High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

JOSEY 50, HARLEM 23

JOSEY (50) – Shaniqua Sullivan 10, Kaeyana Collier 5, Kechelle Hacker 4, takema Prince 2, Khadijah Caldwell 6, Victoria Brown 9, LaPorscha Wells 14. Totals 19 9-25 50.

HARLEM (23) – Olivia Fitzgerald 5, Christina Rentas 9, Kelsi Barrs 7, Lindsey Stokes 2. Totals 9 4-11 23.

Josey 11 14 17 8 – 50

Harlem 3 8 5 7 – 23

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Brown 2, Collier), Harlem 1 (Rentas)

Records: Josey 7-10, 3-2 in Region 3-B AAA. Next: Josey at Westside, 5 p.m., on Tuesday.

LANEY 83, SWAINSBORO 26

SWAINSBORO (26) – O. Holloman 2, D. Carswell 4, N. Devour 3, A. Tillman 3, L. Collins 5, D. Gardner 3, B. Jordan 2, M. Johnson 4. Totals: 13 2-12 26.

LANEY (83) Dekoya Mack 16, Jermeka Gibson 20, Katice Williams 7, Chelsea Maultsby 10, Simone Smith 2, Khadijah Cave 14, Danielle Mack 5, Aliyah Collier 2, Vanessa Newton 2, Natera Tanksley 5. Totals: 33 14-22 83.

Swainsboro 9 5 9 3 – 26

Laney 32 18 26 7 – 83

3-point goals: Swainsboro 2 (Collins, Gardner); Laney 3 (De. Mack 2, Williams).

Records: Laney 17-1, 5-0. Next: Butler at Laney, 5 p.m., today.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 63, CROSS CREEK 52

CROSS CREEK (52)–T. Pullens 13, A. Outler 12, C. Bryant 3, A. Anderson 2, N. Wylds 6, J. Kilgore 16. Totals: 52.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (63)–Allisha Gray 26, Kala Brown 10, Imani Simmons 6, Shon Kitchens 10, Kierra Murray 8, Kierra Nelson 3. Totals: 25 10-15 63.

Cross Creek 13 18 8 13 – 52

Washington Co. 18 10 19 16 – 63

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Pullens), Washington County 3 (Kitchens 2, Nelson).

Records: Washington County 16-0. Next: Washington County at Baldwin, 7 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 51, GLENN HILLS 40

GLENN HILLS (40) – T. Brown 5, P. Pugh 2, S. Beasley 11, S. Sealey 17. Totals: 13 13-18 40.

HEPHZIBAH (51) T. Harrison 23, S. Miller 8, Renee Armenta 2, Rachel Armenta 4, S. Williams 7, D. Jordan 2, Q. Glenn 5. Totals: 17 10-18 51.

Glenn Hills 5 8 9 18 – 40

Hephzibah 9 11 14 17 – 51

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Beasley 2, Sealey); Hephzibah 2 (Harrison 2).

Record: Hephzibah 10-5. Next: Washington County at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

SOUTH EFFINGHAM 65, EVANS 38

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (65)–Annie Jameson 5, T. Marshall 2, Alexis Williams 20, Hannah Anderson 4, T. Germaine 28, Nicole Beasley 4. Totals: 24 10-13 65.

EVANS (38)–Shelly Williams 4, Jasmine Stone 8, Isha Godbold 2, Allysha McFarland 9, Kiki Battle 5, Taylor McChesney 2, Allysa Milton 6. Totals: 14 9-14 38.

S. Effingham 19 16 19 11 – 65

Evans 4 18 7 9 – 38

3-point goals: South Effingham 7 (Williams 4, Germaine 3), Evans 1 (McFarland).

