High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday's prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

CROSS CREEK 55, RICHMOND ACADEMY 35

RICHMOND ACADEMY (35) – Tia Tutt 4, Asia Blunt 1, Carlysha Bulatt 10, Lyndah Stone 2, Lazeicka Watkins 4, Aleisha Merriweather 14. Totals: 11, 7-9, 35.

CROSS CREEK (55) – Tia Pullens 1, Ashleigh Outler 18, Brianna Bryant 16, Naomi Wilds 9, Jasmine Kilgore 9. Totals: 18, 15-26, 55.

ARC 10 11 5 9 – 35

Cross Creek 21 9 14 11 – 55

3-pointers: Richmond Academy 2 (Bulatt 2); Cross Creek 2 (Outler, Bryant).

Records: Richmond Academy 2-6, Cross Creek 8-0. Next: Cross Creek vs. Josey at Holiday Roundball Classic, 1 p.m., Monday.

SWAINSBORO 46, BURKE COUNTY 33

SWAINSBORO (46) – Jonina Branson 12, Rocy Collins 11, Sharnelle Duvall 9, Alex Carswell 9, Alex Kilman 6, Olivia Hollimon 2, Olivia Cooley 2, Razmae Cooley 1. Totals: 16, 7-20, 46.

BURKE COUNTY (33) – Williams 12, Little 5, Gordon 5, Phillips 4, Jenkins 2, Dixon 2, Walker 1, Doby 1. Totals: 12, 9-22, 33.

Swainsboro 17 12 6 11 – 46

Burke County 10 10 3 10 – 33

3-pointers: Swainsboro 1 (Collins).

Record: Swainsboro 1-4. Next: Metter vs. Swainsboro, 4 p.m., Dec. 28.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 65, GREENE COUNTY 53

GREENE COUNTY (53) – S. Evans 37, J. Cleveland 8, C. Andrews 4, K. Bishop 2, M. Davis 2.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (65) – T. Murray 2, A. Gray 34, S. Kitchens 13, I. Simmons 2, D. White 6, D. Ford 4, S. Williams 1, K. Brown 3.

Greene Co. 11 8 12 22 – 53

Washington Co. 15 27 15 8 – 65

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Gray).

Records: Washington County 7-0. Next: Washington County vs. Jonesboro, 1 p.m., Dec. 27, at Veterans High School.

BRENTWOOD 44, EDMUND BURKE 25

BRENTWOOD (44)–Morgan Cooke 8, Jacey Hinton 2, Madison Cooke 2, Candace Story 4, Ally Hodges 5, Sydney Anderson 13, Taylor Stone 6, Brooke Hinton 2, Catherine Crabb 2. Totals: 12 19-27 44.

EDMUND BURKE (25)–Gray Lewis 2, Sammie Jo Evans 5, Mariah Cates 3, Ansleigh Dickey 7, Jennifer McDaniel 8. Totals: 9 6-15 25.

Brentwood 16 10 5 13 – 44

E. Burke 6 4 7 8 – 25

3-point goals: Brentwood (Stone), Edmund Burke 1 (Dickey).

Record: Brentwood 4-5. Next: Augusta Prep at Brentwood, 5 p.m., Dec. 28.

WARDLAW ACADEMY 48, GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN 28

GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN (28) – Marissa Duff 6, Tiffany Shiflaet 6, Nicole Arsenault 3, Madeline Hubbard 1, Heather Henpree 10, Adrianna Carpenter 2. Totals: 28.

WARDLAW ACADEMY (48) – Katelyn Rearden 30, Catherine Jinn 4, Rachel Sanders 1, Carrie Ann Quarles 3, Parker Wilkes 4, Melissa Pacifico 6. Totals: 22, 4-7, 48.

Greenwood 7 5 6 10 – 28

Wardlaw 10 14 12 12 – 48

Record: Wardlaw Academy 1-2. Next: Wardlaw Academy vs. Richard Winn at Sonic Shooout at Newberry Academy, 6:30 p.m., Monday.

THOMSON 54, WARREN COUNTY 20

THOMSON (54) – Jaylen Howard 11, Alesheia Johnson 11, Jadah Lawson 8, Brittany Reed 8, Keonda Bradshaw 7, Asheleigh Burnett 6, Nekia McNair 3. Totals: 19, 7-8, 54.

WARREN COUNTY (20) – Shabria Martin 8, Pyjah Hill 7, Raneisha Andrews 4, Tierra Seals 1. Totals: 8, 4-12, 21.

Thomson 12 11 14 17 – 54

Warren Co. 6 6 4 4 – 20

3-pointers: Thomson 5 (Lawson 2, Johnson, Howard, Bradshaw).

Record: Thomson 5-3. Next: Thomson vs. Tatnall County at Brewton-Parker New Years Holiday Classic, 1:30 p.m., Dec. 29.

Lincoln County Christmas Tournament Championship Game

STRONG ROCK CHRISTIAN 44, WASHINGTON-WILKES 38

WASHINGTON-WILKES (38) – Abby Smith 7, Sanquela Gresham 14, T’Alexis Cullars 7, Tiare Tatum 9, Lauren Chasem 1. Totals: 15, 5-21, 38.

STRONG ROCK (44) Katie Jones 11, Jaclyn Stewart 6, Candler Gregory 17, Madison Fletcher 4, Molly Gaynier 6. Totals: 12, 14-31, 44.

Wash.-Wilkes 9 19 8 2 – 38

Strong Rock 7 6 15 16 – 44

3-pointers: Washington-Wilkes 1 (Cullars); Strong Rock 2 (Gregory, Fletcher).

LAKESIDE 64, LINCOLN COUNTY 45

LAKESIDE (64) – Tristan Real 4, Kirsten Pitock 3, Savannah Mydell 1, Bria Baker 23, Clarissa Hopkins 3, Holly Sweeting 2, Ashley Harrison 10, Rosalyn Talley 16. Totals: 23, 13-26, 64.

LINCOLN COUNTY (45) – Dominique Haynes 18, Dasha Bussey 10, Hannah Shelton 2, Bethany Beggs 11, Tapeka Garnett 4. Totals: 13, 18-32, 45.

Lakeside 18 11 16 19 – 64

Lincoln Co. 13 8 16 8 – 45

3-pointers: Lakeside 1 (Hopkins); Lincoln County 1 (Bussey).

Record: Lincoln County 0-3. Next: Lincoln County at Grovetown, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

HARLEM 67, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 37

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (37) – She’Drekus Lewis 6, Gary Stewart 4, DiJon Ragland 4, Demetrius Stewart 2, Keith Brooks 4, Michael Bowman 5, Ryan Reid 8, Khali Henderson 4. Totals: 14 9-18 37.

HARLEM (67) – Reggie Reid 23, Dominique Monroe 2, Dylan Farmer 10, Dontell Frails 1, Alonzo Hill 20, Devin Frails 2, Jonathan Hartman 4, Cameron Brown 2, Tyler Wirsu 3. Totals: 25 14-20 67.

Taliaferro Co. 8 10 9 10 – 37

Harlem 19 13 17 18 – 67

3-point goals: Harlem 3 (Farmer, Hill 2).

Record: Harlem 5-5. Next: Harlem vs. Washington-Wilkes, 5:30 p.m., Dec. 28.

CROSS CREEK 43, RICHMOND ACADEMY 37

RICHMOND ACADEMY (37) – Jamal Ingram 4, Denzel Washington 8, Marcus Walden 20, Will Jones 6. Totals: 15, 7-18, 37.

CROSS CREEK (43) – Shayne Coleman 8, Decorian Davis 2, Marcus Lofland 14, Darius Holbrook 4, Treaire Moore 14. Totals: 17, 5-15, 43.

ARC 17 6 2 12 – 37

Cross Creek 9 4 16 14 – 43

3-pointers: Cross Creek 4 (Lofland 2, Moore 2).

Record: Cross Creek 5-3. Next: Cross Creek vs. Josey at Holiday Roundball Classic, 2:30 p.m., Monday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 75, LAKE POINT ACADEMY 40

LAKE POINT (40) – Alex Kurtz 2, Brandon Laurencin 19, Ben Spratley 2, Travis Townson 9, Ryan Kidd 5, Michael Spratley 3. Totals: 15, 6-8, 40.

EAGLES (75) – T.J. Massendurg 2, Austin Crown 17, Zach Miller 14, Matt Miller 24, Jacob Greenway 8, Dominic Brown 7, Paul Jones 3. Totals: 32, 1-2, 75.

Lake Point 6 13 10 11 – 40

Eagles 20 19 20 16 – 75

3-pointers: Lake Point 4 (Laurencin 3, M. Spratley); Eagles 10 (Z. Miller 4, M. Miller 2, Crown 2, Brown, Jones).

Record: Eagles 11-2. Next: Augusta Eagles at Curtis Baptist, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 3.

LAKESIDE 59, WASHINGTON-WILKES 31

WASHINGTON-WILKES (31) – Vincent Wilkinson 2, Tristan Keiser 3, Jalen Turner 6, Jonquise Graves 8, Brian Hardigree 3, Tomarkus Young 2, Daquan Heard 5. Totals: 13, 2-6, 31.

LAKESIDE (59) – Motier Moseley 2, Sam Powell 19, Mark Weidenaar 5, Bryce Adair 6, Trey Simpson 6, Otto Joshin 1, Chris Hall 16, Chris Punch 2. Totals: 21, 12-20, 59.

Wash.-Wilkes 10 3 10 8 – 31

Lakeside 16 14 18 11 – 59

3-pointers: Washington-Wilkes 1 (Keiser); Lakeside 1 (Simpson).

BURKE COUNTY 58, SWAINSBORO 29

SWAINSBORO (29) – Shaquille Cowart 6, Lonnie Gibbons 4, James Strowbridge 2, Javaris Davis 3, Steven Howard 5, Marquis Sherrod 7, David Doyle 2. Totals 13 3-13 29.

BURKE COUNTY (58) – Donquell Green 5, Juan Mixon 2, Antwan Walker 2, Bobby Williams 2, Brandon Quarterman 23, Chad Bostic 7, Paul Atwell 4, Jermaine Baxley 3, Kelvin Henry 8, Untorrey Thomas 2. Totals 25 6-10 58.

Swainsboro 7 5 8 9 – 29

Burke Co. 23 10 23 2 – 58

3-point goals:Burke 2 (Green, Quarterman).

Record: Burke County 2-0. Next: Burke County in Brewton-Parker Christmas Tournament, Dec. 29, 9 p.m., vs. Montgomery County.

GATEWOOD 64, CURTIS BAPTIST 60

GATEWOOD (64) – Drake Thomas 18, Johnny Ellison 2, Larry Lackson 9, Daniel Jackson 4, Russ Coleman 17, Tyler Moore 4, Joe Welch 10. Totals 26 9-17 64.

CURTIS BAPTIST (60) – Cole Swanson 14, Brian Wilson 12, Aaron Spurlock 14, Micah Ryals 8, Ian Gonder 9, Julian Owens 3. Totals 25 4-9 60.

Gatewood 14 16 8 26 – 64

Curtis 18 13 9 20 – 60

3-point goals: Gatewood 3 (Coleman 2, Lackson), Curtis Baptist 6 (Wilson 2, Ryals 2, Spurlock, Owens).

Record: Curtis Baptist 5-7. Next: vs. Nat Greene, 3:30 p.m., Dec. 28.

WARDLAW ACADEMY 60, GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN 55

GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN (55) – Regan Coschel 9, John Mohajer 32, Anthony Tape 1, Ben Marshall 10, Banks Hamilton 2, Caleb Hinzman 1. Totals: 22, 10-16, 55.

WARDLAW ACADEMY (60) – Ernest Woodward 20, Malik Lee 23, Andrew Medlock 6, Dylan Seaman 5, James Brumbauth 6. Totals: 22, 9-16, 60.

Greenwood 17 15 13 10 – 55

Wardlaw 6 15 20 19 – 60

3-pointers: Greenwood Christian 1 (Mohajer); Wardlaw Academy 7 (Lee 5, Seaman, Woodward).

Record: Wardlaw Academy 3-0. Next: Wardlaw Academy vs. Richard Winn at Sonic Shootout at Newberry Academy, 8 p.m., Monday.

THOMSON 112, WARREN COUNTY 46

THOMSON (112) – Anthony Moss 3, Sherrod Hart 8, Antonio Coleman 10, Ronkeem Sallywhite 18, Dwayne Williams 22, Felton Hatcher 10, Jamontae Beard 4, Biquavious Sturgis 11, Kentrell Reynolds 2, Jonathan Atkins 13, Jordan Davis 10. Totals 45 15 112.

WARREN COUNTY (46) – Wilson 2, Ramsey 6, Wilburn 7, Menchael 5, Williams 12, Norris 10, Brown 2. Totals 16 9 46.

Thomson 29 28 35 20 – 112

Warren Co. 5 16 16 9 – 46

3-point goals: Thomson 8 (Coleman 2, Sallywhite 2, Williams 2, Hatcher 2), Warren County 3 (Wilburn 1, Norris 2).

Record: Thomson 6-0. Next: Thomson in in North Gwinnett Classic, Dec. 21.

GREENBRIER 53, AIKEN 49 (OT)

AIKEN (49) – Des Gates 3, Shawn Moore 7, Brandon Glover 7, Devante Butler 12, Darius Cheatham 11, Devin Smith 3, John Besson 2, Robert Holmes 2. Totals: 19, 4-10, 49.

GREENBRIER (53) – Steven Maier 1, Zach Woo 10, Delano Hulse 14, Chauncey Taylor 3, Thomas Brown 18, Fisher Wright 7. Totals: 16, 20-30, 53.

Aiken 11 5 17 12 4 – 49

Greenbrier 13 8 12 12 8 – 53

3-pointers: Aiken 5 (Glover 2, Gates, Moore, Butler); Greenbrier 3 (Woo, Hulse, Taylor).

Records: Aiken 6-2, Greenbrier 2-6. Next: Mauldin vs. Greenbrier at Bi-Lo Holiday Classic, Dec. 28.

Lincoln County Christmas Tournament Championship Game

ELBERT COUNTY 72, LINCOLN COUNTY 60

ELBERT COUNTY (72) – J.J. Moon 2, Mark Moon 16, Demetrious Sanders 5, Terrell Hughes 4, Randy Jones 9, Tyshon Dye 21, Ben Routh 8, Ira Robinson 7. Totals: 27, 16-18, 72.

LINCOLN COUNTY (60) – Zireycus Letman 13, Denzel Gunby 4, Mason Saggus 3, Jalen Franklin 9, Jetavious Marshall 8, Dekenus Zellars 10, Jamar Norman 3, Charles Folger 10. Totals: 25, 4-9, 60.

Elbert Co. 22 18 15 17 – 72

Lincoln Co. 16 11 13 20 – 60

3-pointers: Elbert County 2 (Routh, Robinson); Lincoln County 4 (Letman, Saggus, Franklin, Norman).

Record: Lincoln County 2-1. Next: Lincoln County at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Meth use on rise in Richmond County

Production of meth, a highly addictive drug made from household cold medicine, batteries, drain cleaner, brake fluid and other harmful chemicals, increased in recent years when the shake-and-bake ...
Loading...