High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's high school basketball boxes

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 73, DUBLIN 43

DUBLIN (43) – Q. Darrisaw 4, S. Carswell 3, L. Pickman 9, N. Anderson 8, A. Holliman 4, A. Smith 5, S. Willis 10. Totals: 15 13-23 43.

LANEY (73) Dekoya Mack 14, Jermika Gibson 14, Katice Williams 16, Simone Smith 9, Khadijah Cave 11, Danielle Mack 6, Alayah Collier 3. Totals: 29 11-21 73.

Dublin 10 8 11 14 – 43

Laney 15 7 30 21 – 73

3-point goals: Laney 4 (De. Mack 2, Williams 2).

Record: Laney 20-1, 7-0. Next: Screven County at Laney, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 60,
GLENN HILLS 40

WESTSIDE (60) – Christina Thomas 9, Ritzy Griffin 18, Azia Gibson 8, Tatyana Dumas 5, Jahmia Bradley 20. Totals: 26 4-5 60.

GLENN HILLS (40) Tanisha Brown 11, Airelle Richardson 5, Tiara Pugh 6, Shanisia Sealey 3, Tykeria Green 6, Shandrisia Sealey 9. Totals: 18 2-14 40.

Westside 21 15 16 8 – 60

Glenn Hills 8 6 12 14 – 40

3-point goals: Westside 4 (Bradley 2, Dumas, Thomas); Glenn Hills 6 (Shand. Sealey 3, Pugh 2, Richardson).

Record: Glenn Hills 6-10. Next: Glenn Hills at Washington County, Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 55,

BURKE COUNTY 37

BURKE COUNTY (37)–Alexis Gordon 2, Kadeia Phillips 10, Charedia Walker 10, Taylor Boby 2, Erin Jones 3, Rodique Hopkins 4, Shon Williams 6. Totals: 15 6-13 37.

GREENBRIER (55)–Taylor DuPree 6, Mallory Myers 12, Kayla Pinkard 3, Morgan Taylor 12, Jennifer McMahan 11, Kara Thompson 6, Jacie Owens 5. Totals: 21 12-24 55.

Burke Co. 8 9 7 13 – 37

Greenbrier 11 16 11 18 – 55

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Jones), Greenbrier 1 (McMahan).

Record: Greenbrier 6-16. Next: Greenbrier at Statesboro, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 47, GMC 44

GMC (44) – Dekendra Duggins 11, Kelsey Chambers 24, Jasmyne Fuller 4, Alyssa Emerson 5. Totals: 16 5-7 44.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (47) Abby Smith 20, Sanquela Gresham 7, T’Alexus Cullars 6, Tiare Tatum 8, Dominique Jenkins 4, Lauren Chasin 2. Totals: 17 10-26 47.

GMC 9 9 16 10 – 44

Wash.-Wilkes 5 9 15 18 – 47

3-point goals: GMC 9 (Chambers 5, Duggins 3, Emerson); Washington-Wilkes 1 (Smith).

Records: GMC 11-8, Washington-Wilkes 15-5. Next: Washington-Wilkes at Glascock County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 47,
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 35

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (35) – Aalyia Wilson 22, Brooke Standard 9, Jordan Johnson 4. Totals: 12 9-16 35.

CURTIS BAPTIST (47) Savannah Reese 10, Alyssa Spurlock 10, Ashton Keesling 2, Lissa Robinson 16, Irene Oates 5, Summer Hopkins 4. Totals: 22 3-6 47.

First Pres. 3 9 13 10 – 35

Curtis 19 3 14 11 – 47

3-point goals: FPCA 2 (Wilson 2).

Record: Curtis Baptist 6-19. Next: Curtis Baptist at Edmund Burke, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 93, JOHNSON COUNTY 37

JOHNSON COUNTY (37) – A. Norris 3, M. Outlaw 1, D. Wright 8, Z. Quarty 1, A. Jordan 12, J. Smith 2, R. Brown 2, P. Hall 6, T. King 2. Totals: 37.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (93) – Allisha Gray 30, Kala Brown 13, Imani Simmons 2, Shon Kitchens 17, Tierra Murray 9, Deidre Ross 5, DaKnequa White 5, Kerriea Nelson 3, Shaquetta Williams 2, Arnisha Pierce 3, Menyatta Holliman 4. Totals: 93.

Johnson Co. 10 11 6 10 – 37

Wash. Co. 25 38 17 13 – 93

3-point goals: Johnson County 1 (Norris); Washington County 5 (Gray 2, Ross, Pierce, White).

Record: Washington County 19-0, 7-0. Next: Glenn Hills at Washington County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 35,

WESTMINSTER 31

WESTMINSTER (31) – Anna Hearon 10, Sam Trobaugh 4, Lena Romahm 5, Nina McCallie 1, Javona Douglas 5, Haley Barinowski 6. Totals 12 5-11 31.

TRINTIY (35) – Taylor Shriver 8, Katie Rose Allgood 7, Kailey Belote 10, Sidney Bozeman 10. Totals 13 8-15 35.

Westminster 6 5 9 11 – 31

Trinity 8 8 9 10 – 35

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Hearon 1, Romahm 1), Trinity 1 (Allgood).

Records: Westminster 13-6. Next: Wesatminster plays host to Augusta Eagles, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

AQUINAS 48,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 45

JEFFERSON COUNTY (45)–Tyranee Carlyle 2, Terashia Blake 6, Ashley McIntosh 4, Ariel Newsome 9, Destiny Hatcher 10, Shana Robinson 4, Vaneka Nesh 6, Semetrius Dixon 7. Totals: 18 8-13 45.

AQUINAS (48)–Alli McInerney 13, Baileigh Williamson 3, Caroline McInerney 4, Sydney Thompson 14, Hannah Nieman 9, Kellie Pitts 2. Totals: 15 12-16 48.

Jefferson Co. 14 9 11 14 – 45

Aquinas 13 9 15 8 – 48

3-point goals: Burke County 1 (Jones), Greenbrier 1 (McMahan).

Record: Greenbrier 6-16. Next: Greenbrier at Statesboro, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

Boys

HEPHZIBAH 49 EVANS 44

HEPHZIBAH (49) — Tamyrik Fields 12, Cory Powell 10, Levonte Reddick 8, Marion Stone 6, Lavorius Beasley 5, Corvis Turner 4, Rashad Green 2, Eric Norris 2. Totals: 20 9-17 49.

EVANS (44) — Myles McDavid 18, Damion Foreman 14, Matt Epps 6, Tyler Moore 4, Jacob Buchanan 2. Totals: 15 9-13 44.

Hephzibah 12 12 13 12 – 49

Evans 15 10 8 11 – 44

3-point goals: Evans 5 (McDavid 3, Foreman 2).

Records: Hephzibah 7-9, Evans 13-9. Next: Butler at Hephzibah, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday; Lakeside at Evans, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

DUBLIN 69, LANEY 54

DUBLIN (69) – Trey Rozier 19, Jama Wells 6, Dalvin Ashley 12, Malcolm Lawrence 4, Quentin Isaac 5, O’Neal Anderson 23. Totals: 22 6-24 69.

LANEY (54) Davonte Coleman 2, Shaquille Cook 10, Raheem Newton 18, Jammie West 9, Curtis Hightower 2, Daiquan Taylor 6, Glenn Rodriguez 2, Daniel Harris 5. Totals: 18 4-9 54.

Dublin 13 15 19 22 – 69

Laney 14 13 14 13 – 54

3-point goals: Dublin 5 (Ashley 4, Rozier); Laney 7 (Newton 4, West 2, Harris).

Record: Laney 15-4. Next: Screven County at Laney, 6 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 68,
JEFFERSON COUNTY 43

JEFFERSON COUNTY (43) – N. Mitchell 5, T. Boyd 11, G. Gross 13, L. Jones 6, K. Kelly 4, J. Wilcher 1, Q. Stone 3. Totals: 17 3-7 43.

AQUINAS (68) Ruben Garnett 4, Michael Scott 24, Alden Sullivan 5, Ahmed Hill 18, Anthony Oseguera 2, Corey Gomillion 5, Ray Thompkins 4, Willie Callaway 6. Totals: 28 5-5 68.

Jefferson Co. 3 12 15 13 – 43

Aquinas 22 15 18 13 – 68

3-point goals: Jefferson County 6 (Boyd 3, Jones 2, Mitchell); Aquinas 7 (Hill 3, Scott 2, Sullivan, Gomillion).

Record: Aquinas 16-4, 7-0. Next: Aquinas at Warren County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 67, LAKESIDE 54

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (67) – Jordan Brown 2, Ryan Wilkins 7, Jay Wright 11, T.J. Rines 13, Ryan Arrington 3, Jakeenan Gant 24, T.J. Johnson 7. Totals: 24 13-20 67.

LAKESIDE (54) Luke Harmon 2, Sam Powell 15, D.J. Raymond 6, Roberto Gonzalez 2, Chris Watson 2, Chris Hall 27. Totals: 21 8-15 54.

Effingham 17 20 20 10 – 67

Lakeside 16 14 16 8 – 54

3-point goals: Effingham County 6 (Rines 3, Arrington, Gant, Wilkins); Lakeside 4 (Hall 3, Powell).

Records: Effingham County 19-1, Lakeside 11-12. Next: Lakeside at Evans, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 49,

GREENBRIER 41

BURKE COUNTY (49) – Donquel Green 9, Juan Mixon 11, Shaquille Scott 2, Antwan Walker 12, Brandon Quarterman 5, Chad Bostic 1, Paul Atwell 1, Jermaine Baxley 8, Kelvin Henry 2. Totals 14 17-30 49.

GREENBRIER (41) – Zach Woo 4, Darius McAdoo 2, Delano Holse 2, Connor Sidrist 2, Chauncey Taylor 6, Thomas Brown 25. Totals 18 5-7 41.

Burke Co. 9 10 16 14 – 49

Greenbrier 8 12 6 15 – 41

3-point goals: Burke County 3 (Mixon, 1, Walker 1, Quarterman 1).

Records: Greenbrier 9-12. Next: Greenbrier at Statesboro, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 51,

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 20

WESTMINSTER (51)–Kaylon Hightower 2, Jordan Trahan 3, Matthew Tebbs 8, Houston Maund 2, Austin Stokes 6, Evan Crutchfield 12, Michael McCraith 2, Taylor Gainey 6, Patrick Moseley 3, Drew Sladky 7. Totals: 23 3-7 51.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (20)–Wyatt Payne 5, Weston Bettingfield 4, Ryan Maas 5, Derrick Torres 6. Totals: 8 1-3 20.

Westminster 13 18 7 13 – 51

Trinity 0 3 6 2 – 20

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Trahan, Stokes), Trinity Christian 1 (Payne).

Record: Westminster 17-6. Next: Bethesda Day at Westminster, 7 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 73,
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 52

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (52) – Gullfmo 9, Kirkley 3, Muhammad 2, Alleyne 4, Ofbord 4, Roberts 30. Totals: 21 7-21 52.

CURTIS BAPTIST (73) Cole Swanson 14, Brian Wilson 12, Aaron Spurlock 19, Micah Ryals 6, Ian Gonder 10, Julian Owens 10, Tyler Mercer 2. Totals: 25 19-28 73.

First Pres. 17 15 14 6 – 52

Curtis 23 13 17 20 – 73

3-point goals: FPCA 3 (Roberts 2, Gullfmo); Curtis Baptist 4 (Owens 2, Ryals, Wilson).

Record: Curtis Baptist 14-11. Next: Curtis Baptist at Edmund Burke, 7:30 p.n., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 78, JOHNSON COUNTY 30

JOHNSON COUNTY (30) – M. Horne 4, L. Graham 4, B. Bigham 4, T. Smith 9, W. Carswell 2, E. Thomas 3, D. Young 4. Totals: 9 6-6 30.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (78) – S. Washington 2, D. Hagans 2, M. Norris 2, M. Pinkston 1, A. Gray 13, Q. Hunter 5, S. Hagans 3, J.U. Burden 15, J.O. Burden 6, V. Walker 7, M. Miller 12, S. Yorker 10. Totals: 22 16-30 78.

Johnson Co. 10 6 10 4 – 30

Wash. Co. 24 24 15 15 – 78

3-point goals: Johnson County 2 (Smith, Thomas); Washington County 6 (Gray 3, S. Hagans, J.U. Burden, Miller).

Record: Washington County 18-0. Next: Glenn Hills at Washington County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 83,
FOX CREEK 63

FOX CREEK (63) – Quadre Castleberry 24, Deondre Baskett 14, D.J. Curry 19, C.J. Williams 4, Terrence Hillary 2. Totals: 22 10-17 63.

AUGUSTA EAGLES (83) Austin Crown 31, Zach Miller 2, Jonathan Pye 9, Matt Miller 26, Jacob Greenway 2, Dominic Brown 9, Paul Jones 2, Jonathan Yourchek 2. Totals: 32 14-17 83.

Fox Creek 17 9 13 24 – 63

Eagles 13 23 19 28 – 83

3-point goals: Fox Creek 9 (Castleberry 4, Baskett 3, Curry 2); Eagles 5 (Crown 2, Miller 2, Brown).

Record: Eagles 18-6. Next: New Faith at Eagles, 8 p.m., Friday.


Top headlines

Mother of newborn left in car to face possible indictment

Richmond County Civil and Magistrate Court Presiding Judge H. Scott Allen ruled at the conclusion of a preliminary hearing for 20-year-old Alicia Manigault that her case would be bound over to a ...
Search Augusta jobs