Records: Evans 9-10. Next: Evans at Effingham, 6 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 50, BEN LIPPEN 35

BEN LIPPEN (35) – Wu Esther 2, Hannah Austin 6, Abby Alfrey 2, Patricia Pascetti 4, Corrie Hester 13, Leah Austin 7, Erica Hightower 1. Totals: 13 7-14 35.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (50) Abigail Giles 3, Anna Motes 9, Shatoria Dent 11, Olivia Piccolo 3, Caroline Roberson 3, Stefanie Bloedel 10, Amaura Brandt 11. Totals: 14 20-27 50.

Ben Lippen 3 5 7 20 – 35

Aug. Christ. 17 18 10 5 – 50

3-point goals: Ben Lippen 2 (Pascetti, Hester); Augusta Christian 2 (Brandt 2).

Record: Augusta Christian 15-4, 2-2. Next: Augusta Christian at Curtis Baptist, 3:30 p.m., today.

BRIARWOOD 42, PIEDMONT 24

PIEDMONT (24) – Beth Anne Mahessy 2, Lanie King 3, Savannah McGinnis 2, Kacy Swart 1, Savannah Holifield 2, Hailey Burnham 14. Totals: 11 1-6 24.

BRIARWOOD (42) Ashlyn Dent 2, Copeland Price 2, Shannon Newsome 6, Rachel Coxwell 18, Tiffany Pate 10, Cameron Stadler 4. Totals: 16 6-10 42.

Piedmont 2 5 4 13 – 24

Briarwood 14 20 8 0 – 42

3-point goals: Piedmont 1 (King); Briarwood 4 (Newsome 2, Coxwell 2).

Record: Briarwood 14-5. Next: Briarwood at Central Fellowship, 3:30 p.m., today.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 65, WARREN COUNTY 58

WASHINGTON-WILKES (65) – Abby Smith 13, Sanquela Gresham 10, T’Alexus Cullars 21, Tiare Tatum 15, Ramona Lott 2, Dominique Jenkins 2, Lauren Chafin 2. Totals: 24 16-23 65.

WARREN COUNTY (58) S. Martin 5, S. Kaun 4, T. Harris 10, R. Andrews 15, T. Evans 21, A. Wingfield 2. Totals: 21 9-21 58.

Wash.-Wilkes 18 20 10 17 – 65

Warren Co. 7 11 15 25 – 58

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 1 (Cullars); Warren County 4 (Andrews 2, Evans 2).

Record: Washington-Wilkes 12-5. Next: Lakeside at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

AQUINAS 44, TALIAFERRO 34

AQUINAS (44) – Baileigh Williamson 3, Caroline McInerney 4, Sydney Thompson 17, Alisha Walker 1, Kallen Leeseberg 5, Brigid Douglas 8, Morgan Davis 4, Decker Catalano 2. Totals: 15 13-26 34.

TALIAFERRO (34) – Whitney Pope 7, Victoria Gaston 5, Symone Bennett 2, Shantavious McLendan 4, Shanterrica Stephens 11, Sacrianna Woods 5. Totals: 11 9-36 34.

Aquinas 5 9 8 22 – 44

Taliaferro 8 11 8 7 – 34

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Williamson), Taliaferro (Pope, Stephens, McLendan).

Next: Aquinas at Glascock County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 59, GROVETOWN 32

GROVETOWN (32) – Malia Kency 4, Maccah Casanova 3, Heaven Garey 2, Dimara Thomas 6, Khadijah Sandifer 2, Malayah Canteen 11, Josalyn Leverett-Scott 4. Totals: 14 4-14 32.

THOMSON (59) Mekia McNair 8, Lakeedra Cooper 2, Jaylen Howard 3, Deshia Dunn 2, Jadah Lawson 5, Alesheia Johnson 12, Brittany Reid 12, Shanequa Hudson 4, Asheleigh Burnett 9, Shaniqua Myrick 2. Totals: 27 3-4 59.

Grovetown 7 6 9 10 – 32

Thomson 12 10 19 18 – 59

3-point goals: Grovetown 2 (Canteen, Leverett-Scott); Thomson 2 (Howard, Lawson).

Record: Thomson 9-7. Next: Thomson at Jefferson County, 6 p.m., today.

