Newsmakers

Aquinas scholars

The following Aquinas High School seniors have been recognized by the College Board:

Matthew Lint, Zachary Ross and Daniel Williams, AP Scholar with Distinction; Margaret Grady, Kateri Sheppard and William Stafford, AP Scholar with Honor; and Stephen Barry, David Mysona and Carrie Stewart, AP Scholar.

Students commended

Aquinas High School seniors Holley Avrett, Aidan Klebba and CJ Krug have been named Commended Students in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Exchange Club awards

The Exchange Club of Augusta has presented the following awards:

Lt. D.B. Wilson , Augusta-Richmond County Firefighter of the Year; and Deputy Jeffrey Brown , Augusta-Richmond County Deputy Marshal of the Year.

Also, Deputy Valentina Mancusi , Augusta-Richmond County Sheriff's Deputy of the Year.

Also, Cpl. Jose Colon , Hephzibah Police Officer of the Year; and Lt. Richard Marcano and Lt. Brian Tucker , Hephzibah Firefighters of the Year.

Donates to ATC

The O'Neal Murphy Allstate Agency recently donated $500 to the Augusta Technical College Foundation to go toward student scholarships.

Teacher gets award

Susan Craig has been presented the Gladys M. Thomason Award, based on her dedication to the improvement of mathematics instruction. She is currently teaching AP calculus part time at John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet High School.

Grant received

The Augusta Technical College Foundation has received a $5,000 grant from the Savannah River Remediation LLC.

In arts festival

Earlene Crawford , of Hephzibah, recently participated as a performing artist in the National Veterans Creative Arts Festival in La Cross, Wis.

Paine gets donation

Savannah River Remediation recently donated $5,000 to Paine College.

Named to council

John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet High School student Tierra Sanders has been named to this year's State Superintendent Student Advisory Council.

Winning projects

The following are the Richmond County winning projects of the 2010 International Student Media Festival:

First Grade Letter Sounds, Ms. Trobaugh's first grade class, Bayvale Elementary; Helen Keller: Never Give Up, Ms. Hill's second grade class, Bayvale Elementary; Amber, Diamond and Sapphire, Virginia Conrad , Glenn Hills Elementary; and Mr. Quackers: Lord of the Quacks, India Tollliver , Glenn Hills Elementary.

Smelling with Twigs*, Elliana Jaoude , Glenn Hills Elementary; The Alteration of Arbez*, Isaiah Hardman , Glenn Hills Elementary; The Burning Feathers, Shelby Cliett , Glenn Hills Elementary; and The Emerald-Eyed Creature**, Harlee Jones , Glenn Hills Elementary.

Animal Rights*, Sarisha Larose , Butler High; Melody of You*, Sara Ebert , Butler High; Technology's Advancements*, Stanley Esaw , Butler High; and Crank Dat Dental Floss, Amier Naji, James Mitchell and Logan Collier , Davidson Fine Arts.

Detention Blues, James Henry, Idalease Cummings, Bryce Lewis, Emma Webb and Shannon Young , Davidson Fine Arts; and Feet, Jeffrey Cunningham and Ashley Plocha , Davidson Fine Arts.

Santa Tracker, Amier Naji, James Mitchell and Logan Collier , Davidson Fine Arts; What You Readin' Boy?*, WDFA class, Davidson Fine Arts; Your Word Is... *, Jeffrey Cunningham, Ashley Plocha and Jamie Lowe , Davidson Fine Arts; and Bullying PSA, Dylan Goetz, Tyler Brabenec and Natalie Sleister , Westside High.

* Judge's Favorite

** Best of Festival

Military news

- Patrick T. Williams , a 2007 graduate of Glenn Hills High School and son of Marvin L. and Tori L. Williams, of Augusta, has graduated from the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps Leader Development and Assessment Course at Fort Lewis, Tacoma, Wash.

- Jeffrey Martin , a 2003 graduate of Butler High School, graduated from the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps Leader Development and Assessment Course at Fort Lewis, Tacoma, Wash. He is a student at Augusta State University and is the son of Jeffrey and Lillie Martin, of Augusta.

- Army National Guard Pfc. Alexis C. Coley , a 2010 graduate of Cross Creek High School and daughter of Maria Dungey, of Augusta, has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

- Brandin A. Walker , a 2007 graduate of the Academy of Richmond County and son of Bryant K. Walker Sr., of La Place, La., and Pamela M. Miller, of Augusta, has graduated from the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps) Leader Development and Assessment Course at Fort Lewis, Tacoma, Wash.

loading...
Top headlines

Stormwater fee to fund Columbia County repairs

Columbia County is set to invest an additional $600,000 in its aging stormwater system next year, with the hope that more money and manpower will result in half as many repair orders and fewer ...
Search Augusta jobs