High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's prep basketball box scores

  • Follow High school


Girls

LANEY 82, GLENN HILLS 55

LANEY (82) – Jermeka Gibson 23, DeKoya Mack 19, Khadijah Cave 13, Jasmine Youngblood 8, Chelsea Maultsby 6, Simone Smith 5, Yasmine Coleman 2, Aliyah Collier 2, Danielle Mack 2, Chassity Maultsby 2. Totals 32 6-10 82.

GLENN HILLS (55) – Tykeria Gibson 14, Shanisia Sealey 14, Tanisha Brown 10, Kyneshia Safford 8, Tonikia Blalock 5, Akiela Murray 2, Aierelle Richards 2. Totals19 12-16 55.

Laney 21 21 29 11 – 82

Glenn Hills 9 19 11 16 – 55

3-point goals: (DeKoya Mack 6, Gibson 4, Youngblood 2); Glenn Hills 5 (Sealey 3, Blalock, Safford).

Records: Laney 11-1; Glenn Hills 3-7. Next: Jefferson County at Laney, Friday; Burke County at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m. Friday.

GROVETOWN 51, EVANS 46

GROVETOWN (51)–Maria Kency 23, Maacha Casanova 4, Heaven Gary 7, Biamara Thomas 8, Haley Rickerson 2, Alayah Cantea 3, Josalyn Scott 4. Totals: 18 11-30.

EVANS (46)–Sherry Williams 4, Autumn Johnson 3, Jasmine Stone 12, Isha Godbold 1, Allysha McFarland 6, KiKi Battle 12, Uryia Townsend 4, Taylor McChesney 4. Totals: 17 10-20 46.

Grovetown 16 12 18 5 – 51

Evans 10 11 18 7 – 46

3-point goals: Grovetown (Kency 4), Evans 2 (McFarland, Battle).

Record: Evans 8-6. Next: Greenbrier at Evans, 7 p.m., Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 69, GREENBRIER 59

HEPHZIBAH (69) – T. Harrison 18, S. Miller 8, S. Williams 16, Renee Armenta 1, Rachel Armenta 12, T. Dinkins 1, T. Curtis 4, Glenn 9. Totals: 31 8-24 69.

GREENBRIER (59) T. Dupree 2, M. Meyers 9, K. Pinkard 5, M. Taylor 19, J. McMahan 14, K. Thompson 4, J. Owens 6. Totals: 21 13-28 59.

Hephzibah 8 21 21 19 – 69

Greenbrier 13 18 12 16 – 59

3-point goals: Hephzibah 8 (Harrison 5, Glenn 3); Greenbrier 4 (McMahan 4).

Records: Hephzibah 7-3, Greenbrier 3-9. Next: Hephzibah at Washington County, 7 p.m., Friday. Greenbrier at Evans, 7 p.m., Friday.

GMC 37, AQUINAS 22

GMC (37) – Dekendra Duggins 7, Kelsey Chambers 6, Jasmyne Fuller 13, Alissa Amerson 7, Chobi Young 4. Totals 13 8-13 37.

AQUINAS (22) – Alli McInerney 6, Alisha Walker 4, Hannah Nieman 7, Brigid Douglas 2, Kallen Leeseberg 1, Kellie Pitts 2. Totals 9 3-8 22.

GMC 6 6 14 11 – 37

Aquinas 3 8 3 8 – 22

3-point goals: GMC 3 (Duggins, Chambers, Amerson), Aquinas 1 (Nieman).

Next: Glascock County at Aquinas, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 58, PINEWOOD PREP 53

PINEWOOD PREP (53) – Raygon Hendrix 8, Katelyn Dambaugh 6, Marissa Patton 4, Caroline Hester 2, Maria Corella 15, Bri Boyd 18. Totals: 21 7-11 53.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (58) – Hanna Mottes 18, Sha’Toria Dent 13, Caroline Roberson 2, Tori Lewis 9, Stefanie Blodell 2, Amaura Brandt 14. Totals: 21 8-11 58.

Pinewood 10 17 8 18 – 53

Aug. Christ. 13 8 22 15 – 58

3-point goals: Pinewood Prep 4 (Dambaugh 2, Hendrix, Corella); Augusta Christian 8 (Brandt 4, Lewis 3, Mottes).

Record: Augusta Christian 12-1. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 54, CROSS CREEK 52

CROSS CREEK (52) – Tia Pullens 4, Ashleigh Outler 16, Brieann Bryant 7, Alexis Anderson 2, Naomi Wilds 8, Jasmine Kilgore 15. Totals: 21 9-18 52.

NORTH AUGUSTA (54) Arielle Houston 1, Jurell Coach 9, Ebony McFadden 2, Jasmine Coach 10, JaLyn Sanders 2, Mallory Stone 18, Tianda Cunningham 12. Totals: 23 6-12 54.

Cross Creek 15 8 9 20 – 52

N. Augusta 10 10 25 9 – 54

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Outler); North Augusta 2 (Stone 2).

Records: Cross Creek 12-2, North Augusta 11-1. Next: N. Augusta at Lexington, 6 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 37, AUGUSTA EAGLES 36

CURTIS BAPTIST (37) – Savannah Reese 4, Alyssa Spurlock 11, Lissa Robinson 12, I. Oates 2, S. Hopkins 2, Sydney Hamrick 6. Totals: 16 2-5 37.

EAGLES (36) Sarah Boduett 6, Megan Miller 8, Caroline George 2, Grace Myers 4, Katie Shead 2, Hannah Shead 2. Totals: 17 2-10 36.

Curtis 2 16 15 4 – 37

Eagles 8 10 12 6 – 36

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Robinson 2, Spurlock).

Records: Curtis Baptist 3-12. Next: Augusta Eagles at Providence Panthers, 6 p.m., Friday. Curtis at Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Thursday.

Boys

GLENN HILLS 62, LANEY 61

LANEY (61) – Jammie West 19, Shaquille Cook 18, Raheem Newton 10, Glenn Rodriguez 8, Daniel Harris 6. Totals 26 8-14 61.

GLENN HILLS (62) – Naquan Turner 11, Michael Stephenson 10, Aaron Williamson 10, Aubrey McRae 9, Jared Williams 8, Leroy Graham 6, Santo Nina 5, Caleel Stephens 3. Totals 20 14-20 62.

Laney 17 13 8 23 – 61

Glenn Hills 22 13 8 19 – 62

3-point goals: Laney 1 (West); Glenn Hills 8 (Williams 2, Williamson 2, Graham, McRae, Nina, Turner).

Records: Glenn Hills 6-7. Next: Jefferson County at Laney, Friday; Burke County at Glenn Hills, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

EVANS 69, GROVETOWN 53

GROVETOWN (53) – C.J. Cooper 18, Brandon Scott 6, Mark Gibson 2, Kyle Brown 8, Troy Tate 6, Chris Haynes 6, Shalome Alvarez 7. Totals: 23 4-8 53.

EVANS (69) Tyler Moore 6, Myles McDavid 25, Damion Foreman 9, Matt Epps 8, Jacob Buchanan 17, Ricky Johnson 2, Isaac Patrick 2. Totals: 28 11-14 69.

Grovetown 17 9 18 9 – 53

Evans 19 16 19 15 – 69

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Haynes 2, Cooper); Evans 2 (McDavid 2).

Records: Evans 8-5, Grovetown 5-8. Next: Greenbrier at Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday; Grovetown at Harlem, Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 69, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 68

PINEWOOD PREP (69) – Keith Pinkney 18, Byron Turner 15, Jerome Deas 13, Ryan Selder 12, Reid Radebaugh 9, Evan Schwartz 2. Totals: 26 12-20 69.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (68) – Nick Fortenberry 25, Chris Smoak-Brown 9, Gaige Gilbert 9, Matt Herzwurm 8, Ashton Roper 7, Austin Roper 5, Tyquan Burns 3, Ashton Grant 2. Totals: 24 9-12 68.

Pinewood 15 16 19 19 – 69

Aug. Christ. 21 18 17 12 – 68

3-point goals: Pinewood Prep 5 (Pinkney 3, Deas, Radebaugh); Augusta Christian 11 (Fortenberry 5, Smoak-Brown 3, Ashton Roper 2, Austin Roper).

Record: Augusta Christian 8-6. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 75, GMC 37

GMC (37) – D. Trawick 14, D. Walker 8, J. Lewis 12, T. Canfield 3. Totals: 16 5-8 37.

AQUINAS (75) Ruben Garnett 6, Michael Scott 12, Alden Sullivan 8, Keon Major 2, Ahmed Hill 14, Taz Lindsey 2, Corey Gomillion 9, Ray Thompkins 20, Willie Callaway 2. Totals: 30 9-13 75.

GMC 5 10 10 12 – 37

Aquinas 26 12 16 21 – 75

3-point goals: Aquinas 6 (Scott 2, Hill 2, Garnett, Gomillion.

Record: Aquinas 8-3. Next: Glascock County at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

GREENBRIER 51, HEPHZIBAH 44

HEPHZIBAH (44)–Levonte Reddick 8, Marcus Smith 3, Corey Powell 2, Quan Darlington 7, Corvis Turner 3, Kylon Lovett 3, Lavarious Beasley 8, Tamyrik Fields 10. Totals: 18 6-10 44.

GREENBRIER (51)–Zach Woo 8, Delano Hulse 7, Connor Sigrist 5, Chauncey Taylor 4, Danny Waugh 11, Thomas Brown 14, Kris Cannon 2. Totals: 15 18-24 51.

Hephzibah 10 9 11 14 – 44

Greenbrier 8 10 16 17 – 51

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Smith, Lovett), Greenbrier 3 (Woo 2, Sigrist).

Record: Greenbrier 5-7. Next: Greenbrier at Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 47, STROM THURMOND 38

STROM THURMOND (38) – Marquez Mathis 3, Ty Brooks 2, Raleigh Yeldell 3, Hakeem Brooks 2, Jasergio Kennion 6, Trevonte Robinson 7, Daquarious “Fat Cat” Johnson 4, Zeljjaco Graham 11. Totals: 11 15-27 38.

AIKEN (47) Dez Gators 3, Shawn Moore 18, Brandon Glover 10, Ryan Mackey 2, Devonte Butler 7, Darius Cheatham 2, Devin Smith 2, Trey Harris 1, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals: 16 10-16 47.

S. Thurmond 12 10 11 5 – 38

Aiken 10 12 19 6 – 47

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 1 (Robinson); Aiken 5 (Moore 2, Gators, Glover, Butler).

Record: Aiken 10-4. Next: White Knoll at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 69, CURTIS BAPTIST 46

CURTIS BAPTIST (46) – Justin Cabit 2, Cole Swanson 7, James Griffin 3, Brian Wilson 8, Aaron Spurlock 10, Micah Ryals 10, Justin Wilson 2, Makai Ray 2, Julian Owens 2. Totals: 14 9-19 46.

EAGLES (69) T.J. Massenburg 2, Zach Miller 5, Jonathan Pye 2, Matt Miller 30, Jacob Greenway 11, Dominic Brown 8, Paul Jones 8. Totals: 26 7-11 69.

Curtis 8 11 11 16 – 46

Eagles 23 22 15 9 – 69

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 5 (Swanson, Griffin, B. Wilson, Spurlock, Ryals); Augusta Eagles 10 (Z. Miller, M. Miller 6, Greenway, Jones 2).

Record: Augusta Eagles 13-2. Next: Augusta Eagles at Providence Panthers, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 67, CROSS CREEK 49

CROSS CREEK (49) Shayne Coleman 7, Quante Smith 5, Decorian Davis 13, Marcus Bennett 4, Keven Myrick 2, Chris Tucker 2, Shaquille Scales 2, Marcus Lofland 2, Treaire Moore 12. Totals: 19 10-18 49.

NORTH AUGUSTA (67) – Steven Copeland 10, Devontez Rouse 3, Robert Morgan 3, JaShawn Brooks 9, T.J. Shepherd 13, Roderick Tolbert 6, Kenny Finley 11, Antaun Andrews 2, Corey Hall 2, Tavarez Hall 8. Totals: 26 12-17 67.

Cross Creek 10 6 17 16 – 49

N. Augusta 17 12 20 18 – 67

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Coleman); North Augusta 3 (Morgan, Brooks, Shepherd).

Records: Cross Creek 9-6, North Augusta 9-4. Next: North Augusta at Lexington, 7:30 p.m., Friday.


Search Augusta jobs