Prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

HEPHZIBAH 60, LAKESIDE 41

LAKESIDE (41)--Carolyn Hennecken 14, Tishal Turknett 8, Lindsay Weidenaar 12, Keisha Grant 2, Chandra Wideman 2, Brittany Henthorne 3. Totals: 14 10-15 41.

HEPHZIBAH (60)--Tiffani Harrison 16, Shay Boyd 2, Breasia Burns 6, Aarika Judge 26, Tannasia Rhodes 8, Briana Davis 2. Totals: 27 0-4 60.

Lakeside 8 7 18 8 -- 41

Hephzibah 11 11 22 16 -- 60

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Weidenaar 3), Hephzibah 6 (Judge 4, Harrsion 2).

Records: Hephzibah 21-3 (16-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Evans at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 45, JOSEY 36

JOSEY (36)--Shaniqua Sullivan 1, Kenay Phillips 12, Kechelle Hacker 2, Tasheka Stokes 12, Counitess Gibson 7, LaPorsha Wells 2. Totals: 10 16-30 36.

GLENN HILLS (45)--Brandi Lamb 1, Ashanique Burns 4, Jessica Morton 27, Raven Cunnigham 4, Shandrasia Sealy 9. Totals: 17 5-13 45.

Josey 8 6 5 17 -- 36

Glenn Hills 14 9 11 11 -- 45

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 6 (Morton 4, Sealy 2).

Records: Glenn Hills 19-5 (16-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 6 p.m., Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 65, CROSS CREEK 41

RICHMOND ACADEMY (65)--Carlysha Golatt 16, Jasmine Brinkley 8, Ashlee Tolbert 9, Lyndah Stone 1, Ashley Saunders 14, Breeland Mitchell 15, Raven Gatlin 2. Totals: 27 8-16 65.

CROSS CREEK (41)--Breanna Bryant 9, Alexis Anglin 3, Lindsay Peterson 2, Khadijah Caldwell 2, Sharmaine Kyler 2, Jasmine Kilgore 23. Totals: 13 13-16 41.

ARC 21 7 21 16 -- 65

Cross Creek 6 11 6 18 -- 41

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Golatt, Brinkley, Tolbert), Cross Creek 2 (Byrant, Kilgore).

Records: Cross Creek 6-17 (5-13 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 9-14 (7-12 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Grovetown, 5 p.m., today.

NEWBERRY 54, STROM THURMOND 48

STROM THURMOND (48)--Ashley Parks 15, Amanda Parks 17, Junicia Lee 5, Citiyah Burton 6, Charnese Jackson 2, Takiyah Clark 3. Totals: 19 7-12 48.

NEWBERRY (54)--Asnasia Boyd 5, Shanese Boyd 7, Shatarra Shepard 6, Kaylin Jones 11, Konica Parylow 8, Tyndell Mendenhall 17. Totals: 20 14-20 54.

S. Thurmond 10 11 15 12 -- 48

Newberry 14 7 18 15 -- 54

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 3 (Burton 2, Clark).

Records: Strom Thurmond 11-12 (6-3 in Region 3-AA). Next: Gilbert at Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Thursday.

PINEWOOD 34, AUGUSTA PREP 21

AUGUSTA PREP (21)--Amanda Murphy 3, JoAna Murphy 2, Emily Shafer 10, Chrissy Hefron 2. Totals: 6 8-14 21.

PINEWOOD (34)--Meg Miller 1, Sydney Moye 4, Katlin Ray 3, Kate Griffin 17, Kate Miller 6, Jessie Kraus 3. Totals: 9 11-23 34.

Aug. Prep 7 3 5 6 -- 21

Pinewood 2 9 9 14 -- 34

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Shafer), Pinewood 5 (Griffin 4, Miller).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-17.

GROVETOWN 40, HARLEM 13

GROVETOWN (40)--Bianca Stewart 2, Ty Sewell 12, Marianne Davignon 9, Haley Rickerson 4, Chade Martin 12, Josalyn Scott 2. Totals: 15 13-19 40.

HARLEM (13)--Samantha Trobaugh 7, Kia Graham 1, Skye Slagle 5. Totals: 4 5-16 17.

Grovetown 2 6 12 10 -- 40

Harlem 6 1 2 4 -- 13

3-point goals: Grovetown 1 (Davignon).

Records: Greovrtown 9-14 (9-9 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Cross Creek at Grovetown, 5 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 53, HEATHWOOD HALL 42

HEATHWOOD (42)--A'ja Wilson 17, Victoria Dickerson 12, Logan Ress 6, T'Keyah Worthy 3, Erin Ress 2, Kiaya Demonbraun 2. Totals: 16 9-12 42.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (53)--Amaura Brandt 26, Lindsey Banks 17, Lindsay Jernigan 4, Annie Cave 4, Kristen Troxel 2. Totals: 18 12-14 53.

Heathwood 10 13 8 11 -- 42

Aug. Christ. 4 19 7 23 -- 53

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Brandt 5), Heathwood Hall 1 (Wilson).

Records: Heathwood Hall 12-10, 7-2 SCISA Region AAA-1. Augusta Christian 18-4, 9-0 Region AAA-I. Next: Heathwood Hall at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m., Thursday; Augusta Christian vs. Ben Lippen, 6 p.m., Thursday.

WESTMINSTER 34, JOHN MILLEDGE 23

GISA Region 4-AAA Tournament

at Pinewood

WESTMINSTER (34)--Anna Hearon 5, Jamison Holgate 2, Kate Matthai 8, Annie Speese 5, Ivey Herrington 2, Haley Barinowski 12. Totals: 14 5-7 34.

JOHN MILLEDGE (23)--Lauren Clark 2, Shelby Roberts 3, Maggie Morris 3, Sarah Miller 8, Amy Prestwood 2, Rachel Prestwood 1, Mollie Pritchie 4. Totals: 7 8-16 23

Westminster 10 13 6 5 -- 34

J. Milledge 6 7 4 6 -- 23

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Hearon), John Milledge 1 (Miller).

Records: Westminster 11-16. Next: Westminster plays No. 1 seed Trinity, Friday, at Pinewood.

SILVER BLUFF 52, BARNWELL 34

BARNWELL (34)--Jasmine Tooks 14, Brittney Breeland 4, Raine Gilyard 2, Shanita Hutto 7, Meghan Williams 4, Leanna Brown 3. Totals: 13 7-11 34.

SILVER BLUFF (52)--Roxanna Cheek 4, Jamie Foreman 20, Kaylin Foreman 14, Tia Jackson 4, Taylor Muterspaugh 6, Khadajah Simpkins 2, Kabriel Stallings 2. Totals: 22 8-18 52.

Barnwell 8 11 9 6 -- 34

Silver Bluff 10 14 17 11 -- 52

3-point goals: Barnwell 1 (Hutto).

Records: Silver Bluff 18-2 (9-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: Silver Bluff vs. Ridgeland in Region 5-AA first-place tiebreaker at Edisto, 6:30 p.m., today.

WESTSIDE 56, EVANS 37

EVANS (37)--Val Lawrence 2, McKenzie Bourne 4, Mia Shephard 5, Shatoria Dent 12, Kiki Battle 1, Shellie Williams 7, Kelsey Smith 1, Rochelle Leverrett 5. Totals: 13 9-13 37.

WESTSIDE (56)--Jewel Sturgis 18, Christina Thomas 2, Telissa Mills 2, Jessica Hill 6, Brandy Thompson 3, Jasmine Ramsey 1, Aishya Wofford 24. Totals: 19 11-22 56.

Evans 2 14 10 11 -- 37

Westside 12 18 13 13 -- 56

3-point goals: Evans 1 (Dent), Westside 1 (Sturgis).

Records: Westside 8-13 (7-11 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Westside vs. Butler at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

Boys

GLENN HILLS 47, JOSEY 37

JOSEY (37)--Cadeldrick White 9, Markquis Burton 10, Tilson McCray 4, Darnell Brown 2, Julian Daggett 7, Johnny Franklin 3, Conrad Wilburn 4. Totals: 13 3-8 37.

GLENN HILLS (47)--Sanquan Nipper 3, Lavell Watson 13, Terrell Fitts 9, Ron Myers 7, Chris Washington 8, Cornez Nesbitt 7. Totals: 14 18-28 47.

Josey 9 8 18 2 -- 37

Glenn Hills 12 10 15 10 -- 47

3-point goals: Josey 2 (White, Burton), Glenn Hills 1 (Myers).

Records: Glenn Hills 18-6 (14-5 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 40, HARLEM 31

GROVETOWN (40)--Byron Phillips 5, Xavier Crain 8, Myles McDavid 3, Tray Torber 2, Denzell Garrett 10, Toney Threatt 12. Totals: 15 10-18 40.

HARLEM (41)--Kendrell Germany 9, Josh Wirsu 2, Jesse Gay 6, Alonzo Hill 2, Darius Johnson 12. Totals: 14 2-4 31.

Grovetown 11 10 9 10 -- 40

Harlem 1 6 12 12 -- 31

3-point goals: Harlem 5 (Germany, Johnson 4).

Records: Harlem 0-24. Next: Richmond Academy at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 53, DUTCH FORK 50

DUTCH FORK (50)--Eric Bethel 3, Dontae Shular 12, Julian Nelson 13, Brice Green 14, C.J. Cannon 3, Ike Harris 5. Totals: 14 19-25 50.

AIKEN (53)--Myson Jones 5, Trondell Long 9, Desmond Withers 2, Justin Maxwell 13, Andrew Williams 5, Mario Abney 2, Tra Parker 13, Devon Johnson 4. Totals: 20 11-16 53.

Dutch Fork 16 7 7 20 -- 50

Aiken 10 21 2 20 -- 53

3-point goals: Dutch Fork 3 (Bethel, Shular, Nelson), Aiken 2 (Jones, Parker).

Records: Aiken 12-10 (6-7 in Region 5-AAAA), Dutch Fork 13-9 (7-6 in Region 5-AAAA). Next: Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

NEWBERRY 58, STROM THURMOND 56

STROM THURMOND (56)--Nick Williams 12, Demarkus Smith 24, Antonio Hamilton 4, Alex Parks 7, Brian Mitchell 2, Aaron Peterson 7. Totals: 18 18-28 56.

NEWBERRY (58)--Alexander 5, Young 26, Bethen 4, McMorns 1, Praylow 8, Halfacre 1, Nate 4, Harding 5, Burton 4. Totals: 21 13-22 58.

S. Thurmond 17 16 10 13 -- 56

Newberry 16 21 8 12 -- 58

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 2 (Williams, Smith), Newberry 5 (Young 4, Alexander).

Records: Strom Thurmond 7-14 (5-4 in Region 3-AA). Next: Gilbert at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

EVANS 49, WESTSIDE 34

EVANS (49)--Troy Griffith 10, Tony Davis 21, Justin Black 2, Marcus Gavin 5, Keenan Mason 9, Tre Hawes 2. Totals: 21 4-8 49.

WESTSIDE (34)--Ivory Drummer 3, Allen Elmore 10, Dominique Thomas 8, Josh Davis 6, Jordan Boles 5, Chris Huggins 2. Totals: 10 11-15 34.

Evans 14 12 12 11 -- 49

Westside 6 18 4 6 -- 34

3-point goals: Evans: 3 (Griffith 1, Gavin 1, Mason 1), Westside 3 (Thomas 2, Elmore 1).

Records: Evans 17-6, 14-5 Region 3-AAAA; Westside 12-9, 11-7. Next: Evans at Greenbrier, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Westside vs. Butler at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m. today.

SILVER BLUFF 56, BARNWELL 37

BARNWELL (37)--Pat Green 21, Phazon Odom 5, Antoine Haers 7, Carey Williams 1, D.J. Williams 3. Totals: 15 4-13 37.

SILVER BLUFF (56)--Travis Williams 7, Cordray Tankersley 2, Kendall Rogers 14, Codarius Tankersley 5, Karon Wright 5, L.J. Green 11, Blake Robbins 6, Jacob Craven 2, P.J. Johnson 3. Totals: 19 11-18 56.

Barnwell 6 4 12 15 -- 37

Silver Bluff 10 10 11 25 -- 56

3-point goals: Barnwell 3 (Green 2, Haers), Silver Bluff 7 (Williams, Rogers 4, Tankersley, Wright).

Records: Silver Bluff 16-4 (9-1 in Region 5-AA). Next: TBA at Silver Bluff in first round of Class AA state playoffs, 7 p.m., Feb. 17.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 75, CROSS CREEK 46

RICHMOND ACADEMY (75)--Christian Nobles 5, Ivan Rushen 11, Tommy Williams 8, Deon Holmes 1, Don Quarles 12, Palmer Baker 2, Demertrius Harris 3, Raston Brown 2, Desmond Lofland 12, Jerry Lewis 8, Cedric Scott 9, Chauncey Thompson 2. Totals: 29 15-26 75.

CROSS CREEK (46)--Nick Jackson 15, Stephen Holder 5, Jonathan Ross 5, Brandon Booker 7, Andre Young 3, Shema Sabiiti 4, Marcus Thomas 3, Peter Sabiiti 2, Darius Holbrooks 2. Totals: 17 10-14 46.

ARC 21 12 24 17 -- 75

Cross Creek 11 8 17 10 -- 46

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 3 (Nobles, Quarles 2), Cross Creek 2 (Holder, Booker).

Records: Cross Creek 5-20 (5-16 in Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 22-1. Next: Cross Creek at Grovetown, 6:30 p.m., today.

FOX CREEK 57, HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 30

H-K-T (30)--M. Gleaton 6, S. Jamison 3, J. James 9, D. Fulmer 10, R. Edwards 2. Totals: 10 8-18 30.

FOX CREEK (57)--Cody Willing 3, Miles Sullivan 6, Owen Jacobs 21, Paul Blevins 2, John Mealing 9, Trevante Robinson 8, Quadre Castleberry 1, Aaron Steedley 7. Totals: 21 12-22 57.

H-K-T 6 10 4 10 -- 30

Fox Creek 16 15 18 8 -- 57

3-point goals: H-K-T 2 (Jamison, James), Fox Creek 3 (Willing, Robinson, Steedley).

Records: Fox Creek 9-10 (5-6 in Region 2-A). Next: Fox at Ridge Spring-Monetta, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

BURKE COUNTY 60, SWAINSBORO 51

BURKE COUNTY (60)--Cornelius Butler 7, J.J. Flanders 10, Jeremy Brigham 3, Demetrius Bell 3, Keith Atwell 3, Jeremey Rozier 20, Malcolm Smith 14 Totals: 16 19-36 60.

SWAINSBORO (51)--Tyson Hackett 4, Lynquez Blair 12, Malcolm Eady 14, Ronnie Givens 2, Armani Moore 12, Malcolm Strong 3, Ricky Adams 4. Totals: 14 17-25 51.

Burke Co. 12 11 10 27 -- 60

Swainsboro 17 12 10 12 -- 51

3-point goals: Burke County 6 (Butler 2, Flanders, Brigham, Bell, Atwell), Swainsboro 2 (Eady 2).

Records: Swainsboro 14-10. Next: Swainsboro at ECI, 7:30 p.m., Saturday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 48, SOUTH AIKEN 46

MIDLAND VALLEY (48)--Marquett Carr 12, Shaquille Hightower 3, Jeremy Robinson 1, Jamar Lott 2, Nolan Meyer 11, Niko Hatcher 17, Byron Coleman 2. Totals: 20 6-12 48.

SOUTH AIKEN (46)--Jonathan Dingle 5, Cody Stephens 19, Mike Brown 2, Joe Ranhack 8, Deion Williams 10, Galen Parker 2. Totals: 18 8-9 46.

Mid. Valley 12 8 14 14 -- 48

South Aiken 12 8 14 12 -- 46

3-point goals: Midland Valley 2 (Meyer 2), South Aiken 2 (Dingle, Stephens).

Records: Midland Valley 19-5 (8-2 in Region 5-AAA). Next: TBA at Midland Valley, Tuesday.


Search Augusta jobs