Friday's High School Box Scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

EVANS 46, GREENBRIER 41

GREENBRIER (41)–Kayla Pinkard 2, Morgan Taylor 16, Jennifer McMahan 9, Kara Thompson 14. Totals: 16 10-24 41.

EVANS (46)–Shelly Williams 2, Jasmine Stone 17, Isha Godbold 2, Kiki Battle 13, Uryia Townsond 2, Taylor McChesney 10. Totals: 21 3-11 46.

Greenbrier 4 13 8 16 – 41

Evans 14 10 9 13 – 46

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Stone).

Record: Evans 9-6. Next: Statesboro at Evans, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

AQUINAS 52,  GLASCOCK COUNTY 31

GLASCOCK COUNTY (31) – Sarah Moss 2, Katie Moye 7, Kenya Ivey 15, Victoria Grisswell 2, Faith Morse 1, Morgan Stevens 2, Shai Jackson 2. Totals: 13 5-13 31.

AQUINAS (52) Alli McInerney 13, Alisha Walker 2, Morgan Davis 2, Bailey Williamson 2, Caroline McInerney 6, Sydney Thompson 4, Hannah Nieman 13, Kallen Leeseberg 6, Kellie Pitts 4. Totals: 21 8-17 52.

Glascock Co. 7 6 10 8 – 31

Aquinas 11 25 8 8 – 52

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (A. McInerney 2).

Next: Westside at Aquinas, 5 p.m., today.

GLENN HILLS 42,  BURKE COUNTY 30

BURKE COUNTY (30) – Alexis Gordon 13, Charesia Walker 4, Taylor Doby 2, Dominique Jenkins 8, Trelinda Little 2, Shon Williams 1. Totals: 11 8-22 30.

GLENN HILLS (42) Tanishia Brown 3, Tiara Pugh 5, Shanisia Sealey 8, Tykeria Green 10, Kyneshia Safford 2, Mardia Moli 2, Shandrasia Sealey 12. Totals: 17 8-21 42.

Burke Co. 3 8 7 12 – 30

Glenn Hills 7 12 9 14 – 42

Record: Glenn Hills 4-6. Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

ALLELUIA 55, NEW CREATION 27

NEW CREATION (27)–Bizzie Gardner 12, Claire Collier 4, Sara Skepple 10, Anna Buttermore 1. Totals: 9 6-16 27.

ALLELUIA (55)–Angela Hymel 10, Josie Hartney 3, Bernadette Hartney 7, Marianne Visintainer 25, Rosie Phillips 3, Mary McBride 8. Totals: 19 17-27 55.

New Creation 4 6 9 8 – 27

Alleluia 18 16 9 12 – 55

3-point goals: New Creation 3 (Skepple 3).

Record: Alleluia 4-7. Next: Alleluia at Young Americans, today.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 64, HEPHZIBAH 49

HEPHZIBAH (49) – Tiffani Harrison 16, Daeundra Jordan 10, Shashanna Miller 9, Shanice Williams 8.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (64) – Allisha Gray 33, Kayla Brown 9, Shon Kitchens 8, Kierra Nelson 8, Imani Simmons 4, Tierra Murray 2. Totals 25 10-22 64.

Hephzibah 10 10 21 8 – 49

Washington Co. 19 14 15 16 – 64

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Jordan 2, Harrison 1), Washington County 4 (Gray 3, Nelson 1). Records: Washington County 11-0. Next: Butler at Washington County, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 43, JOHN MILLEDGE 40

JOHN MILLEDGE (40)–Kristin McCoy 4, Mollie Ritchie 10, Sarah Miller 26. Totals: 16 4-6 40.

WESTMINSTER (43)–Ivey Herrington 2, Sam Trobaugh 2, Lena Romahn 4, Nina McCallie 4, Amber Davis 4, Haley Barinowski 4, Anna Hearon 23. Totals: 16 5-9 43.

John Milledge 11 7 6 16 – 40

Westminster 8 10 9 16 – 43

3-point goals: John Milledge 4 (Miller 4), Westminster 6 (Hearon 5, Romahn).

Record: Westminster 10-2, John Milledge 8-4. Next: Westminster at Pinewood, 6 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 65, CURTIS BAPTIST 39

CURTIS BAPTIST (39) – Savannah Reese 9, Allysa Spurlock 15, Ashlyn Keesing 1, Irene Oates 6, Summer Hopkins 8. Totals: 14 11-27 39.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (65) Abigail Giles 2, Anna Motes 12, Kendall Brown 6, Shatoria Dent 19, Hannah Howard 4, Caroline Roberson 8, Tori Lewis 10, Stefanie Blodell 4. Totals: 29 4-6 65.

