High School Sports

More News | The BlitzContact Editor

Saturday prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

LANEY 78,
SOUTHEAST BULLOCH 24

LANEY (78) – Dekoya Mack 14, Jermeka Gibson 18, Katice Williams 2, Chelsea Maultsby 6, Simone Smith 14, Khadijah Cave 10, Danielle Mack 5, Aliyah Collier 4, Jasmine Youngblood 4, Chassity Maultsby 2. Totals: 33 9-14 78.

SOUTHEAST BULLOCH (24) J. Roberts 10, M. Stemert 2, N. Byrd 8, C. Ogelsby 4. Totals: 7 10-15 24.

Laney 18 16 27 17 – 78

SE Bulloch 6 4 8 6 – 24

3-point goals: Laney 4 (De. Mack 2, Da. Mack, Collier).

Record: Laney 15-1, 5-0. Next: Jonesboro vs. Laney, 3 p.m., Monday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 59, LINCOLN COUNTY 50

WASHINGTON-WILKES (59) – Abby Smith 18, Sanquella Gresham 9, Key Alexis-Cullars 6, Tiere Tatum 18, Dominique Jenkins 6, Lauren Chasen 2. Totals: 23 13-23 59.

LINCOLN COUNTY (50) Hannah Shelton 2, Dasha Bussey 21, Dominique Haynes 10, Bethany Beggs 17. Totals: 19 8-15 50.

W-W 12 14 14 19 – 59

Lincoln Co. 17 3 16 14 – 50

3-point goals: Lincoln County 4 (Bussey 4).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 10-5, Lincoln County 2-10, 1-3. Next: Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes, 6 p.m., Tuesday. Warren County at Lincoln County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

FREDERICA 40,
CURTIS BAPTIST 33 (OT)

CURTIS BAPTIST (33) – Alyssa Spurlock 18, Lissa Robinson 12, Irene Oates 3. Totals: 8 14-21 33.

FREDERICA (40) Anne-Marie Slaten 11, Brooke Bourne 7, Jamie Hazzard 2, Mary-Ellen Shoeman 12, El Gruenwald 3, Heather Squire 5. Totals: 10 5-8 40.

Curtis 7 6 9 7 4 – 33

Frederica 11 1 5 12 11 – 40

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 1 (Robinson); Frederica 5 (Shoeman 4, Bourne).

Record: Curtis Baptist 4-15. Next: Alleluia at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GROVETOWN 47,
SILVER BLUFF 38

SILVER BLUFF (38) – Ashanti Brown 6, Jasmine Judge 9, Jasnequa Walker 2, Erin McMurray 6, Khadijah Simpkins 6, Roxanna Cheek 9. Totals: 15 5-13 38.

GROVETOWN (47) Malia Kency 7, Maacah Casanova 2, Heaven Garey 4, Dimara Thomas 24, Alayah Canteen 5, Leia Ferguson 5. Totals: 22 2-8 47.

S. Bluff 7 15 10 6 – 38

Grovetown 25 3 9 10 – 47

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 3 (McMurray 2, Cheek); Grovetown 1 (Kency).

Record: Grovetown 14-4. Next: Richmond Academy at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 72, PUTNAM COUNTY 43

PUTNAM COUNTY (43) – Takierra Gibbs 17, Kayla Butts 10, Yolandria Barnes 6, Breana Mullons 4, Marnesha Hurt 2, Shakedra Ellison 2, Kiana Reid 2. Totals: 43.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (72) Allisha Gray 36, Kierra Nelson 12, Shon Kitchens 9, Kala Brown 8, Imani Simmons 5, Daknequa White 2. Totals: 31 10-20 72.

Putnam Co. 11 9 15 8 – 43

Wash Co. 14 28 11 19 – 72

3-point goals: Putnam County 2 (Gibbs, Barnes).

Record: Washington County 14-0. Next: Washington County at Burke County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Late Friday

CURTIS BAPTIST 52,
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 51

CURTIS BAPTIST (52) – Savannah Reese 10, Alyssa Spurlock 15, Ashton Keesling 4, Lissa Robinson 12, Irene Oates 5, Summer Hopkins 6. Totals: 20 9-13 52.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (51) Summer Mehalk 2, Aaliyah Wilson 38, T’Era Alston 7, Brooke Standard 4. Totals: 16 7-12 51.

