Reunions calendar

GEORGIA

KENDALL MCTIER: Annual Kendall McTier Family Association reunion Saturday, Sept. 28, Reedy Creek Baptist Church, 1128 Reedy Creek Baptist Church Road, Stapleton, Ga., off Georgia Highway 17 between Wrens and Thomson; registration 9:30 a.m., program 11 a.m., covered-dish lunch noon; casual dress; (478) 956-8998

KITCHENS-NORRIS: Eat at 1 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, Community House behind Brassell Park, Gibson, Ga.; bring covered dishes to share; carlamneal@gmail.com

PHILLIPS: Descendants of Mark Phillips; Saturday, Oct. 5, Boiling Springs Baptist Church, Georgia Highway 86 at Boiling Springs Road, Treutlen County; family meeting 11 a.m.; covered dish lunch noon; barbecue pork provided, bring a covered dish

BUTLER 1973: Saturday, Oct. 12; golf tournament 8:30 a.m. Green Meadows Golf Club, 2900 Green Meadows Drive, only 40 spots available, $40; class reunion 6:30 p.m. Julian Smith Casino, 2200 Broad St., $40 per person/$75 per couple; facebook.com/events/ 488028841283520

BUTLER 1978: 7-11 p.m. Oct. 25, 6 p.m. to midnight Oct. 26, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, Loblolly Room; Fish fry 7-11 p.m. Oct. 25, casual, catered by T’s Restaurant, beer and wine cash bar; cocktail social 6-7 p.m. Oct. 26, dinner 7 p.m. to midnight Oct. 26, business casual, buffet catered by A Catered Affair, DJ, dancing, full cash bar; other classes invited to attend; tickets available by mailing payment to: Tammie Kemmerlin Austin, 211 Amelia Drive W., Martinez, GA 30907; butlerclassof78.com

LAKESIDE 1993: Friday and Saturday, Nov. 1 and 2; evening football Lakeside vs. Evans at Evans Nov. 1, Family Day at Lakeside High School and Evening Party at Enterprise Mill Nov. 2; Enterprise Mill party, $75; mail checks to LHS 20 Year Reunion, c/o Casey Clatt, P.O. Box 204780, Martinez, GA 30917-4780; facebook.com/groups/lakeside93

HARRISBURG/FROG HOLLOW: Saturday, Nov. 9, American Legion Post 63, 90 Milledge Road; $10 at door; doors open 6:30 p.m.; live band Jus Us with Donnie Malone; twist and shag dance contests, raffles, 50/50, concessions, cash bar; (706) 729-9826, (706) 733-7612, (706) 832-1298

SOUTH CAROLINA

OWENS-EARGLE-POWELL-HAIR: Descendants of Etheldred Owens, Mathias Hair, Daniel Eargle, Abram Powell; Sunday, Oct. 6, Bobby’s Bar-B-Q, Warrenville; registration 11 a.m., lunch 1 p.m.; $13; (803) 652-3639, (803) 502-3370, (803) 593-5180, (803) 292-9900

MILITARY

USS LONG BEACH CGN-9 ASSOCIATION: Monday-Sunday, Sept. 9-15, Boise Hotel and Conference Center, 3300 S. Yale Ave., Boise, Idaho; $89 per night, taxes included, reservations (855) 611-1999; Don Shade (866) 352-2469, (716) 569-2314; Bob Nesbit (864) 608-3080

USS MOUNT MCKINLEY AGC/LCC-7 ASSOCIATION: Wednesday-Sunday, Sept. 18-22, Portland, Ore.; Dwight L. Janzen, 2515 E. North Altamont Blvd., Spokane, WA 99202-4247, (509) 534-3649, djanzen4@msn.com (e-mail, preferred contact)

USS COLUMBUS CA-74/CG-12, SSN-762: Wednesday-Sunday, Oct. 2-6, Hilton, Branson, Mo.; Allen R. Hope, 3828 Hobson Road, Fort Wayne, IN 46815-4505, (260) 486-2221 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., fax (260) 492-9771, Hope4391@frontier.com

USS IWO JIMA LPH2/LHD7: Wednesday-Sunday, Oct. 2-6, Crowne Plaza Hotel, San Diego; Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell St., Hampton, VA 23663, (757) 723-0317, yujack@megalink.net, ussiwojimashipmates.cfns.net


Search Augusta jobs