High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school box scores

  • Follow High school


Girls

WESTSIDE 56, HARLEM 15

HARLEM (15)–Olivia Fitzgerald 6, Lindsey Stokes 2, Haley Christian 6, Kelsey Barrs 1. Totals 6 3-6 15.

WESTSIDE (56)–Christina Thomas 6, Alexis Sanders 2, Ritzy Griffin 14, Azia Gibson 14, Tatyana Dumas 7, Jahmia Bradley 9, Tyesha Ravenel 4. Totals 24 6-13 56.

Harlem 4 5 4 2 – 15

Westside 24 10 12 10 – 56

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Dumas, Bradley).

Records: Westside 14-3, 4-0 Region 3-AAA. Next: Westside at Richmond Academy, 7 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (71) –Allisha Gray 30, Kala Brown 14, Tierra Murray 8, Imani Simmons 8, Shon Kitchens 3, Demeshia Ford 2, Shabreka Gordon 2, Cadiedre Ross 2, DaKnequa White 2. Totals: 30 9-17 71.

BURKE COUNTY (6)– Charecia Walker 4, Rodique Hopkins 2. Totals: 2 2-6 6.

Washington Co. 26 27 14 4 – 71

Burke Co. 0 2 4 0 – 6

3-point goals: Washington County 2 (Gray 1, Kitchens 1).

Records: Washington County 15-0; Burke County 2-10. Next: Cross Creek at Washington County, 7 p.m. Friday; Burke County at Butler, 7 p.m. Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 47, GROVETOWN 44

RICHMOND ACADEMY (47)–Tia Tutt 11, Danyell Leverett 2, Carlysha Golatt 14, Danielle Danforth 3, Ly Stone 4, Lazericka Watkins 1, Alesha Merriweather 10, Zyaddah Talsan 2. Totals 19 9-14 47.

GROVETOWN (44)–Malia Kency 15, Dimara Thomas 7, Alayah Canteen 10, Josalyn Scott 10, Leah Ferguson 2. Totals 15 10-18 44.

Richmond 16 11 8 12 – 47

Grovetown 11 7 7 19 – 44

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Kency 3, Thomas).

Records: Grovetown 14-5, 2-2 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Grovetown at Thomson, 7 p.m., Friday.

STATESBORO 60, GREENBRIER 42

STATESBORO (60)–K. Whitaker 2, Shanice Walker 5, Shaniqua Buie 7, Sierra Kirkland 17, Alisia Jenkins 19, T. Johnson 10. Totals 25 7-12 60.

GREENBRIER (42)–Taylor DuPree 4, Mallory Myers 7, Khayla Whitfield 2, Kayla Pinkard 2, Morgan Taylor 9, Jennifer McMahon 4, KaRa Thompson 14. Totals 16 7-12 42.

Statesboro 18 13 18 11 – 60

Greenbrier 9 13 7 13 – 42

3-point goals: Statesboro 3 (Johnson 2, Buie), Greenbrier 3 (Thompson 2, Myers).

Records: Greenbrier 3-14, 0-4 in 2-AAAA. Next: Effingham at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 69, HAMMOND 44

HAMMOND (44) – Penland 9, Green 15, Herring 13, Locke 3, Giles 2, Adams 2. Totals: 17 8-16 44.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (69) – Abigail Giles 7, Anna Motes 8, Kendall Brown 5, Shatoria Dent 13, Caroline Roberson 9, Tori Lewis 4, Stefanie Bloedel 6, Amaura Brandt 17. Totals: 27 12-19 69.

Hammond 9 12 7 16 – 44

Aug. Christ. 18 21 18 12 – 69

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Herring, Pendland), Augusta Christian 3 (Brandt 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 14-4, 1-2 SCISA 1-AAA. Next: Ben Lippen at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Friday.

CROSS CREEK 47, HEPHZIBAH 46

HEPHZIBAH (46)–T. Harrison 11, S. Miller 12, T. Dinkins 3, Q. Glenn 7, S. Williams 13. Totals: 19 5-8 46.

CROSS CREEK (47)–Tia Pullens 7, Ashliegh Outler 6, Breanna Bryant 8, Alexis Anderson 2, Naomi Wylds 11, Jasmine Kilgore 13. Totals: 17 12-20 47.

Hephzibah 7 14 16 9 – 46

Cross Creek 17 14 4 12 – 47

3-point goals: Hephzibah (Miller, Dinkins, Glenn), Cross Creek 1 (Kilgore).

Records: Cross Creek 17-2, Hephzibah 9-5. Next: Cross Creek at Washington County, 7 p.m., Friday.

JOSEY 53, THOMSON 44

THOMSON (44)–Nekia McNair 13, Jaylan Howard 5, Jadah Lawson 6, Aleshia Johnson 14, Brittany Reid 6. Totals 17 7-13 44.

JOSEY (53)–Shaniqua Sullivan 20, Kaeyana Collier 2, Kechelle Hacker 7, Khadijah Caldwell 2, Victoria Brown 8, LaPorscha Wells 14. Totals 22 8-16 53.

Thomson 13 14 13 4 – 44

Josey 6 17 15 15 – 53

3-point goals: Thomson 3 (McNair 2, Howard), Josey (Sullivan).

Records: Josey 6-10, 2-2 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Josey at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

WARREN COUNTY 63, LINCOLN COUNTY 40

WARREN COUNTY (63) – Shea Kohn 12, Tomeka Harris 22, Ronisha Andrews 2, Tinaca Evans 23, Tyjah Hill 4. Totals: 24 12-18 63.

LINCOLN COUNTY (40) – Hannah Shelton 3, Dasha Bussey 3, Dominique Haines 9, Bethany Beggs 21, Deandra Wilkerson 2, Amanda Sims 2. Totals: 14 11-17 40.

Warren Co. 16 10 16 21 – 63

Lincoln Co. 6 12 11 11 – 40

3-point goals: Warren County 3 (Evans 3), Lincoln County 1 (Bussey).

Records: Lincoln County 2-11, 1-4 Region 7-A. Next: Lincoln County at Glascock County, 6 p.m., Friday.

WASINGTON-WILKES 62, AQUINAS 47

AQUINAS (47)–A. McInerney 14, A. Walker 2, B. Williamson 7, C. McInerney 2, S. Thompson 8, H. Nieman 8, K. Leesberg 4, K. Pitts 2. Totals 21 3-8 47.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (62)–Abby Smith 19, Sanquela Griffin 13, T’Alexus Cullars 6, Tiare Tatum 13, Ramona Lott 2, Dominique Jenkins 8, Lauren Chafin 1. Totals 18 24-41 62.

Aquinas 14 12 14 7 – 47

Wash.-Wilkes 12 16 10 24 – 62

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (McInerney, Williamson), Washington-Wilkes 2 (Smith, Cullars).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 11-5, 5-0 in Region 7-A. Next: Washington-Wilkes at Warren County, 6 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 63, PELION 38

PELION (38)–Brandy Hamiter 4, Jessica Williamson 8, Megan Wilson 4, Madison Aaron 4, Ashley King 9, Char Jones 7, Stephanie Davidson 2. Totals 17 4-8 38.

SILVER BLUFF (63)–Ashanti Brown 1, Jasnequa Walker 8, Erin McMurray 4, Khadajah Simpkins 19, Roxanna Cheek 5, Kippen Wallace 20, Lakeisha Hayward 2. Totals 27 9-15 63.

Pelion 4 10 12 12 – 38

Silver Bluff 10 19 17 17 – 63

Records: Silver Bluff 7-9, 3-1 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 61, BULLOCH ACADEMY 54

BULLOCH (54)–Ashley Burt 8, Taylor Collins 8, Lauren Dannard 3, Mary Reeves 3, Anna Newton 13, Haley Burt 17. Totals: 17 16-21 54.

