Tuesday's High School Basketball Box Scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTSIDE 50, JOSEY 40

JOSEY (40)–Shaniqua Sullivan 19, Kechelle Hacker 4, Ketrah Mingledolph 4, Victoria Brown 3, LaPosha Wells 10. Totals: 16 5-11 40.

WESTSIDE (50)–Christina Thomas 8, Alexis Sanders 2, Telissa Mills 2, Ritzy Griffin 6, Asia Gibson 7, Tatyana Dumas 9, Jahmia Bradley 16. Totals: 22 2-6 50.

Josey 9 4 7 20 – 40

Westside 16 12 14 8 – 50

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Sullivan 2, Brown), Westside 4 (Thomas, Dumas, Bradley 2).

Records: Westside 16-3, 6-0 Region 3-AAA. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 5 p.m. Friday.

CROSS CREEK 41,

BUTLER 37

BUTLER (37)–Liz Grissom 4, Mercedes Gibson 2, Walnatia Wright 13, Teara Stone 3, Marian Ware 12, D’Ariel Walker 1. Totals: 16 5-12 37.

CROSS CREEK (41)–Tia Pullens 7, Ashleigh Outler 14, Breanna Bryant 6, Alexis Anderson 2, Naomi Wilds 3, Jasmine Kilgore 9. Totals: 14 11-18 41.

Butler 9 11 7 10 – 37

Cross Creek 13 7 8 13 – 41

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Outler 2).

Records: Cross Creek 18-3, 5-1 Region 3-AAA, Butler 6-14, 1-5. Next: Cross Creek at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m. Friday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 54, LAKESIDE 47

LAKESIDE (47)–Cassie Bryant 11, T. Real 4, B. Baker 9, C. Hopkins 5, H. Sweeting 4, R. Calley 10, B. Henthorne 4. Totals: 17 4-8 47.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (54)–Abby Smith 22, Sanquela Gresham 12, Alexis Cullars 9, Tiare Tatum 9, Dominique Jenkins 2. Totals: 14 8-10 54.

Lakeside 14 17 5 11 – 47

Wash.-Wilkes 16 6 16 16 – 54

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Bryant 2, Hopkins), Washington-Wilkes 6 (Smith 5, Cullars).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 13-5. Next: Taliaferro County at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 44,

HARLEM 20

HARLEM (20)–Olivia Fitzgerald 4, Christina Rentas 5, Hailey Christian 5, Lindsay Stokes 4, Jade Cotton 2. Totals: 9 2-5 20.

GROVETOWN (44)–Malia Kency 17, Heaven Garey 2, Dimara Thomas 2, Khadijah Sandifer 2, Alayah Canteen 16, Josalyn Scott 5. Totals: 8 10-18 44.

Harlem 6 3 6 5 – 20

Grovetown 10 2 14 18 – 44

3-point goals: Grovetown 6 (Kency 4, Canteen 2).

Records: Grovetown 15-6. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 50,

AUGUSTA PREP 33

WESTMINSTER (50)–Anna Hearon 12, Sam Trobaugh 8, Lena Romahm 7, Nina McCallie 8, Javona Douglas 2, Amber Davis 4, Haley Barinowski 7, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals 18 12-19 50.

AUGUSTA PREP (33)–Madeline Bacheller 11, Amanda Murphy 3, Katie Murphy 2, Jamie Alacner 9, Joana Murphy 6, Leila Woodhurst 2. Totals 12 6-12 33.

Westminster 12 13 9 16 – 50

Augusta Prep 15 5 5 8 – 33

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Hearon 2), Augusta Prep 3 (Bacheller).

Records: Westminster 13-5. Next: Bulloch Academy at Westminster, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 61,

ALLELUIA 20

ALLELUIA (20)–Angela Hymel 3, Lucia Concright 4, Berenadette Hartney 2, Rosie Phillips 5, Kate Rose 4, Marin McBride 2. Totals: 9 2-8 20.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (61)–Abigial Giles 2, Anna Motes 10, Shatoria Dent 18, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 7, Tori Lewis 6, Stefanie Bloedel 4, Amaura Brandt 12. Totals: 25 6-10 61.

Alleluia 4 4 4 8 – 20

Aug. Christ. 17 12 23 9 – 61

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 5 (Brandt 4, Lewis).

Records: Augusta Christian 17-4, Alleluia 9-10. Next: Augusta Christian at Heathwood Hall, 6 p.m. Friday.

AQUINAS 49,

GLASCOCK COUNTY 34

AQUINAS (49)–Alli McInerney 16, Baileigh Williamson 21, Caroline McInerney 2, Sydney Thompson 9, Kellie Pitts 1. Totals: 16 13-22 49.

