High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Monday prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Baseball

GOOSE CREEK 3,  NORTH AUGUSTA 0

N.A. 000 000 0 – 0 8 4

Goose Creek 100 020 0 – 3 8 1

North Augusta–Trevor Hutto and Zack Wilson. Goose Creek–Rio and Franke. W–Rio. L–Hutto (4-5).

Leading Hitters: North Augusta–Bryson Connor 2 for 3; Wilson 3 for 3. Goose Creek–Rio 2 for 3.

Record: North Augusta 14-10.

Home School World Series

FORT WORTH RIDERS 13, CSRA CRUSADERS 3

Riders 033 300 4 – 13 12 0

Crusaders 012 000 0 – 3 6 7

Riders–C. Helms, Ritz and Orr. Crusaders–T. Corbin, Millwood and Worley. W–Helms. L–Corbin.

Leading Hitters: Riders–Cell 2 for 3, 2 RBI; Ritz 2 for 4, 2 RBI. Crusaders–Newman 2 for 2; Davidson 1 for 3, 2 RBI.

Next: CSRA Crusaders vs. Knoxville Ambassadors, today.

SCISA 1-AAA Playoffs

First Round

Hilton Head

Hilton Head Christian 10,
Augusta Christian 5

Hilton Head Christian 10,
Augusta Christian 0

Softball

F.D. 000 000 – 0 2 1

N.A. 200 215 – 10 13 0

Mackenzie Broughton, McKenzie Long (5) and Jessyca Calhoun; Sydney Seigler and Miranda Whitfield. WP-Seigler LP-Broughton.

2B: Kaleigh Busbee (NA), Katie Shreve (NA). HR–Seigler (NA).

Leading hitters: NA–Seigler 3 for 4, 2 RBI; Shreve 3 for 4, 2 RBI; Busbee 2 for 4, RBI; Jackie Hill 2 for 4.

Records: Fort Dorchester 13-12; North Augusta 23-4. Next: North Augusta at Wando for the District VII championship, 5:30 p.m. North Augusta must win twice.

SILVER BLUFF 6, TIMBERLAND 3

Timberland 011 100 0 – 3 6 6

S. Bluff 230 100 0 – 6 6 4

Timberland–Haley Welch and Brook Meyer. Silver Bluff–Kinsey Parrish and Laini Frye. W–Parrish (11-3). L–Welch.

2B–Parrish (SB). 3B–Frye (SB), Jasmine Squirewell (SB). HR–Parrish (SB).

Leading Hitters: Timberland–Meyer 2 for 3. Silver Bluff–Parrish 2 for 4, 2 RBI.

Record: Silver Bluff 18-5. Next: Silver Bluff at Aynor, 5 p.m., Wednesday.

Boys Golf

GISA Class AAA  State Tournament

Doublegate Country Club

Albany, Ga.

Team results

Tiftarea Prep 308, Augusta Prep 315, Deerfield-Windsor 316, Stratford 317, Sherwood 318, John Milledge 327, Westminster 328, Mount de Sales 342, Pinewood Academy 344, Trinity 344, Westfield 345, Mount Vernon 361, Tattnall Square 366, Holy Spirit 372, Weber 374, Mills Springs 379, Trinity Christian 382.

Augusta Prep: Joey Lawrence 74, Mati Gibbs 79, Falil Ghamande 79, Robbie Searles 83.

Girls Tennis

Class AAAA State Playoffs

Second Round

GREENBRIER 5, WOODLAND 0

Singles: Blaire LeSure (G) def. Kimberly Bowen 6-3 6-2. Morgan Taylor (G) def. Krystal Bowen 6-3 4-6 10-5. Katie Krupp (G) def. Kyla Soye 6-1 6-0.

Doubles: Brooke Sanderson-Lauren Bachelor (G) def. Kelsey Wages-Kristen Avery 6-0 6-4. Heather Frasier-Molly Lee (G) def. Nicole Langford-Jasmyne Johnson 6-0 6-1.

LAKESIDE 5, UNION GROVE 0

Singles: Kayla Hergott (L) def. Sara Watson 6-4 6-2. Taylor Richards (L) def. Sydney Neese 6-3 6-2. Anneliese Leahy (L) def. Emily O’Neill 6-2 6-1.

Doubles: Brittany McLeod- Alexis Ellis (L) def. Kayla Montgomery-Abigail Atkins 4-6 6-4 10-7. Sara Hess-Addison Grice (L) def. Sarah Beck-Rebecca Hart 6-2 6-2.

Track and Field

Class AAAA East Sectionals

Boys

100 meter dash–Evan Berry, Creekside, 10.65. 200 meter dash–Ayrian Evans, Morrow, 21.17. 400 meter dash–Dontavius Wright, Salem, 48.00. 800 meter run–Wright, Salem, 1:55.90. 1,600 meter run–Brandon Coombs, Greenbrier, 4:21.93. 3,200 meter run–Sid Vaughn, Lakeside, 9:27.26. 110 meter hurdles–Christopher Morris, SW Dekalb, 14.44. 300 meter hurdles–Taurean Ferguson, Jonesboro, 37.95. 4x100 meter relay–Creekside, 41.35. 4x400 meter relay–Mays, 3:19.43. High jump–Kendall Isler, Winder-Barrow, 6-02.00. Pole vault–Austin Eckenroth, Flowery Branch, 16-00.00. Long jump–Kenneth Fisher, Tri-Cities, 24-00.75. Triple jump–Jamario Calhoun, Cedar Shoals, 49-00.00. Shot put–Dewey Hilliard, Ware County, 53-06.00. Discus throw–Hilliard, Ware County, 159-00.

Girls

100 meter dash–Lorenda Holston, North Clayton, 11.93. 200 meter dash–Rachel Cuffy, Rockdale County, 24.61. 400 meter dash–Nikki Shields, Richmond Hill, 57.15. 800 meter run–Tatiyana Caffey, Miller Grove, 2:28.19. 1,600 meter run–Greciana Cooper, SW Dekalb, 5:09.46. 3,200 meter run–Morgan Ilse, Marist, 11:14.00. 110 meter hurdles–India Hammond, Redan, 14.22. 300 meter hurdles– Hammond, Redan, 44.51. 4x100 meter relay–Redan, 47.43. 4x44 meter relay–Dunwoody, 3:50.24. High jump–Monesha Womble, Carver, 5-02. Pole vault–Renya Walker, Greenbrier, 11-00. Long jump–Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, 19-05. Triple jump–Bria Matthews, Forest Park, 39-01. Shot put–Renea Bonner, Creekside, 39-07.75. Discus throw–Demetria Dickens–SW Dekalb, 126-00.

Gordon Park  Race Results

Saturday

Super Late Model
Jack Starrette Memorial Race

1. B4 Johnny Pursley

2. 87 Ross Bales

3. 101 Casey Roberts

4. 76 Brandon Overton

5. 41 Ty Dillon

Crate Late Model

1. 11B Brandon Yawn

2. 07 Gib Gibbons

3. M31 Michael Akeson

4. T1 Tommy Snell

5. 77 Brian Connor

Super Street

1. 3 Kenneth Harn

2. 71-Jimmy Maness

3. 71j Jeff Hadden

4. 96 Willis McKenzie

5. 28 Greg Parks

Stock V8

1. 18 Andy Stewart

2. U2 Zac Corley

3. 51 Karl Bleifuss

4. 16 Brian Dozier

5. 33 Cameron Tribble

Dwarf

1. 01 Isaac Lothridge

2. 62 Kevin Fulmer

3. II Ralph Wrenn

4. 18 Scotty Anderson

5. 1G Grady Lothridge

Extreme 4

1. 19 Freddie Gregory

2. 21t Tripp Giffin

3. 26 Tommy Bourgoin

4. 444 Jeff Grubbs

5. 19 Lance Beck

Young Guns 11-14

1. 01 Gabe Gable

2. 2 Brady England

3. JT1 JT Taylor

4. 21t Tripp Giffin


Top headlines

Ex-superintendent to write of miraculous recovery

Taking his doctor's advice, former Richmond County school superintendent Frank Roberson has nearly finished writing a 150-page book about his remarkable recovery from brain trauma.
Search Augusta jobs