High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Friday's prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

CROSS CREEK 53,

NORTH AUGUSTA 47

NORTH AUGUSTA (47) – Arielle Houston 17, Jasmine Coach 6, Mallory Stone 16, Teanda Cunningham 8. Totals 16 11-18 47.

CROSS CREEK (53) – Tia Pullens 11, Ashleigh Outler 10, Breanna Bryant 3, Naomi Wilds 10, Jasmine Kilgore 19. Totals 20 13-23 53.

N Augusta 9 11 12 15 – 47

Cross Creek 19 15 8 11 – 53

3-point goals: North Augusta 4 (Houston).

Record: Cross Creek 6-0, North Augusta 5-1. Next: Cross Creek plays host to Westside, 7 p.m., Friday.

EVANS 47, AQUINAS 28

EVANS (47) – Georgia Lattimore 2, Shelley Williams 1, Autumn Johnson 4, Jasmine Stone 17, Isha Godbold 4, Allysha McFarland 13, Uryla Townsend 2, Taylor McChesry 4. Totals 19 6-13 47.

AQUINAS (28) – Alli McInerney 13, Baliegh Williamson 2, Caroline McInerney 3, Sidney Thompson 1, Hannah Neiman 5, Kallen Leesberg 4. Totals 9 6-19 28.

Evans 13 13 7 14 – 47

Aquinas 8 5 9 6 – 28

3-point goals: Evans 3 (McFarland), Aquinas 2 (A. McInerney, Neiman).

Records: Aquinas 0-3. Next: Aquinas plays host to South Aiken, 6 p.m., Wednesday.

GLENN HILLS 48,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 47

RICHMOND ACADEMY (47) – Tutt 4, Leverett 5, Wimberly 3, Golatt 15, Danworth 2, Stone 2, Lambert 2, Watkins 1, Merriweather 13. Totals 20 3-6 47.

GLENN HILLS (48) – Tanisha Brown 1, Tonikia Blalock 1, Tiara Pugh 1, Shanisia Sealey 25, Tykeria Green 9, Kyneshia Stafford 11. Totals 11 24-44 48.

Richmond Aca. 13 9 14 11 – 47

Glenn Hills 8 15 7 18 – 48

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 4 (Leverett 1, Wimberly, Golatt 2), Glenn Hills 1 (Sealey).

Record: Glenn Hills 2-3. Next: Glenn Hills at Josey, 7 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 52,
HILTON HEAD PREP 24

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (52) – Abigail Giles 5, Anna Motes 13, Kendall Brown 3, Caroline Roberson 2, Tori Lewis 12, Amaura Brandt 17. Totals: 20, 5-7, 52.

HILTON HEAD PREP (24) – Taylor Kant 1, Abby Miles 4, Maggie Gasser 3, Amber Berkan 2, Brooke Bhurchish 4, Ali Jaccard 4, Gracie Anderson 6. Totals: 8, 7-13, 24.

Aug. Christian 20 13 8 11 – 52

H. H. Prep 6 2 7 9 – 24

3-pointers: Augusta Christian 7 (Brant 3, Lewis 2, Giles, Brown); Hilton Head Prep 1 (Miles).

Record: Augusta Christian 7-0. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Hilton Head Christian, 1 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA PREP 50,

AUGUSTA EAGLES 40

AUGUSTA EAGLES (40)–Sara Boudet 10, Caroline George 10, Taylor Lovell 2, Grace Myers 2, Katie Shead 4, Hannah Shead 12. Totals: 18 5-7 40.

AUGUSTA PREP (50)–Amanda Murphy 15, Katie Murphy 14, Joana Murphy 8, Jodie Holadak 1, Jenny Rosenblum 2, Mattie Gibbs 2, Jamie Alexander 6, Lela Woodhurst 2. Totals: 17 9-14 50.

Augusta Eagles 4 11 8 17 – 40

Augusta Prep 11 15 10 14 – 50

3-point goals: Augusta Eagles 1 (Boudet), Augusta Prep 3 (A. Murphy 2, K. Murphy).

Record: Augusta Prep 8-3. Next: Augusta Prep at Briarwood, 3:30 p.m., today.

WESTMINSTER 37,
BRENTWOOD 29

BRENTWOOD (29) – G. Cullens 2, M. Cook 4, J. Hinton 2, C. Story 2, A. Hodges 2, S. Anderson 8, P. Stone 1, B. Hinton 8. Totals: 10, 9-12, 29.

WESTMINSTER (37) – Samantha Trobaugh 13, Lena Ormahn 5, Nina Mccallie 5, Javona Davie 4, Amber Davis 6, Haley Barinowski 2, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals: 13, 11-18, 37.