GLASCOCK COUNTY (34)–Kenya Ivey 16, Faith Morse 4, Morgan Stephens 14. Totals: 13 8-15 34.

Aquinas 8 11 16 14 – 49

Glascock Co. 4 14 8 8 – 34

3-point goals: Aquinas 4 (McInerney 2, Williamson 2).

Next: Lincoln County at Aquinas, 6 p.m., Friday.

Boys

EVANS 49,

GREENBRIER 45

EVANS (49)–Tyler Moore 7, Myles McDavid 18, Jarius Hill 5, Dameon Foreman 4, Matt Epps 8, Jacob Buchanan 7. Totals: 17 11-16 49.

GREENBRIER (45)–Zach Woo 4, Delano Hulse 9, Connor Sigrist 11, Chauncey Taylor 10, Thomas Brown 11. Totals: 15 10-16 45.

Evans 13 9 11 16 – 49

Greenbrier 10 10 10 15 – 45

3-point goals: Evans 4 (McDavid 3, Hill), Greenbrier 5 (Hulse, Taylor, Sigrist 3).

Records: Greenbrier 8-12. Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 59,

JOSEY 52 (OT)

JOSEY (52)–Caldrick White 6, Darius Williams 2, Williams Bentley 3, Juwan Talbert 3, Ishmael Threatt 5, Kyle Doyle 24, Robert Askew 6, Deron Craig 3. Totals: 20 7-14 52.

WESTSIDE (59)–Frank Booker 17, Ronald Campbell 13, Kendell Harris 13, Clay Blaylock 3, Tommy Graham 11, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals: 21 20-24 59.

Josey 15 16 8 11 2 – 52

Westside 14 8 15 13 9 – 59

3-point goals: Josey 5 (White 2, Bentley, Threatt, Craig), Westside 1 (Campbell).

Records: Westside 11-6, 4-2 Region 3-AAA. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 7 p.m. Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 53,

AIRPORT 44

AIRPORT (44)–J. Sighter 6, Bradley Knox 13, Raymond Tinkston 2, D.T. Sheckelford 2, Tyrell Hunter 2, R. Arnold 5, Michael Collins 4, Manny Poston 10. Totals: 18 2-5 44.

MIDLAND VALLEY (53)–Daniel Carr 12, Keon Madison 2, Latrelle Lee 5, Anquan Hall 11, Jackson Jones 2, Djuan Green 8, Alex Allen 13. Totals: 18 12-26 53.

Airport 14 14 7 6 – 44

Mid. Valley 9 16 10 18 – 53

3-point goals: Airport 6 (Sighter 2, Knox 3, Arnold), Midland Valley 5 (Carr 2, Lee, Hall, Green).

Records: Midland Valley 10-10, Airport 10-9.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 32, HEPHZIBAH 26

WASHINGTON COUNTY (32)–S. Washington 2, D. Hagans 3, A.J. Gray 13, J. Burden 9, Jo. Burden 2, T. Sanders 3. Totals: 13 1-9 32.

HEPHZIBAH (26)–Lavonte Reddick 3, Tamyrik Fields 4, Marion Stone 2, Corey Powell 1, Quan Darlington 3, K’lon Lovette 3, Corvis Turner 4, Lavarois Beasley 4, Eric Norris 2. Totals: 10 6-12 26.

Wash. Co. 3 2 18 9 – 32

Hephzibah 6 2 7 11 – 26

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Hagans, Gray 3, Burden).

Next: Hephzibah at Burke County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 76,

ALLELUIA 47

ALLELUIA (47)–Vincent Ceyssens 11, David Diaz 12, Paul Sowler 3, Kevin Meredith 4, Kiko Salazar 3, Luke Dyrich 9, Geoffrey Sullivan 5. Totals 15 11-17 47.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (76)–Ashton Grant 8, Nick Fortenberry 20, Chris Smoak-Brown 8, Austin Roper 5, Matt Herzwurm 2, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 6, Turner Spratling 2, Shawn Campbell 9, Tyquan Burns 14. Totals 29 13-17 76.

Alleluia 11 7 9 20– 47

Aug Christian 22 17 21 16– 76

3-point goals:Alleluia 6 (Ceyssens 2, Diaz 2, Sowler 1, Salazar 1), Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-12. Next: Augusta Christian at Heathwood Hall, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 53,

BURKE COUNTY 49

GLENN HILLS (53)–Naquan Turner 11, Darryl Greene 2, Aubrey McRae 16, Santo Nina 4, M. Stephens 7, L. Graham 4, C. Stephen s 3, A. Williamson 6. Totals 22 7-16 53.

BURKE COUNTY (49)–Donquel Green 8, Juan Mixon 4, Antwn Wlaker 4, Brandon Quarterman 16, Paul Atwell 2, Jermain Baxley 9, Kelvin Henry 6. Totals 19 9-16 49.

Glenn Hills 12 11 15 15– 53

Burke Co 9 12 18 10– 49

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (McRae), Burke County 2 (Walker, Quarterman).

Records: Burke 12-3, 3-3 in 3-AAA. Next: Hephzibah at Burke County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 48,

AUGUSTA PREP 38

WESTMINSTER (48)–Matthew Tebbs 11, Houston Maund 2, Austin Stokes 16, Evan Crutchfield 6, A.J. Lewis 11, Josh Jackson 2. Totals: 15 16-21 48.

AUGUSTA PREP (38)–Nate Pylant 5, Ben Guthrie 4, Mitchell Taylor 2, Frank Hull 4, Caleb Lifsay 2, Jack Owen 4, Michael Downing 17. Totals: 16 5-11 38.

Westminster 10 8 14 16 – 48

Augusta Prep 4 8 12 14 – 38

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Tebbs, Stokes), Augusta Prep 1 (Downing).

Records: Westminster 16-6, Augusta Prep 7-15. Next: Bulloch Academy at Westminster, 8 p.m., Friday. Augusta Prep at Pinewood, 8 p.m., Friday.

HARLEM 57,

GROVETOWN 48

HARLEM (57)–Reggie Reid 30, Tordian Beard 1, Dylan Farmer 7, Alonzo Hill 11, Jonathan Hartman 4, Cameron Brown 2, Tyler Wirsu 2. Totals: 18 18-29 57.

GROVETOWN (48)–C.J. Cooper 1, Cameron Barnes 16, Soloman Gause 9, Tevon Horton 8, Kyle Brown 1, Courtney Kency 4, Shalom Alvarez 5, Troy Tate 4. Totals: 14 14-27 48.

Harlem 11 17 12 17 – 57

Grovetown 5 12 22 9 – 48

3-point goals: Harlem 3 (Reid, Farmer, Hill), Grovetown 6 (Barnes 3, Gause, Horton, Kency).

Records: Grovetown 5-16. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SWANSEA 65,

SILVER BLUFF 56

SWANSEA (65)–Loadholt 11, Brown 4, Darrah 4, Williams 8, Salley 19, Butler 10, Johnson 4. Totals 21 15-22 65.

SILVER BLUFF (56)–E.J. Johnson 3, Devante Fredrick 9, Jaylen Lawrence 8, Blake Robbins 8, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Nick Cummings 6, Donte Wright 19. Totals 20 12-30 56.

Swansea 12 11 20 22 – 65

Silver Bluff 15 19 7 15 – 56

3-point goals: Swansea 8 (Salley 5, Butler 2, Williams 1), Silver Bluff 4 (Fredrick 1, Lawrence 1, Wright 1).

Records: Silver Bluff 9-9, 5-1 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff plays host to Wade Hampton, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 58,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 48

LANEY (58)–Devonte Coleman 2, Daniel Harris 4, Shaquille Cook 13, Raheem Newton 18, Jammie West 6, Curtis Hightower 13, Javon Walker 2. Totals: 22 6-15 58.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (48)–William Jordan 7, Kenyera Kelly 22, Quaid Stone 13, Greg Gross 2, L. Gadsen 4. Totals: 20 10-17 48.

Laney 18 8 14 18 – 58

Jefferson Co. 9 9 17 13 – 48

3-point goals: Laney (Newton 4, West, Hightower 2), Jefferson County (Kelly).

Records: Laney 16-3. Next: Dublin at Laney, 6:30 p.m., Saturday.

LAKESIDE 72,

WASHINGTON-WILKES 52

LAKESIDE (72)–Luke Harmon 4, Matt Reeve 2, Sam Powell 2, Mark Weidenaar 13, B.J. Raymond 13, Bryce Adair 3, Tray Simpson 3, Jordan Rose 6, Chris Watson 9, Otto Joslyn 1, Chris Hall 14, Chris Punch 2. Totals: 31 10-19 72.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (52)–Trayvon Booker 10, Vincent Wilkinson 2, Christian Keiser 3, Jalen Turner 5, Jonquiz Graves 2, Brian Hardigree 3, Chris Jackson 2, Daquan Heard 2, Brandon Dill 23. Totals: 19 10-15 52.

Lakeside 18 23 18 13 – 72

Wash.-Wilkes 5 18 11 18 – 52

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 2 (Keiser, Hardigree).

Records: Lakeside 11-10, Washington-Wilkes 2-18. Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

loading...
Top headlines

Tiger Woods' plane spotted at airport

A plane matching the tail numbers of Tiger Woods' Gulfstream G5 was parked in front of the terminal for private aircraft at Augusta Regional Airport this morning.
Search Augusta jobs