Curtis 1 6 11 21 – 39

Aug. Christ. 19 17 16 13 – 65

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Brown 2, Lewis).

Record: Augusta Christian 13-1. Next: Curtis Baptist at Northwood Academy, 3 p.m., today.

LANEY 82, JEFFERSON COUNTY 34

JEFFERSON COUNTY (34) – T. Blake 11, A. McIntosh 6, A. Newsome 1, A. Jackson 5, D. Hatcher 3, V. Nesby 2, S. Dixon 6. Totals: 14 6-15 34.

LANEY (82) Dekoya Mack 12, Jermicka Gibson 17, Katice Williams 12, Chelsea Maultsby 4, Simone Smith 8, Khadijah Cave 8, Danielle Mack 7, Alayah Collier 6, Jasmine Youngblood 2, Chassidy Maultsby 2, Nateria Tanksley 4. Totals: 36 7-11 82.

Jefferson Co. 8 14 5 7 – 34

Laney 31 12 25 14 – 82

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Dekoya Mack 2, Gibson).

Record: Laney 12-1. Next: SE Bulloch at Laney, 5 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE 43,  EFFINGHAM COUNTY 42

LAKESIDE (43) – Cassie Bryant 14, Tristan Real 5, Bria Baker 14, Holly Sweeting 3, Rosalyn Talley 7. Totals: 18 10-17 43.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (42) Maddie Evans 6, Jakaydea Akins 9, Alyaah Williams 2, Machala Raymonville 6, Suzanah Stone 1, Kyesha Lewis 18. Totals: 17 2-6 42.

Lakeside 8 10 11 14 – 43

Effingham Co. 8 12 8 14 – 42

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Bryant 2, Sweeting); Effingham County 4 (Evans 2, Raymonville 2).

Record: Lakeside 8-6. Next: Midland Valley at Lakeside, 5 p.m., today.

SILVER BLUFF 70, SWANSEA 19

SILVER BLUFF (70)–Ashanti Brown 10, Jasmine Judge 14, Jasnequa Walker 6, Erin McMurray 4, Khadajah Simpkins 12, Roxanna Cheek 10, Teniqu Cushman 4, Kippen Wallace 10. Totals: 31 8-11 70.

SWANSEA (19)–Shyniqua Green 2, Tammy Anthony 2, Naomi Chance 6, Rodeisha Lykes 4, Alexis James 1, Jessica Riley 4. Totals: 9 1-4 19.

Silver Bluff 12 21 20 17 – 70

Swansea 6 2 6 5 – 19

Records: Silver Bluff 5-7. Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

THOMSON 41, RICHMOND ACADEMY 36

RICHMOND ACADEMY (36)–Carlysha Golatt 17, Tia Tutt 14, Aleisha Merriweather 5. Totals: 14 2-11 36.

THOMSON (41)–Brittany Reid 14, Jaylan Howard 12, Nekia McNair 5, LaKeedra Cooper 4, Ke’Onda Bradshaw 2, Aleisha Johnson 2, Jadah Lawson 2. Totals: 18 2-8 41.

ARC 8 14 7 7 – 36

Thomson 18 4 13 6 – 41

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 6 (Golatt 3, Tutt 3); Thomson 3 (Howard 2, McNair).

Records: Richmond Academy 3-9; Thomson 7-5. Next: Josey at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m. Tuesday; Harlem at Thomson, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD 60,   CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 28

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (28) – Taylor Bower 1, Hannah Bozeman 7, Katie Cart 1, Tamara Fann 2, Destini Bush 15, Kristen Stripling 2. Totals: 10 8-28 28.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (60) Marcie Rivers 9, Shannon Newsome 4, Kolbi Tucker 5, Kaycie Kersey 2, Rachel Coxwell 15, Kate Graham 1, Kylie Guy 2, Tiffany Pate 15, Cameron Stadler 7. Totals: 24 7-13 60.

C. Fellowship 5 8 7 8 – 28

Briarwood 11 16 27 6 – 60

3-point goals: Briarwood 5 (Coxwell 3, Rivers, Tucker).

