High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's high school basketball box scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls

LANEY 81, JOSEY 55

LANEY (81) — Wynetta Wright 22, Gemiya Bowman 18, Destiny Brewton 16, Aliyah Collier 9, Jazzmine Holmon 6, Shanadra Millbrook 4, Jasmine Bartlett 2, Albreona Bonner 2, Johna Whitehead 2. Totals: 34 11-19 81.

JOSEY (55) — Breanna Wilson 19, Debbie Simmons 14, Iesha Manor 6, Toni Smith 6, Helen Stitt 6, Fedialya Terry 2, Janiah Williams 2. Totals: 24 6-14 55.

Laney 24 12 26 19 – 81

Josey 14 15 11 15 – 55

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Bowman 1, Collier 1); Josey 1 (Manor 1).

Records: Laney 16-1; Josey 8-6. Next: Laney at Westside, 7 p.m. Friday; Josey at East Laurens, 7 p.m. Friday.

GROVETOWN 47, EVANS 37

EVANS (37) Jasmine Stone 16, Elyssa Melton 9, McKenna Lawrence 7, Acacia Blue 5. Totals: 14 5-12 37.

GROVETOWN (47) Alayah Canteen 9, Leah Ferguson 16, Naomi Hughes 12, Kwajelin Farrar 6, Chealsy Reaves 3, Maggie Haney 1. Totals: 16 14-27 47.

Evans 4 10 14 9 – 37

Grovetown 18 11 3 15 – 47

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Stone 3, Blue); Grovetown (Reaves).

Records: Evans 10-4, 1-2 Region 2A-AAAAA; Grovetown 13-4, 3-0. Next: Evans at Greenbrier, Friday, 7 p.m.; Grovetown vs. Lakeside, Friday, 7 p.m.

CROSS CREEK 67,

GLENN HILLS 30

GLENN HILLS (30) Kiara White 5, Shanteria Gray 3, Jasmien Santiago 7, Shiana Hannah 4, Briana Johnson 2, Brandi Hayes 5, Margie Moli 4. Totals: 13 2-6 30.

CROSS CREEK (67) Nya Daniels 2, Ashleigh Outler 19, Myiah Nickerson 5, Janazia Marshall 5, Valen Avery 6, Javia Grice 4, Keyana Wilson 4, Kaela Patrick 6, Naomi Wilds 6, Marquita Snelling 4, Alana Davis 4, Allison Glenn 2. Totals: 29 7-10 67.

Glenn Hills 10 4 5 9 – 30

Cross Creek 11 19 12 25 – 67

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Outler, Nickerson, Marshall); Glenn Hills 2 (Gray, Santiago).

Records: Cross Creek 15-1, 4-0 3-AAAA. Next: Cross Creek at Hephzibah, 7 p.m., Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY 30,

WESTMINSTER 25 (OT)

WESTMINSTER (25) Anna Robertson 3, Christina Rentas 2, Sibley McCallie 2, Amber Davis 5, Zakira Goldsberry 9, Abbey Robertson 4. Totals: 9 3-9 25.

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (30) Kelsey Chambers 17, Hannah Miller 6, Olivia Clements 5, Kate Giddens 2. Totals: 9 8-19 30.

Westminster 6 8 0 9 2 – 25

John Milledge 10 0 11 2 7 – 30

3-point goals: JMA 4 (Chambers 2, Miller 2); Westminster 4 (Goldsberry 3, A. Robertson).

Records: Westminster 9-6. Next: Westminster at Bulloch Academy, 6 p.m., Friday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 43,

WILISON-ELKO 40

RIDGE SPPRING-MONETTA (43) Ty’Miyah Tyler 11, Crystal Preston 10, Porsha Quattlebaum 9, Reven Valentine 9, Amber Merritt 2, Ty’Quazja Tyler 2. Totals: 19 5-22 43.

WILISTON-ELKO (40) Zori Green 19, KeKe Parker 11, Shari Williams 10. Totals: 13 12-22 40.

RS-Monetta 10 11 7 15 – 43

Williston-Elko 4 14 10 12 – 40

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 2 (Green, Parker).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 7-4, 4-0 in Region 4-A. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. Batesburg-Leesville, 6:30 p.m., today.

BURKE COUNTY 73,

BUTLER 43

BURKE COUNTY (73) Charecia Walker 20, Kaedia Phillips 17, Amber McGee 13, Taylor Doby 6, India White 5, Asia Harden 4, Nyericka Goodwin 3, Kaylah Burns 2, Deryanna Evans 2. Totals: 24 14-24 73.

BUTLER (43) Dariel Walker 13, McKenzie Holmes 9, Brittney Guilete 7, Tabitha Dailey 5, Shayna Robinson 5, Skyler Harris 2, Charlecia Williams 2. Totals: 17 3-7 43.

Burke County 27 16 19 12 – 73

Butler 11 13 8 11 – 43

3-point goals: Burke County 4 (McGee, Phillips, Walker, Goodwin); Butler 2 (Robinson, Guilete).

Records: Burke County 15-2. Next: Burke County vs. Richmond Academy, 7 p.m., Friday.

BRIARWOOD 73,

GATEWOOD 50

GATEWOOD (50) Brenlyn Morris 14, Sydney Lack 4, Laura Wade 4, Gracie Bridges 2, Bailey Turner 2, Chandler Gregory 2, Marlee Malcolm 7, Leslie Calvert 15. Totals: 30 7-14 50.

BRIARWOOD (73) Copeland Price 4, Kate Wells 1, Kaycie Kersey 6, Collie Guy 6, Tiffany Pate 23, Malia Kency 31, Cameron Stadler 2. Totals: 26 14-25 73.

Gatewood 12 17 12 9 – 50

Briarwood 25 11 19 18 – 73

3-point goals: Briarwood 7 (Kency 3, Guy 2, Kersey 2); Gatewood 3 (Morris 2, Malcolm).

Records: Briarwood 14-1, 2-0 1-AA. Next: Briarwood at Central Fellowship, 6 p.m., Friday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 75,

NATHANAEL GREENE 34

CURTIS BAPTIST (75) Spurlock 15, Swansen 23, Young 3, Robinson 6, Hamrick 9, Oates 10, Gaskill 2, May 3, Kendrick 4. Totals: 27 14-20 75.

NATHANAEL GREENE (34) Gungan 15, S. Cervantes 4, St. Cervantes 1, Gunter 2, Brown 10, Hunts 2. Totals: 9 6-23 34.

Curtis Baptist 18 16 15 26 – 75

Nat Greene 14 5 9 6 – 34

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 3 (Spurlock, Swansen, May); Nathanael Greene 2 (Gungan, S. Cervantes).

Records: Curtis Baptis 9-8. Next: Curtis Baptist at John Hancock, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 53,

ALLELUIA 27

ALLELUIA (27) Anna Hatfield 1, Tessa Visintainer 6, Bernadette Hartney 11, Teressa Almeter 6, Celeste Thompson 3. Totals: 12 1-2 27.

AUGUSTA PREP (53) Ruthie Owen 4, Banks Collier 8, Jodi Holodak 12, Julia Hatcher 4, Jenny Rosenblum 4, McKenna DeGraas 7, Tori Williams 6, Harper Sims 2, Cathryn James 6. Totals: 25 7-9 53.

Alleluia 5 4 9 9 – 27

Augusta Prep 26 13 8 6 – 53

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Holodak); Alleluia 2 (Hartney, Thompson).

Records: Augusta Prep 6-7. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Pinewood, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 46,

CARDINAL NEWMAN 28

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (46) ­— Anna Motes 10, Olivia Piccolo 2, Hannah Howard 8, Caroline Roberson 6, Emily Roberson 2, KymMya Thomas 18. Totals 18 6-12 46.

CARDINAL NEWMAN (28) — Willie Powers 2, Brittany Thomas 12, Lauren Beyling 5, Callie Barrett 2, Maddine Schineller 1, Sarah Charlton 6. Totals 10 8-15 28.

Augusta Christian 12 11 12 11 – 46

Cardinal Newman 7 4 12 5 – 28

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Motes 1, Thomas 1, Howard 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 13-5. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Heathwood Hall, 6 p.m., Friday.

GREENBRIER 63, LAKESIDE 17

LAKESIDE (17) — Amber Talley 3, Kiarra Lee 4, Vanezah St. Louis 1, Devon O’Geary 2, Jaylan Jones 1, Meagan Cibak 4, Rakia Chestnut 2. Totals: 7 3-7 17.

GREENBRIER (63) — Madi McArthur 5, Mallory Myers 2, Alex Clegg 6, Destany Marshall 18, Taylore Baker 5, Morgan Taylor 16, Jennifer McMahan 9, Ty’a Oliver 2. Totals: 26 7-10 63.

Lakeside    3    0    9    5    –    17

Greenbrier    21    15    17    10    –    63

3-Point Goals: Greenbrier 4 (McArthur, McMahan 3).

Records: Greenbrier 13-5, 2-1 2-AAAAA. Next: Greenbrier vs. Evans, 7 p.m., Friday.

WARREN COUNTY 51,  TALIAFERRO 46

WARREN COUNTY (51) — Jada Yarbrough 2, Chrystal Allen 22, Tierra Fields 12, Kadayjah Tanksley 6, Raneisha Andrews 18, Malisha Moss 1. Totals: 24 10-18 51.

TALIAFERRO (46) — Victoria Gadsen 8, Simone Guilette 8, Aliyah Williams 12, Shanterrica Stevens 15, Monasia Thornton 3. Totals: 14 12-27 46.

Warren Co.    9    19    20    13    –    51

Talieferro    15    16    5    10    –    46

3-Point Goals: Warren County 1 (Andrews); Talieferro 2 (Guilette, Thornton).

Records: Warren County 9-7. Next: Warren County at Georgia Military College, 5 p.m., Saturday.

Boys

LANEY (90) — JaShawn Brooks 29, Christian Keeling 12, Zep Jasper 11, Curtis Hightower 10, Jaylen Taylor 9, Tommy Smith 8, Jervon Walker 5, Nick Myers 3, Collin Young 3. Totals: 30 24-34 90.

JOSEY (78) — Darius Williams 38, Leon McQuaker 15, Jaylin Daniels 13, Domonique Hurst 4, Recardal Sheppard 3, Juwuan Tolbert 3, Javen Whitehead 2. Totals: 28 14-27 78.

Laney 18 23 24 25 – 90

Josey 21 23 12 22 – 78

3-point goals: Laney 6 (Brooks 3, Jasper 1, Myers 1, Young 1); Josey 8 (Williams 6, Daniels 1, Sheppard 1).

Records: Laney 13-4; Josey 8-11. Next: Laney at Westside, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Josey at East Laurens, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

EVANS 69, GROVETOWN 48

EVANS (69) – Patrick Lawrence 12, Matlin Marshall 11, K’lon Lovett 16, Kameron Mason 13, Justin Jackson 2, Myreon Bennett 5, RaeKwon Bennett 3, Qua Childers 3, Trevon Cabarrus 2, Tykevious Payne 2. Totals: 28 6-17 69.

GROVETOWN (48) – Solomon Gause 7, Kenny Joseph 3, Logan Morris 10, Demetrius Middleton 6, Ray Abraham 6, Desmond Sampson 4, Ja’Korez Johnson, Tarik Turner 7. Totals: 18 9-19 48.

Evans 11 22 13 23 – 69

Grovetown 11 5 12 20 – 48

3-point goals: Evans 7 (Lovett, Mason, Lawrence 2, Marshall 2, Bennett); Grovetown (Morris 2, Abraham).

Records: Evans 12-4, 3-0 Region 2A-AAAAA; Grovetown 7-9, 0-3. Next: Evans at Greenbrier, Friday, 8:30 p.m.; Grovetown vs. Lakeside, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 71,

NATHANAEL GREENE 48

CURTIS BAPTIST (71) Trent Swansen 6, Ian McDaniel 14, Jawan Rouse 26, Alphonso Myers 15, Justin Wilson 7, Matt Burgess 3. Totals: 28 13-24 71.

NATHANAEL GREENE (48) Goss 5, Davison 6, Butler 13, Lord 3, Adams 12, West 9. Totals: 19 8-10 48.

Curtis Baptist 10 17 22 22 – 71

Nat Greene 14 11 8 15 – 44

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Swansen, Burgess); Nathanael Greene 2 (Goss, Butler).

Records: Curtis Baptis 11-6. Next: Curtis Baptist at John Hancock, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 52,

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY 44

WESTMINSTER (52) Austin Stokes 17, Nygl Eaddy 3, David Bakulemwa 11, Michael McCraith 8, Josh Jackson 13. Totals: 22 5-10 52.

JOHN MILLEDGE ACADEMY (44) Brandon Pafil 9, Andrew Prestwood 15, Coby McCannon 4, Chris Williams 4, Amos Prestwood 8, Chase Webster 4. Totals: 13 15-22 44.

Westminster 19 7 11 15 – 52

John Milledge 16 6 11 11 – 44

3-point goals: JMA 3 (A. Prestwood, Pafil 2); Westminster 3 (Stokes 3).

Records: Westminster 8-7. Next: Westminster at Bulloch Academy, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

LAKESIDE 49, GREENBRIER 46

LAKESIDE (49) — B.J. Raymond 14, Rashad Roundtree 2, Travonte Brown 5, Sam Powell 17, Jake Gilbert 8, Stephon Houzah 3. Totals 18 11-17 49.

GREENBRIER (46) — J. T Hartfield 22, Nehemiah Baker 3, Rod Demmons 2, Kayshawn Marshall 14, Jacob Nelson 5. Totals 18 5-8 46.

Lakeside 14 12 7 16 – 49

Greenbrier 9 17 10 10 – 46

3-point goals: Lakeside 2 (Brown, 1 Powell), Greenbrier 5 (Hartfield 3, Baker 1, Nelson 1).

Record: Greenbrier 8-9. Next: Greenbrier vs. Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 44,  LEXINGTON 42

LEXINGTON (42) — Harper 1, Hancy 4, Hunter 6, Morris 22, Spence 7, Blake 2. Totals: 16 7-17 42.

NORTH AUGUSTA (44) — Christian Davis 3, Chandler Harrison 9, Keon West 7, Jaquez Smith 2, Jaleel Bryant 3, Malik Dunbar 15, Victor Johnson 5. Totals: 17 6-9 44.

Lexington    9    12    10    11    –    42

North Augusta    13    10    8    13    –    44
3-Point Goals: North Augusta 4 (Davis, West, Bryant, Dunbar); Lexington 3 (Morris 3).
Records: North Augusta 11-3. Next: North Augusta at White Knoll, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 73, ALLELUIA 33

ALLELUIA (33) – Stephen Milligan 3, Mack McBride 11, Ben Dresser 6, Hayden Hebert 2, Abe Dresser 6, Geoffrey Sullivan 4, Christian Wilby 1, John Phillips 1. Totals: 10 6-13 33.

AUGUSTA PREP (73) – Danny Rosenblum 6, Josh Rosenblum 2, Ashton Knox 2, Nate Pylant 7, Spencer King 12, Chase Prather 6, Myles Downing 4, Christian Guthrie 8, Michael Downing 13, Matthew Defer 1, Nolan Brandon 12. Totals: 31 7-10 73.

Alleluia    8    3    12    10    –    33

Augusta Prep    23    18    18    14    –    73
3-point goals: Augusta Prep 4 (King 2, Mic. Downing 2); Alleluia 7 (Milligan, McBride 2, B. Dresser 2, A. Dresser 2).
Records: Augusta Prep 8-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Pinewood, 8 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 52, WHITE KNOLL 51

AIKEN (52) — Megal Hill 8, Nakeem Spann 2, Deon Hicks 16, Dramel Coleman 14, Stacy Toole 8, Dominic Chaplin 4. Totals 19 12-17 52.

WHITE KNOLL (51) — Logan 19, Dorrah 5, Williams 3, Garvin 11, North 4, Knight 6, Fracis 3. Totals 16 15-21 51.
Aiken    10    10    16    16    –    52
White Knoll    15    9    6    21    –    51

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Hicks 2); White Knoll 4 (Logan, Williams, North, Francis).

Record: Aiken 10-5, 1-0 5-AAAA. Next: Aiken vs. Dutch Fork, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AQUINAS 56, LINCOLN COUNTY25

AQUINAS (56) — SanAntonio Brinson 15, Ahmed Hill 19, Tamyrick Fields 7, Shalom Alvarez 4, Jalen Holbrook 5, Jacques Wilson 2, T.J. Mitchell 2, David Jones 2. Totals 20 12-24 56.

LINCOLN COUNTY (25) — Norman 3, Jones 18, Lawson 2, Howard 2. Totals 11 2-6 25.

Aquinas    17    12    22    5    –    56

Lincoln Co.    2    10    9    4    –    25

3-point goals: Aquinas 4 (Brinson 3, Holbrook); Lincoln County 1 (Norman).

Record: Aquinas 11-3. Next: Aquinas vs. Glascock County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.


Search Augusta jobs