Calendar

THIS WEEK

LIGHTS OF THE SOUTH: 6-10 p.m. through Friday, 633 Louisville Road; light displays, hay rides, Santa, holiday treats; $7.50, $4 ages 4-17; (706) 825-6441

FAYETTEVILLE FIREANTZ VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Friday, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 4:35 p.m. Saturday, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

RICHMOND COUNTY EVENING SCHOOL CENTER: Accepting applications 3:30-6 p.m. Wednesday-Jan. 6, Tubman Education Center, 1740 Walton Way; copy of high school trans-cript and $10 application fee required at registration; (706) 796-4965 ext. 1303 or ext 1311

FENCING FOR KIDS: Registration open for the 10-week class at Augusta Fencers Club; 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning Jan. 10, 134 Ninth St.; Fencing for Kids 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning Jan. 10; $150, all competitive equipment provided; (706) 722-8878, www.augustafencers.com

BEGINNING FOIL FENCING CLASSES: Registration open for the 10-week class at Augusta Fencers Club; designed for adults, but students as young as 14 may apply; adult class 6-7 p.m. Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, 134 Ninth St.; $150, all competitive equipment provided; (706) 722-8878, www.augustafencers.com

UPCOMING

HUNTSVILLE HAVOC VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Jan. 5, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

FAYETTEVILLE FIREANTZ VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Jan. 7, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Jan. 11, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

BASIC HORTICULTURE CLASSES: TREES AND SHRUBS: Speakers Cathy Black, Suzanne Thomas, Laura Sheets; 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Jan. 14, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; includes a tour of Augusta State University; $25, includes lunch and snacks; sponsored by the Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; open to the public; Ginny Allen (706) 736-6793, vallenotr@aol.com, www.augustacouncilgc.com

PENSACOLA ICE FLYERS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Jan. 14, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

38TH ANNUAL MARTIN L. KING JR. FREEDOM FUND BANQUET: Affirming America’s Promise, theme; 6:30 p.m. Jan. 16, Doubletree Hotel; Alethea R. Bonella, speaker; $50, advance sales only; held by Augusta Branch NAACP; (706)
724-0390, (706) 733-6242

VOLUNTEER ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT VOLUNTEER TRAINING: Jan. 19-23, University Hospital; 5:30-9 p.m. Jan. 19, 20, 23, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jan. 21, 1-5 p.m. Jan. 22; (706) 774-2746, volunteerrcsas@uh.org

SECOND ANNUAL DOG GONE COLD 5K RUN/WALK: Registration 8 a.m. Jan. 21, Julian Smith Barbecue Pit, 3 Milledge Road; bring canine partner; benefits Hopeful Hounds & American Black & Tan Coonhound Rescue; $25 through Jan. 12, $30 after; (706) 294-6200, www.HopefulHounds.org

FAYETTEVILLE FIREANTZ VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Feb. 10, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

BASIC HORTICULTURE CLASSES: SEASONAL GARDENING FROM THE GROUND UP: Speaker Jacquelyn Rees; 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Feb. 11, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; includes a tour of Summerville Wellness Center; Kay Pittman speaking on vegetables and companion planting; $25, includes lunch and snacks; sponsored by the Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; open to the public; Ginny Allen (706) 736-6793, vallenotr@aol.com, www.augustacouncilgc.com

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Feb. 17, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

FAYETTEVILLE FIREANTZ VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. Feb. 18, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

KNOXVILLE ICE BEARS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 4:35 p.m. Jan. 14, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

FAYETTEVILLE FIREANTZ VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. March 1, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. March 3, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

KNOXVILLE ICE BEARS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. March 9, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

BASIC HORTICULTURE CLASSES: Indoor Gardening and Container Gardening, Judy Sanderlin speaker, Bromeliads and Beginners, Peggy Glover speaker, Indoor and Jewel Box Gardening, Jacquelyn Rees speaker; 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. March 10, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; includes a tour of Sanderlin Greenhouses; $25, includes lunch and snacks; sponsored by the Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; open to the public; Ginny Allen (706) 736-6793, vallenotr@aol.com, www.augustacouncilgc.com

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. March 17, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

KNOXVILLE ICE BEARS VS. AUGUSTA RIVERHAWKS: Southern Professional Hockey League; 7:35 p.m. March 23, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $7-$18; Candace Whitehead (706) 993-2645, www.augustariverhawks.com

BASIC HORTICULTURE CLASSES: HERBS: Mary Louise Hagler, speaker; 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. May 12, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; includes a tour of Golden Living Center Augusta greenhouse; $25, includes lunch and snacks; sponsored by the Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; open to the public; Ginny Allen (706) 736-6793, vallenotr@aol.com, www.augustacouncilgc.com

BASIC HORTICULTURE CLASSES: NEW CULTIVARS: Mike Sikes, speaker; 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. June 9, Aldersgate United Methodist Church; includes a tour of Research Center for Applied Nursery Research; $25, includes lunch and snacks; sponsored by the Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; open to the public; Ginny Allen (706) 736-6793, vallenotr@aol.com, www.augustacouncilgc.com

loading...
Search Augusta jobs