Tuesday's Prep Basketball Box Scores

  • Follow Sports

Girls

WESTSIDE 47, LAKESIDE 42

WESTSIDE (47)--Jewel Sturgiss 9, Christina Thomas 10, Aishah Shahid 4, Jahmia Bradley 16, Denise Brown 2, Daniella Newton 3, Allienna Griffin 3.

LAKESIDE (42)--Cassie Bryant 12, Tishal Turknett 21, Bria Baker 4, Kendra Allen 3, Brittany Henthorne 2.

Westside 5 14 12 16 -- 47

Lakeside 13 15 4 10 -- 42

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Sturgiss 2, Shahid), Lakeside 3 (Turknett 3). Records: Westside 1-0, Lakeside 1-2.

CROSS CREEK 67,

RICHMOND ACADEMY 39

RICHMOND ACADEMY (39)--Shayla Brown 4, Jasmine Brinkley 24, Carlysha Golatt 6, Shakara Freeman 2, Jerneishia Lambert 1, Raven Gatling 2. Totals: 14 7-17 39.

CROSS CREEK (67)--Tia Pullings 14, Ashley Outler 14, Breanna Bryant 8, Breyona Kyler 4, Alexis Anderson 2, Alexis Anglin 6, Danee Dykes 2, Ashley Walker 4, Naomi Wilds 2, Jasmine Kilgore 11. Totals: 24 15-23 67.

Richmond 11 3 8 17 -- 39

Cross Creek 13 19 18 17 -- 67

3-point goals: Richmond 4 (Brinkley 3, Golatt), Cross Creek 4 (Outler 3, Kilgore). Records: Richmond Academy 0-3, Cross Creek 2-0. Next: Cross Creek vs. Westside, 7 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 76, STROM THURMOND 28

STROM THURMOND (28)--Ashley Parks 4, Amanda Parks 11, Shakiora Martin 4, Junicia Lee 5, Charise Jackson 2, Taniyah Clark 2. Totals 10 8-14 28.

LANEY (76)--Dekoya Mack 7, Shaneal Simpson 4, Mykala Jones 14, Katice Williams 4, Chelsea Maultsby 8, Jermekia Gibson 2, Ciara Morris 13, Simone Smith 7, LaRobin Carter 3, Khadijah Cave 5, Danielle Mack 2, Shaquella Johnson 3, Tyniqua Martin 2, Zyteria Porter 2. Totals 32 9-17 76.

Thurmond 6 10 8 4 -- 28

Laney 17 32 13 14 -- 76

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Dekoya Mack 2, Johnson). Records: Laney 3-1. Next: Laney at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 60,

MIDLAND VALLEY 46

SILVER BLUFF (60)--Roxeanna Cheek 10, Jamie Foreman 25, Kaylin Foreman 8, Kia Jackson 3, Taylor Muterspaugh 4, Khabajah Simpkins 9. Totals: 24 11-17 60.

MIDLAND VALLEY (46)--Katrina Sapp 7, Avery Sheehan 8, Alexis Bates 7, Haley Zuehlke 3, Katie Dyches 11, Stevee Boots 4, Kee'Ara Geeter 6. Totals: 16 11-28 46.

Silver Bluff 21 8 12 19 -- 60

Midland Valley 10 9 14 13 -- 46

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (Jackson), Midland Valley 3 (Sheehan, Bates, Zuehlke). Records: Silver Bluff 1-0, Midland Valley 0-1. Next: Silver Bluff vs. Midland Valley, Dec. 10 at 6 p.m.

AIKEN 44, GROVETOWN 40

GROVETOWN (40)--Malia Kenc'l 5, Marianne Davignon 6, Davinan Thomas 2, Ebony Wells 19, Joselyn Leverette 8. Totals: 16 8-17 40.

AIKEN (44)--Erin Gilmore 12, Ashley Winfield 14, Raven Johnson 2, Monique Tyler 3, Keshandra Henderson 13. Totals: 16 11-22 44.

Grovetown 15 11 8 6 -- 40

Aiken 7 12 15 10 -- 44

3-point goals: Grovetown 1 (Kenc'l), Aiken 1 (Winfield). Records: Aiken 3-0. Next: Aiken vs. Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Thursday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 57, AUGUSTA PREP 34

AUGUSTA PREP (34)--A. Murphy 9, K. Murphy 3, J. Holodak 2, K. Ploetzke 3, M. Robertson 2, N. Lopez 2, J. Alexander 11, L. Woodhurst 2. Totals: 13 2-4 34.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (57)--Anna Motes 6, Tori Lewis 7, Stefanie Bloedel 2, Lindsey Jernigan 8, Rachel Jones 2, Sha'toria Dent 8, Annie Cave 14, Amaura Brandt 10. Totals: 20 8-12 57.

Augusta Prep 4 13 8 9 -- 34

Aug. Christian 20 10 7 20 -- 57

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 2 (A. Murphy, Ploetzke), Augusta Christian 3 (Brandt 2, Lewis). Records: Augusta Christian 2-0, Augusta Prep 3-3. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Dominion Christian, Thursday at Garden City Classic.

CURTIS BAPTIST 58,

BRIARWOOD 29

BRIARWOOD (29)--Maria Johnson 10, Maggie Keen 2, Rachel Coxwell 5, Morgan Reese 1, Tiffany Pate 6, Emily Henderson 5. Totals: 6 8-15 29.

CURTIS BAPTIST (58)--Brooke Johnson 10, Ritzy Griffin 16, Shelby Rice 4, Alyssa Spurlock 4, Talia Hart 22, Kaitlin DuBose 2. Totals: 24 4-10 58.

Briarwood 3 12 8 6 -- 29

Curtis 12 18 12 16 -- 58

3-point goals: Briarwood 3 (Coxwell, Johnson, Henderson), Curtis 2 (Hart 2). Records: Curtis 5-0. Next: Curtis vs. Westminster, Thursday in the Garden City Classic at Augusta Prep.

ATHENS ACADEMY 29,

AQUINAS 25

ATHENS ACADEMY (29)--CeCi Crowe 3, Kelly Williams 3, Caroline Coby 2, Lindsey Price 6, Samantha Beasley 2, Dynelle Todman 13. Totals: 11 5-17 29.

AQUINAS (25)--Sydney Thompson 3, Hannah Nieman 9, Chakara Murray 9, Kellie Pitts 4. Totals: 8 9-15 25.

Athens 9 11 0 9 -- 29

Aquinas 10 6 3 6 -- 25

Records: Aquinas 1-1. Next: Aquinas at Evans, Dec. 10 at 6 p.m.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 61, BRENTWOOD 25

BRENTWOOD (25)--Brooke Hinton 2, Geordan Cullens 4, Morgan Cook 4, Jacey Hinton 6, Maria Cotten 2, Sydney Anderson 5, Taylor Stone 2. Totals 9 7-11 25.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN (61)--Taylor Shriver 2, Dayna Johnson 6, Blair McMichael 11, Sydney Bozeman 6, Jordan Mimbs 5, Anna Claire Knight 21, Kailey Belote 8, Bess Couey 2. Totals 26 7-12 61.

Brentwood 12 3 4 6 -- 25

Trinity 16 22 14 9 -- 61

3-point goals: Trinity Christian 2 (McMichael, Knight). Records: Brentwood 0-2, Trinity Christian 6-0. Next: John Milledge at Brentwood, Friday; Covenant at Trinity Christian, Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 64, EVANS 26

NORTH AUGSTA (64)--Ariel Hawton 7, Joelle Coats 1, Ebony McFadden 4, Jasmine Coats 3, Cammie Bennon 9, Megan Miller 5, Caitlin Wooden 1, Mallory Stone 5, Teandra Cunningham 4, Kayla West 22, Toni Stevenson 3. Totals: 21 18-33 64.

EVANS (26)--Jasmine Naperkowski 2, Autumn Johnson 6, Kiki Battle 2, Thakah Anderson 4, Uryah Townsend 5, Taylor McChesney 7. Totals: 8 8-20 26.

N. Augusta 24 18 13 9 -- 64

Evans 4 8 12 2 -- 26

3-point goals: N. Augusta 3 (Howton, Miller, West), Evans 2 (Johnson, Townsend). Records: Evans 1-2. Next: Evans vs. Hephzibah, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

RICHMOND ACADEMY 66,

CROSS CREEK 46

RICHMOND ACADEMY (66)--Christian Nobles 15, Jerry Lewis 6, Talma Baker 2, Jonathon Bradley 11, Brandon Lee 3, Marcus Walden 10, Don Quarles 8, DaQuon Washington 3, Chauncey Thompson 3, LeTron Smith 2. Totals: 23 16-23 66.

CROSS CREEK (46)--Stephen Holder 23, Deporian Davis 1, Kevin Marick 5, Shaquille Skills 1, Shema Sabiiti 4, Darius Holbrook 6, Isaiah Medina 3, Anton Purse 4. Totals: 17 6-11 46

Richmond 14 17 16 19 -- 66

Cross Creek 8 8 14 16 -- 46

3-point goals: Richmond 2 (Bradley, Nobles), Cross Creek 6 Holder 5, Medina). Records: Cross Creek 0-2. Next: Cross Creek vs. Westside, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

AUGUSTA PREP 57,

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 35

AUGUSTA PREP (57)--Darren Lewis 3, Ben Guthrie 4, Aiziz Chaudhary 5, Mitchell Taylor 2, Frank Hull 20, John Paul Lynn 12, Caleb Lifsey 2, Michael Downing 9. Totals: 23 11-20 57.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (35)--Ashton Grant 5, Chris Smoale--Brown 6, Tyler Roberson 1, K.J. Armour 2, Gaige Gilbert 14, Matt Herzwurm 5, T. Quarles 2. Totals: 11 6-17 35

Augusta Prep 7 16 14 20 -- 57

Aug. Christian 5 15 11 4 -- 35

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Smoale--Brown 2). Records: Augusta Prep 4-2, Augusta Christian 2-0. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Thomas Sumter, Thursday in the Garden City Classic at 8:30 p.m. at August Prep.

AQUINAS 49,

ATHENS ACADEMY 42

ATHENS ACADEMY (42)--K. Booze 14, D. Eberhart 4, N. Miller 5, M. Sanders 8, M. Mallory 2, D. Finney 9. Totals: 17 5-14 42.

AQUINAS (49)--Brian Hill 20, Michael Scott 11, Alden Sullivan 5, Corey Gomillion 4, Ray Tompkins 2, Denis Douglas 6, Willie Calloway 1. Totals: 20 5-15 49.

Athens 17 14 8 3 -- 42

Aquinas 14 12 14 9 -- 49

3-point goals: Athens 3 (Booze 2, Miller), Aquinas 4 (Hill 3, Sullivan). Records: Aquinas 3-1. Next: Aquinas at Evans, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

NORTH AUGUSTA 98, EVANS 76

NORTH AUGUSTA (98)--Austin Davis 20, Devonte Rouse 3, Jessie Pernell 15, Rodnick Tolbert 4, Jaylon Myers 22, Antwan Andrews 4, Dontrell Williams 12, Tavanez Hall 10, Davian Grant 8. Totals 39 12-14 98.

EVANS (76)--Tyler Moore 7, Marcus Gavin 22, Miles McDavid 9, Trevor Foreman 24, Jacob Buchanan 6, Asutin Sandifer 6, Jamerson Turner 2. Totals 27 20-33 76.

N. Augusta 21 23 28 26 -- 98

Evans 15 19 24 15 -- 76

3-point goals: North Augusta 7 (Pernell 3, Davis 2, Myers, Williams), Evans 2 (Gavin, Sandifer), Records: Evans 2-3, North Augusta 2-1. Next: Hephzibah at Evans, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

AIKEN 65, GROVETOWN 45

GROVETOWN (45)--C.J. Cooper 5, Denzel Garrett 10, Xavier Crain 13, Jarmaine Keenusa 4, Shon Simms 3, Mike Chandler 10. Totals: 19 4-15 45.

AIKEN (65)--Myson Jones 13, Jameris Coleman 2, Deon Hicks 14, Devante Butler 16, Braeshawn Epps 12, Devon Johnson 4, Tommy Robinson 3, Devon Smith 1. Totals: 17 24-33 65.

Grovetown 14 11 10 10 -- 45

Aiken 17 26 3 19 -- 65

3-point goals: Grovetown 3 (Cooper, Crane, Simms), Aiken 7 (Jones 3, Hicks 2, Butler 2). Records: Aiken 1-0, Grovetown 1-1. Next: Aiken vs. Strom Thurmond, Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

LAKESIDE 50, WESTSIDE 48

WESTSIDE (48)--Frank Booker 14, Allen Elmore 6, Ronald Campbell 5, Ivory Drummer 15, Trey Ison 8. Totals: 20 5-8 48.

LAKESIDE (50)--Kody Belcher 7, A.J. Bennett 7, Jordan Rose 2, Chris Watson 4, Justin Jahn 16, Chris Hall 14. Totals: 21 2-5 50.

Westside 13 12 15 8 -- 48

Lakeside 22 9 4 15 -- 50

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Booker 2, Campbell), Lakeside 6 (Jahn 4, Bennett, Hall). Records: Westside 0-1, Lakeside 2-1. Next: Westside at Cross Creek, Friday at 8:30 p.m. Lakeside at Harlem, Friday at 7 p.m.

LANEY 72, STROM THURMOND 48

STROM THURMOND (48)--Cody Johnson 2, Riley Yeldell 11, Antonio Hamilton 6, Alex Parks 6, Aaron Cook 2, Marquez Mathis 13, Julian Thompson 7, Devonte Harris 1. Totals: 16 11-19 48.

LANEY (72)--Darian Bovain 3, Shaquille Cook 6, Robert Turner 9, Jamie West 17, Rod Hall 14, Corinthians Brown 15, Rod Harris 5, Jadorvis Davis 3. Totals: 26 8-10 72.

Thurmond 9 13 10 16 -- 48

Laney 14 16 13 29 -- 72

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 2 (Mathis 2), Laney 10 (Turner, West 5, Hall, Brown, Davis, Bovain). Records: Laney 3-0. Next: Laney at Glenn Hills, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs