Prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

EVANS 52,
GROVETOWN 50 (OT)

EVANS (52) – Georgie Latremoille 2, Shellie Williams 9, Autumn Johnson 1, Jasmine Stone 9, Isha Godbold 2, Allysha McFarland 19, Kiki Battle 8, Taylor McCashney 2. Totals: 20, 5-15, 52.

GROVETOWN (50) – Malia Kancy 5, Tyse Sewell 9, Maccian Cass 2, Heaven Grey 9, Demera Thomas 9, Hailey Rickerson 2, Alayah Canteen 3, Joslyn Scott 11. Totals: 13, 18-33, 50.

Evans 10 13 8 9 12 – 52

Grovetown 5 17 13 5 10 – 50

3-pointers: Evans 2 (McFarland 2); Grovetown 2 (Kancy, Sewell)

Records: Evans 5-2. Next: Evans vs. Aquinas, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 60, BUTLER 32

LANEY (60) – Dekoya Mack 13, Jarmekia Gibson 15, Katice Williams 3, Chelsea Maultsby 6, Simone Smith 3, Khadijah Cave 12, Danielle Mack 2, Natarea Tanksley 2, Alihah Collier 4. Totals: 22, 11-19, 60.

BUTLER (32) – J. Sturgess 9, L. Grissom 5, W. Wright 5, M. Gibson 2, T. Stone 2, M. Ware 9. Totals: 10, 10-31, 32.

Laney 15 22 11 12 – 60

Butler 6 5 12 9 – 32

3-pointers: Laney 5 (De. Mack 3, Gibson 2); Butler 2 (Sturgess, Ware).

Records: Laney 5-1. Next: Westside vs. Laney, 7 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 46, WESTMINSTER 35

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (46) – Anna Motes 15, Sha’toria Dent 4, Caroline Roberson 5, Tori Lewis 6, Stefanie Booedeo 2, Amaura Brandp 14. Totals: 10, 14-18, 46.

WESTMINSTER (35) – Anna Hearon 11, Samantha Trobaugh 18, Vona Douglas 4, Haley Barinowski 2. Totals: 13, 9-12, 35.

Augusta Christian 9 17 13 7 – 46

Westminster 7 13 6 9 – 35

3-pointers: Augusta Christian 4 (Lewis 2, Brandt 2).

Records: Westminster 7-1. Next: Westminster vs. Augusta Christian, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

EMANUEL CO. INSTITUTE 41, SWAINSBORO 35

ECI (41) – Erin Dickson 17, Jasmine Reese 12, Steele 8, Mincey 2, Williams 4. Totals: 14, 11-30, 41.

SWAINSBORO (35) – Chrenelle Duvall 12, Brenson 8, Tillman 7, Sherrod 4, Carswell 4. Totals: 13, 9-20 35.

ECI 10 7 10 14 – 41

Swainsboro 5 14 6 10 – 35

3-pointers: ECI 1 (Dickson); Swainsboro 1 (Brenson).

Records: ECI 2-0, Swainsboro 0-3. Next: Dodge County vs. Swainsboro, 7 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 39, DOMINION CHRISTIAN 36

CURTIS BAPTIST (39) – Savannah Reese 9, Alyssa Spurlock 11, Ashton Keesling 2, Lissa Robinson 9, Irene Oats 3, Summer Hopkins 1, Sidney Hamerick 4. Totals: 14, 10-17, 39.

DOMINION CHRISTIAN (36) – Kelsey Mateo 4, Tiara White 2, Jasmine Allan 2, Kennedy Mann 6, Gentle Hawkins 20, Bailey Fawcett 2. Totals: 17, 1-7, 36.

Curtis Baptist 3 8 14 14 – 39

Dominion 14 9 4 9 – 36

3-pointers: C. Baptist 1 (Reese); Dominion Chr. 1 (Hawkins).

Records: Curtis Baptist 1-7. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Augusta Prep, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 69, PUTNAM COUNTY 36

WASHINGTON COUNTY (69) – Tierra Murray 4, Allisha Gray 34, Shon Kitchens 13, Imani Simmons 2, Kayla Brown 8, Cadeidre Ross 2, Demeshia Ford 6. Totals: 26 13-21 69.

PUTNAM COUNTY (36) – K. Reid 2, S. Ellison 12, T. Gibbs 6, M. Hurt 5, D. Mullins 6, K. Butts 2, L. Brundage 3.

Washington Co. 20 19 12 18 – 69

Putnam Co. 7 8 7 14 – 36

3-point goals: Washington County 4 (Gray 4), Putnam County 4 (Ellison, Brundage 2, Hurt).

Records: Washington Co. 4-0.

AUGUSTA PREP 46,
BRIARWOOD 45 (2OT)

AUGUSTA PREP (46) – Katie Murphy 18, Jodie Holodak 2, Mattie Gibbs 6, Jamie Alexander 8, Joanna Murphy 2, Leila Woodhurst 12.

BRIARWOOD (45) Marcy Rivers 3, Ashlyn Duet 4, Christin Davidson 5, Emily Locklear 10, Tiffany Pate 18, Darian Dantzler 10.

Briarwood 14 11 2 6 6 6 – 45

Augusta Prep 4 8 10 11 6 7 – 46

Records: Augusta Prep 6-3. Next: Curtis Baptist at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

WESTMINSTER 59,
DOMINION CHRISTIAN 43

DOMINION CHRISTIAN (43) – Isiah Primus 4, Tommy Theriot 3, Tye Terrell 6, Courtney Alexander 6, Nic Bradley 22, Andrew Fortier 2. Totals: 13, 8-12, 43.

WESTMINSTER (59) – Matthew Tebbs 13, Houston Maund 1, Austin Stokes 11, A.J. Lewis 10, Robin Lodders 24. Totals: 24, 7-16, 59.

Dominion 13 7 9 14 – 43

Westminster 14 17 13 15 – 59

3-pointers: Dominion Christian 2 (Bradley 2); Westminster 4 (Stokes 2, Lewis 2).

Records: Westminster 8-0. Next: Westminster vs. Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 73, AUGUSTA PREP 47

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (73) – Nick Fortenberry 22, Ashton Grant 12, Chris Smoak-Brown 6, Austin Roper 4, Gaige Gilbert 6, Matt Herzwurm 2, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 9, Turner Spratling 2, Shaun Campbell 2, Tyquan Burns 6. Totals: 28, 15-19, 73.

AUGUSTA PREP (47) – Nate Pylant 5, Ben Guthrie 12, Mitchell Taylor 7, Frank Hall 4, Caleb Litsey 2, Christian Guthrie 3, Michael Downing 10, Nolan Brandon 4. Totals: 16, 15-27, 47.

Augusta Christian 11 18 18 26 – 73

Augusta Prep 4 7 19 17 – 47

3-pointers: Augusta Christian 2 (Fortenberry 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 5-1. Next: Westminster vs. Augusta Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 66,
CURTIS BAPTIST 60

CURTIS BAPTIST (60) – Cole Swanson 2, James Griffin 2, Brian Wilson 28, Aaron Spurlock 8, Micah Ryals 6, Ian Gonder 4, Julian Owens 10. Totals: 22, 10-14, 60.

AUGUSTA EAGLES (66) – Austin Crown 23, Zach Miller 2, Jonathan Pie 4, Matt Miller 26, Jacob Greenway 3, Dominic Brown 4, Paul Jones 4. Totals: 24, 11-18, 66.

Curtis Baptist 17 17 10 16 – 60

Augusta Eagles 20 13 15 18 – 66

3-pointers: Curtis Baptist 6 (Wilson 4, Owens 2); Eagles 7 (Crown 4, Miller 2, Greenway).

Records: Augusta Eagles 6-2. Next: Augusta Eagles vs. McCormick, 8 p.m., Monday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 55,

LAKESIDE 35

LAKESIDE (35) – Luke Harmon 2, Sam Powell 11, Bryce Aclair 1, Jordan Rose 3, Robert Gonzalez 6, Chris Hall 12. Totals: 12 11-24 35.

MIDLAND VALLEY (55) – Daniel Carr 4, Keon Madison 8, Latrell Lee 2, Daquan Hall 4, Jackson Jones 5, Jaysen Jones 2, Corey Crayton 2, Djuan Green 15, Kaneron Brown 2, Alex Allen 11. Totals: 21 10-16 55.

Lakeside 4 11 11 9 – 35

Midland Valley 15 12 15 13 – 55

3-point goals: Midland Valley 3 (Madison, Green 2)

Records: Midland Valley 4-3.

AIKEN 69, GREENBRIER 25

GREENBRIER (25) – Stephen Maier 3, Zach Woo 5, Darius Mackadoo 3, Connor Sigerist 5, Denny Waugh 2, Thomas Brown 3, Fisher Wright 4. Totals: 9, 3-6, 25.

AIKEN (69) – Dez Gaiters 4, Shawn Moore 15, Brandon Glover 3, Ryan Mackey 3, Devonte Butler 16, Darius Cheatham 8, Devin Smith 8, Trey Harris 2, Jalen Croft 1, Domonique Paige 4, Lester Nicholas 5. Totals: 27, 10-21, 69.

Greenbrier 4 3 13 5 – 25

Aiken 19 19 20 11 – 69

3-pointers: Greenbrier 4 (Maier, Woo, Sigerist, Mackadoo); Aiken 5 (Moore 2, Butler 3).

Records: Greenbrier 0-1, Aiken 2-1. Next: Aiken vs. Dutch Fork, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SWAINSBORO 65,
EMANUEL CO. INSTITUTE 48

ECI (48)–C.J. Jackson 6, Josh Boatwright 14, Keon Lacue 12, Rashad Black 2, Michael Hutchen 4, James Brown 10, Ronaldo Williams 4, Keith Sapp 4, Kenny Butler 2. Totals: 21 1-4 48.

SWAINSBORO (65)–Shaquille Cowart 15, Anthony Frazier 14, Lonnie Givens 8, James Strowbridge 1, Joe Knight 3, Decoure Summerville 8, Marquise Sherrod 10, Devon Fields 6. Totals: 21 21-38 65

ECI 11 6 9 22 – 48

Swainsboro 19 14 13 19 – 65

3-point goals: ECI 5 (Lacue 4, Brown), Swainsboro 2 (Knight, Fields).

Records: Swainsboro 1-2. Next: Dodge County at Swainsboro, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

THOMSON 88,
WARREN COUNTY 49

WARREN COUNTY (49) – Jabari Wilson 8, Tray Ramsey 3, Richard Wilburn 9, Edricus Williams 12, Jeremy Nelson 15, Javons Wilburn 2. Totals: 8-15, 49.

THOMSON (88) – Anthony Moss 6, Rashad Hart 9, Antonio Coleman 13, Ronkeem Sallywhite 13, Dwayne Williams 8, Felton Hatcher 3, Jamontae Beard 7, Biquavious Sturgess 10, Kentrell Reynolds 6, Jonathan Atkins 10, Jordan Davis 3. Totals: 20-26, 88.

Warren County 12 15 15 7 – 49

Thomson 19 17 29 23 – 88

3-pointers: Warren County 1 (Ramsey); Thomson 1 (Sallywhite).

Records: Thomson 4-0. Next: Jefferson County vs. Thomson, 7 p.m., Friday.


Search Augusta jobs