Prep boxes

  • Follow Sports

Girls Basketball

WASHINGTON COUNTY 75,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 30

JEFFERSON COUNTY (30) – T. Blake 16, A. McIntosh 2, A. Jackson 7, T. Carlisle 1, S. Dickson 4. Totals: 30.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (75) - Cadeizre Ross 5, Tierra Murray 7, Shavreka Gordon 3, Allisha Gray 23, Shoncerria Griffin 11, Imania Simmons 4, Daknequa Wright 4, Demesha Ford 6, Kayla Brown 12. Totals: 8-12, 75.

Jefferson Co. 4 4 14 8 – 30

Washington Co. 22 25 19 9 – 75

3-pointers: Washington County 3 (Ross 1, Gray 2).

Records: Washington County 1-0. Next: Laney at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

LANEY 62, ALEXANDER 21

ALEXANDER (21) – R. Robertson 2, B. Hill 1, K. Madson 1, B. Davidson 3, D. Anderson 6, D. Dorsey 8. Totals: 4, 11-24, 21.

LANEY (62) - DeKoya Mack 11, Jermeka Gibson 10, Katice Williams 4, Chelsea Maultsby 10, Simone Smith 1, Khadijah Cave 11, Danielle Mack 4, Vanessa Newton 3, Yasmine Coleman 1, Chassity Maultsby 2, Natarea Tankersley 2, Alyiah Collier 1, Jokota Samuels 2. Totals: 23, 14-25, 62.

Alexander 3 5 5 8 – 21

Laney 29 9 22 2 – 62

3-pointers: Alexander 2 (Davidson 1, Dorsey 1); Laney 1 (De. Mack 1)

Records: Laney 3-0. Next: Laney at Washington County, 7 p.m., today.

Boys Basketball

DREHER 52,

MIDLAND VALLEY 46

DREHER (52)–F. Hampton 6, B. McDaniel 17, T. Mack 12, J. Myers 3, G. Stiglbavar 4, C. Jones 8, R. Alford 2. Totals: 19 10-18 52.

MIDLAND VALLEY (46)–Daniel Carr 16, Latraell Lee 5, Juquan Hall 10, D’juan Green 9, Javoddis Coach 2, Alex Allen 4. Totals: 16 6-16 46.

Dreher 14 17 7 14 – 52

Midland Valley 8 11 10 17 – 46

3-point goals: Dreher 4 (McDaniel 3, Mack), Midland Valley 8 (Carr 2, Lee, Hall 3, Green 2).

Records: Midland Valley 1-3. Next: Midland Valley at Silver Bluff, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

100 Black Men of Augusta

Thanksgiving Classic

JOSEY 75,

JEFFERSON COUNTY 45

JEFFERSON COUNTY (45)–LaDerrick Hammond 19, Quaid Stone 8, Cameron Lewis 6, Nigel Mathis 6, Tony Boyd 4, Arteal Alexander 2. Totals: 20 4-9 45.

JOSEY (75)–Kyle Doyle 33, Robert Askew 15, Rueban Dean 9, William Bentley 7, Cadeldrick White 6, Michael Brown 3, Charlee Greene 2. Totals: 29 16-23 75.

Jefferson Co. 5 7 13 20 – 45

Josey 18 20 16 21 – 75

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Brown 1); Jefferson County 1 (Hammond 1).

Next: Jefferson County vs. McCormick, today at noon at Richmond Academy. Josey vs. Aquinas, 1:45 p.m. today at Richmond Academy.

NORTH AUGUSTA 65, MCCORMICK 61

NORTH AUGUSTA (65) – Steven Copeland 26, Christian Davis 6, T.J. Shepherd 10, Roderick Tolbert 4, Kenny Finley 16, Cory Hall 2, Tavarez Hall 1. Totals: 23, 17-26, 65.

MCCORMICK (61) - Terrence Bryant 15, Dequarious Leverett 1, Aaron Aiken 6, Reggie Garrett 17, Jesse Wideman 7, Torronce Bryant 11, Jaylen Cook 3, Ricky Moore 2. Totals: 21, 14-23, 61.

North Augusta 16 17 16 16 – 65

McCormick 21 18 8 14 – 61

3-pointers: North Augusta 2 (Copeland 1, Davis 1); McCormick 5 (Garrett 1, Wideman 1, To. Bryant 2, Cook 1).

Next: McCormick vs. Jefferson County, noon, today at Richmond Academy. North Augusta vs. Glenn Hills, 5:45 p.m., today at Richmond Academy.

BUTLER 65, AQUINAS 50

BUTLER (65) – Jeffrey Menefree 5, Kaleb Cordiman 6, Daunte Coleman 19, Dan Lambert 24, Ronald Jones 9, Jimares Bush 2. Totals: 27, 7-12, 65.

AQUINAS (50) – Mike Scott 32, Keon Major 3, Ahmed Hill 13, Kaylen Walker 2. Totals: 17, 13-19, 50.

Butler 9 20 15 21 – 65

Aquinas 10 13 15 12 - 50

3-pointers: Butler 4 (Menefee 1, Coleman 1, Lambert 2); Aquinas 3 (Scott 2, Major 1).

Next: Aquinas vs. Josey, 1:45 p.m., today at Richmond Academy. Butler vs. Laney, 7:30 p.m., today at Richmond Academy.

GLENN HILLS 69, EVANS 56

GLENN HILLS (69) – Patrick Evans 2, Otto Jackson 8, Naquan Turner 8, Aubrey McGray 11, Santo Nina 7, Jared Williams 2, Michael Stephenson 5, LeRoy Graham 17, Celelle Stephens 6, Aaron Williamson 3. Totals: 32, 2-9, 69.

EVANS (56) - Tyler Moore 8, Shane Elam 6, Myles McDavid 10, Damon Foreman 10, Matt Epps 9, Jacob Buchanan 9, Isaac Patrick 2, Justin Jackson 2. Totals: 21, 8-11, 56.

Glenn Hills 12 17 30 10 – 69

Evans 13 10 15 18 – 56

3-pointers: Glenn Hills 3 (McRay 1, Nina 1, Williamson 1); Evans 6 (Elam 2, McDavid 2, Foreman 2).

Next: Evans vs. Richmond Academy, 3:30 p.m., today at Richmond Academy. Glenn Hills vs. North Augusta, 5:45 p.m., today at Richmond Academy.

LANEY 56,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 48

LANEY (56) – Devontae Coleman 2, Daniel Harris 9, Shaquille Cook 10, Raheem Newton 10, Jamie West 23, Daiquain Taylor 2. Totals: 19, 11-14, 56.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (48) - Rashad Lee 2, D.J. Brooks 2, Jonathan Bradley 5, Denzell Washington 11, Marcus Walden 10, Demerrio Swint 12, William Jones 6. Totals: 20, 8-13, 48.

Laney 14 11 14 17 – 56

ARC 11 11 12 14 – 48

3-pointers: Laney 7 (Newton 2, West 5).

Next: Richmond Academy vs. Evans, 3:30 p.m., today at Richmond Academy. Laney vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m., today at Richmond Academy.


Top headlines

Democrats target turnout for Sunday voting

Registered voters in Augusta-Richmond County can cast ballots in the Nov. 4 election from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday in the Advance Voting Center at Augusta Municipal Building, 530 Greene St.
Search Augusta jobs