High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday prep box scores

  • Follow Sports

Boys

BUTLER 63, JOSEY 51

JOSEY (51)–Charlee Greene 17, Leon McQuaker 11, Michael Brown 10, Damontrez Hawes 6, Jaylin Daniels 3, Xavier Furse 2, Cameron Walton 2. Totals: 20 5-10 51.

BUTLER (63)–Don Coleman 20, Marquis Leverette 15, Ronald Jones 12, Jaylen Archie 6, Sam Brown 6, Zay Lightfoot 2, Keynan White 2. Totals: 23 14-25 63.

Josey 17 9 14 11 – 51

Butler 16 16 12 19 – 63

3-point goals: Josey 6 (Greene 3, Brown 2, Daniels); Butler 2 (Coleman, Leverette).

Records: Josey 12-7; Butler 8-6. Next: Josey at East Laurens, 8:30 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek at Butler, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 71,

WESTMINSTER 48

WESTMINSTER (48)–Nygl Eaddy 4, Christian Robinson 6, Kalon Hightower 5, Jordan Trehan 5, Austen Stokes 6, Connor Hearon 4, Christian Bailey 2, David Bakelemwa 6, Drew Sladky 6, Joshua Jackson 4. Totals 23 1-4 48.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (71)– Ashton Grant 12, Nick Fortenberry 10, Jacob Greenway 5, Michael Armour 4, Madison Williams 2, Ashton Roper 12, Calvin Taylor 12, Tyquan Burns 14. Totals 30 6-8 71.

Westminster 7 8 16 17 – 48

Aug Christian 17 25 11 18 – 71

3-point goals: Westminster 1 (Trehan), Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry 2, Roper 2, Greenway). Records: Augusta Christian 13-2. Next: Augusta Christian plays host to Cardinal Newman, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 58, SWAINSBORO 36

SWAINSBORO (36)–David Doyle 2, Halquis Sherrod 12, Clifford Dixon 6, James Strawbridr 8, Steven Howard 4, Devon Fields 2, Quan Aiken 2. Totals 12 7-12 58.

LANEY (58)–Quenton Hall 10, Jervon Walker 6, Mike Lewis 4, Curtis Hightower 2, Christian Keeling 8, Rico Meriweather 2, James Holman 1, Jashawn Brooks 14, Jaylen Taylor 11. Totals 22 6-14 36.

Swainsboro 8 4 14 10 – 36

Laney 18 17 9 14 – 58

3-point goals: Swainsboro 2 (Sherrod, Strawbridr), Laney 4 (Hall, Brooks 3,).

Records: Laney 12-4. Next: Westside at Laney, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

HARLEM 66,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 58

JEFFERSON COUNTY (58)–Montell Mitchell 19, Arteal Alexander 9, Marcus Hill 6, Laderrick Hammond 10, D.J. Mills 2, Devon Brown 1, Jermone Vaughner 11. Totals 24 5-12 58.

HARLEM (66)–Reggie Reid 25, Torien Beard 7, Dylan Farmer 19, Dominique Monre 3, Jalen Ramsey 1, Austin Hubert 11,. Totals 19 22-30 66.

Jefferson Co. 14 17 21 6 – 58

Harlem 20 14 9 23 – 66

3-point goals: Jefferson County 5 (Mitchell 2, Alexander 2, Hammond), Harlem 6 (Reid 3, Farmer 3).

Records: Harlem 11-8. Next: Harlem at Screven County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

THOMSON 61,

DODGE COUNTY 53

DODGE COUNTY (53)–Marcus Brown 2, P.J. Jackson 16, Julius McCoy 1, Travon Rozier 11, Lorenzo McClinton 2, Cam Howard 12, Justice Burch 9. Totals 20 10-12 53.

THOMSON (61)–Jamontae Beard 3, Sherrod Hart 11, Frank Brunson 6, Malique Gibbons 5, Felton Hatcher 17, Stevon Hart 19. Totals 23 12-21 61.

Dodge Co. 4 18 21 10 – 53

Thomson 16 16 16 13 – 61

3-point goals: Dodge County 3 (Jackson, Howard 2), Thomson 3 (S. Hart, Hatcher 2).

Records: Thomson 8-3 Next: Washington County at Thomson, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CURTIS BAPTIST 61,

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 52

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (52)–Dakota Reese 2, Jackson Sims 3, Steven Parris 2, Taylor Coxwell 11, Josh Adams 16, Colt Phelps 7, Spencer Wood 11. Totals 23 5-10 52.

CURTIST BAPTIST (61)–Trent Swanson 7, James Griffin 2, Brian Wilson 18, Micah Ryles 13, McKai Ray 2, Alphonso Myer 8, Justin Wilson 11. Totals 23 10-14 61.

Briarwood Aca. 13 13 11 15 – 52

Curtis Baptist 17 20 10 14 – 61

3-point goals: Briarwood Academy 1 (Coxwell), Curtist Baptist 2 (Swanson, Wilson).

Records: Curtist Baptist 10-8. Next:Thomas Jefferson at Curtist Baptist, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

JOSEY 38, BUTLER 32 (OT)

JOSEY (38)–LaPorscha Wells 13, Debbie Simmons 11, Helen Stitt 5, Janiah Williams 5, Alexis Love 3, Breanna Wilson 1. Totals: 14 8-40 38.

BUTLER (32)–D’Ariel Walker 12, Mercedes Gibson 7, Tabitha Dailey 5, Quiesha Tolbert 4, Charlecia Williams 4. Totals: 13 5-28 32.

Josey 4 6 13 5 10 – 38

Butler 5 10 7 6 4 – 32

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Love, Simmons); Butler 1 (Gibson).

Records: Josey 6-7; Butler 4-12.\ Next: Josey at East Laurens, 7 p.m. Friday; Cross Creek at Butler, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 41, WESTMINSTER 29

WESTMINSTER (29)–Anna Robertson 7, Samantha Trobaugh 7, Sibley McCallie 5, Nina McCallie 4, Amber Davis 4, Abby Robertson 2. Totals 12 3-9 29.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (41)–Anna Motes 23, Kendall Brown 5, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 2, KymMya Thomas 9. Totals 16 6-12 41.

Westminster 10 2 10 7 – 29

Aug. Christian 6 20 5 10 – 41

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (A. Robertson, S. McCallie), Augusta Christian 3 (Thomas, Motes, Brown)

Records: Augusta Christian 7-9. Next: Augusta Christian plays host to Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY 62, CURTIS BAPTIST 38

BRIARWOOD ACADEMY (62)–Marcie Rivers 3, Copeland Price 7, Kaycie Kersey 2, Tate Graham 2, Kylie Guy 4, Tiffany Pate 21, Malia Kency 18, Cameron Stadler 5. Totals 25 8-13 62.

CURTIST BAPTIST (38)–Lydia Urich 1, Alyssa Sturlock 7, Glorianna Young 2, Lissa Robinson 10, Deja Fludd 4, Irene Oates 9, Summer Hopkins 5. Totals 15 4-6 38.

Briarwood Aca. 22 7 19 14 – 62

Curtist Baptist 9 12 6 11 – 38

3-point goals: Briarwood Academy 4 (Rivers, Price, Kency 2), Curtist Baptist 4 (Spurlock, Robinson 2, Oates).

Records: Briarwood Academy 15-1. Next:Covenent at Briarwood Academy, Friday, 6 p.m.

LANEY 82, SWAINSBORO 43

SWAINSBORO (43)–J. Brinson 7, K. Rogers 9, D. Jones 2, A. Corley 8, A. Tillman 5, B. Jordan 11, T. Brewton 1. Totals 16 11-20 43.

LANEY (82)–Aliyah Collier 7, Destiny Brewton 14, Gemiya Bowman 5, Simone Smith 29, Khadijah Cave 9, Walnatia Wright 6, Jasmine Holman 5, Naterea Tanksley 2, Jasmine Youngblood 3, Yasmine Coleman 2. Totals 34 10-15 82.

Swainsboro 6 17 10 10 – 43

Laney 30 14 29 9 – 82

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Collier, Brewton, Bowman, Youngblood).

Records: Laney 16-0. Next: Westside at Laney, Friday, 7 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY 41,

JENKINS COUNTY 22

JENKINS COUNTY (22)–Jonquetta Sanders 9, Christianna Drayton 6, Brandy Cooper 4, Olivia Sapp 1, Taylor Clark 2. Totals 7 5-6 22.

BURKE COUNTY (41)–Charecia Walker 19, Shon Williams 6, Kaedia Phillips 6, Kaylah Burns 4, Amber McGee 2, Kalee Jones 1, Nyerika Goodwin 1, Audreanna Thomas 2. Totals 19 3-8 41.

Jenkins Co. 3 4 4 11 – 22

Burke Co. 12 8 16 5 – 41

3-point goals: Jenkins County 1 (Sapp). Records: Burke County 7-6. Next: Burke County at Hephzibah, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

HARLEM 42,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 33

JEFFERSON COUNTY (33)–Ashley McIntosh 18, Allysa Jackson 5, Tichina Ford 5, Alannnah Long 2, Kyra Roberts 1, Vaneka Nesby 2. Totals 10 7-21 33.

HARLEM (42)–Brandy Hardaway 28, Olivia Fitzgerald 7, Tyra Graham 3, Haly Morris 2, Diamond Cheaneyfield 2. Totals 11 19-29 42

Jefferson Co. 4 17 3 9 – 33

Harlem 10 10 11 11 – 42

3-point goals: Jefferson County 6 (McIntosh 6). Records: Harlem 1-15. Next: Harlem at Screven County, Friday, 6 p.m.


Top headlines

Think 'worst case,' nuke study says

WASHINGTON - A U.S. science advisory report says a key lesson from Japan's Fukushima nuclear accident is that the nation's nuclear industry needs to focus more on the highly unlikely but ...
Search Augusta jobs