Brentwood 6 7 6 10 – 29

Westminster 8 14 8 7 – 37

Record: Westminster 8-2. Next: Westminster vs. Frederica at Bulloch Academy, 6 p.m., Dec. 16.

GROVETOWN 41,
LAKESIDE 36

LAKESIDE (36) – Cassie Bryant 8, Savannah Midell 5, Bria Baker 10, Kendra Allen 2, Rosalyn Tallie 11. Totals: 12, 12-18, 36.

GROVETOWN (41) – Malia Kency 4, Ty Sewell 13, Heaven Grey 3, Dimara Thomas 6, Khadijah Sandifer 5, Alayah Canteen 9, Josalyn Scott 1. Totals: 11, 10-27, 41.

Lakeside 9 11 2 14 – 36

Grovetown 11 10 7 13 – 41

3-pointers: Grovetown 3 (Sewell, Sandifer, Canteen).

Record: Grovetown 4-2. Next: Grovetown vs. Lincoln County, 4 p.m., today.

DODGE COUNTY 64,
SWAINSBORO 24

SWAINSBORO (24) – Konani Brenson 7, Alexis Carswell 7, Luci Collins 4, Alexis Tillman 3, Deresha Gardner 1, Bianca Jordan 1. Totals: 10, 4-20, 24.

DODGE COUNTY (64) – A. Jones 14, A. Carson 10, M. McCloud 9, M. Week 8, M. Woodard 8, R. Selph 7, Hillard 3, Clark 3, Roberson 2. Totals: 26, 6-8, 64.

Swainsboro 6 9 6 3 – 24

Dodge County 19 12 18 15 – 64

3-pointers: Dodge County 8 (Carson 3, Jones 2, McCloud, Woodard, Selph).

Record: Swainsboro 0-4. Next: Statesboro vs. Swainsboro, 6 p.m., today.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 59, HANCOCK COUNTY 30

HANCOCK COUNTY (30) – J. Hunt 2, J. Holsey 7, I. Palmer 3, S. Fluellen 2, S. Freeman 11, Q. Williams 2, K. Brown 2, R. Hill 2. Totals: 12 5-13 30.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (59) – Tierra Murray 4, Allisha Gray 23, Shon Kitchens 18, Kala Brown 6, Deidre Ross 3, Demeshia Ford 4, Shabreka Gordon 1. Totals: 15 12-18 59.

Hancock Co. 9 11 3 7 – 30

Washington Co. 19 21 12 7 – 59

3-point goals: Hancock County 1 (Freeman), Washington County 3 (Ross, Gray, Kitchens).

Record: Washington County 5-0. Next: Washington County at Johnson County, 7 p.m., Friday.

ALLELUIA 42, GRACE 17

GRACE (17) – Brittany Atkinson 8, Kelli Brown 7, Maria Bullington 2. Totals: 8, 0-7, 17.

ALLELUIA (42) – Angela Hymel 6, Josie Hartwell 2, Burnedette Hartney 7, Marian Visintiner 21, Rosie Phillips 2, Kate Rose 2, Mary McBride 2. Totals: 19, 3-4, 42.

Grace 2 7 2 6 – 17

Alleluia 19 7 6 10 – 42

3-pointers: Grace 1 (Brown); Alleluia 1 (Hartney).

Record: Alleluia 2-4.

THOMSON 48,
JEFFERSON COUNTY 31

JEFFERSON COUNTY (31) – Tyranee Carlysle 2, Perashia Blake 12, Ashley McIntosh 2, Ariel Newsome 6, Destinee Hatcher 4, Semetrius Dickson 5. Totals: 13, 2-18, 31.

THOMSON (48) – Makia McAnair 5, Lakeedra Cooper 2, Jalen Howard 6, Jada Lawson 12, Alesheia Johnson 13, Brittany Reed 2, Asheleigh Burnett 8. Totals: 23, 1-4, 48.

Jefferson Co. 6 11 7 7 – 31

Thomson 10 16 14 8 – 48

3-pointers: Jefferson County 1 (Newsome); Thomson 1 (Johnson).

Record: Thomson 4-2. Next: Greene County vs. Thomson, 6 p.m., today.

JOSEY 47, BUTLER 46

JOSEY (47) – Shaniqua Sullivan 11, Kaeyonna Collier 1, Kechelle Hacker 7, Takema Prince 2, Khadijah Caldwell 8, Victoria Brown 2, LaPorscha Wells 16. Totals: 17, 13-39, 47.

BUTLER (46) – J. Sturgis 17, A. Streeter 1, L. Grissom 2, W. Wright 23, P. Stone 1, M. Ware 2. Totals: 17, 9-19, 46.

