Library calendar

KILL-A-WATT DEVICE AVAILABLE: Tool kit available for checkout at all Richmond County libraries; device measures energy used by an appliance per hour and can determine energy efficiency

CLOSURE: All libraries will be closed Wednesday for staff training day

APPLEBY BRANCH

2260 WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10:05-10:20 a.m. Wednesdays, 18 to 35 months, parents must stay with child; 10:30-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays, ages 3 and older

DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

101 DIAMOND LAKES WAY

(706) 772-2432

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Aug. 24 and 31; with stories, games and songs; groups of six or more must reserve space in advance

COMPUTING FOR BEGINNERS: Course for those with little or no experience using personal computers; no prerequisites; three-session course 10 a.m. today and Aug. 19 and 26; those registering for this class should not register for other computer class this month

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

147 JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays

VA HOSPITAL OUTREACH: Coordinators on hand to help veterans and their families; 10:30 a.m. to noon today

MONDAY NIGHT BOOK DISCUSSION: 6:30-7:45 p.m. Monday; Gods in Alabama by Joshilyn Jackson; light refreshments and book discussion

MAIN LIBRARY

823 TELFAIR ST.

(706) 821-2600

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2-5:30 p.m. Sunday

STORYTIME: Ages 3-6 10 a.m.; ages 2 and under, parent must stay with child, 10:45 a.m.

AUGUST SHOWCASE EXHIBIT: Clay Artist of the Southeast, third floor

KIDS ART CONTEST: Through August; draw something great about your summer break; drawing paper available at the Children's Desk; winners announced Saturday, Sept. 4; all artwork displayed in children's area

REV UP TO READ WITH CHANNEL 6: With Jennie Montgomery, Brad Means, Mary Morrison, musician Bill Karp and magician The Fantastic John Dini; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 28; audition for a commercial on Channel 6

MOVIES: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; no movie Aug. 17; The Book of Eli Aug. 24; The Last Station Aug. 31

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR: Friday-Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Monday and Tuesday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday and 2:30-5 p.m. Sunday

BOOK SIGNINGS: Bhaskar D. Krishnamurthy, author of The Fragile Forest: Inside Brazilian Amazonia; 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; Donna M. Brown, author of The Essence of Innocence 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, Aug. 28

THIRD-DEGREE BLACK BELT: Martial arts fun for the family with Johnny Hughes; ages 5 and up; 1-2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 21; free; wear comfortable clothing and shoes and be ready for a fun workout; www.csraDefensiveArts.com

GETTING STARTED ON YOUR MYSTERY BOOK: Presented by Susan Froetschel, author of three mystery novels; 6:30- 8:15 p.m. Monday, Aug. 30

MAXWELL BRANCH

1927 LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORY TIME: 10 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

SUMMER MOVIES: 2 p.m. Tuesdays

WALLACE BRANCH

1237 LANEY-WALKER BLVD.

(706) 722-6275

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday

STORY TIME: 10-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required


Search Augusta jobs