High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

CROSS CREEK 60,
GLENN HILLS 52

CROSS CREEK (60) – Tia Pullens 22, Ashley Outler 12, Brianna Bryant 7, Taira Bell 2, Jabia Graice 2, Kaela Patrick 2, Naomi Wilds 5, Jasmine Kilgore 8. Totals: 25 6-10 60.

GLENN HILLS (52) Tanisha Brown 6, Tiara Pugh 9, Shanisia Sealey 11, Tykeria Green 14, Kyneshia Safford 3, Shandrisia Sealey 8. Totals: 19 5-10 52.

Cross Creek 14 17 14 15 – 60

Glenn Hills 7 8 15 22 – 52

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Pullens), Glenn Hills 6 (Pugh 3, Shanisia Sealey 3).

Record: Glenn Hills 6-10. Next: Westside at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 54,

GROVETOWN 41

GROVETOWN (41) – Malia Kency 16, Alaya Canteen 7, Khadijah Sandifer 6, Heaven Garey 4, Maccah Casanova 3, Dimara Thomas 3, Josalyn Leverett-Scott 2. Totals: 13 11-23 41.

WESTSIDE (54) – Azia Gibson 20, Jahmia Bradley 16, Tatyana Dumas 9, Christina Thomas 5, Tyesha Ravenell 2, Ritzy Griffin 2. Totals: 14 26-36 54.

Grovetown 10 12 4 15 – 41

Westside 7 11 17 19 – 54

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Kency 4).

Records: Grovetown 15-7 (3-4); Westside 17-3 (7-0). Next: Josey at Grovetown, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Westside at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m. today.

JOSEY 55,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 40

RICHMOND ACADEMY (40) – Tia Tutt 2, Danyell Leverett 2, Shannon Wimberly 11, Danielle Danforth 3, Ly’Ndah Stone 2, Jerneishia Lambert 1, LaVericka Watkins 2, Aleisha Merriweather 17. Totals 15 9-18 40.

JOSEY (55) – Shaniqua Sullivan 11, Kaeyana Collier 5, Kechelle Hacker 6, Takema Prince 4, Keturah Mingledolph 2, Khadijah Caldwell 6, Victoria Brown 10, LaPorscha Wells 11. Totals 21 9-28 55.

ARC 10 13 11 6 – 40

Josey 8 12 13 22 – 55

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Wimberly), Josey 4 (Sullivan 2, Brown, Collier).

Records: Josey 8-11, 4-3 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEATHWOOD HALL 59, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 48

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (48) – Abigail Giles 6, Anna Motes 10, Shatoria Dent 2, Caroline Roberson 2, Tori Lewis 3, Amaura Brandt 25. Totals: 18 3-9 48.

HEATHWOOD HALL (59) Erin Ress 2, Danielle Durcher 2, Caitlin Harrifold 9, Aja Wilson 25, Chelsea Joseph 6, Victoria Dickerson 15. Totals: 25 9-19 59.

A. Christian 4 16 20 8 – 48

Heath. Hall 19 10 19 11 – 59

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 9 (Brandt 5, Giles 2, Motes, Lewis).

Records: Augusta Christian 17-5, Heathwood Hall 16-1. Next: Cardinal Newman at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 74, BUTLER 49

WASHINGTON COUNTY (74) – Allisha Gray 30, Shon Kitchens 18, Kierra Nelson 12, Kala Brown 6, Imani Simmons 3, Deidre Ross 3, Dakenqua White 2. Totals: 74.

BUTLER (49) W. Wright 11, M. Ware 9, J. Stone 9, J. Sturgis 6, A. Reed 6, D. Tucker 6, D. Walker 2. Totals: 49.

Wash Co. 13 23 17 21 – 74

Butler 10 10 15 14 – 49

3-point goals: Washington County 6 (Gray 2, Kitchens 2, Nelson, Ross); Butler 2 (Reed 2).

Record: Washington County 18-0. Next: Johnson County at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

AQUINAS 54,

LINCOLN COUNTY 51

LINCOLN COUNTY (51)–Hannah Sheldon 9, Dasha Bussey 10, Dominic Haynes 12, Bethany Beggs 16, Cobie Murray 4. Totals: 22 6-15 51.

AQUINAS (54)–Alli McInerney 12, Baleigh Williamson 10, Caroline McInerney 8, Sydney Thompson 9, Hannah Nieman 13, Kellie Pitts 2. Totals: 20 12-20 54.

Lincoln Co. 7 9 20 15 – 51

Aquinas 17 6 13 18 – 54

3-point goals: Lincoln County 1 (Haynes), Aquinas 2 (A. McInerney 2).

Next: Jefferson County at Aquinas, 5 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 62,

BURKE COUNTY 43

HEPHZIBAH (62) – Tiffani Harrison 18, Shashana Miller 7, Teondra Dinkins 6, Renee Armenta 8, Queen Glenn 1, Shanice Williams 8, Daeundra Jordan 2, Teasha Curtis 2, Rachel Armenta 10. Totals: 27 9-16 62.

BURKE COUNTY (43) Alexis Gordon 13, Kadra Phillips 15, Charecia Walker 4, Taylor Doby 6, Dayah Thomas 2, Shon Williams 1, Jemila Black 2. Totals: 13 14-26 43.

Hephzibah 13 18 19 12 – 62 Burke Co. 6 10 13 14 – 43

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Harrison, Dinkins).

Record: Hephzibah 11-6, 4-3. Next: Butler at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

FREDERICA 28,

CURTIS BAPTIST 24

FREDERICA ACADEMY (28)–Brooke Bourne 6, Ann Slaton 11, Maddie Bush 2, Claire Angelic 8, Jordan Hazzard 1. Totals: 11 6-18 28.

CURTIS BAPTIST (24)–Savannah Reese 6, Alyssa Spurlock 11, Ashton Keesling 2, Alissa Robertson 2, Irene Oates 3. Totals: 8 8-14 24.

Frederica 5 8 7 8 – 28

Curtis Baptist 5 6 8 5 – 24

Record: Curtis Baptist 5-19. Next: First Presbyterian at Curtis Baptist, 2 p.m., today.

BRAIRWOOD 58,

COVENANT 42

COVENANT (42) – Lauren Battle 12, Hope Wheeler 4, Kendall Robinson 11, Leslie Bower 5, Joyce Smith 6, Jasmine Waters 4. Totals 17 6-8 42.

BRIARWOOD (58) – Marcie Rivers 2, Ashlyn Dent 3, Copeland Price 9, Shannon Newsome 8, Rachel Coxwell 22, Tiffany Pate 12, Cameron Stadler 2. Totals 25 1-2 58.

Covenant 8 12 11 11 – 42

Briarwood 13 16 21 8 – 58

3-point goals: Covenant 2 (Robinson, Bower), Briarwood 7 (Coxwell 4, Newsome 2, Price 1).

Records: Briarwood 17-5. Next: Briarwood at Windsor Academy, 4:30 p.m., today.

GREENBRIER 50,

LAKESIDE 44

LAKESIDE (44) – Cassie Bryant 6, Kristin Pitock 7, Bria Baker 17, Holly Sweeting 2, Rosalyn Talley 12. Totals 17 7-13 44.

GREENBRIER (50) – Taylor Dupree 1, Valerie Myers 3, Kayla Pinkard 8, Morgan Taylor 8, Jennifer McMahan 11, KaRa Thompson 18, Jacie Owens 1. Totals 19 10-24 50

Lakeside 12 8 16 8 – 44

Greenbrier 13 11 16 10 – 50

3-point goals: Lakleside 3 (Bryant 1, Pitock 1, Baker 1), Greenbrier 2 (McMahan).

Records: Greenbrier 5-16, 1-6 in Region 2-B-AAAA; Lakeside 9-10, 3-3 in Region 2-A-AAAA. Next: Burke County at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., today; Effingham County at Lakeside, 6 p.m., today.

BULLOCH ACADEMY 44, WESTMINSTER 40 (OT)

BULLOCH ACADEMY (44) – Taylor Collins 12, Lauren Denard 8, Anna Newton 8, Haley Burke 13. Totals: 13 17-24 44.

WESTMINSTER (40) Anna Hearon 2, Sam Trobaugh 15, Lena Romahn 3, Nina McCallie 4, Javona Douglas 6, Amber Davis 2, Haley Barinowski 8. Totals: 13 7-9 40.

Bulloch 11 6 10 5 12 – 44

Westminster 2 11 8 11 8 – 40

3-point goals: Bulloch Academy 1 (Denard); Westminster 1 (Romahn).

Record: Westminster 13-6. Next: Westminster at Trinity Christian, 2:30 p.m., today.

