High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school basketball scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LAKESIDE 41, GREENBRIER 36

GREENBRIER (36) – Kayla Pinkard 8, Morgan Taylor 14, Jennifer McMahan 9, KaRa Thompson 4, Jacie Owens 1. Totals 10 16-31 36.

LAKESIDE (41) – Cassie Bryant 18, Tristan Real 4, Kirstin Pitock 7, Kendra Allen 1, Holly Sweeting 4, Rosalyn Talley 6, Brittany Hendthorne 1. Totals 13 12-23 41.

Greenbrier 7 6 7 16 – 36

Lakeside 10 13 8 10 – 41

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Pitock 2, Bryant 1). Records: Lakeside 9-7.Next: Lakeside plays host to Evans, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

THOMSON 54, HARLEM 12

HARLEM (12)–Christina Rentas 5, Lindsey Stokes 3, Jade Cotton 2, Kelsi Barrs 2. Totals: 4 3-3 12.

THOMSON (54) – Aleisha Johnson 13, Nekia McNair 11, Brittany Reid 10, Ke’Onda Bradshaw 8, Ta’Shaundra Boyd 2, De’Shia Dunn 2, Wanda Hightower-Lockett 2, Jaylan Howard 2, Shanequa Hudson 2, Jadah Lawson 2. Totals: 24 4-6 54.

Harlem 0 2 7 3 – 12

Thomson 13 24 11 6 – 54

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Stokes 1); Thomson 2 (Bradshaw 1, McNair 1).

Records: Harlem 3-13; Thomson 8-5. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, 7 p.m. Friday; Thomson at Westside, 7 p.m. Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 55, BURKE COUNTY 24

BURKE COUNTY (24) – J. Dixon 2, A. Gordon 10, P. Doby 2, E. Jones 1, P. Little 3, S. Williams 6. Totals: 7 10-24 24.

HEPHZIBAH (55) T. Harrison 18, S. Miller 6, S. Williams 8, D. Jordan 10, Q. Glenn 3, R. Armenta 2, T. Dankins 4, P. Harris 1, M. Thompson 3. Totals: 28 5-10 55.

Burke Co. 2 13 5 4 – 24

Hephzibah 22 9 10 14 – 55

3-pointers: Hephzibah 6 (Harrison 4, Glenn, Thompson).

Records: Burke County 0-8, Hephzibah 8-3. Next: Hephzibah at Butler, 7 p.m., Friday.

FOX CREEK 26, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 25

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (25) – Shawanda Ferguson 20, Latoya Roundtree 1, Tyesha Clark 4. Totals: 12 1-4 25.

FOX CREEK (26) Haley Bryant 5, Rachel Simmons 2, Dominique Moore 10, Kianna Greene 9. Totals: 12 2-12 26.

Blackville-H 6 8 6 5 – 25

Fox Creek 2 6 9 9 – 26

Records: B-H 7-3, Fox Creek 4-3. Next: Calhoun Cou at Fox Creek, 6:30 p.m., Thursday.

CROSS CREEK 58, GLENN HILLS 44

GLENN HILLS (44) – Tanishia Brown 4, Shanisia Sealey 9, Tykeria Green 13, Kyneshia Safford 2, Shandrisia Sealey 16. Totals: 15 10-14 44.

CROSS CREEK (58) Tia Pullens 5, Ashleigh Outler 17, Bre Bryant 13, Alexis Anderson 6, Kaela Patrick 1, Naomi Wilds 9, Jasmine Kilgore 7. Totals: 25 6-13 58.

Glenn Hills 11 7 5 21 – 44

Cross Creek 14 18 14 12 – 58

3-pointers: Glenn Hills 4 (Shand. Sealey 4); Cross Creek 2 (Pullens, Bryant).

Records: Glenn Hills 3-8, Cross Creek 15-2. Next: Cross Creek at Burke County, 7 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 74, BUTLER 35

BUTLER (35) – J. Sturgis 11, W. Wright 7, T. Stone 2, O. Taylor 2, M. Ware 13. Totals: 35.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (74) Allisha Gray 29, Kerriea Nelson 18, Janiqua Wright 9, Shon Kitchens 9, Kala Brown 6. Totals: 27 9-15 74.

Butler 7 11 7 10 – 35

Wash Co. 10 23 27 14 – 74

3-pointers: Butler 1 (Sturgis); Washington County 11 (Nelson 5, Gray 3, Wright 2, Kitchens).

Record: Washington County 12-0. Next: Washington County at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.

STATESBORO 60, EVANS 38

STATESBORO (60) – S. Walker 8, S. Buie 6, S. Kirkland 14, E. McDade 9, A. Jenkins 12, T. Johnson 3, A. Drummer 6, K. Gusby 2. Totals: 22 14-17 60.

EVANS (38) Shelley Williams 1, Autumn Johnson 4, Jasmine Stone 3, Allysha McFarland 12, Kiki Battle 2, Yryia Townsend 2, Katherine Wittle 2, Taylor McChesney 10, Ellysa Melton 2. Totals: 15 5-11 38.

Statesboro 17 17 20 6 – 60

Evans 15 3 7 13 – 38

3-pointers: Statesboro 2 (Buie, Johnson); Evans 3 (McFarland 3).

Record: Evans 9-7. Next: Evans at Lakeside, 7 p.m., Friday.

BRIARWOOD 37, BRENTWOOD 35

BRIARWOOD (37) – Marcie Rivers 3, Shannon Newsome 6, Rachel Coxwell 15, Tiffany Pate 13. Totals: 14 6-12 37.

BRENTWOOD (35) Geordan Cullens 2, Morgan Cook 4, Sydney Anderson 5, Taylor Stone 13, Brooke Hinton 11. Totals: 10 14-30 35.

Briarwood 13 12 6 6 – 37

Brentwood 2 8 12 13 – 35

3-pointers: Briarwood 3 (Newsome 2, Coxwell); Brentwood 1 (Hinton).

Records: Briarwood 10-5, Brentwood 8-7. Next: Briarwood at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m., Thursday. Piedmont at Brentwood, 6 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 78, SCREVEN COUNTY 23

LANEY (78) – DeKoya Mack 8, Jermicka Gibson 10, Katice Williams 17, Simone Smith 14, Khadijah Cave 11, Danielle Mack 6, Aliyah Collier 8, Jasmine Youngblood 2, Natera Tanksley 2. Totals: 36 3-5 78.

SCREVEN COUNTY (23) C. Roberts 7, T. Long 3, B. Scott 3, D. Brewton 2, K. Edwards 3, C. Mitchell 4. Totals: 9 3-10 23.

Laney 20 24 20 14 – 78

Screven Co. 6 7 2 8 – 23

3-pointers: Laney 3 (De. Mack 2, Williams); Screven County 2 (Long, Scott).

Record: Laney 14-1. Next: Laney at Southeast Bulloch, 5 p.m., Saturday.

JOSEY 55, RICHMOND ACADEMY 49

JOSEY (55) – Shaniqua Sullivan 18, Damien King 3, Kechelle Hatcher 6, Pakema Prince 4, Khadijah Caldwell 12, LaPorscha Wells 12. Totals: 55.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (49) Tia Tutt 10, Danyelle Leverett 4, Carnysha Golatt 13, Danielle Danforth 1, Ly’Nesha Stone 4, Ladericka Watkins 9, Aliesha Merriweather 8. Totals: 49.

Josey 3 13 18 21 – 55

ARC 12 5 19 13 – 49

3-pointers: Josey 1 (King).

Record: Richmond Academy 3-10. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 66, LINCOLN COUNTY 63

AQUINAS (66) – Ali McInerney 30, Baleigh Williamson 6, Caroline McInerney 4, Sidney Thompson 6, Hannah Neimann 14, Bridgett Douglas 2, Kallen Liseberg 2, Kellie Pitts 2. Totals: 23 12-18 66.

LINCOLN COUNTY (63) Dasha Bussey 11, Dominique Haynes 14, Bethany Beggs 36, Shabrekia Smith 2. Totals: 22 16-33 63.

Aquinas 11 20 15 20 – 66

Lincoln Co. 17 18 10 18 – 63

3-pointers: Aquinas 8 (McInerney 7, Niemann); Lincoln County 1 (Bussey).

Record: Lincoln County 1-9. Next: Lincoln County at Taliaferro County, 6 p.m., Friday.

HEATHWOOD HALLL 57, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 38

HEATHWOOD HALL (57) – Erin Ress 6, Caitlyn Herriford 15, Aja Wilson 21, Chelsea Joseph 4, Victoria Dickerson 8, Sarah Scott 3. Totals 25 6-9 47

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (38) – Abigail Giles 2, Anna Motes 6, Sha’Toria Dent 7, Tori Lewis 8, Stefanie Bloedel 5, Amaura Brandt 10. Totals 12 8-11 38

Heathwood 15 16 12 14 – 57

Aug Christian 9 10 10 9 – 38

3-point goals: Heathwood Hall 1 (Herriford), Augusta Christian 6 (Brandt 3, Lewis 2, Motes 1).

