Augusta Futurity standings, working orders

  • Follow Futurity

Futurity Non-Pro Go Round #1

Results are listed by score, rider, rider’s hometown, horse:

217.0: Mary Ann Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Reyzin

216.0: Jodie Cerny, Brazoria, TX, Grace Kellie

214.0: Alexis Stephas, Chattanooga, TN, Once You Go Black

213.5: Dick Thompson, Collinsville, TX, Peppermint Cat

213.5: Harris Shepard, Verbena, AL, Especially Thomas

213.5: Benjie Neely, Lyons, GA, Anna Kate

213.0: Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Mambo John

213.0: Ray Baldwin, Fort Worth, TX, Ruby Delite

212.0: Barnwell Ramsey, Huntersville, NC, Autumn Ruby Reys

212.0: Carol Dewrell, Holt, FL, Scooter McGavin

212.0: Judy Rogers, Rockdale, TX, Wild Haired Rey

211.0: Tracy Braxton, Edgefield, SC, Mis Moolah

211.0: Billy Martin, Millsap, TX, Kalightascope

211.0: Elizabeth Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Mr Austintatious

211.0: Kayla Norris, Hattiesburg, MS, Galatoire Cat

211.0: Vick Etheridge, Corinth, MS, Wood Trim

211.0: Charlie Israel, Birmingham, AL, Cat In A Cradle

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE DROPPED

210.0: Carrie Tiemann, Pflugerville, TX, Heza Lucky Rey

210.0: Gary Reichart, Frankton, IN, Smooth As A Hawk

209.0: Stacy Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Timeforalittlejazz

209.0: Todd Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Geaux Time

209.0: Amber Wilson Czisny, Marietta, OK, Chout

208.0: Arthur Noble, Madison, MS, Scooters Rey

208.0: Page Bowman, Simpsonville, KY, Athena Mad Man

206.0: Susan R Dunne, Clinton, NC, Easter Puddy Cat

205.0: Robert Graves, Hilton Head Island, SC, Freckles In Autumn

205.0: Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Boonshine Man

201.0: Jay Klamon, Alto, GA, SDP Hicarey

201.0: Donna Greene Landry, Youngsville, LA, CD Huckleberry Rey

200.0: Julie Beasley, Montgomery, AL, Smooth As Dolly

191.0: Julie Field, Marietta, OK, Wild Haired Pepto

190.0: Toddy Pitard, El Dorado, AR, Bobsmart Maria Sugar

180.0: Jerry Yelverton, Russellville, AR, Smoothness

0.0: Lisa Johnson, Benson, NC, Shes Twice As Sweet

0.0: Todd Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Rachel Davis

0.0: Elizabeth Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Antebellum Cat

0.0: Elizabeth Queen, Allendale, SC, Little Walter

0.0: Jarrett Callahan, York, SC, Short Jigger

0.0: Billy Martin, Millsap, TX, Nyokas

SCRATCH: Arthur Noble, Madison, MS, Ruby Tuesdays CD

Futurity Non-Pro Finals

Working orders are listed by working order, rider name, rider’s hometown, and horse name:

1. Carol Dewrell, Holt, FL, Scooter McGavin

2. Benjie Neely, Lyons, GA, Anna Kate

3. Mary Ann Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Reyzin

4. Jodie Cerny, Brazoria, TX, Grace Kellie *

5. Elizabeth Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Mr Austintatious

6. Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Mambo John

7. Harris Shepard, Verbena, AL, Especially Thomas

8. Tracy Braxton, Edgefield, SC, Mis Moolah

CATTLE CHANGE

9. Billy Martin, Millsap, TX, Kalightascope

10. Charlie Israel, Birmingham, AL, Cat In A Cradle *

11. Ray Baldwin, Fort Worth, TX, Ruby Delite

12. Alexis Stephas, Chattanooga, TN, Once You Go Black *

13. Vick Etheridge, Corinth, MS, Wood Trim *

14. Dick Thompson, Collinsville, TX, Peppermint Cat

15. Kayla Norris, Hattiesburg, MS, Galatoire Cat *

16. Barnwell Ramsey, Huntersville, NC, Autumn Ruby Reys *

17. Judy Rogers, Rockdale, TX, Wild Haired Rey *

END OF ROUND

* - denotes limited entries

Futurity Open Finals

Working orders are listed by working order, rider name, rider’s hometown, and horse name:

1. Gary Ray, Throckmorton, TX, Montana Blue Boon

2. Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Bamacat

3. Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Howard E Hughes

4. Brett Davis, Texarkana, TX, Bakers Miss Kitty

5. Jonathan Rogers, Rockdale, TX, Reys Lucky Gal

6. Steve Oehlhof, Grandview, TX, Kittyswood

7. Jonathan Rogers, Rockdale, TX, Smooth Catallac

8. Jonathan Rogers, Rockdale, TX, Starlight Smoothie

9. Elizabeth Lowe, Weatherford, TX, One Red Mist *

CATTLE CHANGE

10. John Wold, Argyle, TX, Jett Setter

11. Sam Shepard, Verbena, AL, Scooters Rey

12. Faron Hightower, Bluff Dale, TX, Kalightascope

13. Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Sweet Little Cats

14. Craig Thompson, Buffalo, TX, Mc Im With The Band

15. Brett McGlothlin, Weatherford, TX, SDP Moms TR *

16. Brett McGlothlin, Weatherford, TX, SDP Gretchens Kitty *

17. John Wold, Argyle, TX, None Too Suen

18. Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Reyzin

19. Brad Mitchell, Thompson Station, TN, Wood U Stop

END OF ROUND

* - denotes limited entries

Area 18 Youth Scholarship Finals

Results are listed by score, rider, rider’s hometown, horse

219.0: Chisholm Clark, Fountain Inn, SC, Swinging Til Five

219.0: Anna Kate Jackson, Cameron, NC, Show Biz Ben

216.5: Ryan Howell, Preston, GA, Little Purple Annie

214.0: Christian Miller, Monroe, GA, Little Leos Starlite

211.0: Lauren Carroll, Parkton, NC, Bet Ichi

210.0: Joey Varnadore, Appling, GA, Halos Rey

209.0: Katie Fehrman, Evans, GA, Missis Bobra Ann

208.0: Sarah McEntire, Four Oaks, NC, Sugar Peppy Girl

191.0: Graham Tedder, Marston, NC, Tiweedo

180.0: Amelia-Wrenne Canter, Jonesville, NC, Smart Sugar Playboy

180.0: Todd Fowler, Harlem, GA, Moonstruck Player

0.0: Nicole Sutton, Cleveland, GA, Teninos Little Rebel

TOTAL: $

Classic Non-Pro Finals

Results are listed by score, rider, rider’s hometown, horse, and money

220.0: Chisholm Clark, Fountain Inn, SC, Jesse Woodson James, $5,625

220.0: Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Freckles Meow, $6,875

219.0: Elizabeth Queen, Allendale, SC, Lil Sting Rey, $5,500

217.0: Brandon Dufurrena, Gainesville, TX, Nievas, $5,000

215.5: Kayla Norris, Hattiesburg, MS, Time To Hangem, $4,000

215.0: Todd Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Cats In Ya Dreams, $3,000

213.5: Michelle Reichart, Frankton, IN, CD to the Max, $1,750

213.5: Elizabeth Quirk, Denham Springs, LA, Rubys Firefly, $1,750

213.0: Billy Martin, Millsap, TX, Wyndchill, $1,500

209.0: Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Dontreynonmyparadesf, $1,307

207.0: George Reeves, St. George, SC, Sheza Ruby Spoonful, $1,000

206.0: Jordan Vaughn, Forsyth, GA, Sarahs Painted Badge, $1,000

205.0: Arthur Noble, Madison, MS, Tuckers Play Cat, $1,000

196.0: Benjie Neely, Lyons, GA, Little Palona, $975

195.0: Benjie Neely, Lyons, GA, Anna Frame, $975

194.0: Kaitlyn Larsen, Millsap, TX, Light N Lily, $975

188.0: Stacy Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Scooters Stylish Cat, $975

SCRATCH: Darol Rodrock, Overland Park, KS, Spookystimetoshine, $975

TOTAL: $44,182

Classic Non-Pro Workoff

Results are listed by score, rider, rider’s hometown, horse

225.0: Jason McClure, Hayesville, NC, Freckles Meow

219.0: Chisholm Clark, Fountain Inn, SC, Jesse Woodson James

TOTAL: $

Classic Open Finals

Results are listed by score, rider, rider’s hometown, horse, and money

225.0: John Wold, Argyle, TX, Fort Worth Pipeline, $12,000

222.0: Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Great Chief, $11,000

218.0: Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Lahaina Lena, $9,000

218.0: Gabe Reynolds, Springfield, TN, Bella Davidson, $9,000

217.5: Chubby Turner, Weatherford, TX, One Time Choice, $6,500

216.0: Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Cats In Ya Dreams, $4,500

215.5: Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Teninas Smooth Cat, $3,000

215.5: Phil Rapp, Weatherford, TX, Shorty Boonsmal, $3,000

215.0: Brad Mitchell, Thompson Station, TN, Rarity Cat, $2,195

214.0: Walt Erwin, Cleveland, GA, Im Dualin Smart, $2,000

213.0: Brett McGlothlin, Weatherford, TX, SDP Nobama, $2,000

211.0: Jonathan Rogers, Rockdale, TX, CD Pretty Lady, $2,000

199.0: Billy Kidd, Kenansville, FL, Pretty Uptown, $2,000

198.0: Brandon Walden, Wingate, NC, One Time Mate, $2,000

195.0: Gary Ray, Throckmorton, TX, Miss Herman Cat, $1,500

0.0: Craig Thompson, Buffalo, TX, MC Simply Smooth, $1,500

0.0: Steve Oehlhof, Grandview, TX, Category Five, $1,500

0.0: Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Time To Hangem, $1,500

0.0: Austin Shepard, Summerdale, AL, Divas On Time, $1,500

TOTAL: $77,695


Top headlines

Augusta's ties to Liberia date back to 1836

Richmond County’s ties to West Africa date back to the 1830s, when plantation owner Richard Tubman wrote in his will that his slaves were to be offered freedom. More recently, Augustans have ...
Search Augusta jobs