SILVER BLUFF 57, BARNWELL 10

SILVER BLUFF (57) – Ashanti Brown 9, Jasmine Judge 3, Khadajah Simpkins 18, Roxanna Cheek 6, Kieanna Clemens 4, Kippen Wallace 11, Lakeisha Hayward 6. Totals: 25 7-16 57.

BARNWELL (10) Wiggins 3, Williams 2, Wright 1, Neal 2, Sexton 2. Totals: 4 2-5 10.

Silver Bluff 31 12 8 6 – 57

Barnwell 5 2 0 3 – 10

Records: Silver Bluff 8-9, 4-1. Barnwell 0-11, 0-5. Next: Swansea at Silver Bluff, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WILLISTON-ELKO 50, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 38

WILLISTON-ELKO (50) – E. Corbett 3, T. Richburg 26, D. Daveport 1, J. Reed 15, S. Corbett 4, C. Smith 1.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (38) – Ebony Hines 2, Jessica Turner 13, Tiffani Gomillion 2, Shay Freeman 9, Shanquita Brown 6, Kendra Cyrus 6. Totals 18 4-12 38.

Williston-Elko 18 7 7 18 – 50

RS-M 6 13 12 7 – 38

3-point goals:Williston-Elko 1 (Richburg), Ridge Spring-Monetta 2 (Cyrus).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 12-5, 6-3 in Conference 4-A. Next: Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 48, RICHMOND ACADEMY 33

WESTSIDE (48) – Jahmia Bradley 22, Christina Thomas 8, Ritzy Griffin 6, Olivia Johnson 6, Tatyanna Dumas 4, Tyesha Ravenell 2. Totals: 16 15-19 48.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (33) – Tia Tutt 11, Aleisha Merriweather 10, Carlysha Golatt 8, Shannon Wimberly 4. Totals: 13 5-15 33.

Westside 9 15 13 11 – 48

Richmond Acad. 10 8 6 9 – 33

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Johnson); Richmond Academy 2 (Golatt, Tutt).

Records: Westside 15-3 (5-0 subregion); Richmond Academy 5-12 (2-3 subregion). Next: Josey at Westside, 5 p.m. Tuesday; Thomson at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 40, JOHN MILLEDGE 34

WESTMINSTER  (40) – Anna Hearon 9, Catherine Cecha 6, Haley Barinowski 4, Javona Douglas 2, Nina McCallie 2, Lena Romahm 1, Samantha Trobaugh 16. Totals 15 9-19 40.

JOHN MILLEDGE   (34) – Hannah Miller 2, Ansley Prosberi 5, Kristen Council 2, Maggie Morris 4, Kristin McCoy 3, Sarah Miller 13, Mollie Richie 5. Totals 14 2-4 34.

Westminster    15    11    7    7    – 40

John Milledge    7    9    9        9  –     34

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Hearon), John Milledge 4 (Prosberi 1, S. Miller 2, Richie 1).

Records: Westminster 12-4, 3-2 in GISA Region 4-AAA. Next: Westminster plays host to Pinewood, 6 p.m., today.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 68, GREENBRIER 36

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (68) – Maddie Evans 3, Evalina Hicklen 4, Jakayzea Akins 10, Aliyah Williams 4, Machala Raymonville 21, Susanna Stone 2, Brooks Fowler 2, Kyesha Lewis 13, Makayla Brooks 4, Shatrell Crawford 3, Tanna Scott 2. Totals: 23 14-19 68.

GREENBRIER (36) – Taylor Dupree 2, Mallory Myers 7, Kayla Pinkard 2, Morgan Taylor 3, Jennifer McMahan 11, KaRa Thompson 11. Totals: 13 7-14 36.

Effinghm Co.    13    12    18    25    –    68

Greenbrier    6    8    6    16    –    36

3-point goals: Effingham County 4 (Raymonville 3, Evans); Greenbrier 3 (McMahan 3).

Records: Effingham County 9-7, 2-2. Greenbrier 3-15, 0-5. Next: Evans at Effingham Co., 6 p.m., today. Greenbrier at Burke County, 6 p.m., today.