Record: Briarwood 8-5. Next: Briarwood at Covenant Academy, 3:30 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 49, WAGENER-SALLEY 25

WAGENER-SALLEY (25) – W. Tindell 1, M. Williams 4, M. Landy 4, S. Jenkins 6, A. Tuland 6, M. Ginyard 4. Totals 8 5-13 25.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (49) – Shay Freeman 21, Kendra Cyrus 8, Ebony Hines 6, Ty’Miyah Tyler 4, Annisha Bettis 3, Shanquita Brown 3, Raven Valentine 2, Rasheeca Martin 2. Totals 19 9-16 49

Wagener-Salley 9 4 5 7 – 25

RS-M 9 16 11 13 – 49

3-point goals: Wagener4 (Williams, Jenkins, Tuland 2,) Ridge Spring 2 (Cyrus, Bettis).

Records: RSM 9-2. Next: RSM at North, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 60, JOSEY 56 (OT)

WESTSIDE (60) – Christina Thomas 8, Olivia Johnson 5, Ritzy Griffin 4, Azia Gibson 18, Tatyana Dumas 6, Jahmia Bradley 18, Tyesha Razenell 1. Totals: 22 13-28 60.

JOSEY (56) Shaniqua Sullivan 27, Kechelle Hacker 2, Takema Prince 2, Khadijah Caldwell 5, Victoria Brown 8, LaPorscha Wells 12. Totals: 18 14-26 56.

Westside 15 8 10 19 8 – 60

Josey 9 12 14 17 4 – 56

3-pointers: Westside 3 (Bradley 2, Johnson); Josey 6 (Sullivan 4, Brown 2).

Record: Josey 4-8. Next: Butler at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

BRENTWOOD 41, COVENANT 25

BRENTWOOD (41)–Geordan Cullens 3, Morgan Cook 9, Jacey Hinton 10, Allie Hodges 2, Sydney Anderson 4, Taylor Stone 8, Brooke Hinton 5. Totals: 17 7-12 41.

COVENANT (25)–L. Battle 7, A. Davis 4, H. Wheeler 4, K. Robinson 4, L. Bowker 2, J. Smith 4. Totals: 10 5-8 25.

Brentwood 11 10 8 12 – 41

Covenant 6 5 12 2 – 25

Record: Brentwood 7-6. Next: Brentwood at Windsor, 4:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA PREP 44, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 38

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (38)–Abby Belot 6, Tatum Miller 2, Kayla Shriver 7, Rose Alligood 3, Kaylee Belot 7, Ferris Chriswell 3, Sydney Bozeman 10. Totals: 14 9-21 38.

AUGUSTA PREP (44)–Madeline Batchellor 2, Amanda Murphy 14, Katie Murphy 10, Jamie Alexander 14, Lela Woodhurst 4. Totals: 14 16-25 44.

Trinity 13 5 9 11 – 38

Augusta Prep 4 7 12 21 – 44

3-point goals: Trinity Christian 1 (Alligood).

Record: Augusta Prep 12-4. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

EVANS 53, GREENBRIER 42

GREENBRIER (42) – Steven Maier 7, Zach Woo 2, Delone Hulse 9, Connor Sigrist 7, Danny Waugh 2, Thomas Brown 15. Totals: 19 0-6 42.

EVANS (53) – Tyler Moore 3, Myles McDavid 12, Jerius Hill 9, Damion Foreman 15, Matt Epps 2, Jacob Buchanan 8, Ricky Johnson 2, Isaac Patrick 2. Totals: 18 12-25 53.

Greenbrier 6 12 7 17 – 42

Evans 11 10 15 17 – 53

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Hulse, Sigrist, Brown); Evans 2 (McDavid 2).

Records: Greenbrier 5-9, Evans 9-5. Next: Statesboro at Evans, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 80, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 73

CURTIS BAPTIST (80) – Cole Swanson 20, Brian Wilson 20, Aaron Spurlock 11, Micah Ryals 11, Justin Wilson 2, Julian Owens 6, Tyler Mercer 10. Totals 27 19-39 80.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (73) – A. Grant 10, N. Fortenberry 20, C. Smoak-Brown 6, Austin Roper 2, M. Herzwurm 13, M. Spratling 4, Ashton Roper 3, K. Burns 15. Totals 31 5-7 73.

Curtis Baptist 19 18 22 21 – 80

Aug. Christian 13 18 21 21 – 73

3-point goals: Curtis 2 (Wilson 2, Ryals 3, Owens 2), Augusta Christian (Fortenberry 2, Smoak-Brown 2, Herzwurm, Ashton Roper).