Records: Augusta Christian 13-3. Next: Augusta Christian at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 45, AUGUSTA PREP 32

AUGUSTA PREP (32)–Madeline Bacheller 6, Amanda Murphy 8, Jamie Alexander 5, Joana Murphy 9, Leila Woodhurst 4. Totals: 12 5-10 32.

WESTMINSTER (45)–Lena Romahn 3, Nina McCallie 7, Anna Hearon 13, Samantha Trobaugh 16, Amber Davis 2, Haley Barinowski 4. Totals: 12 18-31 45.

Augusta Prep 7 14 8 3 – 32

Westminster 13 5 8 19 – 45

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Bacheller 2, J. Murphy), Westminster 3 (Romahn 2, Hearon).

Records: Augusta Prep 12-5, Westminster 11-3. Next: Westminster at Bulloch Academy, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

Boys

GREENBRIER 47, LAKESIDE 43 (OT)

GREENBRIER (47) – Steven Maier 2, Zach Woo 9, Darius Mackadoo 2, Delano Hulse 6, Connor Sigrist 9, Danny Waugh 4, Thomas Brown 15. Totals: 15 12-25 47.

LAKESIDE (43) Luke Harmon 14, Sam Powell 4, Mark Weidenaar 6, Bryce Adair 1, Chris Watson 3, Chris Hall 15. Totals: 15 9-15 43.

Greenbrier 7 12 10 14 4 – 47

Lakeside 8 9 15 11 0 – 43

3-pointers: Greenbrier 5 (Woo 3, Sigrist 2); Lakeside 4 (Hall 2, Harmon, Weidenaar).

Records: Greenbrier 7-8, Lakeside 9-8. Next: Greenbrier at South Effingham, 7:30 p.m., Friday. Evans at Lakeside, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

THOMSON 101, HARLEM 36

HARLEM (36) – Reggie Reid 9, Dylan Farmer 8, Alonzo Hill 7, Jonathan Hartman 4, Tyler Wirsu 3, Cameron Brown 2, Dominique Monroe 2, Torien Beard 1. Totals: 12 10-19 36.

THOMSON (101) – John Atkins 17, Ronkeem Sallywhite 15, Sherrod Hart 12, Anthony Moss 10, Biquavious Sturgis 10, Antonio Coleman 8, Felton Hatcher 8, Jordon Davis 6, Dwayne Williams 6, Kentrell Reynolds 4, Jamonte Beard 3, Trez McGahee 2. Totals: 45 6-17 101.

Harlem 5 9 10 12 – 36

Thomson 21 29 32 19 – 101

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Farmer 1, Reid 1); Thomson 5 (Sallywhite 3, Coleman 1, Hart 1).

Records: Harlem 8-8; Thomson 13-1. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Thomson at Westside, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

WESTSIDE 61, GROVETOWN 46

WESTSIDE (61)–F. Booker 20, R. Taylor 5, R. Campbell 13, K. Harris 5, C. Blaylock 6, T. Graham 4, M. Scott 2, M. Williams 4, R. Isom 2. Totals: 23 9-16 61.

GROVETOWN (46)–C.J. Cooper 8, Soloman Gause 3, Brandon Scott 4, Tefvon Horton 13, Mark Gibson 2, Logan Morris 5, Shalom Alvarez 11. Totals: 15 8-20 46.

Westside 13 17 19 12 – 61

Grovetown 7 11 10 18 – 46

3-point goals: Westside 6 (Booker 2, Taylor, Campbell 3), Grovetown 8 (Cooper 2, Gause, Horton 4, Morris).

Record: Grovetown 5-9. Next: Grovetown at Josey, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 64, CROSS CREEK 52

GLENN HILLS (64)–M. Dawson 2, O. Jackson 2, W. Turner 12, A. McRae 19, S. Nina 4, M. Stephenson 6, L. Graham 15, A. Williamson 2. Totals: 25 9-16 64.

CROSS CREEK (52)–Shayne Coleman 13, Quante Smith 11, Cori Davis 11, Isiah Medina 2, Kevin Myrick 6, Marcus Lofland 3, Darius Holbrook 9, Treaire Moore 19. Totals: 26 15-22 52.

Glenn Hills 15 13 11 25 – 64

Cross Creek 23 18 9 22 – 52

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 5 (Turner, McRae 3, Nina), Cross Creek 5 (Coleman, Myrick, Holbrook, Moore 2).

Record: Cross Creek 10-7. Next: Cross Creek at Burke County, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 55, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 48

MIDLAND VALLEY (55) – Daniel Carr 4, Keon Madison 8, Latrell Lee 4, Jaquan Hall 7, Jackson Jones 9, Jason Jones 2, Dejuan Green 5, Alex Allen 16. Totals: 23 6-13 55.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (48) Perry Jones 8, Vince Casey 9, B.J. Dewalt 6, Dominique Hallman 4, John Grant 4, Marcus Kinley 17. Totals: 22 2-10 48.

Mid. Valley 13 16 14 12 – 55

Brook-Cayce 5 13 13 17 – 48

3-pointers: Midland Valley 3 (Hall, Jac. Jones, Green); Brookland-Cayce 2 (Jones 2).

Record: Brookland-Cayce 5-11, Midland Valley 9-8. Next: Midland Valley at Lower Richmond, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 50, WADE HAMPTON 46

SILVER BLUFF (50) – D.J. Johnson 8, Jalen Jackson 7, Nick Cummings 4, Blake Robbins 5, Brian Hickson 1, Gyasi Yeldell 2, Donte Wright 23. Totals: 17 11-25 50.

WADE HAMPTON (46) Magwood 16, DeLoach 6, Gordon 13, Brown 3, Struther 5, Gibson 3. Totals: 14 14-19 46.

Silver Bluff 9 15 14 12 – 50

W. Hampton 9 4 18 15 – 46

3-pointers: Silver Bluff 5 (Wright 3, Jackson 2); Wade Hampton 4 (DeLoach 2, Struther, Gibson).

Records: Silver Bluff 5-8, Wade Hampton 10-3. Next: Edisto at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

EVANS 57, STATESBORO 36

STATESBORO (36) – Q. Huff 6, W. Johnson 4, A. Simmons 2, T. Wilson 1, Y. Coleman 3, Z. Smith 11, J. Harper 4, D. Howton 5. Totals: 15 1-10 36.

EVANS (57) Myles McDavid 27, Jarius Hill 1, Damion Foreman 12, Matt Epps 6, Jacob Buchanan 8. Totals: 22 11-25 57.

Statesboro 8 9 10 9 – 36

Evans 15 15 12 14 – 57

3-pointers: Statesboro 3 (Coleman, Smith, Howton); Evans 2 (McDavid 2).

Record: Evans 10-5. Next: Evans at Lakeside, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 49, AUGUSTA PREP 35

AUGUSTA PREP (35) – Nate Pylant 3, Ben Guthrie 7, Mitchell Taylor 2, Frank Hull 9, Caleb Lively 6, Michael Downing 8. Totals: 14 3-7 35.

WESTMINSTER (49) Matthew Tabbs 15, Houston Maund 6, Austen Stokes 9, Michael McRae 2, A.J. Lewis 2, Patrick Moseley 2, Drew Sladkey 9, Robin Lodder 4. Totals: 21 6-12 49.

Aug. Prep 3 13 10 9 – 35

Westminster 8 14 13 14 – 49

3-pointers: Augusta Prep 2 (Pylant, Hull); Westminster 1 (Tabbs).

Record: Westminster 13-4. Next: Westminster at Bulloch Academy, 8 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 64, LINCOLN COUNTY 34

AQUINAS (64) – Ruben Garnett 2, Michael Scott 18, Alden Sullivan 3, Keon Major 2, Ahmed Hill 19, Cory Gomillion 5, Antonio Clark 1, Ray Thompkins 10, Willie Callaway 4. Totals: 26 5-10 64.

LINCOLN COUNTY (34) D. Zellars 7, M. Saggus 2, D. Gunby 2, B. Fulcher 2, J. Marshall 2, Z. Letman 10, J. Franklin 2, J. Dukes 5, J. Norman 2. Totals: 16 1-8 34.

Aquinas 19 14 16 15 – 64

Lincoln Co. 12 8 9 5 – 34

3-pointers: Aquinas 7 (Hill 5, Scott, Gomillion); Lincoln County 1 (Dukes).

Record: Aquinas 10-4. Next: Warren County at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
cross-creek-razorbacks
0
Points
cross-creek-razorbacks 01/12/12 - 11:45 am
0
0
Cross Creek Beat Glenn Hills

Cross Creek Beat Glenn Hills on tuesday by 8 points.

Back to Top

Top headlines

UGA seeks Gurley reinstatement

ATHENS, Ga. -- Georgia will file paperwork today with the NCAA to seek reinstatement for suspended star running back Todd Gurley, the school said in an announcement Wednesday morning.
Search Augusta jobs