Boys

JOSEY 81, HARLEM 48

JOSEY (81) – Cadeldrick White 18, Darius Williams 24, Ishmael Threatt 2, Kyle Doyle 20, Dante Beard 2, Robert Askew 12, Michael Brown 3. Totals 31 13-15 81.

HARLEM (48) – Reggie Reid 10, Domonique Monroe 1, Cody Wiggins 4, Dylan Farmer 14, Alonzo Hill 10, Jonathan Hartman 5, Tyler Wirsu 4. Totals 20 3-11 48.

Josey 24 15 13 29 – 81

Harlem 12 11 17 8 – 48

3-point goals:Josey 6 (White 4, Williams, Brown), Harlem 5 (Farmer 2, Reid 2, Hill).

Records: Josey 13-6, 4-1 in Region 3-B AAA. Harlem 8-11 Next: Josey at Westside, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday; Harlem at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AQUINAS 102, TALIAFERRO 52

AQUINAS (102) – Ruben Garnett 11, Michael Scott 19, Alden Sullivan 21, Keon Major 13, Ahmed Hill 27, Taz Lindsey 2, Willie Callaway 9. Totals: 35 21-25 102.

TALIAFERRO (52) – F. Lewis 8, K. Brooks 7, K. Henderson 2, R. Reid 2, T. Rhodes 2, G. Stewart 14, M. Heath 2, M. Bowman 4, D. Pope 2, D. Ragland 12. Totals: 22 10-17 52.

Aquinas 22 23 31 26 – 102

Taliaferro 10 12 21 12 – 52

3-point goals: Aquinas 11 (Garnett, Scott, Sullivan 4, Major 2, Hill 3); Taliaferro 1 (Brooks).

Records: Aquinas 13-4, 5-0 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Glascock County, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 52, CROSS CREEK 32

CROSS CREEK (32) – Quante Smith 12, DeCorian Davis 6, Isiaiah Medina 2, Marcus Bennett 2, Kevin Myrick 4, Marcus Lofland 2, Treaire Moore 4. Totals 16 0-6 32.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (52) – Savon Washington 8, Delovin Haggins 1, Mark Pinkston 2, A.J. Gray 23, Juwan Burden 12, Damien Sanders 6. Totals 12 13-21 52.

Cross Creek 14 4 4 10 – 32

Washington Co 13 17 5 17 – 52

3-point goals:Washington County 5 (Gray 4, Washington).

Records: Washington County 15-0, 5-0 in Region 3-A. Next: Washington County at Baldwin, 8:30 p.m., today.

LANEY 62, SWAINSBORO 24

SWAINSBORO (24)–Shaquille Cowart 3, Lonnie Givens 2, Jabris Davis 2, Corey Summerville 10, Alfred Johnson 3, David Doyle 2. Totals: 9 5-9 24.

LANEY (62)–Devante Coleman 4, Daniel Harris 2, Shaquille Cook 16, Raheem Newton 5, Jeremy Smith 7, Jammie West 15, Curtis Hightower 2, Daquan Taylor 2, Javon Walker 3, Demarcus Nunnally 6. Totals: 25 6-19 62.

Swainsboro 0 4 9 11 – 24

Laney 26 18 14 4 – 62

3-point goals: Swainsboro 2 (Summerville 2), Laney 5 (Cook, Newton, West 3).

Records: Laney 13-3. Next: Butler at Laney, 6:30 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 64, RICHMOND ACADEMY 57

WESTSIDE (64) – Frank Booker 31, Ronald Campbell 13, Kendall Harris 12, Zach Johnson 4, Clay Blalock 2, Rashon Taylor 2. Totals: 19 21-23 63.

Richmond Academy (57) — Jonathan Bradley 17, William Jones 12, Denzel Washington 12, Marcus Walden 11, Rashaud Lee 2, Diquan Washington 2, Jamal Ingram 1. Totals: 22 8-14 57.