Records: Curtis Baptist 8-8. Next: Edmund Burke at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

NEW CREATION 59, ALLELUIA 47

NEW CREATION (54) – Roland Bradley 1, Nate Skepple 6, Shad Hubler 2, Kenneth Leggette 11, Nicholas Wells 7, Jeremy Latourette 14, Paul Noceo 9, Spencer Rush 9. Totals: 21 10-16 59.

ALLELUIA (47) – Vincent Ceyssens 11, David Diaz 16, Kevin Meredith 8, Keith Salazar 2, Stephen Gardner 1, Luke Myrick 5, Jeffrey Sullivan 4. Totals: 19 7-21 47.

New Creation 15 20 8 16 – 59

Alleluia 15 6 8 18 – 47

3-point goals: New Creation 7 (Latourette 3, Rush 3, Noceo), Alleluia 4 (Myricks, Diaz, Ceyssens 2).

Record: Alleluia 0-12. Next: Alleluia at Young Americans, today.

STROM THURMOND 56, COLUMBIA 51

COLUMBIA (51) – Thomas Allen 5, Jordan Smith 6, Shykeem Marlow 7, Gerald Snooks 17, Marcus Praylor 16. Totals: 19 11-23 51.

STROM THURMOND (56) Marquez Mathis 4, Raleigh Yeldell 3, Hakeem Brooks 3, Jasergio Kennion 10, Trevonte Robinson 19, Daquarious “Fat Cat” Johnson 6, Jeljjaco Graham 11. Totals: 20 13-24 56.

Columbia 13 4 15 19 – 51

S. Thurmond 15 15 11 15 – 56

3-point goals: Columbia 2 (Allen, Marlow); Strom Thurmond 3 (Robinson 3).

Records: Columbia 6-8, Strom Thurmond 11-4. Next: Strom Thurmond at Keenan, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

DENMARK-OLAR 61, FOX CREEK 54

FOX CREEK (54) – Quadre Castleberry 29, Deondre Baskett 8, D.J. Curry 14, John Mitchum 2, C.J. Williams 4, Kevin Pressley 4. Totals 25 8-14 54.

DENMARK-OLAR (61) – C. Kirkland 6, R. Coleman 6, W. Smith 11, K.C. Butler 20, L. Johnson 10, S. Odom 6, B. Shane 2, L. Bowline 2. Totals 25 5-15 61.

Fox Creek 10 13 17 21 – 54 Denmark-Olar 21 12 24 7 – 61

3-point goals: Fox Creek 3 (Castleberry 2, Curry), Denmark 9 (Butler 7, Johnson 2).

Records: Fox Creek 1-8. Next: Fox Creek plays host to Blackville-Hilda, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 41, JEFFERSON COUNTY 33

JEFFERSON COUNTY (33) – Montel Mitchell 9, Xavier Hawthorne 6, LaDarian Jones 5, Kenyeffa Kelly 8, Quaid Stone 3. Totals 11 10-15 33.

LANEY (41) – Davontae Coleman 2, Shaquille Cook 9, Raheem Newton 10, Jammie West 17, Kaiquin Taylor 3. Totals 17 5-11 41.

Jefferson Co. 12 9 8 4 – 33

Laney 16 12 6 7 – 41

3-point goals: Jefferson County 2 (Hawthorne 2), Laney 3 (West).

Records: Laney 8-3. Next: SE Bulloch at Laney, 5 p.m., today.

SILVER BLUFF 55, SWANSEA 53

SILVER BLUFF (55) – E.J. Johnson 11, John Jones 9, Devante Fredrick 5, Jaylen Lawrence 2, Nick Cummings 4, Blake Robbins 2, Dante Wright 22. Totals 22 5-6 55.

SWANSEA (53) – Gerald Loadholt 14, Robbie Brown 4, Chris Dorrah 3, Joseph Williams 5, Byron Johnson 8, Terrance Salley 19. Totals 22 4-6 53.

Silver Bluff 8 18 13 16 – 55

Swansea 21 7 15 10 – 53

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 6 (Wright 5, Johnson) Swansea 5 (Salley 3, Dorrah, Williams).

Records: Silver Bluff 4-8, 1-0 Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

A.C. FLORA 64,  MIDLAND VALLEY 45

A.C. FLORA (64) – K. Hilton 9, D. McDaniel 6, S. Kitt 8, W. Rose 3, R. Davis 13, R. Ruff 2, S. Woods 7, M. Howard 14. Totals: 25 9-14 64.

MIDLAND VALLEY (45) Keon Madison 14, Jackson Jones 7, Dejuan Green 2, Alex Allen 22. Totals: 18 6-11 45.

A.C. Flora 16 14 20 14 – 64

Mid. Valley 17 14 6 8 – 45

3-point goals: A.C. Flora 3 (Kitt 2, Woods); Midland Valley 3 (Madison 2, Jones).

Records: A.C. Flora 8-6, Midland Valley 7-8. Next: Midland Valley at Lakeside, 5 p.m., today.

AIKEN 59, WHITE KNOLL 42

WHITE KNOLL (42) – Emarius Logan 4, Malcolm Ford 3, Julian Johnson 6, Delvin Riley 2, Lamar Ray 7, Keith Jumper 14, Cameron Smith 2, Christian Taylor 4. Totals: 13 11-20 42.

AIKEN (59) Dez Gators 1, Shawn Moore 25, Brandon Glover 1, Jordan Habersham 4, Ryan Mackey 3, Devonte Butler 9, Darius Cheatham 12, Devin Smith 2, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 21 9-19 59.

White Knoll 10 7 11 14 – 42

Aiken 4 21 17 17 – 59

3-point goals: White Knoll 3 (Ford, Johnson, Ray); Aiken 8 (Moore 6, Butler 2).

Records: White Knoll 10-6, Aiken 11-4. Next: Aiken at Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY 55, LAKESIDE 32

LAKESIDE (32)–Sam Powell 8, Mark Weidenaar 8, Bryce Adair 2, Jordan Rose 5, Roberto Gonzalez 3, Chris Hall 6. Totals: 14 3-7 32.

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (55)–Jordan Brown 15, Ryan Wilkins 6, Jay Wright 9, T.J. Rines 2, Ryan Arrington 3, Jakeenan Gant 11, Demontrez Austin 2, T.J. Johnson 7. Totals: 20 9-15 55.

Lakeside 8 7 7 8 – 32

Effingham Co. 11 16 12 16 – 55

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Gonzalez), Effingham County 6 (Brown 3, Wilkins, Arrington, Johnson).

Record: Lakeside 9-6, Effingham County 13-1. Next: Midland Valley at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., today.

WESTMINSTER 61,   JOHN MILLEDGE 40

JOHN MILLEDGE (40) – Logan Colburn 6, Michael Lewis 2, Brett Wyle 4, Bradley Attaway 18, Dusty Tyson 6, Wynn Owen 4. Totals: 17 2-6 40.

WESTMINSTER (61) Jordan Trahan 3, Houston Maund 3, Austin Stokes 10, A.J. Lewis 17, Drew Sladky 14, Robin Lodders 13, Michael Mccraith 2. Totals: 24 7-8 61.

J. Milledge 11 6 8 15 – 40

Westminster 13 22 12 14 – 61

3-point goals: John Milledge 4 (Attaway 4); Westminster 6 (Trahan, Stokes 2, Lewis 3).

Records: John Milledge 12-4, Westminster 12-3. Next: Westminster at Pinewood Christian, 7:30 p.m., today.

BURKE COUNTY 72, GLENN HILLS 66

BURKE COUNTY (72)–D. Green 9, J. Mickson 4, A. Walker 5, B. Quarterman 18, C. Bostick 6, T. Atwell 8, J. Baxley 12, K. Henry 10. Totals: 24 19-29 72.

GLENN HILLS (66)–N. Turner 15, A. McRae 25, S. Nina 8, M. Stephenson 4, L. Graham 8, C. Stephens 4, M. Obannon 2. Totals: 23 14-24 66.

Burke Co. 12 13 17 20 – 72

Glenn Hills 6 18 21 21 – 66

3-point goals: Burke County 4 (Green 2, Quarterman 2); Glenn Hills 6 (McRae 4, Nina 2).

Records: Burke County 7-0, Glenn Hills 6-8. Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

HARLEM 62, GROVETOWN 33

GROVETOWN (33) – C.J. Cooper 7, Shlomon Gaus 5, Trevon Horton 3, Troy Tate 4, Chris Haynes 9, Shalom Alvarez 4. Totals 12 3-17 33.

HARLEM (62) – Reggie Reid 23, Cody Wiggins 4, Dylan Farmer 14, Dontel Frails 3, Alonzo Hill 11, Jonathan Hartman 7. Totals 20 16-24 62.

Grovetown 4 10 12 7 – 33 Harlem 23 16 5 18 – 62

3-point goals: Grovetown 6 (Haynes 3, Cooper, Gaus, Horton), Harlem 6 (Reid 2, Wiggins, Farmer, Frails, Hill).

