High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday prep box scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls Basketball

LANEY 60, BUTLER 22

BUTLER (22)–Oshja Taylor 9, Antoya Reed 5, Kizzy Holmes 4, Quiesha Tolbert 2, D’Ariel Walker 2. Totals: 10 1-2 22.

LANEY (60)–Khadijiah Cave 13, Destiny Brewton 11, Simone Smith 9, Walnatia Wright 8, Gemiya Bowman 6, Aliyah Collier 4, Jasmine Holman 4, Naterea Tanksley 3, Niya Hamilton 2. Totals: 24 11-16 60.

Butler 2 7 9 4 – 22

Laney 23 12 9 16 – 60

Records: Butler 3-10; Laney 13-0.

BRENTWOOD 67,

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 25

BRENTWOOD (67)–Brooke Hinton 19, Jennie Anderson 13, Katie Weatherford 13, Jacey Hinton 7, Shelby Everett 5, Kaylin Muehler 4, Aly Hodges 2, Megan Abbott 2, Katherine Crabb 1, Jordyn Cullens 1. Totals 21 10-23 67

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (25)–D. Ingram 14, A. Daniels 9, T. Murray 2. Totals 10 5-14 25.

Brentwood 12 19 22 14 – 67

FP 6 7 5 7 – 25

WESTMINISTER 50,

FOX CREEK 9

FOX CREEK (9)–Stephanie Broedel 4, Kelaria Green 5. Totals 2 5-15 9.

WESTMINISTER (50)–Anna Robertson 5, Christina Rentas 1, Samatha Trobaugh 16, Sibley McCallie 3, Nina McCallie 3, Ashleigh Romer 2, Kelsi Barrs 4, Amber Davis 10, Zakira Goldsberry 2, Grace Heaton 2, Abbey Robertson 2. Totals 16 4-9 50.

Fox Creek 2 3 0 4 – 9

Westminister 17 12 11 8 – 50

3-point goals: Westminister 4 (Robertson, Trobaugh, S. McCallie, N. McCallie).

Records: Westminister 8-4.

WARREN COUNTY 63, HARLEM 34

WARREN COUNTY (63)–Tjtyjan Hill 17, Jada Yarbrough 5, Tiera Seals 6, Tameka Harris 19, Raneisha Andrews 16. Totals 23 19-34 63.

HARLEM (34)–Anna Boyd 1, Olivia Fitzgerald 5, Brandy Hardaway 17, Abby Law 3, Ally McDaniel 1, Madison Williamson 2, Diamond Cheneyfield 5. Totals 13 6-17 34.

W. County 18 18 19 8 – 63

Harlem 9 13 5 7 – 34

Records: Harlem 0-13.

CURTIS BAPTIST 41,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 33

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (33)–Anna Motes 15, Kendall Brown 1, Kristen Fortunato 2, Caroline Roberson 2, Kymma Thomas 13. Totals: 11 9-14 33

CURTIS BAPTIST (41)–Alyssa Spurlock 15, Kaitlin Swanson 3, Lissa Robinson 11, Deja Fludd 10, Irene Oates 2. Totals: 14 9-10 41

Aug. Chr. 8 10 7 8 – 33

C. Baptist 7 9 6 19 – 41

Records: Curtis Baptist 5-10.

GREENBRIER 70,

NORTH AUGUSTA 43

GREENBRIER (70)–Mallory Myers 5, Olivia DeFerraris 2, Morgan Taylor 28, Jennifer McMahan 8, KaRa Thompson 12, Deztinie Cotton 15. Totals 24 15-29 70.

NORTH AUGUSTA (43)–Arielle Houston 5, Desmonet WIlson 6, Jasmine Coach 16, Cydney Matthews 2, Jalyn Sanders 10, Mallory Stone 2, Brianna Trowell 2. Totals 17 7-13 43.

Greenbrier 10 15 16 29 – 70

N. Augusta 13 8 13 9 – 43

Records: Greenbrier 11-3, North Augusta 6-2.