Westside 19 17 7 21 – 64

Richmond Acad. 18 12 13 14 – 57

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Booker 3, Campbell 2); Richmond Academy 5 (Bradley 3, Washington 2).

Records: Westside 10-6 (3-2 subregion); Richmond Academy 8-8 (3-2). Next: Josey at Westside, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Thomson at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

EVANS 79, SOUTH EFFINGHAM 46

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (46) – Brett Roberts 2, Adam Jenkins 2, Wesley Mullens 8, Justin Parnell 3, Shawn Linnon 11, Scott Wenchell 2, Josh Beasley 2, Tyler Hagen 6, Chase Clayton 10. Totals: 15 9-17 46.

EVANS (79) Maitlin Marshall 8, Tyler Moore 2, Shane Elam 3, Myles McDavid 7, Geremy Washington 5, Damion Foreman 8, Matt Epps 14, Jacob Buchanan 15, Ricky Johnson 8, Seth Reedes 4, Isaac Patrick 4. Totals: 32 12-18 79.

S. Effingham 13 9 10 14 – 46

Evans 27 19 15 18 – 79

3-point goals: South Effingham 3 (Mullens 2, Lemon); Evans 3 (Marshall, Elam, McDavid).

Records: South Effingham 4-15, 0-4, Evans 12-6, 4-0. Next: Lakeside at South Effingham, 7:30 p.m., today; Evans at Effingham County, 7:30 p.m., today.

THOMSON 73, GROVETOWN 42

GROVETOWN (42) – C.J. Cooper 16, Cameron Barnes 5, Solomon Gouse 2, Tavon Horton 8, Kyle Brown 2, Chris Hayes 3, Shalom Alvarez 6. Totals: 16 3-9 42.

THOMSON (73) – Sherrod Hart 12, Antonio Coleman 7, Ronkeem Sallywhite 9, Malique Gibbons 3, Felton Hatcher 11, Jamontae Beard 3, Biquavous Sturgis 8, Jonathan Atkins 12, Jordan Davis 8. Totals: 27 14-23 73.

Grovetown 9 11 5 17 – 42

Thomson 18 17 24 14 – 73

3-point goals: Grovetown 7 (Cooper 3, Horton 2, Barnes, Hayes); Thomson 5 (Sallywhite 2, Coleman, Gibbons, Hatcher).

Record: Thomson 15-2. Next: Thomson at Jefferson County, 6 p.m., today.

BRIARWOOD 55, PIEDMONT 39

PIEDMONT (39) – Drew Collins 6, Bobby Mitchell 23, Davis Kimball 5, Jakey Dunagan 1, Justin Wilson 4. Totals: 16 4-9 39.

BRIARWOOD (55) Ryan Pritchett 9, Dalton Reese 12, Steven Parris 2, Spencer Hadden 6, Taylor Coxwell 3, Tyler Daniel 16, Colt Phelps 7. Totals: 22 6-11 55.

Piedmont 3 11 17 8 – 39

Briarwood 18 7 12 18 – 55

3-point goals: Piedmont 3 (Mitchell 3); Briarwood 5 (Hadden 2, Coxwell, Phelps, Reese).

Record: Briarwood 11-8, 4-4. Next: Briarwood at Central Fellowship, 5 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 52, BEN LIPPEN 36

BEN LIPPEN (36) – M. Weisle 3, L. Burnett 1, G. Hall 6, S. Hahn 6, T. Renew 9, B. Depres 11. Totals: 12, 10-20 36.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52) Ashton Grant 12, Nick Fortenberry 9, Chris Smoak-Brown 9, Gaige Gilbert 8, Matt Herzwurm 2, Ashton Roper 6, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals: 20 7-16 52.

Ben Lippen 11 12 8 5 – 36

Aug. Christ. 12 12 15 13 – 52

3-point goals: Ben Lippen 2 (Hall, Depres); Augusta Christian 5 (Smoak-Brown 3, Fortenberry, Roper).

