High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep basketball box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 86, BUTLER 28

BUTLER (28)–Liz Grissom 6, Marian Ware 6, D’Ariel Walker 5, Walnatia Wright 5, Mercedes Gibson 2, Antoya Reed 2, Teara Stone 2. Totals: 10 6-18 28.

LANEY (76)–Jermeka Gibson 22, Katice Williams 16, Simone Smith 12, Khadijah Cave 10, DeKoya Mack 7, Aliyah Collier 4, Danielle Mack 4, Jasmine Youngblood 3, Chelsea Maultsby 2, Chassity Maultsby 2, Vanessa Newton 2, Natarea Tanksley 2. Totals: 38 4-7 86.

Butler 7 13 8 0 – 28

Laney 26 21 30 9 – 86

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Grissom 1, Walker 1); Laney 6 (DeKoya Mack 2, Williams 2, Gibson 1, Youngblood 1).

Records: Butler 6-13; Laney 18-1. Next: Butler at Cross Creek, 5 p.m. Tuesday; Laney at Jefferson County, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 75, CURTIS BAPTIST 34

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (75) – Abigail Giles 5, Anna Motes 12, Kendall Brown 3, Shatoria Dent 22, Olivia Piccolo 2, Hannah Howard 3, Caroline Roberson 8, Tori Lewis 10, Amaura Brandt 10. Totals 29 11-16 75.

CURTIS BAPTIST (34) Savannah Reese 7, Alyssa Spurlock 16, Lissa Robinson 5, Summer Hopkins 2, Sydney Hamrick 4. Totals: 9 10-17 34.

A. Christian 16 26 24 9 – 75

C. Baptist 2 14 10 8 – 34

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 6 (Brandt 2, Lewis 2, Brown, Motes); Curtis Baptist 2 (Spurlock, Reese).

Records: Augusta Christian 16-4, Curtis Baptist 5-16. Next: Alleluia at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Tuesday; Curtis Baptist at Robert Toombs, 6 p.m., Monday.

PINEWOOD 57, WESTMINSTER 42

PINEWOOD (57)–Jessica Knauss 22, Katie Griffin 8, Ashlyn Belding 10, Katie Miller 7, Kaylyn Hagan 10. Totals: 23 8-9 57.

WESTMINSTER (42)–Anna Hearon 6, Sam Trobaugh 11, Lena Romahn 8, Nina McCauley 1, Amber Davis 10, Haley Barinowski 2, Morgan Messenger 4. Totals: 16 7-15 42.

Pinewood 16 14 19 8 – 57

Westminster 9 13 9 11 – 42

3-point goals: Pinewood 3 (Knauss 2, Miller), Westminster 3 (Hearon, Romahn 2).

Records: Westminster 12-5, Pinewood 17-2. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 43, JEFFERSON COUNTY 32

THOMSON (43) – Nekia McNair 4, Lakeedra Cooper 9, Keonda Bradshaw 3, Jadah Lawson 6, Brittany Reid 13, Shanequa Hudson 6, Asheleigh Burnett 2. Totals: 14 12-19 43.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (32) Terashia Blake 5, Ashley McIntosh 9, Ariel Newsome 4, Alyssa Jackson 4, Vaneaka Nesby 4, Semetrius Dixon 3, Shana Robinson 1, Destiny Hatcher 2. Totals: 12 10-13 32.

Thomson 16 6 8 13 – 43

Jefferson Co. 8 11 5 8 – 32

3-point goals: Thomson 3 (Lawson 2, Cooper); Jefferson County 2 (Blake, McIntosh).

Record: Thomson 10-7. Next: Thomson at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

LANEY 56, BUTLER 51

BUTLER (51)–Jeff Archie 15, Dan Lambert 13, Javante Goodwin 5, Don Coleman 4, Ronald Jones 4, Isaiah Williamson 4, Jeff Menefee 3, Marquis Leverett 3. Totals: 16 15-22 51.

LANEY (56)–Jammie West 29, Raheem Newton 12, Shaquille Cook 9, Davonte Coleman 6. Totals: 19 11-14 56.

Butler 14 12 11 14 – 51

Laney 19 3 12 22 – 56

3-point goals: Butler 4 (Archie 1, Goodwin 1, Leverett 1, Menefee 1); Laney 7 (West 5, Newton 2).

Records: Butler 10-8; Laney 14-3.

Next: Butler at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Laney at Jefferson County, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BETHESDA 55, AUGUSTA PREP 28

AUGUSTA PREP (28) – Nate Pylant 2, Ben Guthrie 2, Mitchell Taylor 3, Frank Hall 10, Caleb Lifsey 2, Michael Downing 7, Nolan Brandon 2. Totals: 13 2-5 28.

BETHESDA (55) Brandon Carter 6, Nofese Shekey 6, David Grayson 10, Bryant Dallas 2, Henry Brown 6, Ben Carter 13, Naji Coolley 12. Totals: 26 2-6 55.

Aug. Prep 8 6 5 9 – 28

Bethesda 16 11 24 4 – 55

3-point goals: Bethesda 1 (Be. Carter).

