local agate

  • Follow Sports

Football

BURKE COUNTY 55,

CROSS CREEK 6

Burke County 28 27 0 0 – 55

Cross Creek 0 6 0 0 – 6

First Quarter

BC-Donquell Green 31 run (Untorrey Thomas kick), 9:47

BC-Green 6 run (Thomas kick), 4:07

BC-Green interception return (Thomas kick), 2:39

BC-Jermaine Baxley interception return (Thomas kick), 0:45

Second Quarter

BC-Green 6 run (Thomas kick), 10:47

CC-Jerry Grissam kick return (kick missed), 10:32

BC-Reginald Grubbs 32 pass from Green (Thomas kick), 7:24

BC-Malik Lee 24 run (kick missed), 4:24

BC-Grubbs 18 run (Thomas kick), 1:38

BC CC

First Downs 15 8

Rushes-Yards 32-241 26-70

Passing Yards 121 56

Comp.-Att.-Int. 6-7-0 4-15-3

Fumbles-Lost 3-0 6-2

Punts-Yards 1-21 3-24

Penalties-Yards 8-80 11-80

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–BC: Green 7-81, Antonio Harold 3-32, Grubbs 4-30, Lee 2-30, Donqual Young 5-24, Tom Ellison 1-21, Boisey Lewis 3-10, Jocquez Habersham 3-8, Keenan Parker 2-4, Michael Jones 1-1, Caleeb Roberson 1-0; CC-Grissam 3-39, Antonio Bullock 6-26, Devon Diamond 10-18, Deon Kleckley 7-(-13).

PASSING–BC-Green 6-7-0 121; CC-Diamond 4-13-3 56, Bullock 0-1-0 0, Damario Strickland 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING–BC: Lee 1-52, Grubbs 1-32, Thomas 2-20, Baxley 1-9, Nathan Stanley 1-8; CC: Bullock 1-47, No. 27 1-11, Kleckley 1-2, Grissam 1-(-4).

Softball

Region 3-AAAA Tournament

Game 1

CROSS CREEK 18,

STATESBORO 1

Statesboro 0 0 1 – 1 4 3

Cross Creek 1(17)x – 18 16 1

K. Fraley and B. Hadden; Heather Peterson (W, 10-6) and Danielle Rheame.

3B–Kaya Waycasters (CC). 2B–Rheame (CC), Megan Rouse (CC), S. Brown (S).

Leading hitters: Statesboro–K. Kingery 2 for 2. Cross Creek–Rouse 2 for 3, Ronnie Ellis 2 for 3, Rheame 2 for 3, Peterson 2 for 3, Alexis Pollard 2 for 3, Chasity Bishope 2 for 2, Waycasters 2 for 2.

Game 2

CROSS CREEK 16,

STATESBORO 8

Statesboro 030 50 – 8 9 2

Cross Creek 832 12 – 16 11 5

Kingery and T. Pittman; Katyln Dawson (W, 7-3) and Jordan Warner.

2B–Rouse (CC).

Leading hitters: Statewsboro–E. Sassen 2 for 3, B. Comes 2 for 3. Cross Creek: Rouse 2 for 2, Bailee Hall 2 for 3, Bishop 2 for 2, Waycasters 2 for 3.

Record: Cross Creek 18-9. Next: Cross Creek in second round at Cross Creek, Tuesday, TBA, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

AUGUSTA PREP DEF. WEBER

25-19, 25-19, 25-13

Aces: Augusta Prep–Shelby Hamilton 3, Margaret Cavanaugh, Hannah Masiongale, Brooke Stevens. Kills: Augusta Prep–Cavanaugh 8, Morgan Ferguson 6, Hamilton 3, Rachel Muehlfeld 2, Joana Murphy 2, Masiongale, Savina Patheja 4, Stevens 5. Digs: Augusta Prep–Herrington Murray 10, Stevens 5, Cavanaugh 3 Muehlfeld, Ferguson, Masiongale. Assists: Augusta Prep–Masiongale 24. Muehlfeld, Stevens.

Records: Augusta Prep 11-5. Next: Augusta Prep plays host to Atlanta Girls, 5 p.m., today.

ALLELUIA DEF.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN

25-5, 26-17, 25-19

Kills: Augusta Christian–Angel Aydlett 4, Laura Kate Toburen. Blocks: Augusta Christian–Aydlett, Carsen Palacz.

Records: Augusta Christian 0-11. Next: Augusta Christian at Ben Lippen, 4:30 p.m., Monday.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs