High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

High school football schedule

  • Follow High school

All games at 7:30 p.m.

- Greenbrier at Statesboro: Statesboro grabs subregion's No. 1 seed with a win.

- Lakeside at Evans: Both need to win to keep state playoff hopes alive.

- Thomson at Grovetown: The Bulldogs go for unbeaten North subregion record.

- Harlem at Josey: Winner finishes fourth in the North subregion.

- Richmond Academy at Westside: The Musketeers should finish with the North's No. 2 seed.

- Jefferson County at Dublin: The Warriors won 17-10 in 2009.

- Swainsboro at Screven County: Tigers can move to 9-0.

- Barnwell at Silver Bluff: The Warhorses looking to snap the Bulldogs' eight-game winning streak.

- Lincoln County at Twiggs County: The Red Devils lost the most recent meeting back in 2007.

- Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes: The Fighting Irish try to rebound after last week's loss to Lincoln County.

- Warren County at Wilkinson-County: The Screaming Devils have won three in a row.

- Glascock County at Hancock Central: Teams have exchanged blowout wins the past two seasons.

- Edmund Burke at Gatewood: The Spartans have won five of their past six games.

- David Emanuel Academy at Briarwood Academy: The Buccaneers have won nine of the 11 meetings.

- Piedmont at Brentwood: Brentwood goes for its fifth consecutive victory.

- Augusta Christian at Hammond: The Lions lost 42-0 in 2009's matchup.

- Butler at Burke County: The Bears are 8-2 all-time against the Bulldogs.

- Washington County at Cross Creek: The Golden Hawks have averaged 51.5 points in the past two meetings.

- Hephzibah at Glenn Hills: The Rebels are in position to grab the No. 3 seed.

- Blackville-Hilda at Calhoun County: The Fighting Hawks put their five-game winning streak on the line.

- Fox Creek at Ridge Spring-Monetta: The Predators face a tough opponent but one easier than Williston-Elko or Calhoun County.

- McCormick at Calhoun Falls: The Chiefs looking to win second in a row.

- Lower Richland at Midland Valley: The Mustangs claim Region 5-AAA title with a win .

- Aiken at North Augusta: The Hornets lost to the Yellow Jackets last season.

- South Aiken at White Knoll: The Thoroughbreds looking to snap 11-game overall losing streak against Timberwolves.

- Batesburg-Leesville at Strom Thurmond: The winner claims the Region 3-AA title.

- Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Wagener-Salley: Each team is seeking its third region victory.

- Wardlaw at W.W. King: The Patriots lost to W.W. King back on Aug. 20.

- John Hancock at Thomas Jefferson: The Jaguars have won the past seven in this series.


Top headlines

Election Updates

ATLANTA -- Jack Kingston’s lead in early returns even before his home Chatham County reported any results backed up recent polls that predicted he would win Tuesday’s Republican Senate runoff over ...
Loading...