Daeundra Jordan 2. Totals 17 7-15 42.

Butler 8 8 15 7 – 38

Hephzibah 7 5 19 11– 42

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Gibson), Hephzibah (Miller).

Records: Butler 13-9 (5-3); Hephzibah 7-10 (1-7). Next: Glenn Hills at Butler, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 59, HARLEM 50

HARLEM (50) – Olivia Fitzgerald 14, Christina Rentas 18, Haley Christian 2, Kelsi Barrs 16. Totals 15 13-17 50

RICHMOND ACADEMY (59) – Tia Tutt 6, Danyell Leverett 3, Asia Blunt 4, Shannon Wimberly 8, Danielle Danforth 3, Ly’Ndah Stone 10, Jerneishia Lambert 4, LaZericka Watkins 3, Aleisha Merriweather 18. Totals 22 10-20 58.

Harlem 14 6 10 20 – 50

Richmond 10 20 18 11 – 59

3-point goals: Harlem 3 (Fitzgerald 2, Barrs), Richmond Academy 2 (Wimberly).

Records: Richmond 6-14, 3-6 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Richmond Academy plays host to Grovetown, 5 p.m., Friday.

WARREN COUNTY 64, AQUINAS 52

AQUINAS (52)–Allie McInerney 18, Baleigh Williamson 4, Caroline McInerney 2, Sydney Thompson 6, Kellie Pitts 2, Hannah Nieman 20. Totals: 19 11-13 52.

WARREN COUNTY (64)–Shabrie Martin 6, Shea Kuhn 1, Tomeka Harris 13, Reneisha Andrews 15, Tianca Evans 23, Tyjah Hill 6. Totals: 24 14-27 64.

Aquinas 13 16 8 15 – 52

Warren Co. 13 17 19 15 – 64

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (A. McInerney 3, Warren County 2 (Andrews, Evans).

Next: Washington-Wilkes at Aquinas, 6 p.m., Friday.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 67, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 58

CARDINAL NEWMAN (67)–Molly Rainwater 19, Kate Tringal 4, Annaleise Hughen 10, Savannah Bacon 4, Alex August 22, Margo Deyling 8. Totals: 27 11-16 67.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (58)–Anna Motes 18, Caroline Roberson 2, Tori Lewis 5, Shatoria Dent 4, Amaura Brandt 29. Totals: 19 9-13 58.

C. Newman 18 20 10 19 – 67

Aug. Chr. 16 16 4 22 – 58

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 3 (Rainwater 3), Augusta Christian 9 (Brandt 7, Motes, Lewis).

Record: Augusta Christian 18-6. Next: Augusta Christian at Hammond, 6 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 51, WHITE KNOLL 41

WHITE KNOLL (41)–Jessica Shiver 5, Nora Williams 7, Sommer Cagle 11, Victoria Caughmen 4, Kiara Keisler 12, Anne-Marie Richardson 2. Totals: 13 13-18 41.

NORTH AUGUSTA (51)–Arielle Houston 3, Ebony McFadden 2, Jasmine Coach 6, Breanna Trowell 4, Ja’Lyn Sanders 2, Mallory Stone 19, Teanda Cunningham 13, Cydney Mathews 2. Totals: 21 8-12 51.

White Knoll 7 6 4 24 – 41

No. Augusta 6 13 19 13 – 51

3-point goals: White Knoll 2 (Shiver, Williams), North Augusta 1 (Houston).

Record: North Augusta 15-5 (4-3 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at South Aiken, 6 p.m., Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 29, AUGUSTA PREP 25

JOHN MILLEDGE (29) – Kiersten Council 2, Maggie Morris 2, Christian McCoy 3, Sydney NeSmith 5, Sarah Miller 9, Molly Ritchie 8. Totals 8 11-20 29.

AUGUSTA PREP (25) – Amanda Murphy 5, Katie Murphy 6, Jamie Alexander 2, Joana Murphy 3, Leila Woodhurst 7, Jovan Carboso 2. Totals 10 2-4 25.

John Milledge 11 0 9 9 – 29

Augusta Prep 5 5 10 5 – 25

3-point goals: John Milledge 1 (NeSmith), Augusta Prep 3 (K. Murphy 2, J. Murphy 1).

Records: Augusta Prep 14-9. Next: Augusta Prep at Bulloch Academy, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

EDMUND BURKE 35, CURTIS BAPTIST 27

CURTIS BAPTIST (27) – Savannah Reese 6, Alyssa Spurlock 13, Lissa Robinson 5, Irene Oates 2, Summer Hopkins 1. Totals 6 9-14 27

EDMUND BURKE (35) – Gray Lewis 1, Sammy Jo Evans 2, Amanda Bragg 17, Ansley Dickey 5, Jennifer McDaniel 10. total 15 5-9 35.

Curtis Baptist 1 19 5 11 – 27

Edmund Burke 6 10 10 9 – 35

3-point goals : Curtis Baptist 2 (Spurlock, 1 Robinson 1).

Records: Curtis Baptist 5-21. Next: Curtis Baptist plays host to Robert Toombs, 6 p.m., Thursday.

LINCOLN COUNTY 58, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 48

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (48) – Victoria Gasten 2, Shanterrica Stephens 14, Simone Bennett 4, Shantavious McLendon 11, Sacriana Woods 2, Tionee Rhodes 11, Breanna Miller 2. Totals: 17 8-17 48.

LINCOLN COUNTY (58) – Hannah Shelton 2, Dasha Bussey 10, Dominique Haynes 15, Tapeka Arnett 4, Bethany Beggs 25, Shabrekia Smith 2. Totals: 22 12-32 58.

Taliaferro Co.    8    17    14    9    –    48

Lincoln Co.    9    20    18    11    –    58

3-point goals: Taliaferro County 4 (McLendon 3, Rhodes).

Record: Lincoln County 4-17 (3-5 in Region 7-A). Next: Lincoln County at Warren County, 7 p.m., Friday.

Boys

BUTLER (56) — Ronald Jones 18, Dan Lambert 16, Don Coleman 7, Kaleb Quarterman 7, Jeff Menefee 5, Jeff Archie 3. Totals: 18 16-25 56.

HEPHZIBAH (46) — Lavorius Beasley 14, Levonte Reddick 10, Cory Powell 10, Eric Norris 4, Corvus Turner 4, Tamyrik Fields 2, Quan Darlington 2. Totals: 18 9-15 46.

Butler 16 12 13 15 – 56

Hephzibah 7 19 9 11 – 46

3-point goals: Butler 4 (Coleman 2, Archie 1, Menefee 1); Hephzibah 1 (Powell 1).

Records: Butler 13-9 (5-3); Hephzibah 7-10 (1-7). Next: Glenn Hills at Butler, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

JOSEY 68, GROVETOWN 42

JOSEY (68)–Darius Williams 11, William Bentley 4, Juwuan Tolbert 3, Alexander Turner 4, Rueben Dean 2, Kyle Doyle 16, Robert Askew 8, Deion Craig 20. Totals: 28 7-19 68.

GROVETOWN (42)–C.J. Cooper 6, Cameron Barnes 9, Soloman Gause 1, Brandon Scott 3, Tevon Horton 5, Mark Gibson 2, Troy Tate 3, Lane Hodge 5, Shalom Alvarez 8. Totals: 13 12-19 42.

Josey 12 29 11 16 – 68

Grovetown 11 5 11 15 – 42

3-point goals: Josey 5 (Craig 3, Williams 2), Grovetown 4 (Barnes 2, Horton, Hodge).

Record: Josey 14-8 (5-3 in Region 3B-AAA), Grovetown 5-19. Next: Josey at Thomson, 7:30 p.m., Friday. Grovetown at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 71, ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 56

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (56) – Jadar Johnson 10, John Charlie 1, Patrick Myers 9, Refeno King 8, Deon Young 10, Tashombe Riley 2, Tauree Curry 12, Jamaral Kearse 4. Totals 20 11-13 56.

AIKEN (71) – Shawn Moore 21, Brandon Glover 4, Devante Butler 18, Darius Cheatham 3, Devin Smith 4, Trey Harris 2, Dramel Coleman 19. Totals 28 12-17 71.

Orangeburg 13 15 16 12 – 56

Aiken 15 15 21 20 – 71

3-point goals: Orangeburg-Wilkinson 4 (King 2, Curry 3), Aiken 5 (Moore).

Records: Aiken 14-7, 4-3 in Region 5-AAAA. Next: Aiken at Lexignton, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 65, HARLEM 52

HARLEM (52) – Reggie Reid 14, Dominique Monroe 1, Dontell Frails 3, Alonzo Hill 34. Totals 15 18-27 52.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (65) – Rashaud Lee 2, Tony Daggett 2, Desmond Brooks 5, Jamal Ingram 4, Jonathan Bradley 11, Denzel Washington 8, Mark Walden 2, Marcus Walden 18, DiQuan Washington 10, William Jones 6. Totals 25 12-19 65.

Harlem 11 10 8 23 – 52

Richmond 16 14 17 17 – 65

3-point goals: Harlem 4 (Hill 3, Frails 1), Richmond 3 (Bradley).

Records: Richmond Academy 10-10. Next: Richmond plays host to Grovetown, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 66, THOMSON 53

WESTSIDE (66)—Zach Johson 3, Frank Booker 26, Ronald Campbell 16, Kendall Harris 10, Tommy Graham 9, Trey Isom 2

THOMSON (53)—Anthony Moss 5, Antonio Coleman 9, Ronkeem Sallywhite 12, Dwayne Williams 20, Biquavious Sturgis 2, Jonathan Atkins 5.

Westside 16 20 15 15 – 66

Thomson 9 15 14 15 – 53

3-point goals: Westside 7 (Booker 4, Campbell 2, Harris 1). Thomson (Coleman)

Records: Thomson 18-3. Next: Thomson vs. Josey, 7 p.m. Friday.

KEENAN 67, STROM THUMOND 58

KEENAN (67) – Marcus Stroman 23, Quinton Johnson 16, Joshua Harper 2, Kinate Curreton 4, Erick Tisdale 13, Charles Smith 7, Sam Harmon 2. Totals 23 19-26 67.

STROM THURMOND (58) – Devante Mason 10, Marquez Mathis 13, Raleigh Yeldell 7, Jasergio KenniOn 3, Tarvante Robinson 13, Daquarious “Fat Cat” Johnson 2, Baylor Jones 4, Zelljjaco Graham 6. Totals 18 18-23 58.

Keenan 7 16 15 29 – 67

Strom Thurmond 9 10 17 22 – 58

3-point goals: Keenan 2 (Tisdale), Strom Thurmond 4 (Mathis 1, Yeldell 1, Robinson 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 13-8, 3-4 in Region 3-AA. Next: Strom Thurmond at Eau Claire, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 70, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 59

CARDINAL NEWMAN (70)–A. Ajukwe 16, J. Ragin 8, M. Collins 14, M. Erdman 19, J. August 4, J. Armstrong 9. Totals: 28 9-12 70.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (59)–Ashton Grant 13, Nick Fortenberry21, Curtis Smoak-Brown 3, Austin Loper 10, Gaige Gilbert 4, Matt Herzwurm 3, Ashton Loper 2, Tyquan Burns 3. Totals: 21 12-18 59.

C. Newman 21 15 18 16 – 70

Aug. Chr. 16 9 13 21 – 59

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 5 (Collins 3, Ajukwe, Erdman), Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry 3, Grant, Smoak-Brown).