SILVER BLUFF 50,
WADE HAMPTON 40

WADE HAMPTON (40) – Jasmine Hill 11, Lindsey Tuten 9, Stacia Frazier 2, Vonie Gordon 4, Tasha Campbell 6, Kylie Godley 6. Totals: 16 8-20 40.

SILVER BLUFF (50) Ashanti Brown 3, Jasmine Judge 2, Jasnequa Walker 10, Khadajah Simpkins 16, Roxanna Cheek 14, Kippen Wallace 4, Lakeisha Hayward 2. Totals: 20 10-22 50.

W. Hampton 11 9 9 11 – 40

S. Bluff 9 15 16 10 – 50

Records: Wade Hampton 11-9, 6-1; Silver Bluff 10-9, 6-1. Next: Silver Bluff at Edisto, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 53, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 36

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (36) – Whitney Pope 14, Shanterrica Stephens 5, Symone Bennett 3, Shantavious McClendon 7, Sacrianna Wood 7. Totals: 7 8-20 36.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (53) Abby Smith 12, Sanquela Gresham 9, Kaykeaona Davis 6, T’Alexus Cullars 6, Dominique Welborn 2, Tiare Tatum 12, Dominique Jenkins 4, Lauren Chafin 2. Totals: 21 11-24 53.

Taliaferro 11 6 8 11 – 36

W-W 15 9 15 14 – 53

3-point goals: Taliaferro County 4 (McClendon 2, Wood, Bennett).

Record: Washington-Wilkes 14-5. Next: GMC at Washington-Wilkes, 4 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 53, WAGENER-SALLEY 14

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (53)–Shay Freeman 14, Ebony Hines 11, Ty’Miyah Tyler 11, Jessica Turner 8, Ty’Quazja Tyler 5, Tiana Tucker 2, Raven Valentine 2. Totals: 23 1-6 53.

WAGENER-SALLEY (14)–Shayla Jenkins 7, Mamiqua Williams 2, My’Ondrea Landy 2, Traira Thompson 2, Sondra Williams 1. Totals: 5 4-6 14.

RSM 7 19 13 14 – 53

W-Salley 2 2 7 3 – 14

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 6 (Hines 3, Ty’Q. Tyler, Ty’M. Tyler 2).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 14-5, Wagener-Salley 3-15. Next: North at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 74, JOSEY 65

RICHMOND ACADEMY (74) – Rashaud Lee 5, Jonathan Bradley 20, Denzel Washington 20, Marcus Walden 11, Diquan Washington 10, William Jones 8. Totals 27 27-28 74.

JOSEY (65) – Cadeldrick White 11, Darius Williams 7, William Bentley 3, Juwuan Tolbert 2, Alexander Turner 2, Kyle Doyle 33, Robert Askew 4, Deion Craig 3. Totals 28 4-12 65.

ARC 10 19 17 28 – 74

Josey 15 19 14 17 – 65

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Brantley 3), Josey 5 (White 3, Williams, Craig).

Records: Josey 13-8, 4-3 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AQUINAS 69,

LINCOLN COUNTY 35

LINCOLN COUNTY (40) – D. Zellers 7, M. Saggus 2, Z. Letman 6, J. Franklin 3, J. Dukes 1, J. Wade 2, J. Norman 14. Totals 14 4-9 35.

AQUINAS (69) – Ruben Garnett 8, Michael Scott 10, Alden Sullivan 4, Ahmad Hill 21, Anthony Oseguera 2, Corey Gomillion 8, Ray Thompkins 12, Willie Callaway 4. Totals 23 20-29 69.

Lincoln Co. 9 6 6 14 – 35

Aquinas 21 17 21 10 – 69

3-point goals: Lincoln County 3 (Norman 2, Franklin), Aquinas 3 (Hill 3).

Records: Aquinas 14-4, 6-0 Region 7-A. Next: Jefferson County at Aquinas, 6:30 p.m., today.

WHITE KNOLL 44, AIKEN 43

AIKEN (43)–Shawn Moore 11, Brandon Glover 4, Ryan McKie 2, Devonte Butler 8, Darius Cheetum 4, Devin Smith 4, Robert Holmes 2, Jamell Coleman 6, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 19 3-7 43.

WHITE KNOLL (44)–Emarius Logan 13, Julian Johnson 13, Trevor Bradley 3, Delvin Riley 3, Keith Jumper 12. Totals: 16 10-17 44.