Curtis 13 12 12 15 – 52

First Pres. 12 12 15 12 – 51

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 1 (Oates); First Presbyterian 4 (Wilson 3, Alston).

RICHMOND ACADEMY 52, HARLEM 12

RICHMOND ACADEMY (52) – Tia Tutt 1, Danyelle Leverett 8, Carlysha Zolatt 10, Shannon Wimberley 3, Danielle Danforth 2, Ly’Ndah Stone 4, Jerneishia Lambert 2, LaZericka Watkins 1, Aleisha Merriweather 18, Ziyadtah Ashaum 3. Totals: 19 8-16 52.

HARLEM (12) Olivia Fitzgerald 4, Haley Christian 3, Christina Rentas 3, Kelsi Barrs 2. Totals: 3 6-10 12.

ARC 19 10 15 8 – 52

Harlem 2 5 2 3 – 12

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Golatt, Wimberley).

Records: Richmond Academy 4-10, 1-2. Next: Richmond Academy at Grovetown, 5 p.m., Tuesday. Harlem at Westside, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

SILVER BLUFF 68 GROVETOWN 45

SILVER BLUFF (68) — E.J. Johnson 12, Jaylen Lawrence 12, Devante Frederick 10, Donte Wright 9, Brian Hickson 7, Jalen Jackson 7, Nick Cumming 5, Blake Robbins 4, Ben Webb 2. Totals: Totals: 27 8-13 68.

GROVETOWN (45) — C.J. Cooper 13, Cameron Barnes 9, Shalom Alvarez 5, Kyle Brown 5, Chris Haynes 3, Tevon Horton 3, Courtney Kency 3, Juwan Rouse 2, Brandon Scott 2. Totals: 15 10-14 45.

S. Bluff 26 12 18 12 — 68

Grovetown 12 9 10 14 — 45

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 6 (Lawrence 2, Hickson 1, Jackson 1, Johnson 1, Wright 1); Grovetown 5 (Cooper 2, Barnes 1, Haynes 1, Kency 1).

Records: Silver Bluff 7-8, Grovetown 5-13. Next: Pelion at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday; Richmond Academy at Grovetown, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 81,

SOUTHEAST BULLOCH 43

LANEY (81)–Devantae Coleman 12, Mike Lewis 7, Shaquille Cook 14, Raheem Newton 20, Jaylen Taylor 6, Curtis Hightower 5, Daiquan Taylor 10, Tommy Smith 4. Totals: 32 11-14 81.

SOUTHEAST BULLOCH (43)–B. McCollum 4, B. Tremble 2, P. Smith 10, M. McBride 11, J. Phillips 2, B. Murphy 2, R. McBride 1, B. Mundy 9, C. Carter 2. Totals: 18 4-8 43.

Laney 12 31 20 16 – 81

SE Bulloch 16 15 8 4 – 43

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Lewis, Newton 3), Southeast Bulloch 3 (McBride 3).

Records: Laney 10-3. Next: Laney vs. Morgan County, 6:30 p.m., Monday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 59,
FREDERICA 58

CURTIS BAPTIST (59) – Cole Swanson 11, Brian Wilson 9, Aaron Spurlock 15, Ian Gonder 13, Julian Owen 3, Tyler Mercer 8. Totals: 22 9-12 59.

FREDERICA (58) Pressley 11, Tatum 2, Yarborough 7, Heery 19, Harrison 1, Mann 13, Love 3, Spalding 2. Totals: 19 8-15 58.

Curtis 15 17 14 13 – 59

Frederica 20 15 11 12 – 58

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 6 (Gonder 3, Wilson 2, Owen); Frederica 6 (Heery 3, Pressley, Yarborough, Love).

Record: Curtis Baptist 10-9. Next: Alleluia at Curtis Baptist, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

loading...
Top headlines

Stormwater fee to fund Columbia County repairs

Columbia County is set to invest an additional $600,000 in its aging stormwater system next year, with the hope that more money and manpower will result in half as many repair orders and fewer ...
Search Augusta jobs