Bus of progress is nonstop

  • Follow Letters

On July 31, The Augusta Chronicle published a letter by Mr. Joaquin Godoy expressing his belief that Black Americans “are and will remain second-class citizens.” It was unsettling because it was partly true: sad and cynical, but in a historical context, true. However, it isn’t all true, especially the “are and will remain” part.

One thing is certain: rhetoric like this, although it gets our attention, doesn’t help anything. It doesn’t make our community stronger. It doesn’t make our country stronger. I like our story better when we come together to solve problems.

I spent time recently driving Alabama’s I-65 and I-85, passing Montgomery, Selma, the Tuskegee Heritage Museum, and a Confederate Museum, and the convergence of historic anniversaries and geographical significance gave me pause. The national effort to ensure all men are treated equally started 150 years ago, and yet today, it remains an understandably heavy and awkward conversation. But we must have the conversation, with respect and even-tempered analysis. You can’t have “buy in” until everyone has “weighed in.”

We have a rich, scarred, and sacred history. It is evident from our past that implementing any change of lasting value takes time, effort, and sometimes the ultimate sacrifice. Sometimes real change must come from within. However, there is no denying that we achieve more when we work together, uniting our backgrounds and viewpoints to attack a common mission.

We owe a great deal to those who went before us, but we’re not there yet. Today’s “Freedom Ride” is on a figurative bus requiring unparalleled problem-solving skills and open-minded collaboration.

This bus has places to go and big things to accomplish from the local level to the global level. It won’t get there overnight, but it won’t get there at all unless we all get on it together.

Comments (13) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
myfather15
55706
Points
myfather15 08/06/13 - 06:33 am
10
1
We ARE TRYING, WE are friends

We ARE TRYING, WE are friends with people of ALL ethnicities!! WE treat everyone with respect and by their CHARACTER, not their color!! Heck, I even get along perfectly well with people of the Muslim faith, and of all people, during this time that should be the hardest.

I get along with absolute EVERYONE, regardless of color, religious belief, etc. BUT, Liberal-progressive activists are increasingly getting harder to get along with!! People are getting absolutely SICK of their lying and underhanded racial division!! We will NEVER get along as long as they continue this junk!!! As long as one group of people (Not blacks, but liberal activists) are blaminig and entire RACE of people for another race's woes, this Country will never heal.

There isn't a single slave holder alive today and there isn't a single slave alive today. Sure, there are people who've experienced racism, and in some instances, extreme racism; but it's not the mainstream in America!! Some white people have experienced extreme racism also; ever heard of the "Zebra Killings"? Look up a list of Black Serial killers, you'll find WAY more than people have heard about. Look how many on the list killed only white people. But, anyone with common sense knows this was an INDIVIDUAL or several individuals and is NOT indicative of the feelings of any entire race of people.

It seems today, a black man kills someone and he's considered an individual crazed lunatic!! If a white man kills a black person, it's automatically considered indicative of the RACIST NATURE OF THE COUNTRY!! This is getting REALLY old and it needs to stop for this Country to move on!!

We (person's who've never owned slaves, don't agree with slavery and have never harmed anyone because of race) are getting really tired of being blamed for other's being where they are!!

myfather15
55706
Points
myfather15 08/06/13 - 06:47 am
11
1
I just want to add

Unless you decide to go around, killing anyone who attends meetings like Aryan Brotherhood or KKK; you will never eliminate ALL racism. There is ALWAYS going to be a small faction of the community, whom are ignorant racists. Even if you did kill those at these meetings, some would still survive!! It would be like trying to kill fire ants from your yard, they would just pop up somewhere else.

But, these racists and their meetings are NOT mainstream in America any longer!! They don't just go around spewing their hatred as openly any more, and if they do, very few listen!! People have learned how ignorant it is, to hate one group of people for the actions of a few.

