High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday prep box scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls

LANEY 66,

EAST LAURENS 27

LANEY (66) – Aliah Collier 8, Gemiyah Bowman 12, Destani Brewton 9, Walnatia Wright 12, Monteria Harris 3, Jasmine Holeman 4, Jasmine Bartlett 5, Shanabra Millbrooke 2, Johanna Whitehead 1, Aubrianna Barner 8, Niya Hamilton 2. Totals 30 2-4 66.

EAST LAURENS (27) – Baldwin 2, Smith 2 , Robinson 7, Sterling 11, Fuller 5 . Totals 8 11-25 27.

Laney 17 24 20 5 – 66

East Laurens 4 9 2 12 – 27

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Brewton, Harris).

Record: Laney 8-1.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 44,

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN 27

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN (27) – Sam Moore 3, Brianna Putnam 5, Jesse McCurry 4, Olivia Hawkins 10, Kaylee Owens 5. Totals 11 5-9 27.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (44) – Anna Motes 18, Ivy Spratling 3, Olivia Piccolo 1, Emily Roberson 2, KymMya Thomas 10. Totals 15 8-11 44.

Spartanburg 0 9 9 9 – 27

Aug. Christian 17 10 10 7 – 44

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 6 (Thomas 4, Spratling 1, Motes 1).

Record: Augusta Christian 8-2. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Westwood High, 6:30 p.m., Dec. 27, in the Bojangles Carolina Invitational in Charleston, S.C.

BURKE COUNTY 51,

LAKESIDE 31

BURKE COUNTY (51) – Amber McGee 12, Kaedia Phillips 9, Deryanna Evans 8, Charecia Walker 6, Kaylah Burns 8, Asia Harden 5, Taylor Doby 2, Jasmine Dixon 1. Totals 17 9-18 51.

LAKESIDE (31) – Clarissa Hopkins 13, Amber Talley 6, Kiara Lee 3, Venezah St. Louis 4, Eliza Brownfield 5. Totals 12 4-12 31.

Lakeside 9 6 7 9 – 31

Burke Co. 19 14 11 7 – 51

3-point goals: Burke County 2 (Harden, McGee), Lakeside 3 (Hopkins 3).

Record: Burke County 5-1. Next: Burke County at Screven County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

EVANS 55,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 46

EVANS (55) – Autumn Johnson 16, Jasmine Stone 15, Acacia Blue 2, McKenna Lawrence 9, Tyra Dennis 3, Alyssa Milton 10. Totals 22 7-15 55.

ARC (46) – Makayla Dankeley 4, Jasmine Robinson 12, Alisha Merryweather 18,Dametria Williams 6, Jaren Ward 4, Ziyaddah Hason 2. Totals 15 15-29 46.

ARC 12 12 12 10 – 46

Evans 19 10 13 13 – 55

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Stone 3, Johnson), ARC 2 (Williams 2).

Record: Evans 6-1. Next: Evans vs. McIntosh County Academy, 7 p.m., Dec. 26.

GROVETOWN 46,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 15

GROVETOWN (46) – Elizebeth Mitress 6, Rashana Porter 2, Kwajelin Farrar 3, Chelsey Reeves 2, Maggie Haney 2, Naomi Hughes 14, Alayah Canteen 6, Lia Ferguson 11. Totals 13 16-23 46.

JEFFERSON CO (15) – Tichina Ford 6, Kierra Avery 5, Angel Dixon 2, Brianna Harris 2. Totals 7 0-8 15.

Jefferson Co. 4 0 5 6 – 15

Grovetown 6 20 10 10 – 46

3-point goals: Grovetown 4 (Mitress 2, Canteen, Ferguson), Jefferson Co. 1 (Avery).

Record: Grovetown 7-3. Next: Grovetown vs. Harlem, 7 p.m., Dec. 20.

WARREN COUNTY 56,
WASHINGTON-WILKES 48

WARREN COUNTY (56) – Crystal Allen 17, Tiare Fields 10, Ranesha Andrews 13, Jada Yarborough 4, Cadeisha Tanksley 5, Brianna Johnson 3, Maleesha Moss 2, Chrissy Kahn 2. Totals 19 18-30 56.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (48) – Destani Reed 9, Alisha Turner 8, Tylexis Collier 20, Dominique Wellbarn 1, Arielle Lewis 2, Kenya Gordon 6, Nyesha Fanning 2. Totals 21 6-18 48.

WC 21 8 16 11 – 56

WW 5 11 10 12 – 48

Record: Warren County 2-4. Next: Warren County vs. Hancock Central, 8 p.m., Dec. 20.

LANEY 70,

SWAINSBORO 47

Friday

LANEY (70) – Aliah Collier 10, Gemiyah Bowman 10, Destani Brewton 10, Walnatia Wright 26, Jesmine Bartlett 3, Johanna Whitehead 1, Aubriana Barner 4, Daneisha Hudson 3, Natania Smith 3. Totals 31 6-18 70.

SWAINSBORO (47) – Smith 3, Brihm 11, Causwell 2, Corley 4, Gardner 4, Tillman 23. Totals 14 15-23 47.

Swainsboro 10 10 9 18 – 47

Laney 28 9 19 14 – 70

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Hudson, Collier), Swainsboro 3 (Smith, Brihm, Gardner).

Boys

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 67

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN 51

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN (51) – Adam Patrick 13, Derrick Hackle 21, Kendal Stevens 7, Jacob Clardy 4, Austin Turner 6. Totals 16 17-27 51.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (67) – Ashton Grant 4, Nick Fortenberry 6, Jacob Greenway 4, Nat Lowery 7, Jordon Dingle 6, Madison Williams 13, Zach London 8, Michael Weiksner 2, Iverson Johnson 4, Adam Worsham 1, Calvin Taylor 8, Tyquan Burns 4. Totals 26 11-17 67.

Spartanburg 10 13 9 19 – 51

Aug Christian 15 12 19 21 – 67

3-point goals: Spartanburg 2 (Patrick), Augusta Christian 4 (Lowery 1, Williams 1, London 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 8-2. Next: Spartanburg Day Tournament, Dec. 27.

MIDLAND VALLEY 59

AIKEN 48

Midland Valley (59) – Daniel Carr 12, Brodrick Brown 3, Taijha Turner 10, Kameron Brown 13, Dejuan Green 9, Brian Johnson 5, Miles Gilmore 3, Aaron Gray 4. Totals 21 13-16 59.

Aiken (48) – Megal Hill 11, DeVantae Gaiters 5, Deon Hicks 9, D.J. Kitchens 5, Stacy Toole 9, Jordan McKeevie 1, Dexter Sullivan 6, Dominique Choplin 2. Totals 17 9-16 48.

Aiken 10 12 9 17 – 48

MV 6 17 16 20 – 59

3-point goals: Midland Valley 4 (Brown, K. Brown 2, Johnson), Aiken 5 (Hill, Gaiters, Hicks 2, Kitchens).

Records: Aiken 2-2. Next: Aiken vs. Spring Valley, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 67,
STROM THURMOND 36

STROM THURMOND (36) — Tyree Sbidem 11, Kendrell Hill 4, Jeremy Carroll 11, Donte Stover 1, Jeremy Thurmond 2, Jacob Cook 3, Nate Wright 4. Totals: 14 5-11 36

NORTH AUGUSTA (67) — Christian Davis 8, Chandler Harrison 19, Keyon West 6, Jacquez Smith 4, Jarel Bryant 2, Tim Butler 2, Malik Dunbar 11, Darius Copeland 5, Cam Matthews 4, Martavious Wright 1, Victor Johnson 5. Totals: 27 8-14 67

S. Thurmond 8 9 8 11 – 36

N. Augusgta 20 22 17 8 – 67

3-Point Goals: Strom Thurmond 3 (Carroll 2, Cook), North Augusta 5 (Harrison 3, Davis 2).

Records: North Augusta 5-2. Next: North Augusta at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 55,
JEFFERSON COUNTY 43

JEFFERSON COUNTY (43) — Marcus Hill 14, Kaddiam Andrews 4, D.J. Mills 15, Marquese Carter 5, Lorenzo Gadsen 5. Totals: 18 5-11 43

GROVETOWN (55) — Kenny Joseph 6, Soloman Gause 26, Cam Williams 8, Logan Morris 7, Ja’korez Johnson 2, Demetrius Middleton 6. Totals: 20 8-13 55

Jefferson Co. 12 15 6 10 – 43

Grovetown 9 15 13 18 – 55

3-Point Goals: Jefferson County 2 (Mills 2), Grovetown 7 (Morris 2, Gause 5).

Records: Grovetown 4-6. Next: Harlem at Grovetown, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 65,
CROSS CREEK 57

Friday

CROSS CREEK (57) — Vince Norris 14, Dashawn Scobb 19, Keyshawn Dyson 2, Maurice Berry 7, Shannon Coleman 7, Mickell Berry 7, Arbis Chapman 1. Totals: 23 5-13 57

NORTH AUGUSTA (65) — Christian Davis 27, Chandler Harrison 9, Keyon West 3, Malik Dunbar 16, Darius Copeland 3, Victor Johnson 7. Totals: 23 9-18 65

Cross Creek 7 14 17 19 – 57

N. Augusta 20 5 23 17 – 65

3-Point Goals: Cross Creek 6 (Scobb 4, Coleman, Berry), North Augusta 10 (Davis 5, Harrison, Dunbar 3, Copeland)


Search Augusta jobs