Aiken 15 6 11 11 – 43

White Knoll 10 9 9 16 – 44

3-point goals: Aiken 4 (Moore, Butler, Glover 2), White Knoll 2 (Johnson, Bradley).

Record: Aiken 13-7 (3-3 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Aiken 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 50,

WADE HAMPTON 40

WADE HAMPTON (40) – Strother 7, Magwood 23, Gordon 2, Brown 3, Jones 2, Gibson 3. Totals 15 5-10 40.

SILVER BLUFF (50) – E.J. Johnson 12, John Jones 1, Devante Frederick 6, Jalen Jackson 8, Jaylen Lawrence 7, Blake Robbins 4, Donte Wright 12. Totals 17 11-19 50.

Hampton 14 6 8 12 – 40

Silver Bluff 7 7 17 19 – 50

3-point goals: Wade Hampton 5 (Magwood 3, Strother, Gibson), Silver Bluff 5 (Jackson 2, Wright 2, Lawrence).

Records: Wade Hampton 13-6, 4-3 Region 5-AA, Silver Bluff 10-9, 6-1 Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Edisto, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 50,

GROVETOWN 25

GROVETOWN (25) – Tevon Horton 9, Shalom Alvarez 7, C.J. Cooper 5, Cameron Barnes 3, Troy Tate 1. Totals: 9 2-5 25.

WESTSIDE (50) – Ronald Campbell 18, Kendall Harris 11, Roosevelt Isom 6, Frank Booker 4, Tommy Graham 3, Rashon Taylor 3, Michael Scott 2, Marcell Williams 2, Clay Blalock 1. Totals: 21 4-10 50.

Grovetown 8 2 9 6 – 25

Westside 13 7 14 16 – 50

3-point goals: Grovetown 5 (Horton 3, Cooper, Barnes); Westside 4 (Campbell 2, Booker, Taylor).

Records: Grovetown 5-17; Westside 12-6. Next: Josey at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Westside at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m. today.

STROM THURMOND 62,

COLUMBIA 49

STROM THURMOND (62) – Devante Mason 6, Marquez Mathis 13, Ty Brooks 2, Hakeem Brooks 3, Jasergio Kennion 6, Aaron Cook 2, Daquarious “Fat Cat” Johnson 10, Daniel 2, Zeljjaco Graham 15. Totals 25 10-23 62.

COLUMBIA (49) – Thomas Allen 6, Isaiah Cook 2, Jordan Smith 8, Shykeem Marlowe 8, Rayquan Conyers 3, Corey Brewer 2, Marcus Traylor 20. Totals 18 10-23 49.

Strom Thurmond 15 18 15 14 – 62

Columbia 9 7 16 18 – 49

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 2 (H. Brooks, Robinson), Columbia 3 (Allen 2, Traylor 1).

Records: Strom Thurmond 13-7, 3-3 in Region 2-AAA. Next: Strom Thurmond plays host to Keenan, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

HEATHWOOD HALL 71, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 56

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (56) – Ashton Grant 12, Nick Fortenberry 18, Chris Smoak-Brown 9, Austin Roper 3, Matt Herzwurm 6, Ashton Roper 2, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals: 21 7-9 56.

HEATHWOOD HALL (71) – Joseph James 29, Bradley Singleton 10, Alex Bueno 6, Shelton Whittaker 2, Thomas Burg 4, James Godbold 3, Chase Ryan 6, Gabe Bradman 11. Totals: 30 11-15 71.

A. Christian 17 15 14 10 – 56

Heath. Hall 21 17 23 10 – 71

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Fortenberry 3, Smoak-Brown 3, As. Roper).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-13, 1-4. Next: Cardinal Newman at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD 57,

COVENANT 52

COVENANT ACADEMY (52) – Jonathan Kline 9, Thomas Oscar 2, Austin Hefner 10, Jacob Beddingfield 16, Joseph Bradley 15. Totals: 20 5-8 52.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (57) – Ryan Pritchett 11, Dalton Reese 13, Spencer Hadden 8, Taylor Coxwell 3, Tyler Daniel 18, Josh Adams 2, Colt Phelps 2. Totals: 22 8-12 57.

Covenant 6 18 9 19 – 52

Briarwood 9 21 6 21 – 57

3-point goals: Covenant 7 (Bradley 4, Kline 3); Briarwood 5 (Hadden 2, Coxwell, Pritchett, Reese).

Records: Briarwood 12-10, 5-6. Next: Briarwood at Windsor Academy, 6 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 55,

BURKE COUNTY 52

HEPHZIBAH (55)–L. Reddick 9, M. Stone 6, C. Powell 9, Q. Darlington 12, C. Turner 9, L. Beasley 9, E. Norris 1. Totals: 21 12-18.

BURKE COUNTY (52)–Donquell Green 3, Juan Mixon 8, Shaquille Scott 2, Antoine Walker 2, Brandon Quarterman 15, Chad Bostic 2, Paul Atwell 3, Jermaine Baxley 11, Kelvin Henry 6. Totals: 20 10-18 52.

Hephzibah 8 10 18 18 – 55

Burke Co. 13 13 17 9 – 52

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Turner), Burke County 2 (Quarterman 2).

Record: Burke County 12-4. Next: Burke County at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., today.

LEXINGTON 75,
NORTH AUGUSTA 46

LEXINGTON (75) – Shaq Rullen 17, Sam McDermott 12, Bishop 2, Joby Glymph 9, Edelson 3, Hendrix 3, Cook 12, Ny Gates 3, Branham 2, Brunson 3, Quiat 5, West 4. Totals: 25 18-30 75.

NORTH AUGUSTA (46) Steve Copeland 7, Devontez Rouse 2, Keyon West 2, Robert Morgan 2, JaShawn Brooks 11, T.J. Sheppard 3, Antaun Andrews 5, Corey Hall 5, Tavarez Hall 3, Victor Johnson 6. Totals: 15 13-18 46.

Lexington 16 15 24 20 – 75

N. Augusta 13 10 11 12 – 46

3-point goals: Lexington 8 (Rullen 2, McDermott 2, Edelson, Hendrix, Cook, Quiat); North Augusta 3 (Brooks 2, Andrews).

Record: North Augusta 11-8, 2-4. Next: White Knoll at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 53,

BULLOCH ACADEMY 50

BULLOCH ACADEMY (50) – Ross Rainey 5, John Corbett 2, Tim Twala 11, John Evans 13, Ed Jones 10, Clayton Rogers 2, Forrest Spence 7. Totals 21 7-12 50.

WESTMINSTER (53) – Matt Tebbs 14, Houston Maund 2, Austin Stokes 10, Evan Crutchfield 6, A.J. Lewis 5, Drew Sladky 14, Josh Jackson 2, Totals 22 8-15 53.

Bulloch 15 11 13 11 – 50

Westminster 13 14 12 14 – 53

3-point goals: Bulloch 1 (Rainey), Westminster 1 (Lewis)

Records: Westminster 17-6, 6-3 in Region GISA 4-AAA. Next: Westminster at Trintiy Christian, 4:30 p.m., today.

FREDERICA 61,
CURTIS BAPTIST 48

FREDERICA (61) – Pressley 7, Tatum 3, Yarbrough 7, Heery 23, Harrison 9, Mann 10, Shuman 2. Totals: 22 12-18 61.

CURTIS BAPTIST (48) Cole Swanson 8, Brian Wilson 9, Aaron Spurlock 8, Ian Gonder 12, Justin Wilson 5, Julian Owen 6. Totals: 19 6-8 48.

Frederica 12 20 11 18 – 61

C. Baptist 9 16 8 15 – 48

3-point goals: Frederica 5 (Heery 3, Tatum, Pressley); Curtis Baptist 3 (Gonder, B. Wilson, Spurlock).

Record: Curtis Baptist 13-11. Next: Curtis Baptist at PCA, 3:30 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 62, WAGENER-SALLEY 60

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (62) – Phillip Putnam 2, Michael Jones 23, Justin Millhouse 6, Bradshea Jeffrey 19, Chris Oakman 10, Hayron Walker 2. Totals: 25 8-11 62.

WAGENER-SALLEY (60) R. Hicks 9, R.J. Tyler 9, A. Lilly 13, M. Stevenson 20, D. Davenport 9. Totals: 20 17-28 60.

RS-Monetta 18 7 18 19 – 62

Wagener 14 18 12 16 – 60

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 4 (Oakman 2, Jeffrey, Jones); Wagener-Salley 3 (Davenport 2, Lilly).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 11-7, 6-4. Next: North at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Officers tell of trauma from taking life

Although every experience is different, officers who take a life often experience severe bouts of depression, alcoholism, marital problems, sleepless nights and feelings of being alone in the ...
Search Augusta jobs