The train's left the station

GOP should step aside and let the Obamacare train wreck-to-be go by

  • Follow Editorials

We have no earthly idea how she reached the conclusion. But in what appears to be a “news” story, Susan Page of USA Today somehow divines that Obamacare’s growing unpopularity is due to Republican opposition to it.

Page writes of “how difficult (Republicans) have made it for President Obama’s signature legislative achievement to succeed.”

It can’t possibly be that Obamacare is, in actuality, unpopular of its own accord. It has to be Republicans’ fault.

Not only that, but she ascribes to House Republicans, with no supporting evidence, the power to override both the U.S. Senate’s and the White House’s drumbeat of support for the law. In fact, in her view, apparently, Republicans in the House have managed to overcome not only the Democratic Senate and the entire Executive Branch, but also the vast majority of the so-called mainstream media.

Really? Republicans in one chamber of Congress are that influential? No, not really.

Obamacare has never been particularly popular. We trust it will become more suspect in the public’s eyes as its effects – vastly higher insurance premiums, fewer full-time jobs, economic stagnation – continue to roll out.

Even the unions that helped push it are crying out for protection from it. How did House Republicans manage to accomplish that? They’re geniuses!

The truth is, people are worried and, at the very least, totally confounded by what the new law might mean for them: 68 percent express concern in one poll. Even a majority of Democrats (56 percent) are worried, while a whopping three quarters of independents and Republicans are fretting about it.

The bill was too big to get your head around it to begin with – and, frankly, too long for most legislators to even read. That’s not a good place to start from.

Since then, the Obama administration has done an abysmal job of explaining it or its supposed many benefits, even reaching out in desperation to pop culture celebrities to try to increase its popularity. We doubt they’ve read it, either.

The big debate now among Republicans is whether to keep trying to save America from Obamacare by voting to defund it – even at the expense of an unpopular government shutdown, if a confrontation with Democrats leads to that.

It’s our view that Republicans are in no position to stop it at this point. They lost that chance when they failed to win the Senate or White House last year.

If they try to stand in the way of Obamacare now – before its full deleterious effects are felt – Democrats and their compliant media will savage them. The result may be that Republicans – rather than the most disastrous, monstrous piece of ill-conceived legislation in our nation’s history – will become the issue. They will, in short, rehabilitate the image of the very thing they oppose. They will be the best thing to happen to Obamacare since Nancy Pelosi’s exhortation to pass it so we can find out what’s in it.

The train wreck is up ahead, but the train has already left the station. Sadly, it appears the only way the country will figure out that Obamacare is a disaster is to experience it firsthand.

Comments (61) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
deestafford
31718
Points
deestafford 09/19/13 - 11:38 pm
8
4
This thing is a monstrosity!

Any bill that has at its core over 2200 pages and currently has eight times as many pages as the Bible of implementing instructions and still increasing is nothing short of idiotic.

I don't know how successful the Republicans will be in their effort to defund it, at least they have stood for something for a change. They would have a much better chance if the MSM were not so in the tank of obama.

Hopefully, the Republicans will produce some simple adds showing common, ordinary, average people along with some business owners and their employees telling what this thing has done to them. If they can do that, they may have a shot at accomplishing something.

Don't forget that the Republicans picked up seats after the 1994 shutdown. It was not the destruction that the media and RHINOs make it out to have been.

Riverman1
93345
Points
Riverman1 09/20/13 - 04:04 am
8
3
Exemption from Obamacare New Status Symbol

Elect someone who doesn't have a clue about much of anything and see how it turns out. Somehow Obamacare will be stopped eventually. Even the labor unions want no part of it and demand the administration exempt them. Exemption from Obamacare such as the Congressmen have received is getting to be the new status symbol. If you have enough pull to be exempted from this form of health care that few want, you are important to the Democrats and not one of the common people.

carcraft
28432
Points
carcraft 09/20/13 - 04:48 am
9
2
The Facts

As I stated yesterday, before Obama care was enacted we had 30 million people with out health insurance. That number, because of the economy , is now 48 million. Once Obama care is fully implemented, guess what, the CBO estimates that we will have 30 million with out health care. No change in those with out health care but a couple of trillion more in debt!

carcraft
28432
Points
carcraft 09/20/13 - 04:52 am
8
1
The Republicans are missing the chance of a life time

If I were a republican I would vote to fully fund and implement it, but No waivers to big business, no special deal for members of congress and a BIG cut in funding for every dead line, very waiver or every delay in ANY of the bill, let Obama choke on the thing as he tries to ram it down our throats!!!