Record: Augusta Christian 10-14 (1-5 Region 1-AAA. Next: Augusta Christian at Hammond, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 46, EDMUND BURKE 25

CURTIS BAPTIST (46)–Cole Swanson 12, James Griffin 2, Brian Wilson 9, Aaron Spurlock 5, Ian Gonder 12, Micah Raye 2, Julian Owens 2, Clay Merhof 2. Totals: 16 6-8 46.

EDMUND BURKE (25)–B. Murray 10, J. Mims 5, M. Winkler 2, B. Hienson 6, R. Mead 2. Totals: 10 4-13 25.

C. Baptist 8 12 10 16 – 46

E. Burke 4 8 7 6 – 25

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist (Gonder 2), Edmund Burke (Mims).

Record: Curtis Baptist 16-11. Next: Robert Toombs at Curtis Bapstist, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 49, GLENN HILLS 38

GLENN HILLS (38)–Ian Turner 5, A. McRay 10, S. Nina 6, J. Williams 2, M. Stephenson 4, L. Graham 7, C. Stephens 2, A. Williamson 2. Totals: 12 5-10 38.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (49)–D. Hagans 4, M. Norris 2, M. Pinkston 3, T. Henderson 6, A. Gray 12, Ju. Burden 7, Jo. Burden 2, B. Walker 1, M. Miller 10, E. Key 2. Totals: 16 8-19 49

Glenn Hills 11 4 18 5 – 38

Wash. Co. 10 15 16 8 – 49

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (McRay 2, Nina), Washington County 3 (Miller 2, Gray).

Record: Washington County 19-0. Next: Burke County at Washington County, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 69, WARREN COUNTY 32

AQUINAS (69) – Rueben Garnett 4, Michael Scott 14, Aldon Sullivan 4, Ahmed Hill 19, Taz Lindsey 2, Corey Gomillion 5, Ray Thompkins 14, Willie Callaway 7. Totals: 23 20-26 69.

WARREN COUNTY (32) – J. Wilson 8, T. Ramsey 8, J. Menchaca 3, E. Williams 6, S. Brown 5, J. Norris 2. Totals: 15 1-2 32.

Aquinas    23    19    17    10    –    69

Warren Co.    13    9    6    4    –    32

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Scott, Sullivan, Gomillion), Warren County 1 (Brown).

Record: Aquinas 17-4 (8-0 in Region 7-A). Next: Washington-Wilkes at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 73, AUGUSTA PREP 56

JOHN MILLEDGE (73) – David Youngblood 2, Logan Colburn 8, Jesse Deariso 6, Brett Lyle 10, Brantley Attaway 26, Dusty Tyson 13, John Thrower 2, Wynn Owen 6. Totals 27 11-21 73.

AUGUSTA PREP (56) – Nate Pylant 2, Ben Guthrie 11, Mitchell Taylor 4, Frank Hull 10, Caleb Lifsey 10, Jeff Owen 2, Michael Downing 18. Totalw 24-812 56.

John Milledge    24    16    14    20 –    73

Augusta Prep    12    15    8    21 –    56

3-point goals: John Milledge 8 (Attaway 5, Tyson 2, Lyle 1).

Records: Augusta Prep 7-16. Next:  Augusta Prep at Bulloch Academy, 8 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 37, EDISTO 34

SILVER BLUFF (37) – E.J. Johnson 11, Devante Fredrick 3, Jalen Jackson 3, Nick Cummings 3, Blake Robbins 5, Donte Wright 12. Totals: 13 6-11 37.

EDISTO (34) – Bryce Johnson 10, Montell Jones 6, Ricky Johnson 4, Wallace Macklin 8, Destine Albert 6. Totals: 15 2-3 34.

Silver Bluff    10    10    11    6    –    37

Edisto    11    6    10    7    –    34

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 5 (Johnson 2, Wright 2, Jackson), Edisto 2 (Macklin 2).

Record: Silver Bluff 11-9 (7-1 in Region 5-AA), Edisto 10-4 (6-2). Next: Silver Bluff at Pelion, 7:30 p.m., Friday.


Search Augusta jobs