Record: Augusta Christian 9-11, 1-3. Next: Augusta Christian at Curtis Baptist, 5 p.m., today.

WESTMINSTER 59, JOHN MILLEDGE 49

WESTMINSTER (59) – Matthew Tebbs 22, Austin Stokes 11, Evan Crutchfield 8, A.J. LewIS 14, Josh Jackson 4. Totals 24 4-6 59.

JOHN MILLEDGE (49) – Logan Colburn 15, Brent Lyle 7, Bradley Attaway 13, Dusty Tyson 9, Wynn Owen 5. Totals 18 8-16 49.

Westminster 16 16 14 13 – 59 John Milledge 12 17 10 10 – 49

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Tebbs 2, Stokres 2, Lewis), John Millede 5 (Attaway 3, Tyson 2).

Records: Westminster 14-6. Next: Westminster plays host to Pinewood, 7:30 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 59, WILLISTON-ELKO 58

WILLISTON-ELKO (58) – Deoshea Dukes 6, Zac Smith 8, Kalin Strong 21, Alex Young 2, Jerry James 6, Anthony Cuthburt 2, Rakeem Williams 11. Totals: 23 10-16 58.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (59) Phillip Putnam 2, Mike Jones 10, Justin Millhouse 13, Bradshea Jeffrey 21, Chris Oakman 12, Hayron Walker 1. Totals: 22 12-16 59.

Will.-Elko 13 19 13 13 – 58

RS-M 16 14 15 14 – 59

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 2 (Dukes 2); Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Oakman 3).

Record: Williston-Elko 4-9, 3-6. Ridge Spring-Monetta 10-7, 5-4. Next: Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 56, NORTH AUGUSTA 46

NORTH AUGUSTA (46) – Copeland 2, Rouse 7, Brooks 8, Sheppard 9, Tolbert 2, Finley 8, Andrews 4, Hall 6. Totals: 19 5-8 46.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (56) Jamison 6, Johnson 2, Myers 14, King 6, Young 4, Riley 17, Kearse 4, Felder 3. Totals: 23 5-6 56.

N. Augusta. 16 9 11 10 – 46

Orange.-Wilk. 7 7 28 14 – 56

3-point goals: North Augusta 3 (Rouse, Brooks, Sheppard); Orangeburg-Wilkinson 5 (Myers 2, King 2, Felder).

Records: North Augusta 11-7, 2-3. Orangeburg-Wilkinson 16-3, 4-1. Next: South Aiken at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 67, SOUTH AIKEN 55

SOUTH AIKEN (55)–Jordan Dingle 1, Walter Taylor 6, Chancey Soloman 2, Jordan Scott 19, Richard Davis 2, Sam Okey 2, Austin Kyles 3, Jonathan Williams 7, Derrick West 5, Jared Hannah 8. Totals: 17 19-32 55.

AIKEN (67)–Shawn Moore 6, Brandon Glover 4, Ryan McKie 2, Devante Butler 18, Darius Cheetum 11, Devin Smith 6, John Besson 2, Tray Harris 4, Jamell Coleman 12, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 24 16-24 67.

South Aiken 7 13 15 20 – 55

Aiken 10 24 13 20 – 67

3-point goals: South Aiken 1 (Scott), Aiken 3 (Moore, Glover, Butler).

Records: Aiken 13-6 (3-2 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at White Knoll, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 58, BARNWELL 55 (OT)

SILVER BLUFF (58) – E.J. Johnson 2, John Jones 4, Devante Frederick 6, Jalen Jackson 8, Nick Cummings 3, Blake Robbins 9, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Jaylen Lawrence 9, Donte Wright 14. Totals 22 9-22 58.

BARNWELL (55) Baxley 2, Baynes 12, Elmore 4, Johnson 2, Nickons 7, Odom 22, Riley 4. Totals 22 8-24 55.

Silver Bluff 9 11 8 20 10 – 58

Barnwell 14 16 7 11 7 – 55

3-point goals: Jackson 2, Lawrence 2, Wright), Barnwell 3 (Baynes 3).

Records: Silver Bluff 9-8, 5-0. Barnwell 4-7, 0-5. Next: Swansea at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WARREN COUNTY 62, WASHINGTON-WILKES 46

WASHINGTON-WILKES (46) – Trevin Booker 4, Vincent Wilkinson 9, Courtney Stripling 2, Brian Hardigree 10, Chris Jackson 12, Tarmarus Young 1, Brandon Dill 8. Totals 16 11-21 46.

WARREN COUNTY   (62) – Jabari Wilson 9, Tray Ramsey 4, Richard Wilburn 10, Jaquez Menchaca 5, Dextrell Norris 12, Edricus Williams 5, Anfernee Ferrell 4, Jeremy Norris 13. Totals 25 6-11 62.

W-W    11    9    8    18 –    46

Warren Co.    17    15    10    20 –    62

3-point goals: W-W 3 (Hardigree 2, Dill 1), Warren County 6 (Wilson 1, Ramsey 1, Menchoca 1, J. Norris 1, Wilburn 2).

Records: Warren County 7-7, 3-2 in Region 7-A. Next: Warren County at East Paulding, 6:30 p.m., today.

FAITH BAPTIST 84, AUGUSTA EAGLES 74

EAGLES (74) – Austin Crown 19, Matt Miller 34, Dominic Brown 7, Paul Jones 14. Totals: 24 11-13 74.

FAITH BAPTIST (84) – Jaquez Motley 34, Kirk Hill 12, Shaler Cook 2, Shaven Steves 34, Devon Klymshan 2. Totals: 34 12-15 84.

Eagles    16    17    13    28    –    74

F. Baptist    17    19    24    24    –    84

3-point goals: Eagles 15 (Crown 4, Miller 6, Brown, Jones 4); Faith Baptist 4 (Motley, Hill, Steves 2).

Record: Eagles 15-4. Next: Augusta Eagles at First Presbyterian, 1:30 p.m., today.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 58, GREENBRIER 30

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (58) – Brown 5, Wilkins 5, Wright 4, Rines 4, Gant 20, Barkley 1, Jones 2, Rhett 9, Austin 6, Johnson 2. Totals: 24 6-13 58.

GREENBRIER (30) – Steven Maier 8, Delano Hulse 2, Connor Sigrist 3, Chauncey Taylor 4, Xavier Mitchell 2, Danny Waugh 1, Thomas Brown 10. Totals: 11 5-11 30.

Effingham Co.    16    16    16    10    –    58

Greenbrier    4    8    10    8    –    30

3-point goals: Effingham Co. 4 (Brown, Wilkins, Gant, Rhett); Greenbrier 3 (Maier 2, Sigrist).

Records: Effingham Co. 16-1, Greenbrier 8-10. Next: Greenbrier at Burke Co., 7:30 p.m., today.

STATESBORO 50, LAKESIDE 45

LAKESIDE (45) – Luke Harmon 3, Sam Powell 5, Bryce Adair 4, Roberto Gonzalez 4, Chris Watson 7, Jordan Rose 2, Chris Hall 20. Totals: 16 10-16 45.

STATESBORO (50) – Quante Huff 13, Tavis Wilson 4, Yakerm Coleman 6, Zaquavlen Smith 8, Jaquele Harper 2, Daniel Houston 3, Alex Roach 2, Jonathan Taylor 12. Totals: 16 14-22 50.

Lakeside    8    14    7    16    –    45

Statesboro    10    20    9    11    –    50

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Hall 2, Harmon); Statesboro 4 (Smith 2, Houston, Huff).

Records: Statesboro 9-11, Lakeside 9-10. Next: Lakeside at South Effingham, 7:30 p.m., today.


Top headlines

Commission rejects tax jump

Seven commissioners nixed a proposed tax increase Monday that would cost a typical homeowner $70 a year, leaving the countywide millage unset with just a few days to meet state deadlines.
Search Augusta jobs