High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

WESTSIDE 50, LAKESIDE 35

WESTSIDE (50)–Azia Gibson 12, Ritzy Griffin 12, Jahmia Bradley 10, Tatyanna Dumas 6, Christina Thomas 6, Bianca Hill 2, Tyesha Ravenhell 2. Totals: 22 6-16 50.

LAKESIDE (35)–Bria Baker 12, Eliza Brownfield 6, Ashley Harrison 5, Savannah Mydell 4, Tristan Real 4, Cassie Bryant 3, Rosalyan Talley 1. Totals: 10 15-21 35.

Westside 10 15 10 15 – 50

Lakeside 9 9 3 14 – 35

Next: Westside at Cross Creek, 7 p.m. Friday; Lakeside plays in Lincoln County’s tournament, which begins Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 52,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 42

NORTH AUGUSTA (52) – Arielle Houston 10, Jasmine Coach 26, Kaitlin Wooten 2, Mallory Stone 10, Teanda Cunningham 2, Cydney Matthews 2. Totals: 20, 12-20, 52.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (42) – Tia Tutt 5, Carlysha Golatt 18, Danyelle Leverett 6, Ly’Ndah Stone 2, Aleisha Merriweather 11. Totals: 14, 8-20, 42.

North Augusta 10 19 12 11 – 52

Richmond Acad. 13 10 4 15 – 42

3-pointers: Richmond Academy 1 (Golatt). Record: Richmond Academy 2-6. Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Saturday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 55,

WILLISTON-ELKO 42

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (55) – Shay Freeman 26, Jessica Turner 13, Ebony Hines 7, Kendra Cyrus 5. Totals 21 14-32 55.

WILLISTON-ELKO (42) – Shakenya Corbett 13, Jalen Reed 12, Tierra Richburg 11. Totals 16 7-21 42.

R S-M 8 14 17 15 – 55

W-E 12 9 10 11 – 42

3-point goals: Ridge Spring-Monetta (Cyrus). Williston-Elko 3 (Corbett 2, Reed). Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 3-0 Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Pelion, 6 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 41,

ALLELUIA 38

ALLELUIA (38) – Josie Hartney 3, Bernadette Hartney 2, Marian Visintainer 22, Rosie Phillips 1, Marin McBride 10. Totals: 18, 1-3, 38.

EAGLES (41) – Sarah Boudet 14, Megan Miller 6, Caroline George 16, Katie Shed 2, Hannah Shed 3. Totals: 17, 5-7, 41.

Alleluia 10 11 11 6 – 38

Eagles 8 9 9 15 – 41

3-pointers: Alleluia 1 (J. Hartney); Eagles 2 (George 2). Records: Eagles 5-5. Next: Charleston Wildcats vs. Augusta Eagles at 3D Hoops Shooutout, 2:30 p.m., Friday.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 57, NORTH AUGUSTA 54

NORTH AUGUSTA (54) – Steve Copeland 20, Keyon West 2, Roderick Tolbert 17, Thomas Shepherd 1, Kenneth Finley 7, Tavarez Hall 5, Victor Johnson 2. Totals: 15, 20-26, 54.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (57) – Rashad Lee 3, Jonathan Bradley 12, Denzel Washington 6, Mark Walden 2, Marcus Walden 11, Diquan Washington 11, Will Jones 12. Totals: 24, 6-14, 57.

North Augusta 7 8 18 21 – 54

Richmond Acad. 15 12 22 8 – 57

3-pointers: North Augusta 4 (Copeland 4); Richmond Academy 3 (Bradley 2, Lee). Records: North Augusta 6-2, Richmond Academy 4-2. Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m., Saturday.

AIKEN 57,

STROM THURMOND 36

AIKEN (57) – Shawn Moore 19, Brandon Glover 3, Ryan McKie 1, Devante Butler 17, Darius Cheatum 6, Devin Smith 4, John Besson 2, Trey Harris 5. Totals 20 14-21 57.

STROM THURMOND (36) – Devante Mason 6, Marquez Mathis 2l, Hakeem Brooks 3, Tardonte Robinson 6, Aaron Cook 2, Raleigh Yeldell 5, Daquarious “Fat Cat” Johnson 6, Baylor Jones 2, Zelljaco Graham 4. Totals 14 8-15 36.

Aiken 12 16 12 17 – 57

Strom Thurmond 8 6 8 14 – 36

3-point goals: Aiken 3 (Butler 2, Glover). Records: Aiken 5-1, Storm Thurmond 3-1. Next: Aiken at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Saturday; Silver Bluff at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 54, LAKESIDE 42

WESTSIDE (54)–Ronald Campbell 20, Frank Booker 14, Rashon Taylor 6, Clay Blalock 5, Kendall Harris 4, Roosevelt Isom 4, Tommy Graham 1. Totals: 20 5-9 54.

LAKESIDE (42)–Mark Weidenaar 13, Chris Hall 9, Tray Simpson 7, Jonathan Edwards 5, Jordan Rose 5, Sam Powell 3. Totals: 13 14-25 42.

Westside 16 12 12 14 – 54

Lakeside 8 10 17 7 – 42

3-point goals: Westside 9 (Booker 4, Campbell 4, Harris); Lakeside 2 (Simpson 2).

Next: Westside at Cross Creek, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Lakeside vs. Elbert County, 5:30 p.m. Friday at Lincoln County tournament.


Search Augusta jobs