High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

SC playoff parings

  • Follow High school

All games at 7:30 p.m.

- Bishop England at Silver Bluff: The Battling Bishops knocked Bulldogs out of playoffs in 2003 and '04.

- Blackville-Hilda at Scott's Branch: Fighting Hawks are playing a rare first-round road game.

- Crestwood at Midland Valley: First-ever meeting comes in state playoffs.

- Eau Claire at Strom Thurmond: The Rebels open playoffs against one-win team.

- Great Falls at Williston-Elko: The Blue Devils begin their much-anticipated playoff march.

- Aiken at North Augusta: Regular season ends with a pair of region rivals.

- South Aiken at Camden: The Thoroughbreds are looking for another first-round upset.

CLASS AAA

Upper State

- West Oak at Greenville

- Lugoff-Elgin at Riverside

- Berea at Daniel

- Greer at Chester

- Chapin at Union County

- Seneca at J.L. Mann

- Clinton at Fairfield Central

- Eastside at Belton-Honea Path

Lower State

- Lake Marion at Myrtle Beach

- Crestwood at Midland Valley

- North Myrtle Beach at North Charleston

- South Aiken at Camden

- Darlington at Airport

- Battery Creek at Lake City

- Dreher at Marlboro County

- Socastee at Hilton Head

CLASS AA

Upper State

- Palmetto at Abbeville

- Newberry at Keenan

- Crescent at Woodruff

- Columbia at Batesburg-Leesville

- Eau Claire at Strom Thurmond

- Emerald at Broome

- Mid-Carolina at Pageland Central

- Chesnee at Pendleton

Lower State

- Bishop England at Silver Bluff

- Waccamaw at Cheraw

- Wade Hampton at Burke

- Mullins at Manning

- Marion at Timberland

- Edisto at Woodland

- Hanahan at Dillon

- Cane Bay at Ridgeland

CLASS A

Division I Upper State

- Lewisville at Chesterfield

- Ninety Six at Buford

- Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Landrum

- C.A. Johnson at Calhoun County

Division I Lower State

- Estill at Lamar

- Allendale-Fairfax at Baptist Hill

- St. John's at Carvers Bay

- Johnsonville at Hemingway

Division II Upper State

- Great Falls at Williston-Elko

- McBee at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

- McCormick at Christ Church

- Whitmire at Ware Shoals

Division II Lower State

- Hardeeville at Cross

- Lake View at C.E. Murray

- Blackville-Hilda at Scott's Branch

- Timmonsville at Military Magnet

SCISA

CLASS AAA

- Porter-Gaud at Heathwood Hall

- Ben Lippen at Laurence Manning

- Pinewood Prep at Hammond

- Augusta Christian at Wilson Hall

CLASS AA

- Calhoun Academy at Hilton Head Christian

- Colleton Prep at Dorchester Academy

- Pee Dee Academy at Northwood Academy

- Hilton Head Prep at Thomas Sumter Academy

CLASS A

- Williamsburg Academy at Bible Baptist

- Palmetto Christian at Byrnes School

- W.W. King at St. John's Christian

- Holly Hill Academy at Dillon Christian

8-MAN

- Jefferson Davis at Wardlaw Academy

- Andrew Jackson at Patrick Henry Academy


Top headlines

Solar 'farm' for Fort Gordon?

ATLANTA -- Georgia military installations at Fort Stewart, Fort Gordon, Fort Benning and Kings Bay will one day be housing solar farms that can make them independent of the power grid in ...
Search Augusta jobs