BRIARWOOD 58,

PIEDMONT 45

BRIARWOOD (58)–Marcie Rivers 3, Copeland Price 2, Tylie Guy 2, Malia Kency 18, Tiffany Pate 23, Cameron Stadler 10. Totals: 21 11-15 58

PIEDMONT (45)–Heather Tyler 2, Laney King 3, Lucy Strickland 2, Anna Jones 5, Haley Burnham 26, Carly Cane 7. Totals: 19 6-13 45

Briarwood 18 11 13 16 – 58

Piedmont 7 14 9 15 – 45

Records: Briarwood 13-0.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 37, BALDWIN COUNTY 27

BALDWIN COUNTY (27)–J. Waller 14, B. Reezes 7, A. Thomas 2, T. WIlliams 2, R. Baker 2. Totals 27.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (37)–Nia Johnson 8, Tierra Murray 10, Shon Kitchens 5, Jasmine Knight 5, Daknequa White 8, Demeshia Ford 1. Totals 13 8-15 37.

Baldwin Co. 7 4 7 9 – 27

Wash. Co. 9 15 9 4 – 37

Records: Washington 12-1.

DUBLIN 68, JOSEY 32

DUBLIN (68)–Quiondra Garrsaw 10, LaShayla Pittman 19, Aaliyah Smith 9, Jasmine Hollis 10, Shikira Willis 5, Jamila Holloway 10, Niya Archie 5. Totals 25 17-32 68.

JOSEY (32)–Helen Stitt 4, Breanna Wilson 5, Debbie Simmons 6, Janiah Williams 4, LaPorscha Wells 13. Totals 15 2-13 32.

Dublin 21 13 13 21 – 68

Josey 6 12 9 5 – 32

Records: Josey 4-7 (0-1).

LANEY 74, GLENN HILLS 29

Friday

LANEY (74)–Aliiah Collier 6, Destiny Brewton 8, Geniya Bowman 5, Simone Smith 8, Khadijiah Cave 30, Walentra Wright 10, Jasmine Holliman 1, Nalerea Tankisley 2, Albreana Collier 2, Harris 2. Totals 28 13-26 74.

GLENN HILLS (29)–Tawanna Brown 4, Tanisha Brown 5, Ariel Richards 5, Kiara White 2, Shaiana Hannah 4, Shansia Sealy 7, Kayla Witfield 2. Totals 11 6-23 29.

Laney 27 6 20 21 – 74

Glenn Hills 6 4 10 9 – 29

Record: Glenn HIlls 5-5.

BRIARWOOD 69,

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 42

Friday

BRIARWOOD (69)–Copeland Price 8, Tylie Guy 2, Malia Kency 22, Tiffany Pate 33, Cameron Stadler 4. Totals: 27 14-23 69

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (42)–Jasmine Musik 6, Hannah Bozeman 8, Shelby Moll 2, Destini Bush 26. Totals: 19 4-11 42

Briarwood 8 20 16 25 – 69

CF 10 15 14 3 – 42

Boys Basketball

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 81, CURTIS BAPTIST 73 (OT)

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (81)–Ashton Grant 9, Nick Fortenberry 19, Jacob Greenway 5, K.J. Armour 7, Madison Williams 8, Ashton Roper 17, Calvin Taylor 12, Tyquan Burns 4. Totals 32 11-24 81.

CURTIS BAPTIST (73)–James Griffin 3, Brian Wilson 29, Micah Ryals 18, Micah Ray 8, Alphonzo Meyers 7, Justin WIlson 8. Totals 23 21-22 73.

A. Christian 16 21 21 11 12 – 81

C. Baptist 18 15 19 17 4 – 73

Records: Augusta Christian 11-1.

BURKE COUNTY 55, JEFFERSON COUNTY 50

JEFFERSON CO. (50)–Montel Mitchell 16, A. Alexander 4, X. Hawthrone 2, S. Wicker 7, K. Andrews 4, L. Hammond 8, D. Mills 4, D. Brown 2, J. Vaughner 3. Totals 22 5-7 50.

BURKE CO. (55)–Donquel Green 14, Shaquille Scott 10, Bobby Williams 2, Jermaine Baxley 5, Janais Lewis 7, Kelvin Henry 15. Totals 17 16-27 55.

Jefferson Co. 19 9 10 12 – 50

Burke Co. 16 15 11 13 – 55

Records: Burke County 7-3.

LANEY 72, BUTLER 58

BUTLER (58)–Marquis Leverett 20, Don Coleman 14, Ron Jones 10, Sam Brown 5, Ty’Keith McClattie 5, Sandrez Evans 4. Totals: 21 9-17 58.

LANEY (72)–JaShawn Brooks 19, Zephaniah Jasper 12, Christian Keeling 11, Quentin Hall 10, Jaylen Taylor 8, Jervon Walker 7, Curtis Hightower 4, Mike Lewis 1. Totals: 23 22-26 72.

Butler 12 15 12 19 – 58

Laney 21 18 15 18 – 72

Records: Butler 5-6; Laney 9-4.

DUBLIN 60, JOSEY 46

DUBLIN (60)–JaCori Payne 30, Jalen Wells 3, Cam O’Neal 2, Marcus Brown 11, Saquawn Floyd 7, Terrell Hines 7. Totals 21 11-20 60.

JOSEY (46)–Darius Williams 9, Charlee Greene 15, Xavier Furse 2, Michael Brown 9, Kahlon Whitley 2, Damontrez Hales 6, Demontrez Allen 3. Totals 19 2-4 46.

Dublin 11 20 15 14 – 60

Josey 10 14 14 8 – 46

Records: Josey 11-6 (0-1) 3-AA.

FOX CREEK 58, WESTMINISTER 37

FOX CREEK (58)–Brandon Quiller 3, D.J. Curry 8, Marcus Sumner 12, Darshon Broadwater 5, Martrell Allen 13, Chris Harmon 6, Jaquan Williams 3, Andrew Crytzer 2, Corrin Cannon 6. Totals 22 8-11 58.

WESTMINISTER (37)– Jordan Trahan 6, Austen Stokes 14, A.J. Lewis 8, Trey Newton 2, David Vaka 1, Drew Saldky 2, Joshua Jackson 4. Totals 15 3-10 37.

Fox Creek 18 14 9 17 – 58

Westminister 8 9 16 3 – 37

Records: Westminister 9-6.

HARLEM 63,

WARREN COUNTY 57

WARREN COUNTY (57)–Bentavious Ramsey 16, Richard Wilburn 14, Dontavious Allen 5, Jontavious Tanksley 16, Antranee Kerrell 6. Totals 22 5-13 57.

HARLEM (63)–Reggie Reid 26, Torien Beard 4, Dylan Farmer 9, Austin Hubert 21, Jamon Crawford 3. Totals 21 19-31 63.

Warren Co. 15 8 16 18 – 57

Harlem 15 13 16 19 – 63

Records: Harlem 10-6.

NORTH AUGUSTA 73,

GREENBRIER 34

GREENBRIER (34)–Connor Sigrist 7, Rod Demons 4, Warren Coombs 4, Justin Hartfield 2, Tayshawn Marshall 7, Jakob Nelson 6, Josh Smith 2, Chris Gardner 2. Totals: 14 3-8 34.

NORTH AUGUSTA (73)–Christian Davis 2, Stephen Copeland 7, Keon West 7, Robert Morgan 8, Antaun Andrews 4, Malik Dunbar 8, T.J. Shepherd 6, Dexter Simmons 2, Kenny Finley 8, Chandler Harrison 5, Tavaris Hall 8, Victor Johnson 8. Totals: 32 7-10 73.

Greenbrier 8 9 7 10 – 34

N. Augusta 16 22 17 18 – 73

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Sigrist, Nelson 2), North Augusta 2 (West, Harrison).

Records: North Augusta 10-3.


Top headlines

'Go Downtown' initiative gets mixed reviews

The "Go Downtown" initiative aims to foster a downtown environment that welcomes the college community and creates business for merchants. The event is held every third Thursday of the month ...
Search Augusta jobs