Richmond County library calendar

MAIN LIBRARY

823 TELFAIR ST.

(706) 821-2600

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2-5:30 p.m. Sunday

STORY TIME: Ages 3-6 10 a.m. Tuesdays; ages 2 and younger 10 a.m. Wednesdays, parent must stay with child

GED CLASSES: 6 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, third floor writing lab; free, registration not required; (706) 821-2604

ESL CLASSES: 6 p.m. Wednesdays, third floor writing lab; registration and information -- Charles Garrick (803) 279-3363

TUESDAY SPECIAL STORIES: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; Tuesday Hispanic Heritage Month celebration

TUESDAY MOVIES AT 6:30: Free; Tuesday Meek's Cutoff, PG

FINANCIAL LITERACY SEMINAR: 10:30 a.m. Saturday; learn how to manage money and plan for retirement; presented by Kingdom Financial Management

BOOK SIGNING: LaDonna Davis, author of Purpose Conceived: Will You Deliver? 1:30-3:30 p.m. Saturday, atrium

CHRONIC PAIN SEMINAR: Pain management, chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia syndrome; 10:30 a.m. Saturday; presented by Dr. Bruce Tetalman, Atlantic Medical Group

COMPUTER CLASS: FACEBOOK: 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; valid library card and registration required; (706) 821-2604

APPLEBY BRANCH

2260 WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10:05-10:20 a.m. Wednesdays, 18 to 35 months, parent must accompany child; 10:30- 11:15 a.m. Wednesdays, ages 3 and older

FRIENDS OF AUGUSTA LIBRARY BOOK SALE: Gently used books at great prices; 10 .m. to 1 p.m. Saturday

COMPUTER CLASS: Using the Internet 11 a.m. Tuesday; registration required

CRAFT WORKSHOP: Fall Fun Thursday; ages 3-5; 11 a.m. Sept. 29

DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

101 DIAMOND LAKES WAY

(706) 772-2432

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; with stories, games and songs; groups of six or more must reserve space in advance

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10 a.m. each class; Operating Systems and Software Friday and Sept. 30; Word Processing Basics today and Sept. 29

EBOOKS AND GEORGIA DOWNLOAD DESTINATION: 6 p.m. Wednesday; hands-on experience in the use of Georgia Download Destination for eBook and audio book downloads; bring your own laptop, smart phone, iPad, etc.; must have general knowledge of computing and be able to use keyboard and mouse

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

1447 JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays

SPANISH LANGUAGE CLASSES: Advanced Spanish 2:30 p.m. Mondays; beginner classes 4 p.m. Mondays

MOVIE NIGHT: 6 p.m. Monday; Madea's Big Happy Family, PG13, 106 minutes; snacks welcome

MAXWELL BRANCH

1927 LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

WALLACE BRANCH

1237 LANEY-WALKER BLVD.

(706) 722-6275

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday

STORY TIME: 10-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

COMPUTER CLASSES: Introduction to Internet Explorer (two-part class) 10 a.m. Tuesday and Sept. 29; registration required

 
loading...
Top headlines
Trump reaches the number of delegates for nomination
Donald Trump has reached the number of delegates needed to clinch the Republican nomination for president, completing an unlikely rise that has upended the political landscape and sets the stage ...
Search Augusta jobs