High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

South Carolina All-Area teams

  • Follow High school

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Vinny Miller, North Augusta

COACH OF THE YEAR: Al Lown, Silver Bluff

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Position Name School Class Height Weight

QB Tyrell Hillary North Augusta Sr. 5-10 170

Passed for 2,365 yards and 22 TD.

RB Kendell Williams South Aiken Sr. 5-9 190

Carried the ball 248 times for 1,441 yards.

RB Malcolm Watkins Strom Thurmond Sr. 5-11 190

Rushed for 1,098 yards and 17 touchdowns.

WR Montez McGuire North Augusta Sr. 6-2 190

Had 69 catches for 1,073 yards.

WR Quadre Castleberry Fox Creek Sr. 5-7 155

Rushed for 701 yards and had 704 receiving yards.

WR DeVontez Rouse North Augusta Sr. 6-0 175

Had 433 receiving yards and 107 tackles with six interceptions.

TE Conner Fowler North Augusta Sr. 6-2 225

Great blocking TE.

OL Jake Whitley North Augusta Soph. 6-3 315

Will be a big-time recruit.

OL Parker Collins North Augusta Jr. 6-2 280

All-Region selection.

OL Chris Herrin Strom Thurmond Sr. 5-11 250

Three-year starter was All-Region again.

OL Gyasi Yeldell Silver Bluff Soph. 6-1 240

The Bulldogs finished 9-4.

OL Taylor Hearn Williston-Elko Soph. 6-4 271

The Blue Devils finished 10-3.

ATH Raleigh Yeldell Strom Thurmond Sr. 5-11 170

Accounted for 2,572 offensive yards and 33 touchdowns.

K Pedro Zambrano Silver Bluff Jr. 5-7 145

Hit three field goals and punted 44 times.

Defense

Position Name School Class Height Weight

DL Tony Merriweather North Augusta Sr. 5-10 260

Sacked the opposing QB nine times.

DL Blake Robbins Silver Bluff Sr. 6-6 220

Posted 20 tackles for loss.

DL Josh Brown South Aiken Sr. 6-5 280

Clemson commit had 88 tackles, 13 for a loss.

LB Rekem McCorkle Silver Bluff Sr. 5-11 190

Finished with 85 tackles and three sacks.

LB Nick Clark Strom Thurmond Sr. 5-10 185

Made 109 tackles to be named the region’s defensive player of the year.

LB Jamaree Drayton Midland Valley Sr. 5-11 205

Had 137 tackles and four sacks.

LB Compton Daugherty North Augusta Sr. 6-0 195

Posted 167 total tackles.

DB C.J. Williams Fox Creek Sr. 5-11 175

Made 61 tackles and two interceptions.

DB Trey Morgan North Augusta Jr. 6-1 185

Intercepted six passes.

DB Cordrea Tankersley Silver Bluff Sr. 6-2 185

Rushed for 650 yards and threw for 708 yards.

DB Marty Williams Fox Creek Sr. 6-1 210

Had more than 3,000 offensive yards for 37 touchdowns.

P Davidson Couch Midland Valley Sr. 5-11 170

Punted 50 times for a 35.6 average.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Position Name School Class Height Weight

QB Mark Riley Barnwell Sr. 6-1 190

Dual-threat talent.

RB Roderick Kearse Blackville-Hilda Sr. 6-0 175

Rushed for more than 1,000 yards.

RB Darius Hammond Strom Thurmond Jr. 5-10 185

Had 1,472 total yards in 10 games.

WR Marquez Mathis Strom Thurmond Sr. 5-10 165

Had 34 catches for 638 yards.

WR Rokeem Williams Williston-Elko Sr. 6-2 190

The Blue Devils went unbeaten in their region again.

TE Phazahn Odom Barnwell Sr. 6-7 225

Barnwell went 8-4.

OL James Jacks Silver Bluff Soph. 5-10 195

Silver Bluff advanced to the Lower State final.

OL Tripp Padgett Ridge Spring-Monetta Jr. 6-1 185

Made 86 tackles in first year.

OL David Roberson South Aiken Sr. 6-1 280

All-Region for three years.

OL Levi Toomer Midland Valley Sr. 6-0 295

Was a force when he played in his six games.

OL Kevin Cloy Fox Creek Sr. 6-1 240

Lineman of the year in his region.

ATH Trey Walker Midland Valley Sr. 5-8 170

Carried offensive load with his 904 rushing yards.

K Trent Miller Strom Thurmond Jr. N/A N/A

High-scoring attack kept him busy.

Defense

Position Name School Class Height Weight

DL Robert Davis Aiken Jr. 5-7 306

All-Region selection.

DL Antonio Watts Aiken Jr. 6-2 290

The Hornets went 4-7.

DL Wadie Merritt Ridge Spring-Monetta Sr. 5-8 156

Caused four fumbles, recovering two.

LB Brandon Staton Barnwell Sr. 6-0 195

The Warhorses opened the season 6-0.

LB Zavier Miles North Augusta Sr. 5-9 185

Team captain made 114 tackles.

LB Tarik Scafe South Aiken Sr. 6-1 215

All-Region player had 83 tackles.

LB Tevin Pressley Fox Creek Sr. 6-1 195

Made 122 stops and six sacks.

DB Demetrius Leysath Strom Thurmond Jr. 5-11 165

Big hitter had 65 tackles.

DB Hykeem Brooks Strom Thurmond Jr. 5-11 170

All-Region pick the past two seasons.

DB Devin Grimes North Augusta Jr. 5-10 175

Picked off four passes.

DB DeAndre Schoultz South Aiken Jr. 5-9 180

Played QB, RB, WR, DB and returned punts and kicks.

P Robert Holmes Aiken Sr. 6-0 190

Averaged well over 35 yards per punt.

HONORABLE MENTION

Barnwell: Terry Jenkins (DL), Sr. Fox Creek: Deondre Baskett (ATH), Soph., Devan Buchanan (LB/TE), Sr., Trey Mock (ATH), Soph. Midland Valley: Casey Booth (LB), Sr., Bobby Brown (QB), Sr. North Augusta: John Chambers (WR), Sr., R.J. Cooper (OL), Sr., Robert Morgan (DB), Jr., Ifeany Okafor (DL), Sr., McKinley Pippin (OL), Sr., Philip White (OL), Sr. Ridge Spring-Monetta: Desmond Brown (DL/OL), Jr., Nigel Merritt (RB), Sr., Corbin Yon (TE), Sr. Silver Bluff: Tyler Fishalow (RB), Jr. South Aiken: Derrick West (DB), Sr. Williston-Elko: Jarius Jenkins (RB), Fr., Juan’Yee Jenkins (LB), Jr., Kendric Salley (RB), Sr.


Top headlines

Democrats target turnout for Sunday voting

Registered voters in Augusta-Richmond County can cast ballots in the Nov. 4 election from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday in the Advance Voting Center at Augusta Municipal Building, 530 Greene St.
Search Augusta jobs