AUGUSTA PREP (61)–Madeline Bacheller 6, Amanda Murphy 26, Katie Murphy 9, Joana Murphy 2, Jamie Alexander 14, Lela Woodhurst 4. Totals: 22 13-23 61.

Bulloch 8 9 20 17 – 54

Augusta Prep 13 11 12 25 – 61

3-point goals: Bulloch 4 (A. Burt 2, Dannard, H. Burt), Augusta Prep 4 (Bachellor 2, A. Murphy. K. Murphy).

Records: Augusta Prep 14-5, Bulloch Academy 14-3. Next: Augusta Prep at Trinity Christian, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 54, BUTLER 45

Boys

JOSEY 54, THOMSON 53

THOMSON (53)–Ant Moss 1, Antonio Coleman 7, Ronkeem Sallywhite 12, Felton Hatcher 8, Jamontae Beard 1, BiQuavious Sturgis 18, Jonathan Atkins 6. Totals 19 10-16 53.

JOSEY (54)–Caldeldrick White 8, Darius Williams 15, Ishmael Threatt 2, Markquis Burton 2, Kyle Doyle 16, Robert Askew 7, Deion Craig 4. Totals 21 8-17 54.

Thomson 13 18 12 10 – 53

Josey 10 13 15 16 – 54

3-point goals: Thomson 5 (Sturgis 2, Hatcher 2, Coleman), Josey 4 (White 2, Williams, Craig).

Records: Josey 12-6, 3-1 Region 3-AAA. Next: Josey at Harlem, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (49) – Juwan Burden 17, A.J. Gray 9, Markeith Norris 6, De’Loveion Hagans 5, Joshua Burden 4, Damian Sanders 4, Tadavis Henderson 2, McKel Miller 2. Totals: 21 4-9 49.

BURKE COUNTY (44) – Kelvin Henry 20, Brandon Quarterman 8, Donquell Green 7, Jermaine Baxley 4, Juan Mixon 3, Antwan Walker 2. Totals: 17 7-14 44.

Washington Co. 8 11 14 16 – 49

Burke Co. 16 6 12 10 – 44

3-point goals: Washington County 3 (Gray 2, Hagans 1); Burke County 3 (Quarterman 2, Green 1).

Records: Washington County 14-0; Burke County 11-1. Next: Cross Creek at Washington County, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Burke County at Butler, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 58, BUTLER 56

BUTLER (56) – Jeff Archie 10, Jeff Menefee 13, Kaleb Quarterman 10, Javante Goodman 3, Isiah Williamson 5, Ronald Jones 6, Don Coleman 4. Totals: 21 9-14 56.

GLENN HILLS (58) – Naquan Turner 12, Aubrey McRae 16, Santo Nina 14, Michael Stephenson 6, Caleel Stephens 2, Aaron Williamson 6, Maurice O’Bannon 2. Totals: 24 4-7 58.

Butler 13 21 11 11 – 56

Glenn Hills 19 11 14 14 – 58

3-point goals: Butler 5 (Archie 2, Menefee 3), Glenn Hills 5 (McRae 3, Nina 2).

Records: Glenn Hills 7-10, 1-3 Region 3-AAA. Next: Glenn Hills at Hephzibah, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 68, GROVETOWN 46

RICHMOND ACADEMY (68) – R. Lee 2, Jonathan Bradley 20, Denzel Washington 8, Mark Walden 4, Marcus Walden 19, Diquan Washington 11, William Jones 4. Totals: 27 13-16 68.

GROVETOWN (46) – C.J. Cooper 21, Cameron Barnes 10, Brandon Scott 2, Tebon Horton 7, Mark Gibson 2, Shalom Alvarez 4. Totals: 15 11-21 46.

Richmond 19 16 10 23 – 68

Grovetown 16 14 5 11 – 46

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Bradley), Grovetown 5 (Cooper 3, Barnes 2).

Records: Grovetown 5-14. Next: Grovetown at Thomson, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

CROSS CREEK 51, HEPHZIBAH 49

HEPHZIBAH (49)–Levonte Reddick 7, Tamyrik Fields 6, Cory Powell 4, Quan Darlington 8, Corvis Turner 7, K’lon Lovett 9, Lavarius Beasley 8. Totals 20 8-13 49.

