Saturday prep sports box scores

  • Follow High school

Boys Basketball

Class AA State Playoffs

Elite Eight

at Savannah State

LANEY 71,

MORGAN COUNTY 59

LANEY (71) – Shaquille Cook 23, Glenn Rodriguez 15, Jammie West 13, Daniel Harris 10, Raheem Newton 6, Daquin Taylor 4. Totals: 24 23-32 71.

MORGAN COUNTY (59) – Tookie Brown 19, C.J. Turman 12, Willie Evans 11, Davon Gibbs 9, Trae Guinn 5, Anfernee Waller 3. Totals: 22 10-15 59.

Laney 18 16 15 22 – 71

Morgan Co. 13 9 11 26 – 59

3-point goals: Morgan County 5 (Brown, Evans, Gibbs, Guinn, Waller).

Records: Laney 24-4; Morgan County 25-5. Next: Laney vs. Jordan, 5:30 p.m. Thursday in Macon, Final Four.

Girls Basketball

Class AA State Playoffs

Elite Eight

at Savannah State

LANEY 69,

MORGAN COUNTY 66 (OT)

LANEY (69) – Khadijah Cave 18, Simone Smith 15, Katice Williams 15, Jermeka Gibson 14, DeKoya Mack 5, Danielle Mack 2. Totals: 27 14-33 69.

MORGAN COUNTY (66) – Tweety Hawkins 26, Sade Weaver 19, Andrea Benford 9, Averiana Dennis 4, Stacia McClellan 4, Kiara Smith 3, Shadave Taylor 1. Totals: 28 5-17 66.

Laney 15 7 21 23 3 – 69

Morgan Co. 16 21 14 15 0 – 66

3-point goals: Laney 1 (Gibson); Morgan County 5 (Weaver 3, Hawkins 2).

Records: Laney 29-1; Morgan County 28-2. Next: Laney vs. Lovett, 4 p.m. Thursday at Macon, Final Four.

Class AAA State Playoffs

Elite Eight

at Georgia College and State

WASHINGTON COUNTY 58, MONROE 46

WASHINGTON COUNTY (58) – Allisha Gray 32, Shon Kitchens 5, Imani Simmons 2, Kerriea Nelson 11, Kala Brown 8. Totals: 22 13-31 58.

MONROE (46) Davone Anduve 12, C. Colwell 5, Keshondra Price 15, Shenuqua Young 14. Totals: 46.

Wash. Co. 8 22 17 11 – 58

Monroe 12 5 13 16 – 46

3-point goals: Washington County 1 (Nelson); Monroe 6 (Young 4, Price, Colwell).

Record: Washington County 30-0. Next: North Hall vs. Washington County, 4 p.m., Friday at Macon, Final Four.

WESTSIDE 53, HEPHZIBAH 46

HEPHZIBAH (46) – Queen Glenn 13, Tiffani Harrison 11, Shashana Miller 8, Teondra Dinkins 2, Shanice Williams 7, Daeundra Jordan 3, Rachel Armenta 2. Totals: 46.

WESTSIDE (53) Jahmia Bradley 17, Tatyanna Dumas 11, Ritzy Griffin 10, Azia Gibson 7, Christina Thomas 6, Tyesha Ravenell 2. Totals: 53.

Hephzibah 9 15 12 10 – 46

Westside 5 14 19 15 – 53

Next: Westside vs. Columbia, 7 p.m., Saturday at Macon, Final Four.

Girls Lacrosse

GRAYSON 9, LAKESIDE 6

Goals: Lakeside–Abby Harrover 4, Sarah Clark, Ellie Jones. Grayson–Brooke Eberhart 3, Maggie Robbins, Anna Lacavera, Lindsay Parris 2, Hannah Wood 2. Assists: Lakeside–Veneza St. Louis. Goalkeepers: Lakeside–Savannah Duncan (5 saves). Grayson–Taylor Denton (7 saves).

LAKESIDE 15,
GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN 4

Goals: Greater Atlanta–Kelly R. 1, Charlotte Russo, Meghan Greathouse 2. Lakeside–Cathleen Tyman 2, Abby Harrover 6, Mary Rosendwing, McLean Skalak 2, Marie Hackney, Esther Chin 3. Assists: Lakeside–Emily Clark, Harrover, Hackney, Ellie Jones, Chin 2. Goalkeepers: Lakeside–Savannah Duncan (7 saves), Hannah Basta (9 saves).

Record: Lakeside 4-1-1. Next: Lakeside at St. Pious, 1 p.m., Saturday.

Running

Heart & Soles 5K

1. Henry McLaughlin 16:19.04

2. Wesley Turner 16:50.10

3. Kenzie Riddle 17:40.21

4. Ben Dannemann 17:47.36

5. Charles McKeel 18:16.66

6. Mel Springs 18:20.94

7. Greg Flach 18:29.27

8. Jerry Brawner 19:07.79

9. Seth Kirkland 19:09.47

10. Esteban Sosa 19:17.10

11. David McKeel 19:33.24

12. Stacy Lee 19:39.47

13. Matthew Briggs 19:47.49

14. David Young 19:48.35

15. Kathryn Garner 19:56.13

16. Megan Yu 20:10.09

17. David Hooks 20:14.77

18. Thomas Freeman 20:15.83

19. Brendan Fisher 20:17.96

20. David Pope 20:18.09

21. Barrett Rogers 20:26.36

22. Dana Wilson 20:28.76

23. John Cozart 20:43.82

24. Aaron Hicks 20:47.53

25. Paul Andrews 20:55.72

26. Rafy Bassali 20:58.14

27. Kent Krownowski 21:00.21

28. Kathy Burgamy 21:03.00

29. Kevin Terrill 21:06.37

30. Ben Ridlle 21:18.74

31. Joshua Bell 21:22.37

32. Tony Martinez 21:22.53

33. Kaitlin Mongan 21:27.99

34. Marcela Rivas 21:28.56

35. Rhodes Seeger 21:29.70

36. Joshua Prather 21:37.50

37. Travis Taylor 21:39.50

38. Scott Sunday 21:42.46

39. Katherine Hooks 21:52.10

40. Kimberly Stevenson 21:57.51

41. James Hicks 21:58.65

42. Michael Kelly 22:09.32

43. Will Stone 22:11.17

44. David Sligh 22:14.94

45. Matt Campanaro 22:15.75

46. Ryan Boulineau 22:16.22

47. Derek Eppenbrock 22:24.59

48. Travis Davis 22:28.44

49. Amanda Sanders 22:39.67

50. Ben McElreath 22:43.35

51. Baxley Hardy 22:45.11

52. Sky Jones 22:47.19

53. Reed Weigle 22:49.36 54. Keris Armstrong 22:49.74

55. Barbara Drawdy 22:56.01

56. S. Tankersley 22:57.97

57. Robyn Hatley 23:00.53

58. Clay Adams 23:09.47

59. Sarah Pettyjohn 23:13.00

60. Brent Heeke 23:13.33

61. Henry Anderson 23:14.86

62. Christine Anderson 23:17.32

63. Stephen Matjasko 23:20.37

64. John Ashby 23:23.11

65. Bryan Baker 23:27.83

66. Trey Owings 23:29.14

67. Jeremy Armstrong 23:31.19

68. Santiago Santillan 23:37.57

69. Levi Johnson 23:39.12

70. Yeugeny Kilman 23:47.04

71. James Anderson 23:48.90

72. Joe Birkhead 23:50.39

73. Rik Lane 23:50.58

74. Jason Lee 23:58.39

75. Billy Smith 23:59.72

76. Lyn Van Alstine 24:08.91

77. Jeff Ross 24:10.27

78. Mike Finello 24:11.05

79. Samanta Curtis 24:11.19

80. Lisa Curley 24:13.10

81. Ashley Lapage 24:14.00

82. Marshall Taylor 24:15.21

83. Jennifer Fruitticher 24:15.25

84. Chris Black 24:26.80

85. Christy Dawacott 24:31.13

86. Ryan Mahoney 24:33.30

87. Tiffany Padgett 24:33.84

88. April Adams 24:35.69

89. Julie Dennard 24:39.14

90. Brett Labrecque 24:41.36

91. Amy Scherer 24:43.86

92. Jamie Champion 24:47.68

93. Wenbo Zhi 24:49.47

94. Cory Dean 24:49.60

95. Marin Gibson 24:50.52

96. Anna Fields 24:53.83 97. Jessica Epps 24:54.91

98. Grey Shouse 25:00.62

99. Monica Chavez 25:02.32

100. Teresa Garrard 25:03.30


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs