High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

WARREN COUNTY 51, AQUINAS 46

WARREN COUNTY (51) – Shabria Martin 5, Tamika Harris 11, Raneisha Andrews 7, Tianea Evans 24, Tina Hill 4. Totals: 17 14-23 51.

AQUINAS (46) Alli McInerney 9, Alisha Walker 2, Baileigh Williamson 2, Sydney Thompson 10, Hannah Nieman 15, Kallen Leesberg 4, Kellie Pitts 4. Totals: 16 12-14 46.

Warren Co. 6 16 13 16 – 51

Aquinas 9 10 9 18 – 46

3-point goals: Warren County 3 (Evans 3);Aquinas 2 (McInerney 2).

Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 69, GLENN HILLS 33

WASHINGTON COUNTY (69) – Allisha Gray 28, Kala Brown 9, Imani Simmons 4, Shon Kitchens 12, Tiara Murray 5, Kierra Nelson 11. Totals: 30 4-9 69.

GLENN HILLS (33) Tanishia Brown 4, Shanisia Sealey 13, Tykeria Green 14, Shadrisia Sealey 2. Totals: 12 6-12 33.

Wash Co. 16 26 13 14 – 69

Glenn Hills 9 8 8 8 – 33

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Nelson 3, Kitchens 2); Glenn Hills 3 (Shan. Sealey 3).

Record: Glenn Hills 4-7. Next: Butler at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

LINCOLN COUNTY 53, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 47

LINCOLN COUNTY (53) – Dasha Bussey 7, Dominique Haynes 6, Bethany Beggs 35, Deandra Wilkinson 3, Amanda Sims 2. Totals: 21 11-25 53.

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (47) Whitney Stokes 19, Victoria Gaston 4, Tionee Rose 2, Simone Bennett 1, Shantivous McClendon 3, Shanterrica Stephens 14, Satrinna Woods 4. Totals: 18 10-27 47.

Lincoln Co. 20 9 14 10 – 53

Taliaferro Co. 7 18 8 14 – 47

3-point goals: Taliaferro County 1 (McClendon).

Record: Lincoln County 2-10. Next: Washington-Wilkes at Lincoln County, 4 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE 41, EVANS 40

EVANS (40) – Shelly Williams 2, Autumn Johnson 2, Jasmine Stone 9, Allysha McFarland 11, Kiki Battle 2, Taylor McChesney 14. Totals: 15 8-12 40.

LAKESIDE (41) Cassie Bryant 1, Tristan Real 5, Kirsten Pitock 7, Bria Baker 11, Kendra Allen 2, Clarissa Hopkins 2, Holly Sweeting 2, Rosalyn Talley 11. Totals: 12 15-22 41.

Evans 13 8 13 6 – 40

Lakeside 6 11 9 15 – 41

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Stone, McFarland); Lakeside 2 (Pitock 2).

Record: Lakeside 10-7. Next: Lakeside at Statesboro, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 55, THOMSON 40

THOMSON (40) – Nekia McNair 11, Keondra Bradshaw 10, Jadah Lofland 2, Aleshia Johnson 7, Brittany Reid 10. Totals: 15 5-11 40.

WESTSIDE (55) Christina Thomas 3, Olivia Johnson 2, Ritzy Griffin 13, Azia Gibson 16, Tatyana Dumas 6, Jahmia Bradley 11, Tyeshe Ravenell 4. Totals: 23 8-22 55.

Thomson 9 11 8 12 – 40

Westside 17 12 12 14 – 55

3-point goals: Thomson 4 (McNair, Bradshaw 2, Johnson); Westside 1 (Bradley).

Record: Westside 13-3. Next: Harlem at Westside, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 40, JOSEY 38

GROVETOWN (40) – Malia Kency 15, Dimara Thomas 6, Alayah Canteen 13, Josalyn Leverett-Scott 4, Leah Ferguson 2. Totals: 16 5-11 40.

JOSEY (38) Shaniqua Sullivan 5, Kaeyana Collier 10, Kechelle Hacker 4, Takema Prince 1, Khadijah Caldwell 6, LaPorscha Wells 12. Totals: 16 4-12 38.

Grovetown 11 7 10 12 – 40

Josey 10 12 9 7 – 38

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Kincy 2, Canteen); Josey 2 (Collier 2).

Record: Josey 5-10. Next: Thomson at Josey, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH 55, BUTLER 51

HEPHZIBAH (55) – Tiffany Harrison 19, Shashana Miller 8, Shanice Williams 13, Daeundra Jordan 6, Queen Glenn 9. Totals: 20 10-16 55.

BUTLER (51) J. Sturgis 7, L. Grissom 7, W. Wright 14, D. Walker 8, D. Tucker 4, M. Ware 11. Totals: 17 11-15 51.

Hephzibah 11 12 15 17 – 55

Butler 9 13 14 17 – 51

3-point goals: Hephzibah 5 (Harrison 3, Glenn 2); Butler 2 (Grissom 2).

Record: Hephzibah 8-3. Next: Hephzibah at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

CROSS CREEK 64,

BURKE COUNTY 25

CROSS CREEK (64) – Ashleigh Outler 18, Breanna Bryant 14, Keyana wilson 2, Alexis Anderson 6, Kaela Patrick 8, Naomi Wilds 4, Charmaine Kyler 2, Jasmine Kilgore 10. Totals: 23, 18-23, 64.

BURKE COUNTY (25) Keedia Phillips 2, Charcia Walker 2, Taylor Doby 2, Rodique Hopkins 2, Trelinda Little 11, Shon Williams 6. Totals: 10, 5-12, 25.

Cross Creek 12 14 18 20 – 64

Burke Co. 4 7 8 6 – 25

Record: Cross Creek 16-2, Burke County 2-8. Next: Hephzibah at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA PREP 51, PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 32

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN (32) – Jesse Knauss 11, Katie Griffin 6, Ashlyn Belding 2, Kate Miller 10, Caylyn Hagan 3. Totals: 10 10-16 32.

AUGUSTA PREP (51) Madelyn Bacheller 9, Amanda Murphy 11, Katie Murphy 13, Jodie Holodak 1, Maddie Gibbs 2, Jamie Alexander 11, Joanna Murphy 2, Jovan Cardosa 2. Totals: 14 18-25 51.

Pinewood 4 8 12 8 – 32

A. Prep 13 4 15 19 – 51

3-point goals: Pinewood Christian 2 (Miller 2); Augusta Prep 5 (Bacheller 2, K. Murphy 2, A. Murphy).

Record: Augusta Prep 13-5. Next: Bulloch Academy at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 71, EDISTO 23

EDISTO (23) – Shantell Jane 4, Chiquetta Tucker 3, Tresta Holman 2, Don Jones 10, Courtney Thomas 4. Totals: 9 5-11 23.

SILVER BLUFF (71) Ashanti Brown 6, Jasmine Judge 10, Jasnequa Walker 14, Erin McMurray 8, Khadijah Simpkins 17, Roxanna Cheek 8, Teniqua Cushman 2, Kippen Wallace 2, Lakeisha Hayward 6. Totals: 32 5-12 71.

Edisto 3 7 3 10 – 23

Silver Bluff 20 12 23 16 – 71

Records: Edisto 1-8, Silver Bluff 6-8. Next: Silver Bluff at Grovetown, 4 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 58,

SOUTH AIKEN 31

SOUTH AIKEN (31) – Kyasia Youmans 10, MaKenzie Smith 8, Emily Koger 5, Courtney Farrell 3, Courtney Griffin 3, Brooke Hutto 2. Totals: 11 8-21 31.

NORTH AUGUSTA (58) – Jasmine Coach 12, Jurell Coach 10, Ebony McFadden 7, Teanda Cunningham 6, Arielle Houston 6, Mallory Stone 6, Kellie Cooper 4, Kaitlin Wooden 3, Cydney Matthews 2, Ja’Lyn Saunders 2. Totals: 26 5-12 58.

South Aiken 7 6 6 12 – 31

N. Augusta 22 10 17 9 – 58

3-point goals: South Aiken 1 (Kogar); North Augusta 1 (McFadden).

Records: South Aiken 8-3; North Augusta 13-3. Next: White Knoll at South Aiken, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Aiken at North Augusta, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys

AQUINAS 72,
WARREN COUNTY 51

WARREN COUNTY (51) – J. Wilson 5, T. Ramsey 8, R. Wilburn 6, J. Merichal 3, D. Norris 2, E. Williams 5, J. Norris 22. Totals: 20 5-14 51.

AQUINAS (72) Ruben Garnett 9, Michael Scott 20, Alden Sullivan 4, Keon Major 1, Ahmed Hill 23, Cory Gomillion 2, Antonio Clark 2, Ray Thompkins 8, Willie Callaway 3. Totals: 28 11-19 72.

Warren Co. 15 5 16 15 – 51

Aquinas 13 19 21 19 – 72

3-point goals: Warren County 6 (Ramsey 2, Wilson, Wilburn, Merichal, J. Norris); Aquinas 5 (Hill 3, Garnett, Scott).

Record: Aquinas 11-4. Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 49, EDISTO 45

EDISTO (45) – Abja Garvey 6, Brice Johnson 21, Ricky Johnson 6, Wallace Macklin 8, Destine Albert 4. Totals: 16 11-17 45.

SILVER BLUFF (49) E.J. Johnson 15, John Jones 2, Devante Frederick 3, Jalen Jackson 2, Blake Robbins 4, Brian Hickson 3, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Nick Cummings 2, Donte Wright 15. Totals: 16 14-25 49.

Edisto 11 11 11 12 – 45

Silver Bluff 9 12 13 15 – 49

3-point goals: Edisto 2 (Macklin 2); Silver Bluff 3 (Wright 2, Hickson).

Records: Edisto 7-4, Silver Bluff 6-8. Next: Silver Bluff at Grovetown, 6 p.m., today.

LEXINGTON 63, AIKEN 37

LEXINGTON (63)–Roland 17, McDermott 5, Glymph 10, Edelson 6, Cook 5, Gates 10, Carson 4, Quiat 4, West 2. Totals: 23 11-14 63.

AIKEN (47)–Des Gaiters 1, Shawn Moore 6, Jordan Habersham 2, Ryan McKie 3, Devante Butler 14, Darius Cheetum 1, Jamel Coleman 8, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 15 3-7 37.

Lexington 17 22 11 13 – 63

Aiken 11 8 7 11 – 37

3-point goals: Lexington 6 (Roland 3, Glymph, Edelson 2), Aiken 4 (Moore 2, Butler 2).

Record: Aiken 11-6. Next: Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 66, GROVETOWN 44

GROVETOWN (44) – C.J. Cooper 8, Cameron Barnes 14, Tevon Horton 2, Mark Gibson 2, Kyle Brown 8, Courtney Kency 3, Shalom Alvarez 7. Totals: 15 10-14 44.

JOSEY (66) Darius Williams 17, William Bentley 2, Juwuan Tolbert 2, Ishmael Threatt 2, Markquis Burton 1, Kyle Doyle 15, Robert Askew 13, Deion Craig 14. Totals: 24 13-16 66.

Grovetown 9 5 14 16 – 44

Josey 15 7 26 18 – 66

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Barnes 2, Cooper, Kency); Josey 5 (Craig 4, Williams).

Record: Josey 11-6. Next: Thomson at Josey, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 70,
AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 48

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (48) – Ashton Grant 11, Nick Fortenberry 8, Austin Roper 3, Mason Spratling 6, Ashton Roper 3, Turner Sptarling 2, Shaun Campbell 2, Tyquann Burns 13. Totals 20 4-6 48.

CARDINAL NEWMAN (70) A. Ajukwe 17, M. Collins 16, J. August 6, T. Erdman 8, A. Wilczewski 2, J. Armstromg 21. Totals 31 7-13 70.

Aug. Christ. 11 20 7 10 – 48

C. Newman 20 22 9 19 – 70

3-point-goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Fortenberry 2, Grant, Ashton Roper), Cardinal Newman 1 (Ajukwe).

Record: Augusta Christian 8-10. Next: Hammond at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 73,

SOUTH EFFINGHAM 45

SOUTH EFFINGHAM (45)–Brett Roberts 2, Adam Jenkins 2, Wes Mullens 12, Justin Parnell 1, Sean Lemons 16, Joseph Bazemore 4, Jimmy Reid 1, Tyler Hagen 2, Alex Norwood 1, Chase Clayton 4. Totals: 15 12-28 45.

GREENBRIER (73)–Steven Maier 7, Zach Woo 8, Darius Macadoo 2, Delano Hulse 12, Connor Sigrist 6, Chauncey Taylor 7, Kayshawn Marshall 3, Danny Waugh 4, Thomas Brown 19, Fisher Wright 1, Xavier Mitchell 4. Totals: 25 15-31 73.

S. Effingham 6 11 12 16 – 45

Greenbrier 11 18 24 20 – 73

3-point goals: South Effingham 3 (Mullens, Lemons, Bazemore), Greenbrier 5 (Maier 2, Woo, Hulse, Sigrist).

Record: Greenbrier 8-8. Next: Statesboro at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 57, HARLEM 44

RICHMOND ACADEMY (57)–Rashaud Lee 2, Tony Daggett 2, Jamal Ingram 2, Jonathan Bradley 16, Denzel Washington 8, Mark Walden 7, Diquan Washington 4, William Jones 16. Totals: 22 7-17 57.

HARLEM (44)–Reggie Reid 14, Dylan Farmer 13, Alonzo Hill 11, Jonathan Hartman 4, Cameron Brown 2. Totals: 16 8-11 44.

ARC 14 20 10 13 – 57

Harlem 14 12 13 5 – 44

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 6 (Bradley 4, De. Washington 2), Harlem 4 (Reid, Farmer 2, Hill).

Record: Harlem 8-9 (1-2 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Harlem at Westside, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 62,
CROSS CREEK 59

CROSS CREEK (59) – Shane Coleman 6, Quante Smith 7, Decorion Davis 5, Kevin Myrick 4, Shaquille Scales 4, Marcus Lofland 6, Darius Holbrook 4, Treaire Moore 23. Totals: 24 10-15 59.

BURKE COUNTY (62) Donquell Green 6, Juan Mixon 7, Shaquille Scott 2, Antwan Walker 3, Brandon Quarterman 14, Chad Bostick 2, Carl Atwell 5, Jermaine Baxley 8, Kelvin Henry 15. Totals: 19 21-29 62.

Cross Creek 14 9 21 15 – 59

Burke Co. 14 16 18 14 – 62

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Moore); Burke County 3 (Green 2, Quarterman).

Record: Burke County 10-0. Next: Burke County at Jefferson County, 7:30 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 54,
SOUTH AIKEN 40

SOUTH AIKEN (40) – Derrick West 17, Jordan Dingle 10, Jordan Scott 6, Taihja Turner 5, Jonathan Williams 2. Totals: 12 14-18 40.

NORTH AUGUSTA (54) – T.J. Sheppard 15, Tavarez Hall 10, Steven Copeland 7, Antaun Andrew 6, Devontez Rouse 6, Corey Hall 4, JaShawn Brooks 3, Roderick Tolbe rt 2, Kenny Finley 1. Totals: 23 6-9 54.

South Aiken 8 2 10 20 – 40

N. Augusta 13 13 13 15 – 54

3-point goals: South Aiken 2 (Dingle, Turner); North Augusta 2 (Brooks, Sheppard).

Records: South Aiken 7-9; North Augusta 11-5. Next: White Knoll at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 45, AUGUSTA PREP 42

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN (45) – Jonathan Lawson 1, Taylor Lewis 16, Luke Callaway 10, Elliot Anderson 2, Will Tatum 7, David Bland 2, Daniel Bell 7. Totals: 15 9-18 45.

AUGUSTA PREP (42) Nate Pylant 4, Ben Guthrie 5, Mitchell Taylor 12, Caleb Lifsey 6, Jack Owen 4, Michael Downing 11. Totals: 18 4-6 42.

Pinewood 4 19 12 10 – 45

A. Prep 15 9 12 6 – 42

3-point goals: Pinewood Christian 6 (Lewis 4, Callaway 2); Augusta Prep 2 (Guthrie, Downing).

Record: Augusta Prep 6-12. Next: Bulloch Academy at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

THOMSON 66, WESTSIDE 57

THOMSON (66)–Ant Moss 2, Ron Salleywhite 16, Dwayne Williams 17, Jamonhar Beard 1, Quandious Sturgis 14, Jonathan Atkins 16. Totals: 21 18-28 66.

WESTSIDE (57)–Zach Johnson 4, Frank Booker 13, Ronald Campbell 20, Kendall Harris 8, Clay Blaylock 2, Tommy Graham 5, Roosevelt Isom 5. Totals: 18 4-13 57.

Thomson 12 16 23 15 – 66

Westside 16 12 10 19 – 57

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Salleywhite 2), Westside 5 (Booker, Campbell 4).

Record: Westside 8-6. Next: Harlem at Westside, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 67, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 65

Ridge Spring-Monetta (67)–Phillip Putnam 13, Mike Jones 17, Desmond Brown 2, Justin Milhouse 11, Bradshea Jeffery 7, Chris Oakman 15, Hayorn Walker 2. Totals: 12, 7-11, 67.

Blackville-Hilda (65)–Jalian Paust 5, Roderick Kearse 13, Dewayne Prothet 5, Darren Jones 23, Roderic Smith 19. Totals: 20, 7-17, 65.

Ridge Spring 19 14 15 19 – 67

Blackville-H. 14 16 19 16 – 65

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 12 (Phillip Putnam 4, Mike Jones 2, Justin Milhouse 1, Chris Oakman 5). Blackville-Hilda 6 (Dewayne Prothet 1, Darren Jones 5).

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 8-6. Next: Calhoun County at Ridge Spring, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Mayor's race historic, controversial

Hardie Davis is still waiting to take office after winning a mayoral race that featured no white candidates and saw one of his opponents drop out the day before the election.
Search Augusta jobs