CROSS CREEK (51)–Shayne Coleman 7, Quante Smith 12, Decorian Davis 7, Keven Myrick 6, Shaquille Scales 3, Treaire Moore 16. Totals 20 8-11 51.

Hephzibah 9 10 18 12 – 49

Cross Creek 18 13 8 12 – 51

3-point goals: Hephzibah 1 (Lovett), Cross Creek 3 (Moore 2, Davis).

Records: Cross Creek 11-8, 2-2 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Cross Creek at Washington County, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 76, HARLEM 58

HARLEM (58)–Reggie Reid 24, Dylan Farmer 12, Dontel Frails 2, Alonzo Hill 8, Devin Frails 2, Jonathan Hartman 6, Cameron Brown 4. Totals: 16 11-17 58.

WESTSIDE (76)–Z. Johnson 6, F. Booker 17, R. Brown 3, R. Campbell 18, K. Harris 6, C. Blaylock 2, T. Graham 11, M. Scott 4, M. Williams 5, R. Isom 4. Totals: 21 10-15 76.

Harlem 9 19 13 17 – 58

Westside 17 25 20 14 – 76

3-point goals: Harlem 5 (Reid 2, Farmer 2, Hill), Westside 8 (Booker 4, Campbell 4).

Records: Westside 9-6, Harlem 8-9. Next: Westside at Richmond Academy, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 84, PELION 32

PELION (32)–Aubrey Hite 6, Terry Davis 16, Carlton Richard 2, Rutland Martin 2, Dustin Corder 2, James McGadden 4. Totals 14 1-3 32.

SILVER BLUFF (84)–D.J. Johnson 2, Devante Fredrick 6, Jalen Jackson 7, Reggie Greenwood 11, Jaylen Lawrence 18, Blake Robbins 2, Brian Hickson 4, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Nick Cummings 6, Ben Webb 4, Donte Wright 20. Totals 35 10-18 84.

Pelion 4 10 4 14 – 32

Silver Bluff 16 20 26 22 – 84

3-point goals: Pelion 3 (Davis 3), Silver Bluff 4 (Wright 2, Jackson, Lawrence).

Records: Silver Bluff 8-8, 4-0 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WILLISTON-ELKO 42, FOX CREEK 31

FOX CREEK (31) – Quadre Castleberry 8, Deondre Baskett 8, D.J. Curry 12, John Mitchem 2, Kevin Pressley 1. Totals: 12 6-14 31.

WILLISTON-ELKO (42) – Deoshea Stoops 4, Zac Smith 5, Kalin Strong 22, Rokeen Williams 8, Shaquille O’Neal 3. Totals: 19 2-7 42.

Fox Creek 6 7 7 11 – 31

Williston-Elko 10 10 9 13 – 42

3-point goals: Fox Creek 1 (Curry), Williston-Elko 2 (Williams, O’Neal).

Records: Fox Creek 1-10, 1-5 Region 4-A. Next: Fox Creek at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

HAMMOND 52, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 42

HAMMOND (52) – Andrew McClan 14, Brandon Picow 10, Ken Krupa 7, Seventh Woods 12, Beau Acuff 2, Doak Fisher 7. Totals 17 15-23 52.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (42) – Ashton Grant 5, Nick Fortnberry 20, Chris Smoak-Brown 3, Austin Roper 5, Matt Herzwurm 2, Tyquan Burns 7. Totals 14 6-12 42.

Hammond 7 8 15 22 – 52

Aug. Christ. 7 10 13 12 – 42

3-point goals: Hammond 3 (Picow, Woods), Augusta Christian 8 (Fortenberry 5, Grant, Smoak-Brown, Roper).

Records: Augusta Christian 8-11, 0-3 SCISA 1-AAA. Next: Ben Lippen at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

STROM THURMOND 62, GILBERT 24

GILBERT (24)–Sebastian Peters 4, Meechie Stroman 8, Antonio Stroman 5, Austin Brewer 3, Omar Bethea 2, Tavares Rowe 2. Totals: 10 1-1 24.

STROM THURMOND (62)–Devonte Mason 2, Marquez Mathis 14, Ty Brooks 5, Hakeem Brooks 3, Jasergio Kenyan 7, Trevonte Robinson 10, Aaron Cook 3, Daquarious Johnson 3, Ronald Barnes 2, Baylor Jones 3, Zeljaco Graham 10. Totals: 24 10-21 62.

Gilbert 0 10 10 4 – 24

S. Thurmond 8 24 13 17 – 62

3-point goals: Gilbert 3 (M. Stroman 2, Brewer), Strom Thurmond 4 (Mathis, Brooks, Robinson 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 12-6. Next: Strom Thurmond at Batesburg-Leesville, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 76, NORTH AUGUSTA 73 (OT)

AIKEN (76)–Shawn Moore 17, Brandon Glover 9, Jordan Habersham 2, Devante Butler 18, Darius Cheetum 13, Devin Smith 2, Tra Harris 2, Tramel Coleman 9, Lester Nicholas 4. Totals: 28 12-21 76.

NORTH AUGUSTA (73)–Steve Copeland 18, Robert Morgan 6, JaShawn Brooks 5, T.J. Sheppard 8, Roderick Tolbert 2, Kenny Finley 16, Antuan Andrews 2, Corey Hall 4, Tavares Hall 12. Totals: 26 17-21 73.

Aiken 11 16 17 20 12 – 76

N. Augusta 15 11 19 19 9 – 73

3-point goals: Aiken 8 (Butler 4, Moore 2, Glover 2), North Augusta 4 (Copeland 2, Morgan, Brooks).

Records: Aiken 12-6, 2-2 Region 5-AAAA, North Augusta 11-6, 2-2 Region 5-AAAA. Next: South Aiken at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Friday. North Augusta at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 64, ALLELUIA 19

ALLELUIA (19)–David Diaz 9, Kevin Meredith 2, Kirk Salazar 3, Luke Eyrch 4, Geoffrey Sullivan 1. Totals: 7 3-6 19.

CURTIS BAPTIST (64)–Justin Cabit 1, Cole Swanson 4, James Griffin 6, Brian Wilson 5, Aaron Spurlock 14, Michael Ryals 7, Ian Gonder 8, Justin Wilson 3, Mikai Ray 7, Julian Owens 5, Brock Davis 2, Daniel Minter 2. Totals: 25 10-17 64.

Alleluia 5 0 5 9 – 19

Curtis 20 16 14 14 – 64

3-point goals: Alleluia 2 (Salazar, Diaz), Curtis Baptist 4 (Griffin 2, Owens, Spurlock).

Records: Curtis Baptist 11-9. Next: Augusta Christian at Curtis Baptist, 5 p.m., Saturday.

AQUINAS 70, WASHINGTON-WILKES 38

AQUINAS (70) – Ruben Garnett 5, Michael Scott 15, Alden Sullivan 13, Keon Major 1, Ahmed Hill 20, Taz Lindsey 2, Corey Gomillion 5, Ray Thompkins 7, Willie Callaway 2. Totals 19 27-36 70.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (38) – B. Wilkenson 11, C. Keiser 13, B. Hardigree 4, C. Jackson 4, D. Dill 6. Totals 13 9-15 38.

Aquinas 18 16 16 20 – 68

Wash.-Wilkes 9 17 12 0 – 38

3-point goals: Aquinas 5 (Scott, Sullivan, Gomillion, Hill 2), Washington-Wilkes 3 (Keiser 3).

Records: Aquinas 12-4, 3-0 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Talieferro, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
sdchw05
0
Points
sdchw05 01/18/12 - 02:58 pm
0
0
It should be noted that the

It should be noted that the Thomson Boys were without their 2nd leading scorer, Dwayne Williams. He was injured in a car accident this past weekend.

Back to Top

Search Augusta jobs