High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Thursday's prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Boys Basketball

Aiken County Christmas Classic

at Midland Valley

AIKEN 67, MIDLAND VALLEY 42

AIKEN (67) – Des Gaiters 3, Shawn Moore 12, Ryan Mckie 8, Devante Butler 13, Darius Cheatham 12, Devin Smith 2, Trey Harris 15, Lester Nicholas 2. Totals 27 6-10 67.

MIDLAND VALLEY (42) – Daniel Carr 9, Keon Madison 5, Jaquan Hall 7, Justin Dunton 1, Jackson Jones 3, Djuan Green 4, Javoddis Coach 1, Alex Allen 12. Totals 16 6-11 42.

Aiken 6 29 18 14 – 67

Midland Valley 10 5 17 10 – 42

3-pointers: Aiken 7 (Moore 2, McKie 2, Salters, Butler, Harris), Midland Valley 4 (Carr, Madison, Hall, Green).

Records: Midland Valley 6-7.

STROM THURMOND 43, SILVER BLUFF 26

SILVER BLUFF (26) – John Jones 8, Devante Fredrick 5, Jalen Jackson 3, Blake Robbins 5, Gyasi Yeldell 1, Nick Cummings 4. Totals 10 2-12 26.

STROM THURMOND (43) – Devante Mason 3, Marquez Mathis 9, Hakeem Brooks 8, Jasergio Kennion 11, Travante Robinson 4, Fat Cat Johnson 4, Shaq Dobbs 2, Jeljjaco Graham 2. Totals 19 4-11 43.

Silver Bluff 2 8 4 12 – 26

Strom Thurmond 10 8 14 11 – 43

3-pointers: Silver Bluff 4 (Jones 2, Fredrick, Jackson), Strom Thurmond 1 (Mathis).

Records: Strom Thurmond 7-2. Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, 3 p.m., Wednesday, in Hilton Head Island Classic.

North Gwinnett High School/Jared Cook Clasic

THOMSON 64, MERCER ISLAND (WASH.) 63

MERCER ISLAND (63) – Collin 12, Nordel 2, Playton 2, Warner 14, Miller 11, Rabmussen 22. Totals 14 8-13 63.

THOMSON (64) – Anthony Moss 4, Sherrod Hart 5, Antonio Coleman 23, Ronkeem Sallywhite 15, Dwayne Williams 2, Jamontae Beard 2, Biquavious Sturgis 6, John Atkins 8. Totals 24 8-11 64.

Mercer Island 18 18 14 13 – 63

Thomson 18 21 12 13 – 64

3-pointers: Mercer Island 6 (Collins 3, Warner 2, Rabmussen), Thomson 8 (Coleman 5, Sallywhite 2, Hart).

Records: Thomson 9-0. Next: Thomson vs. Archer, TBA, Wednesday, in Commerce Christ­mas Tournament.

Winterfest Shootout

at Sevierville, Tenn.

PIGEON FORGE 59, LAKESIDE 57

PIGEON FORGE (59) – Nick Duda 2, Andy Barnett 20, Kaleb Black 6, Curtis Jordan 17, Wil Crowe 14. Totals 21 15-21 59.

LAKESIDE (42) – Luke Harmon 6, Sam Powell 14, Mark Weidenaar 11, Bryce Adair 2, Trey Simpson 4, Jordan Rose 1, Roberto Gonzalez 4, Chris Hall 15. Totals 23 9-18 57.

Pigeon Forge 10 14 15 20 – 59

Lakeside 17 12 11 17 – 57

3-pointers: Pigeon Forge 2 (Barnett 2), Lakeside 2 (Hall 2).

Records: Lakeside 8-5. Next: Lakeside vs. Glenwood (Ala.), consolation game, 5:30 today.

North Gwinnett High School/Jared Cook Clasic

Wednesday’s Game

THOMSON 76, MAYS 55

MAYS (55) – Russell 14, Massey 2, Smith 13, Grundy 3, Williams 8, Patrick 3, Fleming 4, Alexander 8. Totals 21 8-11 55.

THOMSON (76) – Anthony Moss 5, Sherrod Hart 1, Antonio Coleman 13, Ronkeem Sallywhite 22, Dwayne Williams 9, Jamontae Beard 5, Biquavious Sturgis 6, John Atkins 15. Totals 28 16-29 76.

Mays 12 12 22 9 – 55

Thomson 23 16 7 30 – 76

3-pointers: Mays 5 (Smith 3, Russell, Grundy), Thomson 4 (Sallywhite 3, Coleman).


Search Augusta jobs