Veterans Day events in Augusta area

Augusta Vet Center Open House and Resource Fair: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2050 Walton Way, Suite 100; resources focused on veteran engagement through activity to include Saratoga Warhorse, Heroes on the Water, Project Healing Waters, yoga and Charlie Norwood VA Medical Center;(706) 729-5762

 

Over There: Augusta and the Great War: a symposium on Augusta’s involvement in World War I, presented by Historic Augusta, Inc.; historicaugusta.org

Thursday, Nov. 9; Imperial Theatre; film screenings at 1 p.m. The Big Parade and 2 p.m. Wings; free

Friday, Nov. 10, Morris Museum of Art; film screening at noon All Quiet on the Western Front, lecture 6-8 p.m. Send the Word, Send the Word, Over There – The Songs of World War I featuring singer Cindy Miller, pianist Alan Jones and music historian and producer/host of NPR’s Fascinatin’ Rhythm; free

Saturday, Nov. 11, Morris Museum of Art; 9 a.m.-2:45 p.m. presentations include Augusta’s Participation in World War I, at Home and Overseas by Dr. Russell K. Brown, Why Would a Pacifist from Augusta go to War? by Dr. Hurbert Van Tuyll, Voices of WWI by Dr. James Garvey; Veterans Day celebration; $30 or $40 (includes lunch); to register, call (706) 828-3867 or email kara.exum@themorris.com

Veterans Day Ceremony: 9 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 9, Charlie Norwood VA Medical Center, 1 Freedom Way; Lt. Col. Crystal Smith, assistant officer-in-charge of the Snyder Dental Clinic at Fort Gordon, will speak, with the 282nd Army Band Detachment 1, Fort Jackson, and the Fort Gordon Color Guard

Harlem Military Appreciation: 3 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 9 at 3 p.m., in the Plaza of the new Harlem Branch Library. Presentation by Harlem High School Junior ROTC , choral performance by Harlem Middle School and the playing of TAPS by Bryce Kensinger with the Harlem Middle School band. “Special Tribute” speaker Barbara Glover on importance and significance of the flag – Old Glory. “Keynote Speaker” is Army SFC (retired) John Randel, the last American survivor of the Battle of Ia Drang Valley.

Veterans Day Ceremony: 9 a.m. Friday, Nov. 10, Georgia War Veterans Nursing Home, 1101 15th St.; guest speaker U.S. Air Force Col. Mark L. Mitchem, Commander 480th Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Fort Gordon; Fort Jackson 282nd Army Band, Detachment 1, Fort Gordon Post Ceremonial Detachment Color Guard; (706) 721-2531

Third annual Walk 2 Remember: 9 a.m. Awareness Rally, 10 a.m. walk, Friday, Nov. 10, Augusta University Summerville Campus; 24-hour walkathon to recognize the sacrifice and dedication of U.S. veterans; sponsored by Augusta University Ranger Club and Military and Veterans Services; $25 registration, $15 for students with a JagCard; proceeds benefit Augusta Warrior Project; (706) 729-2255 or active.com

Veterans Day at Gordon Lanes: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10, Gordon Lanes Bowling Center, 33200 Third Ave., Fort Gordon; two free games to all veterans with valid ID; (706) 791-3446

Veterans Day Ceremony: 11 a.m. Friday, Nov. 10, Wade Hampton Veterans Park, Georgia Avenue, North Augusta; presented by Jesse C. Lynch Memorial Post No. 71 with North Augusta High School Junior ROTC drill team and members of Fox Creek High School chorus, Capt. Patrick A. Count, commanding officer of the Navy Information Operations Command Georgia and Task Force 1050, will speak; in case of inclement weather, the ceremony will move to American Legion Post 71, 333 E. Spring Grove Ave.; (803) 645-8100

Third Annual Veterans Day BBQ and Benefit: 2-7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 10, USC Aiken, 471 University Parkway; hosted by USC Aiken Student Veterans Organization; car show, inflatables, live music, guest speakers; $5 for veterans and USC Aiken military students, $10 for USC Aiken faculty and students, $15 for public; ages 12 and younger free; (803) 643-6767

Inaugural VETERUN 5K: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, South Gibson Street at Legion Drive, Warrenton; presented by and benefiting Reese-Hyman Post 96 of the American Legion; paved, level course through neighborhoods and historic downtown Warrenton; snacks and water available; packet pick-up begins at 8 a.m.; $25 registration; special prices for veterans and service members, and for local high school track and cross-country team members; register online or see the event Facebook page for a mail-in form; email questions to Post96Warrenton@gmail.com

CSRA Veterans Day Parade: 10 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, Broad Street between 13th and Fourth streets; with Maj. Gen. John B. Morrison Jr., commanding general, U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon, as the grand marshal, participants include the 282nd Army Band Detachment 1, Fort Jackson, S.C., soldiers from the 35th Theater Tactical Signal Brigade, along with a Joint Service Color Guard, both from Fort Gordon; Academy of Richmond County Marching ROTC, Retired Military Police Association, N.E.C. - American Legion Auxiliary, Association of the U.S. Army, Fort Gordon Chapter of the Green Knights Military Motorcycle Club, American Legion 11th District, Sergeants Major Retired of the CSRA, Ft. Gordon Youth Challenge Academy and Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association GA Chapter 25-6

Grovetown Military Day: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, Goodale Park, 5207 Wrightsboro Road, Grovetown; to not only honor Veterans Day but to show appreciation to active duty and retired military members; craft, food and other vendors, inflatables, karaoke, K-9 demonstrations, military vehicle displays, more; (706) 860-7691 or e-mail jwheatley@cityofgrovetown.com

Veterans Day Ceremony: 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, All Wars Monument, Fourth and Broad streets; with the 282nd Army Band Detachment 1, Fort Jackson, S.C., and a Fort Gordon Joint Color Guard, Maj. Gen. John B. Morrison Jr., commanding general, U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon, will speak

A Day of Service For Our Heroes: Noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, Springfield Village Park, 1200 Reynolds St.; presented by the Women Veterans Organization of the CSRA; health screenings, entertainment, donor station; (706) 341-1348, wvoofcsra.org

Veterans Day Celebration: 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, Heroes Overlook, Riverwalk and 10th Street; sponsored by Augusta Richmond County Historical Society to honor veterans; with 282nd Army Band Detachment 1, Fort Jackson, S.C, and a Fort Gordon Joint Color Guard, Dr. Hubert van Tuyll will speak about World War I and the past 100 years; free

CSRA Veterans Day Tribute Concert: 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 11, Evans Towne Center Park; family friendly with inflatables, vendors, veterans rocognition, entertainment by Amanda Pollard, Rachel Lynn, Beth Spangler, Jordan Brower, Johnny Rodriguez and Shooter Jennings; rain or shine; VIP $37.80, general admission $21.60; https://www.freshtix.com/events/the-csra-veterans-day-tribute-concert

UCW Veterans Rumble: 7 p.m. Nov. 11, Fellowship Baptist Church, 670 E. Robinson Ave., Grovetown; professional wrestling match in support and honor of veterans; 30-man over-the-top rumble with defending champion Justin Chambers; $10, $5 for ages 4-12

Veterans Day Concert: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 12, First Baptist Church of North Augusta, 625 Georgia Ave.; with the Lakeside High School Wind Ensemble and First Baptist Choir presenting patriotic songs; free; (803) 279-6370, csrachurch.org

SCHOOL EVENTS

Aiken County Schools — programs will be held Nov. 10 unless noted.

Elementary

Jefferson Elementary School: 8 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 8 in the school gymnasium; students and staff will celebrate local veterans; 170 Flint Drive, Warrenville

• Greendale: 8 a.m., 505 South Boundary Ave., New Ellenton; the Silver Bluff High SchoolBelvedere: 8:30 a.m. Nov. 9; program

Naval Junior ROTC “Devil Dogs” Color Guard will present the colors and Junior ROTC Senior Naval Science instructor commander Brian GoldSchmidt will speak

Mossy Creek: 9:30 a.m. Nov. 9

Hammond Hill: 10:30 a.m. Nov. 9

North Augusta: 11:30 a.m. Nov. 9, veterans lunch; members of the Jesse C. Lynch Memorial Post 71 Ceremonial Unit will post the colors at 1 p.m.

Middle

Jackson STEM: 9 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 7; students and staff will celebrate local veterans in the school gymnasium;18731 Atomic Road, Jackson

•New Ellenton STEAM:Time TBA, Thursday, Nov. 10, 814 Main St. S, New Ellenton; a special assembly that includes speakers and music selections performed by the students; free; North Augusta: 9 a.m., 725 Old Edgefield Road, North Augusta; celebration of veterans, guest speaker

HIGH

Wagner-Salley: 11 a.m.; 272 Main Street South, Wagener.

Columbia County Schools – programs will be held Nov. 10 unless noted.

ElementaryBaker Place: 9:30‐10:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; third-graders will perform; refreshments will be served to military between the two programs; after the second event, military visitors will process around the building

Blue Ridge: 9‐10:30 a.m.; fifth-graders will perform; guest speaker Theo Wieckowski

Brookwood: 1:30 p.m; third-graders will perform

Cedar Ridge 9 and 11 a.m., 1 p.m.; patriotic and music program

Euchee Creek: 9:30 a.m.; students will sing patriotic songs

Evans: 9 a.m. for grades K‐2; 10 a.m. for grades 3‐5; chorus performance, color guard and special recognition; guests may stay for lunch

Greenbrier: 6:30 p.m. Nov. 9 and 9 a.m. Nov. 10; fourth-grade music classes will present a skit/musical salute

Grovetown: 10:30 a.m.‐1:30 p.m.; veterans are invited to lunch; chorus will sing during intervals during lunch

Lewiston: 9:30 a.m.; program performed by students with breakfast following for veterans Martinez: 1 p.m. for K‐2; 2:15 p.m. for grades 3‐5; third-graders will perform patriotic songs; guest speaker U.S. Army Maj. Jeffrey Keenan

North Columbia: 9 a.m.; program

Parkway: 10 a.m.; fourth-graders will perform a musical play

River Ridge: 8:10 a.m.; breakfast for veterans, speaker, second-graders will perform; 6-8 p.m. red, white & blue Glow Run

Riverside: 9 and 10 a.m.; assemblies with presentation of colors by local Scout troops, patriotic songs

South Columbia: 2:30 p.m. Students and the 513 MI Brigade from Fort Gordon will present colors and patriotic songs to entertain visiting veterans

Stevens Creek: 8:40 a.m.; program around the flag pole followed by Veteran Parade through the building to view the Veterans Wall; students with parents who are deployed are invited to a breakfast following the program

Westmont: 10 a.m. K‐second grade assembly; 2 p.m. third-fifth grade assembly; students will perform

Middle schoolsEvans: 8 a.m.; school‐wide assembly; guest speaker, band and chorus performances, Thank‐a‐Vet Letters art display made by art students

Greenbrier: 8 a.m. breakfast, 9 a.m. 1 mile Warrior Walk with donations going to Augusta Wounded Warrior

Grovetown: 9-10:15 a.m.; band and chorus performance, slideshow, Junior ROTC , speaker Anthony Wright

Harlem: 8:30 a.m. Nov. 9; program and assembly; winners of HMS VFW Pen Essay Writing Contest presented

Lakeside: 9 a.m.; program

Riverside: 9 a.m.; guest speaker

Stallings Island: 8 a.m.; band and chorus will perform; speaker

High Schools Evans: 10 a.m. Nov. 9; assembly and lunch to honor veterans

Greenbrier: 8 a.m., pancake breakfast for GHS veterans and their students; 1-mile Warrior Walk with donations to go to Augusta Wounded Warrior

Grovetown: 8:30 a.m.; program

Harlem: 10 a.m.; ceremony

Lakeside: 8 a.m. Nov. 8; breakfast for veterans; short program, picture and memorabilia display

Alternative: 8:30 a.m.; assembly; Nov. 6-10 Veterans Day Service Learning Project

 

More

Thu, 12/14/2017 - 22:35

Rants and raves