High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

Greenbrier's Danny Waugh tries to score as North Augusta's TJ Sheppard tries to block the shot.  JIM BLAYLOCK/STAFF
JIM BLAYLOCK/STAFF
Greenbrier's Danny Waugh tries to score as North Augusta's TJ Sheppard tries to block the shot.

WESTMINSTER 37, FREDERICA 18

WESTMINSTER (37) – Samantha Trobaugh 4, Lena Romahn 12, Nina Mccallie 9, Javona Douglas 8, Amber Davis 2, Catherine Zetha 2. Totals: 11, 3-9, 37.

FREDERICA (18) – Brooke Bourne 2, Claire Angeoich 5, Mary Ellen Shurman 6, Oeo Groenwale 5. Totals: 5, 2-6, 18.

Westminster 8 7 7 15 – 37

Frederica 2 4 5 7 – 18

3-pointers: Westminster 4 (Romahn 4); Frederica 2 (Shurman 2).

Record: Westminster 9-2.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 71, JOHNSON COUNTY 32

WASHINGTON COUNTY (71) – T. Murray 5, A. Gray 21, S. Kitchens 13, I. Simmons 4, K. Brown 11, D. White 6, D. Ford 6, S. Williams 5. Totals: 30, 11-27, 71.

JOHNSON COUNTY (32) – K. Smith 2, A. Norris 1, T. King 4, J. Mack 3, D. Wright 8, Y. Cordy 2, I. Walker 6, P. Hall 6. Totals: 32.

Washington Co. 32 23 14 2 – 71

Johnson Co. 4 9 9 10 – 32

Record: Washington County 6-0. Next: Greene County at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 48,
FOX CREEK 23

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (48) – Anna Motes 11, Sha’Toria Dent 12, Hannah Howard 2, Tori Lewis 7, Stephanie Bloedel 7, Amaura Brandt 9. Totals: 16, 9-14, 48.

FOX CREEK (23) – D. Moore 8, K. Greene 15. Totals: 9, 3-4, 23.

Aug. Christian 21 6 6 15 – 48

Fox Creek 2 3 4 14 – 23

3-pointers: Augusta Christian 7 (Brandt 3, Motes 2, Lewis, Bloedel); Fox Creek 2 (Greene 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 9-0, Fox Creek 1-2. Next: Augusta Christian vs. TBD in Augusta Christian Christmas Classic, Monday.

CROSS CREEK 45,
WESTSIDE 35

WESTSIDE (35) – Christina Thomas 3, Olivia Johnson 3, Azia Gibson 3, Tatyana Dumas 11, Jahmia Bradley 14, Tyesha Ravenell 1. Totals: 8, 13-20, 35.

CROSS CREEK (45) – Tia Pullens 11, Ashleigh Outler 4, Breanna Bryant 14, Alexis Anderson 4, Jasmine Kilgore 12. Totals: 15, 16-22, 45.

Westside 9 6 4 17 – 35

Cross Creek 9 12 15 9 – 45

Records: Westside 5-3, Cross Creek 7-0. Next: ARC at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., today.

BULLOCH ACADEMY 54, CURTIS BAPTIST 20

CURTIS BAPTIST (20) – Alyssa Spurlock 7, Glorianne Young 2, Lissa Robinson 7, Irene Oates 2, Summer Hopkins 2. Totals: 7, 3-9, 20.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (54) – A. Burke 4, A. Lanier 2, B. Atkins 4, T. Collins 14, L. Dennard 2, M. Thomas 4, A. Newton 14, H. Burke 10. Totals: 23, 8-10, 54.

Curtis Baptist 7 5 4 4 – 20

Bulloch Ac. 25 17 10 2 – 54

3-pointers: Curtis Baptist 1 (Robinson).

Records: Curtis Baptist 1-10, Bulloch Academy 10-0. Next: Gatewood at Curtis Baptist, 2 p.m., today.

JOSEY 33,
GLENN HILLS 29 (OT)

GLENN HILLS (29) – Aierelle Richards 4, Shanisia Sealey 9, Tykeria Green 11, Kyneshia Gabbert 5. Totals: 12, 4-28, 29.

JOSEY (33) – Shaniqua Sullivan 8, Kechaelle Hacker 3, Tekema Prince 3, Khadijah Caldwell 4, Victoria Brown 5, LaPorscha Wells 10. Totals: 13, 6-11, 33.

Glenn Hills 7 9 12 0 1 – 29

Josey 6 6 14 2 5 – 33

3-pointers: Glenn Hills 1 (Sealey); Josey 1 (Brown).

Record: Josey 3-2.

NORTH AUGUSTA 59,
GREENBRIER 55

NORTH AUGUSTA (59) – Arielle Houston 5, Jasmine Coach 24, Brianna Trowell 2, Jalyn Sanders 2, Mallory Stone 17, Geanda Cunding 9. Totals: 19, 15-25, 59.

GREENBRIER (55) – Mallory Myers 7, Morgan Taylor 16, Jennifer McMahon 16, KaRa Thompson 16. Totals: 16, 8-14, 55.

N.Augusta 14 11 12 22 – 59

Greenbrier 8 12 13 23 – 55

3-pointers: North Augusta 5 (McMahon 3, Thompson 2); Greenbrier 2 (Houston 1, Coach 1).

Record: North Augusta 7-1, Greenbrier 2-5. Next: Aiken at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., today.

Lincoln County
Christmas Tournament

WASHINGTON-WILKES 58, LAKESIDE 43

LAKESIDE (43) – Tristan Real 10, Holly Sweeting 5, Savannah Mydell 1, Bria Baker 12, Ashley Harrison 2, Rosalyn Talley 10, Brittany Henthorne 3. Totals: 22, 3-7, 43.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (58) – Abby Smith 10, Saquela Gresham 11, Kaykyonna Davis 1, T’Alexis Cullars 4, Tiare Tatum 19, Domonique Jenkins 7, Lauren Chafin 6. Totals: 23, 14-34, 58.

Lakeside 7 4 18 14 – 43

Wash.-Wilkes 16 13 13 15 – 58

3-pointers: Lakeside 4 (Real 2, Sweeting, Baker); Washington-Wilkes 2 (Smith 2).

Next: Washington-Wilkes vs. Strong Rock Christian at Lincoln County Christmas Tournament, 7 p.m., today. Lakeside vs. Lincoln County at Lincoln County Christmas Tournament, 4 p.m., today.

Boys

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 53, ALLELUIA 51

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (53) – Nelson Broadwater 8, Anthony Vertucci 2, Micah Keener 16, Austin Morris 22, Colby Roberts 5. Totals: 17, 11-24, 53.

ALLELUIA (51) – David Diaz 14, Paul Fowler 5, Kiko Salazax 2, Luke Eyrich 4, Jeffrey Sullivan 16. Totals: 23, 2-7, 51.

Victory 24 2 6 21 – 53

Alleluia 8 12 18 13 – 51

Records: Victory 8-2. Alleluia 0-9.

FREDERICA 54, WESTMINSTER 51 (OT)

WESTMINSTER (51) – Matthew Tabbs 13, Austin Stokes 12, A.J. Lewis 13, Drew Sladky 5, Robin Lodders 8. Totals: 18, 11-18, 51.

FREDERICA (54) – Aaron Pressley 7, Sean Tatum 9, Ed Yarborough 8, Sam Horn 12, Malcom Mann 18. Totals: 22, 4-6, 54.

Westminster 10 10 14 14 3 – 51

Frederica 9 9 18 12 6 – 54

3-pointers: Westminster 4 (Stokes 2, Tabbs, Lewis); Frederica 6 (Tatum 3, Horn 2, Pressley).

Records: Westminster 10-1, Frederica 9-1.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 82,
FOX CREEK 56

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (82) – Nick Fortenberry 21, Gaige Gilbert 13, Ashton Roper 12, Chris Smoak-Brown 11, Tyquan Burns 10, Ashton Grant 2, Austin Roper 4, Matt Herzwurm 5, Shaun Campbell 4. Totals: 28, 19-24, 82.

FOX CREEK (56) – Devante Curry 25, Quadie Casselberry 23, Deondre Baskett 5, Kontreal McCain 3. Totals: 16, 21-33, 56.

Aug. Christian 15 20 28 19 – 82

Fox Creek 12 19 11 14 – 56

3-pointers: Augusta Christian 9 (Fortenberry 3, Smoak-Brown 3, A. Roper 2, Campbell); Fox Creek 3 (Casselberry, Baskett, Curry).

Records: Augusta Christian 8-2, Fox Creek 0-3. Next: Christian Academy vs. Augusta Christian at Augusta Christian Christmas Classic, 6 p.m., Monday.

STROM THURMOND 37, SALUDA 36

STROM THURMOND (37) – Devante Mason 2, Marquez Mathis 3, Tye Brooks 2, Riley Ardell 8, Hakeem Brooks 6, Jasergio Kennion 3, Tarvante Robinson 4, Aaron Cook 4, Daquarius “Fat Cat” Johnson 5. Totals: 13, 10-16, 37.

SALUDA (36) – Maurice Howard 15, Tar Norris 3, Ruben Hubert 3, Bubba Coleman 5, Dexter Wideman 7, Kwamelle Barnes 3. Totals: 7, 20-37, 36.

S. Thurmond 10 10 11 6 – 37

Saluda 9 8 4 15 – 36

3-pointers: Strom Thurmond 1 (Robinson); Saluda 2 (Norris, Coleman).

Record: Strom Thurmond 5-1.

BURKE COUNTY 57,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 41

JEFFERSON COUNTY (41) – Montell Mitchell 6, Colton West 2, Shontrez Wicker 4, Tony Boyd 4, Ladarrien Jones 4, Kenyera Kelly 16, Sharmar Sampson3, Devon Brown 2. Totals 17, 5-11, 41.

BURKE COUNTY (57) – Juan Mixon 6, Shaquille Scott 4, Antoine Walker 4, Bobby Williams 1, Brandon Quarterman 22, Chad Bostic 5, Paul Atwell 2, Jermaine Baxley 7, Kelvin Henry 6. Totals 23, 7-17, 57.

Jefferson Co 4 14 11 12– 41

Burke Co 20 16 12 9– 57

3-pointers: Jefferson County 2 (Kelly), Burke 4 (Quarterman 3, Walker 1).

Records: Burke County 1-0.

GLENN HILLS 52, JOSEY 51

GLENN HILLS (52) – Otto Jackson 2, Naquan Turner 6, Aubrey McRae 15, Santo Nina 11, Jared Williams 4, Leroy Graham 3, Caleel Stephens 5, Aaron Wiliamson 4, Tharron Sheshee 2. Totals: 19, 11-18, 52.

JOSEY (51) – Cadeldrick White 2, Darius Williams 10, William Bentley 7, Juwan Tolbert 2, Alexander Turner 2, Rueben Dean 5, Kyle Doyle 4, Robert Askew 3, Deion Craig 8. Totals: 21, 5-12, 51.

Glenn Hills 11 19 12 10 – 52

Josey 11 17 14 9 – 51

3-pointers: Glenn Hills 3 (Nina 2, McRae); Josey 4 (Williams 2, Craig 2).

Record: Josey 4-3. Next: Josey at Cross Creek at Holiday Roundball Classic, 2:30 p.m., Monday.

CROSS CREEK 69, WESTSIDE 66

WESTSIDE (66) – Frank Booker 22, Rashad Taylor 4, Ronald Campbell 31, Clay Blalock 8, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals: 23, 7-15, 66.

CROSS CREEK (69) – Shayne Coleman 7, Quante Smith 10, Decorian Davis 7, Isiah Medina 11, Keven Myrick 2, Shaquille Scales 7, Marcus Lofland 12, Darius Holbrook 6, Treaire Moore 7. Totals: 25, 12-22, 59.

Westside 25 7 18 16 – 66

Cross Creek 10 22 18 19 – 69

3-pointers: Westside 11 (Booker 7, Campbell 4); Cross Creek 5 (Lofland 2, Coleman, Medina, Scales).

Records: Westside 4-3, Cross Creek 4-3. Next: ARC at Cross Creek, 6 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 61, GREENBRIER 42

NORTH AUGUSTA (61) – Steven Copeland 15, Devontez Rouse 7, Robert Morgan 2, T.J. Shepherd 12, Roderick Tolbert 6, Kenny Finley 11, Cory Hall 2, Tavarez Hall 6. Totals: 23, 12-16, 61.

GREENBRIER (42) – Steven Maier 6, Zach Woo 3, Delano Hulse 7, Connor Sigrist 3, Chancey Taylor 3, Danny Waugh 4, Thomas Brown 12, Fisher Wright 4. Totals: 14, 9-19, 42.

North Augusta 7 25 13 16 – 61

Greenbrier 8 6 15 13 – 42

3-pointers: North Augusta 3 (Shepherd 2, Copeland); Greenbrier 5 (Miller 2, Hulse, Sigrist, Taylor).

Record: North Augusta 7-2. Next: North Augusta vs. Summerville in North Augusta Recreation Christmas Tournament, 7:45 p.m., Wednesday.


Search Augusta jobs