Bottom line: Race relations are NOT as bad as those radical leftists WANT people to believe!! I actually heard a liberal black woman on CNN the other day talking about how America is a miracle, within itself. She was talking about how AMAZING America is, that we have SO MANY different races, religions and beliefs in general; and the problems between the groups, are VERY FEW!! For the most part, we ALL get along JUST FINE!! Most people simply don't care if you want to worship a fish god, monkey god, cricket god, possum god or anything else!!

The reality is, this Country is doing an AMAZING job, considering how many different ethnicities and beliefs, make up this Country. The fact is, we will continue to do better if the hard left activists would SHUT UP with their racial divisive speech and actions!!!

avidreader
3222
Points
avidreader 08/06/13 - 07:53 am
9
0
Excellent Letter

Mr. Bergeron, your sentiments are spot-on. Thanks for writing this letter. I often copy good letters from this newspaper and share them with my kids at school. Yours will be one of them.

soapy_725
43678
Points
soapy_725 08/06/13 - 08:55 am
0
0
The Plantation only grows larger. The USSR was one.
Unpublished

The Plantation only grows larger. The USSR was one.

soapy_725
43678
Points
soapy_725 08/06/13 - 08:57 am
0
0
All are slaves of the New World Order. Wake up,feel the chains
Unpublished

All are slaves of the New World Order. Wake up,feel the chains

chascushman
6653
Points
chascushman 08/06/13 - 09:06 am
8
3
"The fact is, we will
Unpublished

"The fact is, we will continue to do better if the hard left activists would SHUT UP with their racial divisive speech and actions!!!"
myfather15, if they did that many of the blacker leaders would have to get a real job instead getting $$ from the brain washed and the democrats would not get elected as often.

rmwhitley
5547
Points
rmwhitley 08/06/13 - 09:45 am
0
0
The idea
Unpublished

that all men are created equally was debunked in 1964, 1965 and the passage of Affirmative Action. We, the "white cracker" as that negro charlie rangel calls us, have been relegated to second tier status, if we are conservative, moral men.

dichotomy
33017
Points
dichotomy 08/06/13 - 10:46 am
5
2
You cannot beat the "rubber

You cannot beat the "rubber band" effect. Many on both sides stretch the rubber bands, grab hands and try to pull us together. But then some isolated incident happens, everybody lets go, the rubber bands snap everyone back to toe the party line and prove the stereotypes on both sides.....which, of course, just adds fuel to the fire.

We've got people in this world still hating and killing other people for stuff that happened thousands of years ago. I don't expect the racism thing to get better anytime soon since we have so many "professionals" that make their living keeping it alive. Nobody is denying that racism still exists....ON BOTH SIDES. And nobody is denying that incidents still happen......ON BOTH SIDES. That is not going to change anytime soon. The ONLY thing that MIGHT eventually change things is if BOTH SIDES QUIT PROVING THE STEREOTYPES. Until that happens racism, both overt and latent, will always exist.

The question for the foreseeable future is not how do we stop racism; the question is how do we live together with it.

Sweet son
10415
Points
Sweet son 08/06/13 - 12:20 pm
1
2
dichotomy is right!

The question for the foreseeable future is not how do we stop racism; the question is how do we live together with it.

Racism will never go away as will white hate never go away. Both whites and blacks have "leaders" who continue to push both of these mind sets. I think the best thing for both whites and blacks to just ignore both groups of people and just go about our business.

I do believe that a KKK grand wizard (maybe unnamed) and Al Sharpton are both hate mongers and both should just stop race baiting!

validPoint
982
Points
validPoint 08/06/13 - 01:16 pm
3
4
After All Is Said and Done

After all is said and done, if "real change" does not take place inside, it will never take place outside. It is the heart of mankind that is so desperately wicked as the old testament prophet Jeremiah once spoke of years ago. When we submit ourselves to God, and receive the unadulterated word of God which is able to save our souls, then real change is unavoidable. I am working on this myself, and it is working for me....even the journey of a thousand miles begins with the first step. Hatred can go away, Racism can go away, but those who harbor it must be willing to let it go.....hard pill in many instances, however, it can be swallowed.

In all due respect, and without prejudice I believe it is a gross mistake to compare Pastor Sharpton to the KKK. Nowhere in history have I read of pastor Sharpton putting a hood over his head with a group of followers and burning crosses in front of other folk homes to say the least. It would really be a good thing to face truth, speak it and travel on. Sometimes, faceing truth requires a person to become a unit of one. However, if that unit stands for peace, then the effort is worth it.

chascushman
6653
Points
chascushman 08/06/13 - 02:40 pm
5
2
"I do believe that a KKK
Unpublished

"I do believe that a KKK grand wizard (maybe unnamed) and Al Sharpton are both hate mongers and both should just stop race baiting!"
sweet son, I have not seen a KKK grand wizard on TV spreading racial hatred but ole Al has his own show to spread racial hatred.

validPoint
982
Points
validPoint 08/06/13 - 03:30 pm
2
2
A Powerful Question

@Chassushman, do you believe that some folk will hide because there is either a lack of tolerance from the public, or a lack of courage on their part for them to state their cause publicly?

Personally, I believe folk should be individually strong enough to stand for the things that are right, and not give their personal power away to those that are not....wrong will always be wrong, and right will always be right regardless to where it comes from Also, it is possible to understand a person's cause, if when that cause is not shared by the person who understands. The bottom line is to seek peace, and peace is always the end result of truth and understanding, at least that is my persuasion. Actually, I have never met pastor Sharpton. However, looking back at history, and at many of the attitudes that continue to prevail when it comes to Race Relations, I can certainly understand bitterness although I fight hard not to be a participant.

Also, I have never seen "Ol Al" (as you reference) on TV spreading racial hatred because I have never watched his program. If this ever reaches the History books, perhaps, I will see it someday.

Sweet son
10415
Points
Sweet son 08/06/13 - 04:05 pm
5
1
chacushman

We won't convince validPoint that Sharpton is not the Messiah for black people so maybe we should just stop commenting and let our previous comments stand!

validPoint
982
Points
validPoint 08/06/13 - 04:52 pm
2
2
Oh, Sweet Son

Sweet Son, why would you think of such a task? Now, you have me really puzzled. Messiah, are you kidding? Surely, you must be. Keep the conversation alive. I must leave...going out for dinner.

RunningMan
346
Points
RunningMan 08/06/13 - 06:39 pm
3
1
Stop Living By Skin Color

Saying blacks are and will continue to be second-class-citizens is like saying only whites are first-class-citizens, and very silly. Sounds like a person that has been living based on the color of their skin for too long.

myfather15
55706
Points
myfather15 08/06/13 - 10:11 pm
1
1
Chacushman

Yes, I seen the Grand Wizard on TV a couple times, spouting his ignorance. Once was on Geraldo back when he got his nose broke, I believe in 1988 and the other was on the Jerry Springer show. Now those are some real credible shows, right? One was in 1988 and the other was JERRY SPRINGER for crying out loud!! Those are really credible, I tell ya!!

myfather15
55706
Points
myfather15 08/06/13 - 10:17 pm
1
1
Sweet son

Can you name ANY current KKK leader's who are mainstream in America? On daily talk shows? Can you even name ONE, just ONE KKK member that is mainstream today? Not even a leader, but just a member? Every single person like this, who has even tried to become mainstream, is so ostracized (and rightfully so!!) they can't even eat dinner in public now days!! But Al Sharpton and Jesse Jackson are WELCOMED in mainstream America and supported openly by MILLIONS!!

allhans
23668
Points
allhans 08/06/13 - 10:24 pm
1
1
America has so many different

America has so many different ethnic groups and guess which one complains constantly......

Back to Top

Top headlines

Vogtle workers see both reactor projects

Some veterans of the nuclear industry were at the site south of Augusta to see the complex network of rebar and concrete rising out of the ground in the 1970s and ’80s. Now, they are back.
Search Augusta jobs