JimS
166
Points
JimS 09/20/13 - 04:53 am
2
5
al Qaeda Ideology in U.S. Congress?
Unpublished

Bin Laden: Goal is to bankrupt U.S. Monday, November 1, 2004 Posted: 8:07 PM EST
snip
"We are continuing this policy in bleeding America to the point of bankruptcy. Allah willing, and nothing is too great for Allah," bin Laden said in the transcript.
snip
As for President Bush's Iraq policy, Bin Laden said, "the darkness of black gold blurred his vision and insight, and he gave priority to private interests over the public interests of America."
The cruz continuing what the bushco started! Remember, we abandoned the missions for why we sent our military in the Afghan region, very Quickly after 9/11 and with cheers from the majority of the country, then started hiring even more extremist to our congress and state houses, to not only spread the al Qaeda ideology far and wide but to maintain the fear factor for the profits that brings to the few!!
As we have yet to pay for either war and especially the long term results of while ignoring the issues from that can be in relation to those who've served, DeJa-Vu all over again!

"If military action is worth our troops' blood, it should be worth our treasure, too" "not just in the abstract, but in the form of a specific ante by every American." -Andrew Rosenthal 10 Feb. 2013

"12 years also is a long time. We now have a lifetime responsibility to a generation of service members, veterans and their families." Dr. Jonathan Woodson 11 Sep. 2013: With 9/11 Came Lifetime Responsibility
USN All Shore '67-'71 GMG3 Vietnam In Country '70-'71

soapy_725
44107
Points
soapy_725 09/20/13 - 05:42 am
0
0
I saw a great beast rise from the world's oceans he controlled.
Unpublished

I saw a great beast rise from the world's oceans he controlled.

soapy_725
44107
Points
soapy_725 09/20/13 - 05:43 am
0
0
And the whole world marveled at this beast..........
Unpublished

And the whole world marveled at this beast..........

soapy_725
44107
Points
soapy_725 09/20/13 - 05:44 am
0
0
And the beast spoke great words and the people cheered....
Unpublished

And the beast spoke great words and the people cheered....

soapy_725
44107
Points
soapy_725 09/20/13 - 05:45 am
0
0
And desolation followed after the great beast.......
Unpublished

And desolation followed after the great beast.......

soapy_725
44107
Points
soapy_725 09/20/13 - 05:49 am
1
0
And the beast brought the Russians & Chinese to the M.E.
Unpublished

And the beast brought the Russians & Chinese to the M.E.

ymnbde
10662
Points
ymnbde 09/20/13 - 06:37 am
8
1
"Give me your lethargic, your slovenly,

Your illegal masses yearning to live free from responsibility"
quite simply, we need more doctors
but the govermedia education system is too incompetent to allow more doctors
quite simply, we need less people cheating the system
and as walmart can handle a certain amount of shoplifting
our health system can handle a certain amount of the irresponsible
but not an excess of those cheating disability benefits
quite simply, we need to take better care of ourselves
and not an excess of those who simply don't exercise, eat too much, and watch Jerry Springer all day
the democrats call those people voters
more patients, more bureaucrats, less doctors
does anyone not see the train wreck coming?
people needing less common procedures, such as organ transplants and rare cancers
will simply have to do without (otherwise known as die)
and people needing common procedures will just have to wait
liberalism...
and its usefull O'diots

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 06:42 am
2
11
Quote from editorial

"Susan Page of USA Today somehow divines that Obamacare’s growing unpopularity is due to Republican opposition to it"

How true......how true!! Enough said!

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 06:47 am
2
9
Quote from editorial

"Page writes of “how difficult (Republicans) have made it for President Obama’s signature legislative achievement to succeed."

ALL OF DEMOCRATS ask the question, do Republicans REALLY think it is bad for the economy, OR IS it just another thing to make political hey with??

seenitB4
97022
Points
seenitB4 09/20/13 - 06:52 am
4
1
Let it happen

The Reps will look good in the next election....toot toot!

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 06:53 am
2
9
Quote from editorial

"It can’t possibly be that Obamacare is, in actuality, unpopular of its own accord. It has to be Republicans’ fault"

Yes, it is unpopular, BUT the negativity by the Republicans is probably equal to the cost factor. However, the theory is that the cost will come down when the perticipation is at max.

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:01 am
2
7
Quote from editorial

"Obamacare has never been particularly popular"

I wonder how many of these people; who don't like it; are the ones who will finally be forced off of Medicaid??!!

Gary Ross
3347
Points
Gary Ross 09/20/13 - 07:01 am
8
1
Serve two purposes

The government shut down is a scary thought, but think about it. Maybe this is what we need to happen. As a nation, we obviously cannot afford the unaffordable care act, and we certainly cannot continue to afford a government whose out of control spending is driving us deeper in debt. The train will wreck, and the first casualties (unfortunately) will be those poor uninformed voters who put this madmad in office. The question is, who will the liberals blame!

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:05 am
2
5
Quote from editorial

"vastly higher insurance premiums, fewer full-time jobs, economic stagnation – continue to roll out"

If the president and Congress have the power to establish what "price gauging" is in a desaster, why couldn't they have this same power over insurance companies??

localguy55
5477
Points
localguy55 09/20/13 - 07:10 am
6
1
JimS, it does not appear that

JimS, it does not appear that your commit is germane to the subject, but only if Obamacare is an al Qaeda plot orchestrated by Obama and the democrats. It might as well be. Regardless whether the dems do it or al Qaeda, the finanical destruction of this country is certain if we adopt Obamacare and the other polices this administration has heaved upon all of us.
Watch the War on Coal and how your power bill sores.
See how the war on fracking has tried to stop our own oil production. Increased regulations on job growth.
30 hour work week initiated by businesses to sidestep the crippling effcts of Obamacare.
3.50 per gal average gas prices across this nation.
46 million people on food stamps.
A nearly trillion dollar stimulus that failed.
88 billion dollars printed each month by the federal reserve and sent to the banking system.
16 triilion dollar national debt, upon which 6 trillion has been added in 5 years of Obama.
And a foriegn policy that has cost lives with no accountability.

This is Obama's world inwhich we live. Sound more like a Freddy Krueger nightmare.

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:12 am
2
7
Quote from editorial

"Even a majority of Democrats (56 percent) are worried, while a whopping three quarters of independents and Republicans are fretting about it"

I KNOW that I have used this tired old reasoning before, BUT WHY are people so angry about a plan that will get people off of Medicaid and allow others to finally buy health insurance?

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:20 am
2
6
Quote from editorial

"It’s our view that Republicans are in no position to stop it at this point. They lost that chance when they failed to win the Senate or White House last year"

Obamacare was only a small factor in lossing the Senate and White House. Democrats and Independents ARE AFRAID of how much "you all" are for the super minority rich and powerfull!!

localguy55
5477
Points
localguy55 09/20/13 - 07:26 am
7
2
t3bledsoe feeding people

t3bledsoe feeding people poison will also get them off of Medicad. Obamacare is filled with more wrongs than rights. Tell you what I have an old truck I will sell you. It can haul 3/4 ton of what ever, it has a good radio, the breaks work, but it needs tires, a battery, it may or may not crank, it needs a paint job, the A/C is broken, the cruise is broken, and the bed rattles. I want 10,000 dollars for it. Are you interested. Buy it then you can fix whats bad.

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:29 am
2
5
Quote from editorial

"Democrats and their compliant media will savage them"

THERE IS NO doubt The Augusta Chronicle IS THE most conservative, Republican news media with in tens of miles from here!! The big question is, "How small of a minority is the total of all of the super-conservative news media outlets??"

lovingthesouth72
1408
Points
lovingthesouth72 09/20/13 - 07:37 am
5
1
not wise

This makes as much sense as saying: "Yes, that water there will poison you, but drink it anyways and let's see how bad the effects are!" Insanity at it's best - We have PLENTY of red flags that have been thrown at us from those that actually know. The right thing to do is to scrap the whole thing.

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:41 am
1
5
Quote from editorial

"The result may be that Republicans – rather than the most disastrous, monstrous piece of ill-conceived legislation in our nation’s history – will become the issue"

I am not real sure what this run on sentence means. I assume that this means that Obamacare is predicted to still be a major issue in the next presidential election. It will have had 3 years to calm everyone down and see just how great tens of millions of Americans can feel like they finally count to get much needed health insurance!

t3bledsoe
14291
Points
t3bledsoe 09/20/13 - 07:45 am
1
5
Quote from editorial

"Sadly, it appears the only way the country will figure out that Obamacare is a disaster is to experience it firsthand"

Democrats and liberal independents say, "BRING IT ON!!"

chascushman
6653
Points
chascushman 09/20/13 - 07:51 am
7
2
'It will have had 3 years to
Unpublished

'It will have had 3 years to calm everyone down and see just how great tens of millions of Americans can feel like they finally count to get much needed health insurance!'
Bledsoe, it very obvious you have NO clue what you talking about.

carcraft
28432
Points
carcraft 09/20/13 - 08:05 am
3
2
T3 , Max Baccus, the chief

T3 , Max Baccus, the chief architect of the health care dis ones it's implementation as a " train wreck"! Baccus is not running for office again , is a Democrat, and has no ax to grind. Please explain to me how the Republocans got into his head and forced that statement out? Please explain to me why the Unions recognize that union members will face a tax on their plans or be pushed off onto exchanges ? I guess it was Republicans that FORCED union leaders to meet with Obama about these problems?

justthefacts
24950
Points
justthefacts 09/20/13 - 08:06 am
4
1
Again?

"I KNOW that I have used this tired old reasoning before, BUT WHY are people so angry about a plan that will get people off of Medicaid and allow others to finally buy health insurance?" Bledsoe @ 8:12.
And your question has been answered 1000 times. Why would anyone continue to bang their head against a brick wall trying to get you to understand?

deestafford
31718
Points
deestafford 09/20/13 - 08:19 am
3
1
t3, The goal is not to get everyone OFF medicaid.

The goal of obamacare is to get EVERYONE ON medicaid and eliminate private insurance.

Back to Top

Search Augusta jobs