Record: Augusta Prep 7-14. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

 WESTMINSTER 57, PINEWOOD 42

PINEWOOD (42) – Jonathan Lawson 5, Taylor Lewis 14, Joseph Kennedy 3, Elliot Anderson 6, Will Tatum 5, Ridge Farrell 3, David Bland 4, David Bell 2. Totals: 16 3-9 42.

WESTMINSTER (57) Matthew Tebbs 19, Houston Maund 2, Austin Stokes 6, Evan Crutchfield 9, A.J. Lewis 18, Drew Sladky 2, Josh Jackson 1. Totals: 22 11-18 57.

Pinewood 2 7 15 18 – 42

Westminster 16 15 17 9 – 57

3-point goals: Pinewood Christian 7 (Lewis 3, Lawson, Kennedy, Tatum, Farrell); Westminster 2 (Lewis 2).

Record: Westminster 15-6. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 73, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 62

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (62) – Ashton Grant 7, Nick Fortenberry 17, Chris Smoak-Brown 11, Matt Herzwurm 9, Mason Spratling 6, Turner Spratling 1, Tyquan Burns 11. Totals: 22 11-17 62.

CURTIS BAPTIST (73) Cole Swanson 14, Brian Wilson 11, Aaron Spurlock 31, Micah Ryals 8, Ian Gonder 6, Justin Wilson 3. Totals: 24 20-28 73.

A. Christian 26 13 12 11 – 62

C. Baptist 11 23 12 27 – 73

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Smoak-Brown 3, Fortenberry 2, Grant, Herzwurm); Curtis Baptist 5 (Spurlock 2, Swanson, B. Wilson, Gonder).

Record: Curtis Baptist 12-9. Next: Curtis Baptist at Robert Toombs, 6 p.m., Monday.

 BURKE COUNTY 68, GREENBRIER 38

GREENBRIER (38) – Steven Maier 3, Delano Hulse 7, Chauncey Taylor 4, Kayshawn Marshall 2, Thomas Brown 17, Fisher Wright 5. Totals: 15 7-14 38.

BURKE COUNTY (68) Donquel Green 6, Juan Mixon 6, Shaquille Scott 3, Antwan Walker 9, Bobby Williams 2, Brandon Quarterman 17, Chad Bostick 3, Rayquan Reese 3, Paul Atwell 14, Jermaine Baxley 4, Kelvin Henry 1. Totals: 25 9-22 68.

Greenbrier 8 7 14 9 – 38

Burke Co. 18 14 13 23 – 68

3-point goals: Greenbrier 1 (Maier); Burke County 9 (Quarterman 3, Walker 2, Green 2, Reese, Mixon).

Record: Burke County 12-2. Next: Glenn Hills at Burke County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 61, AUGUSTA EAGLES 58

AUGUSTA EAGLES (58) – Austin Crown 25, Matt Miller 24, Jacob Greenway 2, Dominic Brown 3, Paul Jones 4. Totals 14 15-18 58.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (61) – Chris Guillfo 14, Domonique Kirkley 11, D.J. Brutder 4, Ahman Muhammed 4, Herbert Roberts 15, Josiah Alleyne 13. Totals 20 6-12 61.

Aug. Eagles 14 13 17 14 –58

F. Presbyterian 17 11 10 23 – 61 3-point goals: Augusta Eagles 5 (Miller 4, Brown 1), First Presbyterian 5 (Kirkley 3, Roberts 1, Guillfo 1).

Records: Augusta Eagles 15-6. Next: Augusta Eagles at Curtis Baptist, Tuesday.

 LAKESIDE 61, SOUTH EFFINGHAM 46

LAKESIDE (61) – Luke Harmon 7, Dan Powell 20, B.J. Raymon 8, Trey Simpson 9, Jordan Rose 8, Chris Watson 2, Chris Hall 7. Totals: 23 14-21 61.

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (46) Bret Roberts 3, Adam Jenkins 1, Wesley Mullins 9, Justin Pannell 5, Sean Lemon 16, Jimmy Reid 2, Tyler Hagen 4, Chase Clayton 6. Totals: 15 16-30 46.

Lakeside 13 14 13 21 – 61

S. Effingham 7 12 13 14 – 46

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Simpson); South Effingham 3 (Mullens, Lemon, Roberts).

Records: Lakeside 10-10, South Effingham 4-17. Next: Lakeside at Washington-Wilkes, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Late Friday

AUGUSTA PREP 57, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 46

AUGUSTA PREP (57) – Nate Pylant 13, Ben Guthrie 5, Mitchell Taylor 6, Frank Hall 12, Caleb Lifsey 7, Jack Owen 2, Michael Downing 12. Totals: 22 11-17 57.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (46) Abel Khaja 4, Alyatt Payne 21, Weston Bedingfield 4, Ryan Moss 6, Matt East 5, Derek Torres 6. Totals: 19 3-7 46.

Aug. Prep 10 14 12 21 – 57

T. Christian 13 13 10 10 – 46

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (Pylant 2); Trinity Christian 5 (Torres 2, Payne 2, East).


Top headlines

Search of alleged dealer's home found drugs, firearms

An Augusta man who alleged sheriff's officers have used illegal steroids, some for years, came to the attention of a Richmond County Sheriff's narcotics officer twice, according to an ...
Search Augusta jobs