Records: Harlem 7-7, 1-0 in region. Next: Lincoln County at Harlem, 6:30 p.m. tonight.

THOMSON 76, RICHMOND ACADEMY 48

RICHMOND ACADEMY (48)–Marcus Walden 19, Jonathan Bradley 15, Jamal Ingram 4, Will Jones 4, Tony Daggett 2, Denzel Washington 2, Diquan Washington 2. Totals: 18 11-21 48.

THOMSON (76)–Ronkeem Sallywhite 24, Dwayne Williams 20, John Atkins 14, Ant Moss 5, Biquavious Sturgis 4, Felton Hatcher 3, Antonio Coleman 2, Sherrod Hart 2, Jordan Davis 2. Totals: 24 25-42 76.

ARC 10 8 24 6 – 48

Thomson 14 14 21 27 – 76

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Bradley); Thomson 3 (Williams 2, Sallywhite).

Records: Richmond Academy 5-7; Thomson 12-1. Next: Josey at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Harlem at Thomson, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD 64, CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 58

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (58) – Jump 23, Marrone 12, Doolittle 2, Moll 2, Howard 15, Austell 4. Totals: 21 12-15 58.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (64) Ryan Pritchett 11, Dalton Reese 11, Steven Parris 2, Spencer Hadden 13, Tyler Daniel 22, Josh Adams 2, Colt Phelps 3. Totals: 22 15-21 64.

C. Fellowship 6 11 16 25 – 58

Briarwood 12 11 21 20 – 64

3-point goals: Central Fellowship 4 (Jump 4); Briarwood 5 (Hadden 3, Pritchett, Reese). Record: Briarwood 8-5. Next: Briarwood at Convenant Academy, 5 p.m., today.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 77, WAGENER-SALLEY 49

WAGENER-SALLEY (49) – R. Hicks 7, D. Davenport 1, R. Tyler 4, R. Dunbar 12, M. Stroman 16, A. Lilly 7, T. Bynam 2. Totals: 18 13-20 49.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (77) Phillip Putnam 4, Michael Jones 17, Desmond Brown 4, Justin Millhouse 15, Bradshea Jeffrey 13, Chris Oakman 14, Hayron Walker 6, Kyle Middlebrooks 4. Totals: 36 4-6 77.

Wagener-Salley 11 13 11 14 – 49

RS-M 16 24 16 23 – 77

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta 4 (Jones, Oakman 3).

Records: Wagener-Salley 7-3, RSM 7-4. Next: RSM at North, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 61, WESTSIDE 44

WESTSIDE (44) – Zack Johnson 4, Frank Booker 20, Ronald Campbell 10, Kendall Harris 1, Clay Blalock 5, Tommy Graham 4. Totals: 13 14-21 44.

JOSEY (61) Darius Williams 7, William Bentley 8, Kyle Doyle 20, Robert Askew 11, Deion Craig 15. Totals: 24 8-19 61.

Westside 8 18 10 8 – 44

Josey 14 18 7 22 – 61

3-pointers: Westside 4 (Booker 2, Campbell 2); Josey 5 (Craig 3, William 2). Record: Josey 9-5. Next: Butler at Josey, 6:30 p.m., today.

WARREN COUNTY 46,   TALIAFERRO COUNTY 43

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (43)–She’drekyus Lewis 8, Keith Brooks 6, Dijon Ragland 11, Gary Stewart 12, Michael Bowman 6. Totals: 16 11-18 43.

WARREN COUNTY (46)–Jabari Wilson 13, Richard Wilburn 1, Jaquez Menchaca 4, Dextrell Norris 6, Edricus Williams 10, Jeremy Norris 12. Totals: 19 5-10 46.

Taliaferro Co. 9 8 12 14 – 43

Warren Co. 8 11 12 15 – 46

3-point goals: Warren County 3 (Wilson 3). Record: Warren Co. 5-5. Next: Warren Co. at Glascock County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
junkyardpig
417
Points
junkyardpig 01/08/12 - 08:58 am
0
0
why cant this newspaper keep

why cant this newspaper keep up with the standings and stats for basketball like it does for football.

Back to Top

Top headlines

Paine plans furloughs, salary cuts, layoffs

Paine College President George C. Bradley on Friday announced the college will implement furlough days, salary reductions and layoffs to save $2.4 million over the next fiscal year.
Search Augusta jobs