High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

High school football schedule

  • Follow High school

All games at 7:30 p.m.

- Greenbrier at Statesboro: Statesboro grabs subregion's No. 1 seed with a win.

- Lakeside at Evans: Both need to win to keep state playoff hopes alive.

- Thomson at Grovetown: The Bulldogs go for unbeaten North subregion record.

- Harlem at Josey: Winner finishes fourth in the North subregion.

- Richmond Academy at Westside: The Musketeers should finish with the North's No. 2 seed.

- Jefferson County at Dublin: The Warriors won 17-10 in 2009.

- Swainsboro at Screven County: Tigers can move to 9-0.

- Barnwell at Silver Bluff: The Warhorses looking to snap the Bulldogs' eight-game winning streak.

- Lincoln County at Twiggs County: The Red Devils lost the most recent meeting back in 2007.

- Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes: The Fighting Irish try to rebound after last week's loss to Lincoln County.

- Warren County at Wilkinson-County: The Screaming Devils have won three in a row.

- Glascock County at Hancock Central: Teams have exchanged blowout wins the past two seasons.

- Edmund Burke at Gatewood: The Spartans have won five of their past six games.

- David Emanuel Academy at Briarwood Academy: The Buccaneers have won nine of the 11 meetings.

- Piedmont at Brentwood: Brentwood goes for its fifth consecutive victory.

- Augusta Christian at Hammond: The Lions lost 42-0 in 2009's matchup.

- Butler at Burke County: The Bears are 8-2 all-time against the Bulldogs.

- Washington County at Cross Creek: The Golden Hawks have averaged 51.5 points in the past two meetings.

- Hephzibah at Glenn Hills: The Rebels are in position to grab the No. 3 seed.

- Blackville-Hilda at Calhoun County: The Fighting Hawks put their five-game winning streak on the line.

- Fox Creek at Ridge Spring-Monetta: The Predators face a tough opponent but one easier than Williston-Elko or Calhoun County.

- McCormick at Calhoun Falls: The Chiefs looking to win second in a row.

- Lower Richland at Midland Valley: The Mustangs claim Region 5-AAA title with a win .

- Aiken at North Augusta: The Hornets lost to the Yellow Jackets last season.

- South Aiken at White Knoll: The Thoroughbreds looking to snap 11-game overall losing streak against Timberwolves.

- Batesburg-Leesville at Strom Thurmond: The winner claims the Region 3-AA title.

- Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Wagener-Salley: Each team is seeking its third region victory.

- Wardlaw at W.W. King: The Patriots lost to W.W. King back on Aug. 20.

- John Hancock at Thomas Jefferson: The Jaguars have won the past seven in this series.


Search Augusta jobs