Josey 5 14 12 16 – 47

Butler 13 3 15 15 – 46

3-pointers: Butler 3 (Sturgis 3).

Record: Josey 2-1. Next: Josey vs. Laney, 5 p.m., today.

Boys

JOSEY 57, BUTLER 53

JOSEY (57) – Darius Williams 8, William Bentley 1, Juwuan Tolbert 2, Rueben Dean 4, Kyle Doyle 23, Robert Askew 7, Deion Craig 12. Totals: 25, 4-7, 57.

BUTLER (53) – Jeffery Archie 5, Jeffery Menefee 3, Marquis Leverett 5, Kaleb Quarterman 6, Dan Lambert 16, Jimares Bush 1, Ronald Jones 8, Dontae Coleman 6, Taryai Thompson 3. Totals: 15, 21-31, 53.

Josey 12 8 25 12 – 57

Butler 14 21 10 8 – 53

3-pointers: Josey 3 (Craig 2, Doyle); Butler 2 (Lambert, Leverett).

Record: Josey 4-1. Next: Josey vs. Laney, 6:30 p.m., today.

GRACE 67, ALLELUIA 41

GRACE (67) – Jeremy Crespo 22, Devin Farmer 16, Luke McCormick 2, Lawrence Miller 16, Chris Stone 11. Totals: 30, 3-8, 67.

ALLELUIA (41) – Vincent Jasons 5, David Diaz 22, Paul Siler 3, Kevin Meredith 3, Kiko Salazar 2, Luke Eyerich 6. Totals: 16, 1-3, 41.

Grace 23 13 16 15 – 67

Alleluia 5 15 11 10 – 41

3-pointers: Grace 4 (Crespo 2, Farmer 2); Alleluia 8 (Diaz 5, Jasons, Siler, Meredith).

Record: Alleluia 0-4.

WESTMINSTER 75,
BRENTWOOD 62

BRENTWOOD (62) – Garrett Rig 9, Matt Reed 4, Damon Harris 26, Colton Everett 9, Austin Brannon 8, Argind Tapulesu 6. Totals: 25, 7-11, 62.

WESTMINSTER (75) – Matthew Tabbs 9, Austin Stokes 11, A,J, Lewis 11, Drew Sladky 8, Robin Lodders 34. Totals: 31, 13-24, 75.

Brentwood 17 13 13 19 – 62

Westminster 19 15 19 22 – 75

3-pointers: Brentwood 5 (Harris 3, Rig, Everett).

Records: Brentwood 3-2, Westminster 10-0. Next: Westminster vs. Frederica, 5:30 p.m., Dec. 16.

THOMSON 94,
JEFFERSON COUNTY 52

JEFFERSON COUNTY (52) – Montell Mitchell 10, Antrell Alexander 5, Cokenwa West 6, Tron Boyd 3, Laderrick Howard 8, Kenyera Kelly 12, Jabril Wilcher 2, Ladarien Jones 5. Totals: 9-16, 52.

THOMSON (94) – Anthony Moss 6, Sherrod Hart 4, Antonio Coleman 9, Ronkeem Sallywhite 20, Dwayne Williams 15, Malique Givens 2, Felton Hatcher 2, Jamontae Beard 4, Biqavious Sturgess 4, Kentrell Reynolds 2, Jonathan Atkins 22, Jordan Davis 5. Totals: 19-29, 94.

Jefferson Co. 16 12 11 13 – 52

Thomson 20 19 27 28 – 94

3-pointers: Jefferson County 1 (Alexander); Thomson 4 (Sallywhite 2, Coleman 2)

Record: Thomson 5-0. Next: Greene County vs. Thomson, 7:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 72,

HILTON HEAD PREP 58

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (72) – Austin Grant 9, Nick Fortenberry 14, Chris Smoak-Brown 3, Austin Roper 6, Gaige Gilbert 6, Matt Herzwurm 12, Ashton Roper 18, Turner Spratlin 1, Tyquan Burns 3. Totals 25 16-27 72.

HILTON HEAD PREP (58) – Logan Clark 7, Will Peterkin 3, J.T. Marbett 5, John Sheehan 7, Shaun Topper 23, Charlie Wilmont 4, Cole Gardocki 2, Randy Young 7. Totals 23 9-19 58.

AC 12 12 26 22 – 72

HH Prep 10 13 13 22 – 58

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Grant 1, Herzwurm 1, A. Roper 2), Hilton Head 2 (Sheehan 1, Milmont 1).

Record: Augusta Christian 6-2. Next: Augusta Christian at Hilton Head Christian, 2:30 p.m., today.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs