High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Tuesday's prep scores

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

WESTSIDE 50, JOSEY 40

JOSEY (40)–Shaniqua Sullivan 19, Kechelle Hacker 4, Ketrah Mingledolph 4, Victoria Brown 3, LaPosha Wells 10. Totals: 16 5-11 40.

WESTSIDE (50)–Christina Thomas 8, Alexis Sanders 2, Telissa Mills 2, Ritzy Griffin 6, Asia Gibson 7, Tatyana Dumas 9, Jahmia Bradley 16. Totals: 22 2-6 50.

Josey 9 4 7 20 – 40

Westside 16 12 14 8 – 50

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Sullivan 2, Brown), Westside 4 (Thomas, Dumas, Bradley 2).

Records: Westside 16-3, 6-0 Region 3-AAA. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 5 p.m. Friday.

CROSS CREEK 41, BUTLER 37

BUTLER (37)–Liz Grissom 4, Mercedes Gibson 2, Walnatia Wright 13, Teara Stone 3, Marian Ware 12, D’Ariel Walker 1. Totals: 16 5-12 37.

CROSS CREEK (41)–Tia Pullens 7, Ashleigh Outler 14, Breanna Bryant 6, Alexis Anderson 2, Naomi Wilds 3, Jasmine Kilgore 9. Totals: 14 11-18 41.

Butler 9 11 7 10 – 37

Cross Creek 13 7 8 13 – 41

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Outler 2).

Records: Cross Creek 18-3, 5-1 Region 3-AAA, Butler 6-14, 1-5. Next: Cross Creek at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m. Friday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 54, LAKESIDE 47

LAKESIDE (47)–Cassie Bryant 11, T. Real 4, B. Baker 9, C. Hopkins 5, H. Sweeting 4, R. Calley 10, B. Henthorne 4. Totals: 17 4-8 47.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (54)–Abby Smith 22, Sanquela Gresham 12, Alexis Cullars 9, Tiare Tatum 9, Dominique Jenkins 2. Totals: 14 8-10 54.

Lakeside 14 17 5 11 – 47

Wash.-Wilkes 16 6 16 16 – 54

3-point goals: Lakeside 3 (Bryant 2, Hopkins), Washington-Wilkes 6 (Smith 5, Cullars).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 13-5. Next: Taliaferro County at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Friday.

GROVETOWN 44, HARLEM 20

HARLEM (20)–Olivia Fitzgerald 4, Christina Rentas 5, Hailey Christian 5, Lindsay Stokes 4, Jade Cotton 2. Totals: 9 2-5 20.

GROVETOWN (44)–Malia Kency 17, Heaven Garey 2, Dimara Thomas 2, Khadijah Sandifer 2, Alayah Canteen 16, Josalyn Scott 5. Totals: 8 10-18 44.

Harlem 6 3 6 5 – 20

Grovetown 10 2 14 18 – 44

3-point goals: Grovetown 6 (Kency 4, Canteen 2).

Records: Grovetown 15-6. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 50, AUGUSTA PREP 33

WESTMINSTER (50)–Anna Hearon 12, Sam Trobaugh 8, Lena Romahm 7, Nina McCallie 8, Javona Douglas 2, Amber Davis 4, Haley Barinowski 7, Catherine Zecha 2. Totals 18 12-19 50.

AUGUSTA PREP (33)–Madeline Bacheller 11, Amanda Murphy 3, Katie Murphy 2, Jamie Alacner 9, Joana Murphy 6, Leila Woodhurst 2. Totals 12 6-12 33.

Westminster 12 13 9 16 – 50

Augusta Prep 15 5 5 8 – 33

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Hearon 2), Augusta Prep 3 (Bacheller).

Records: Westminster 13-5. Next: Bulloch Academy at Westminster, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 61, ALLELUIA 20

ALLELUIA (20)–Angela Hymel 3, Lucia Concright 4, Berenadette Hartney 2, Rosie Phillips 5, Kate Rose 4, Marin McBride 2. Totals: 9 2-8 20.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (61)–Abigial Giles 2, Anna Motes 10, Shatoria Dent 18, Hannah Howard 2, Caroline Roberson 7, Tori Lewis 6, Stefanie Bloedel 4, Amaura Brandt 12. Totals: 25 6-10 61.

Alleluia 4 4 4 8 – 20

Aug. Christ. 17 12 23 9 – 61

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 5 (Brandt 4, Lewis).

Records: Augusta Christian 17-4, Alleluia 9-10. Next: Augusta Christian at Heathwood Hall, 6 p.m. Friday.

AQUINAS 49, GLASCOCK COUNTY 34

AQUINAS (49)–Alli McInerney 16, Baileigh Williamson 21, Caroline McInerney 2, Sydney Thompson 9, Kellie Pitts 1. Totals: 16 13-22 49.

GLASCOCK COUNTY (34)–Kenya Ivey 16, Faith Morse 4, Morgan Stephens 14. Totals: 13 8-15 34.

Aquinas 8 11 16 14 – 49

Glascock Co. 4 14 8 8 – 34

3-point goals: Aquinas 4 (McInerney 2, Williamson 2).

Next: Lincoln County at Aquinas, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA EAGLES 43, CURTIS BAPTIST 27

AUGUSTA EAGLES (43)–Sarah Boudet 10, Megan Miller 6, Caroline George 8, Grace Myers 3, Katie Shead 10, Hannah Shead 6. Totals: 18 6-7 43.

CURTIS BAPTIST (27)–S. Reese 12, A. Spurlock 8, L. Robinson 2, I. Oates 2, S. Hopkins 1, S. Hamrick 2. Totals: 8 10-13 27.

Eagles 10 14 7 12 – 43

C. Baptist 6 7 10 4 – 27

3-point goals: Augusta Eagles 1 (George), Curtis Baptist 1 (Spurlock).

Records: Augusta Eagles 8-11. Next: Augusta Eagles vs. Easley Guardians, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 62, SWANSEA 39

SWANSEA (39) – Shaniqua Green 5, Tammy Anthony 2, Naomi Chance 3, Rodneisha Lykes 9, Jessica Riley 20. Totals: 14 11-30 39.

SILVER BLUFF (62) – Jasmine Judge 11, Jasnequa Walker 6, Khadjah Simpkins 15, Roxanna Cheek 28, Kippen Wallace 2. Totals: 27 8-15 62.

Swansea 2 5 15 17 – 39

Silver Bluff 12 15 18 17 – 62

Records: Silver Bluff 9-9, 5-1 Region 5-AA. Next: Wade Hampton (H) at Silver Bluff, 6 p.m. Friday.

BRIARWOOD 43, BRENTWOOD 39

BRENTWOOD (39)–Jordan Colors 2, Morgan Cook 8, Jacey Hinton 15, Sydney Anderson 4, Taylor Stone 5, Brooke Hinton 5. Totals: 15 7-21 39

BRIARWOOD (43)–Marcie Rivers 2, Ashlyn Dent 5, Copeland Price 2, Shannon Newsome 5, Rachel Coxwell 13, Tiffany Pate 14, Cameron Stadler 2. Totals: 18 4-9 43.

Brentwood 14 6 10 9 – 39

Briarwood 7 14 12 10 – 43

3-point goals: Brentwood 2 (Stone, B. Hinton), Briarwood 3 (Newsome, Coxwell, Pate).

Records: Briarwood 16-5, 9-1 GISA 1-AA, Brentwood 7-3 GISA 7-AA. Next: Covenant Academy at Briarwood, 6 p.m. Friday.

Boys Basketball

AUGUSTA EAGLES 74, CURTIS BAPTIST 66

AUGUSTA EAGLES (74)–Austin Crown 13, Jonathan Pye 2, Matt Miller 28, Jacob Greenway 14, Dominic Brown 3, Paul Jones 14. Totals: 27 12-16 74.

CURTIS BAPTIST (66)–Cole Swanson 5, Brian Wilson 23, Aaron Spurlock 15, Micah Ryals 6, Ian Gonder 15, Julian Owens 2. Totals: 25 7-12 66.

Eagles 12 23 17 22 – 74

C. Baptist 19 11 16 20 – 66

3-point goals: Augusta Eagles 8 (Crown, Miller 2, Greenway, Jones 4), Curtis Baptist 9 (Swanson, Wilson 5, Spurlock 2, Gonder).

Records: Augusta Eagles 16-6, Curtis Baptist 13-10.

WARREN COUNTY 85, TALIAFERRO COUNTY 73

WARREN COUNTY (85)–Jabari Wilson 10, Tray Ramsey 13, Richard Wilburn 6, Jaquez Menchaca 6, Dextrell Norris 5, Edricus Williams 9, Shaquille Brown 7, Anfernee Ferrell 2, Rictavious Tarver 2, Jay Norris 25. Totals: 31 17-24 85

TALIAFERRO COUNTY (73)–Shedrekyus Lewis 16, Keith Brooks 15, Dijon Ragland 8, Tyler Rhodes 6, Gary Stewart 21, Michael Boweman 7. Totals: 27 17-27 73.

Warren Co. 20 24 19 22 – 85

Taliaferro Co. 15 10 23 25 – 73

3-point goals: Warren County 6 (Ramsey 2, Wilburn, Menchaca, Brown, Norris), Taliaferro County 2 (Brooks, Rhodes).

Records: Warren County 8-8 (3-2 in Region 7-A). Next: Glascock County at Warren County, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

EVANS 49, GREENBRIER 45

EVANS (49)–Tyler Moore 7, Myles McDavid 18, Jarius Hill 5, Dameon Foreman 4, Matt Epps 8, Jacob Buchanan 7. Totals: 17 11-16 49.

GREENBRIER (45)–Zach Woo 4, Delano Hulse 9, Connor Sigrist 11, Chauncey Taylor 10, Thomas Brown 11. Totals: 15 10-16 45.

Evans 13 9 11 16 – 49

Greenbrier 10 10 10 15 – 45

3-point goals: Evans 4 (McDavid 3, Hill), Greenbrier 5 (Hulse, Taylor, Sigrist 3).

Records: Greenbrier 8-12. Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTSIDE 59, JOSEY 52 (OT)

JOSEY (52)–Caldrick White 6, Darius Williams 2, Williams Bentley 3, Juwan Talbert 3, Ishmael Threatt 5, Kyle Doyle 24, Robert Askew 6, Deron Craig 3. Totals: 20 7-14 52.

WESTSIDE (59)–Frank Booker 17, Ronald Campbell 13, Kendell Harris 13, Clay Blaylock 3, Tommy Graham 11, Roosevelt Isom 2. Totals: 21 20-24 59.

Josey 15 16 8 11 2 – 52

Westside 14 8 15 13 9 – 59

3-point goals: Josey 5 (White 2, Bentley, Threatt, Craig), Westside 1 (Campbell).

Records: Westside 11-6, 4-2 Region 3-AAA. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 7 p.m. Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 53, AIRPORT 44

AIRPORT (44)–J. Sighter 6, Bradley Knox 13, Raymond Tinkston 2, D.T. Sheckelford 2, Tyrell Hunter 2, R. Arnold 5, Michael Collins 4, Manny Poston 10. Totals: 18 2-5 44.

MIDLAND VALLEY (53)–Daniel Carr 12, Keon Madison 2, Latrelle Lee 5, Anquan Hall 11, Jackson Jones 2, Djuan Green 8, Alex Allen 13. Totals: 18 12-26 53.

Airport 14 14 7 6 – 44

Mid. Valley 9 16 10 18 – 53

3-point goals: Airport 6 (Sighter 2, Knox 3, Arnold), Midland Valley 5 (Carr 2, Lee, Hall, Green).

Records: Midland Valley 10-10, Airport 10-9.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 32, HEPHZIBAH 26

WASHINGTON COUNTY (32)–S. Washington 2, D. Hagans 3, A.J. Gray 13, J. Burden 9, Jo. Burden 2, T. Sanders 3. Totals: 13 1-9 32.

HEPHZIBAH (26)–Lavonte Reddick 3, Tamyrik Fields 4, Marion Stone 2, Corey Powell 1, Quan Darlington 3, K’lon Lovette 3, Corvis Turner 4, Lavarois Beasley 4, Eric Norris 2. Totals: 10 6-12 26.

Wash. Co. 3 2 18 9 – 32

Hephzibah 6 2 7 11 – 26

3-point goals: Washington County 5 (Hagans, Gray 3, Burden).

Next: Hephzibah at Burke County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 76, ALLELUIA 47

ALLELUIA (47)–Vincent Ceyssens 11, David Diaz 12, Paul Sowler 3, Kevin Meredith 4, Kiko Salazar 3, Luke Dyrich 9, Geoffrey Sullivan 5. Totals 15 11-17 47.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (76)–Ashton Grant 8, Nick Fortenberry 20, Chris Smoak-Brown 8, Austin Roper 5, Matt Herzwurm 2, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 6, Turner Spratling 2, Shawn Campbell 9, Tyquan Burns 14. Totals 29 13-17 76.

Alleluia 11 7 9 20– 47

Aug Christian 22 17 21 16– 76

3-point goals:Alleluia 6 (Ceyssens 2, Diaz 2, Sowler 1, Salazar 1), Augusta Christian 5 (Fortenberry).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-12. Next: Augusta Christian at Heathwood Hall, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 53, BURKE COUNTY 49

GLENN HILLS (53)–Naquan Turner 11, Darryl Greene 2, Aubrey McRae 16, Santo Nina 4, M. Stephens 7, L. Graham 4, C. Stephen s 3, A. Williamson 6. Totals 22 7-16 53.

BURKE COUNTY (49)–Donquel Green 8, Juan Mixon 4, Antwn Wlaker 4, Brandon Quarterman 16, Paul Atwell 2, Jermain Baxley 9, Kelvin Henry 6. Totals 19 9-16 49.

Glenn Hills 12 11 15 15– 53

Burke Co 9 12 18 10– 49

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (McRae), Burke County 2 (Walker, Quarterman).

Records: Burke 12-3, 3-3 in 3-AAA. Next: Hephzibah at Burke County, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 48, AUGUSTA PREP 38

WESTMINSTER (48)–Matthew Tebbs 11, Houston Maund 2, Austin Stokes 16, Evan Crutchfield 6, A.J. Lewis 11, Josh Jackson 2. Totals: 15 16-21 48.

AUGUSTA PREP (38)–Nate Pylant 5, Ben Guthrie 4, Mitchell Taylor 2, Frank Hull 4, Caleb Lifsay 2, Jack Owen 4, Michael Downing 17. Totals: 16 5-11 38.

Westminster 10 8 14 16 – 48

Augusta Prep 4 8 12 14 – 38

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Tebbs, Stokes), Augusta Prep 1 (Downing).

Records: Westminster 16-6, Augusta Prep 7-15. Next: Bulloch Academy at Westminster, 8 p.m., Friday. Augusta Prep at Pinewood, 8 p.m., Friday.

HARLEM 57, GROVETOWN 48

HARLEM (57)–Reggie Reid 30, Tordian Beard 1, Dylan Farmer 7, Alonzo Hill 11, Jonathan Hartman 4, Cameron Brown 2, Tyler Wirsu 2. Totals: 18 18-29 57.

GROVETOWN (48)–C.J. Cooper 1, Cameron Barnes 16, Soloman Gause 9, Tevon Horton 8, Kyle Brown 1, Courtney Kency 4, Shalom Alvarez 5, Troy Tate 4. Totals: 14 14-27 48.

Harlem 11 17 12 17 – 57

Grovetown 5 12 22 9 – 48

3-point goals: Harlem 3 (Reid, Farmer, Hill), Grovetown 6 (Barnes 3, Gause, Horton, Kency).

Records: Grovetown 5-16. Next: Grovetown at Westside, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SWANSEA 65, SILVER BLUFF 56

SWANSEA (65)–Loadholt 11, Brown 4, Darrah 4, Williams 8, Salley 19, Butler 10, Johnson 4. Totals 21 15-22 65.

SILVER BLUFF (56)–E.J. Johnson 3, Devante Fredrick 9, Jaylen Lawrence 8, Blake Robbins 8, Gyasi Yeldell 3, Nick Cummings 6, Donte Wright 19. Totals 20 12-30 56.

Swansea 12 11 20 22 – 65

Silver Bluff 15 19 7 15 – 56

3-point goals: Swansea 8 (Salley 5, Butler 2, Williams 1), Silver Bluff 4 (Fredrick 1, Lawrence 1, Wright 1).

Records: Silver Bluff 9-9, 5-1 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff plays host to Wade Hampton, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 58, JEFFERSON COUNTY 48

LANEY (58)–Devonte Coleman 2, Daniel Harris 4, Shaquille Cook 13, Raheem Newton 18, Jammie West 6, Curtis Hightower 13, Javon Walker 2. Totals: 22 6-15 58.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (48)–William Jordan 7, Kenyera Kelly 22, Quaid Stone 13, Greg Gross 2, L. Gadsen 4. Totals: 20 10-17 48.

Laney 18 8 14 18 – 58

Jefferson Co. 9 9 17 13 – 48

3-point goals: Laney (Newton 4, West, Hightower 2), Jefferson County (Kelly).

Records: Laney 16-3. Next: Dublin at Laney, 6:30 p.m., Saturday.

LAKESIDE 72, WASHINGTON-WILKES 52

LAKESIDE (72)–Luke Harmon 4, Matt Reeve 2, Sam Powell 2, Mark Weidenaar 13, B.J. Raymond 13, Bryce Adair 3, Tray Simpson 3, Jordan Rose 6, Chris Watson 9, Otto Joslyn 1, Chris Hall 14, Chris Punch 2. Totals: 31 10-19 72.

WASHINGTON-WILKES (52)–Trayvon Booker 10, Vincent Wilkinson 2, Christian Keiser 3, Jalen Turner 5, Jonquiz Graves 2, Brian Hardigree 3, Chris Jackson 2, Daquan Heard 2, Brandon Dill 23. Totals: 19 10-15 52.

Lakeside 18 23 18 13 – 72

Wash.-Wilkes 5 18 11 18 – 52

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 2 (Keiser, Hardigree).

Records: Lakeside 11-10, Washington-Wilkes 2-18. Next: Lakeside at Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Swimming

CSRA Swimming Championships

Augusta Aquatic Center

Girls

Greenbrier 595; Lakeside 504; Aquinas 216; Westside 146; Davidson Fine Arts 90; Evans-82; Grovetown 81; Richmond Academy 46; Cross Creek-5

Boys

Greenbrier 561; Lakeside 407; Evans 405; Aquinas 111; Cross Creek 100; Westside 88; Davidson Fine Arts 45; Grovetown 22; Richmond Academy5

Events

Boys 200 yard medley relay: Greenbrier (Dallin Tippett, Nick Brown, Jack Boudreaux, Ben Marshall)-1:44.18.

Girls 200 yard medley relay: Greenbrier (Leah Haney, Arlyn Bateman, Kate Clark, Ashley Boudreaux)-1:55.16.

Boys 200 yard freestyle: Alex Schafer, Lakeside-1:55.19.

Girls 200 yard freestyle: Jackie Jeschke, Aquinas-2:00.31

Boys 200 yard IM: Nick Brown, Greenbrier-1:57.83

Girls 200 yard IM: Kate Clark, Greenbrier-2:15.88.

Boys 50 freestyle: Luca Castresana, Evans-22,62

Girls 50 freestyle: Leah Haney, Greenbrier-25.44

Boys 1 meter diving: Ben Bissell, Lakeside-439.70

Girls 1 meter diving: Meghan Zets, Grovetown-406.60

Boys 100 yard fly: John Hooven, Evans-58.08

Girls 100 yard fly: Katherine Huff, Lakeside-59.06

Boys 100 yard free: Alex Schafer, Lakeside-49.94

Girls 100 yard free: Jackie Jeschke, Aquinas-55.01

Boys 500 yard free: Mitchell Petras, Evans-5:09.34

Girls 500 yard free: Kate Clark, Greenbrier-5:17.91

Boys 200 yard free relay: Evans (Mitchell Petras, John Hooven, Dillon Keeler, Luca Castresana)-1:35.49.

Girls 200 yard free relay: Lakeside (Anne Blair Bonin, Kennedy Ezzell, Emma Nelson, Katherine Huff)-1:48.82

Boys 100 yard backstroke: Dallin Tippett, Greenbrier-1:00.21

Girls 100 yard backstroke: Katherine Huff, Lakeside-59.71

Boys 100 yard breastroke: Nick Brown, Greenbrier-1:00.14

Girls 100 yard breaststroke: Arlyn Bateman, Greenbrier-1:13.76

Boys 400 yard free relay: Greenbrier (Nick Brown, Dallin Tippett, Michael Maher, Jack Boudreaux)-3:34.10.

Girls 400 yard free relay: Greenbrier (Ashley Boudreaux, Emily Blair, Leah Haney, Kate Clark)-3:52.15


Top headlines

Georgia Regents' hospital plan chosen

Georgia Regents Medical Center won a lengthy and hardfought battle over two other Augusta hospitals to build the first hospital in Columbia County, the Georgia Department of Community Health ...
Search Augusta jobs