Richmond County library calendar

MAIN LIBRARY

823 TELFAIR ST.

(706) 821-2600

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2-5:30 p.m. Sunday

STORY TIME: Ages 3-6 10 a.m. Tuesdays; ages 2 and younger 10 a.m. Wednesdays, parent must stay with child

GED CLASSES: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, third floor writing lab; free, registration not required; (706) 821-2604

ESL CLASSES: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, third floor writing lab; registration and information -- Charles Garrick (803) 279-3363

TUESDAY SPECIAL STORIES: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; Tuesday Hispanic Heritage Month celebration

TUESDAY MOVIES AT 6:30: Free; Tuesday Meek's Cutoff, PG

FINANCIAL LITERACY SEMINAR: 10:30 a.m. Saturday; learn how to manage money and plan for retirement; presented by Kingdom Financial Management

BOOK SIGNING: LaDonna Davis, author of Purpose Conceived: Will You Deliver? 1:30-3:30 p.m. Saturday, atrium

CHRONIC PAIN SEMINAR: Pain management, chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia syndrome; 10:30 a.m. Saturday; presented by Dr. Bruce Tetalman, Atlantic Medical Group

COMPUTER CLASS: FACEBOOK: 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; valid library card and registration required; (706) 821-2604

APPLEBY BRANCH

2260 WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10:05-10:20 a.m. Wednesdays, 18 to 35 months, parent must accompany child; 10:30- 11:15 a.m. Wednesdays, ages 3 and older

FRIENDS OF AUGUSTA LIBRARY BOOK SALE: Gently used books at great prices; 10 .m. to 1 p.m. Saturday

COMPUTER CLASS: Using the Internet 11 a.m. Tuesday; registration required

CRAFT WORKSHOP: Fall Fun Thursday; ages 3-5; 11 a.m. Sept. 29

DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

101 DIAMOND LAKES WAY

(706) 772-2432

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; with stories, games and songs; groups of six or more must reserve space in advance

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10 a.m. each class; Operating Systems and Software Friday and Sept. 30; Word Processing Basics today and Sept. 29

EBOOKS AND GEORGIA DOWNLOAD DESTINATION: 6 p.m. Wednesday; hands-on experience in the use of Georgia Download Destination for eBook and audio book downloads; bring your own laptop, smart phone, iPad, etc.; must have general knowledge of computing and be able to use keyboard and mouse

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

1447 JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays

SPANISH LANGUAGE CLASSES: Advanced Spanish 2:30 p.m. Mondays; beginner classes 4 p.m. Mondays

MOVIE NIGHT: 6 p.m. Monday; Madea's Big Happy Family, PG13, 106 minutes; snacks welcome

MAXWELL BRANCH

1927 LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

WALLACE BRANCH

1237 LANEY-WALKER BLVD.

(706) 722-6275

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday

STORY TIME: 10-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

COMPUTER CLASSES: Introduction to Internet Explorer (two-part class) 10 a.m. Tuesday and Sept. 29; registration required

loading...
Search Augusta jobs