Other Best and Brightest nominees

Twenty of the 98 students nominated for this year’s Best & Brightest Awards were selected as finalists. A look at other top seniors from across the area:

AIKEN COUNTY

• Carina Boyd, Silver Bluff High

• Jake Corbin, Silver Bluff High

• Sean DeMass, Aiken High

• Lee Fulmer, Wagner-Salley High

• Victoria Jacks, Silver Bluff High

• Steven Kekacs, Aiken High

• Courtney Livingston, North Augusta High

• Casey Thomas, Aiken High

• Courtney Tutt, Silver Bluff High

• William Victor, Aiken High

• Sonora Williams, Wagner-Salley High

COLUMBIA COUNTY

• Hailey Armstrong, Greenbrier High

• Erin Beacham, Lakeside High

• Katherine Bollag, Lakeside High

• Emily Chizmar, Grovetown High

• Ashley Fischer, Evans High

• Marlee Garner, Harlem High

• Dana Harper, Evans High

• Jonathan Hartman, Harlem High

• Jeremy Lee, Greenbrier High

• Dorothy Li, Lakeside High

• Gabrielle Nichols, Grovetown High

• Jennifer Peters, Evans High

• Geyi Xiang, Evans High

RICHMOND COUNTY

• Tariq Cannonier, A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet

• Brianna Carter, Hephzibah High

• James Dee, A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet

• Christine Darracott, Westside High

• Jessica Enfinger, Hephzibah High

• Davlyn Hollie, John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet

• Timothy Howard, Westside High

• David Kyler, George P. Butler High

• Kevin Mays, George P. Butler High

• Dana Ortiz, A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet

• Raeven Robinson, Cross Creek High

• Paris Sumpter, Cross Creek High

• Dominique Swingler, Academy of Richmond County

• Brandi Thompson, Westside High

• Natasha Williams, Hephzibah High

OTHER GEORGIA COUNTIES

• Ashley Bingnear, Thomson High

• Brea Boutwell, Thomson High

• Karlee Brinkley, Thomson High

• Kierra Collins, Burke County High

• My’Shermonteka Daniels,
Thomson High

• Jenna-Leigh Davis, Thomson High

• Kristin DeLoach, Jefferson County High

• Erin Dixon, Emanuel County Institute

• Joshua Griffin, Liberty Independent

• Rebecca Herrington, Thomson High

• Wanda Hightower-Lockett,
Thomson High

• Lindsey Jamison, Thomson High

• Brett Jenkins, Thomson High

• Aaron Johnson, Thomson High

• Meagan Lane, Jefferson County High

• Victoria Lewis, Thomson High

• Blia Lor, Emanuel County Institute

• Cody Martin, Thomson High

• Taylor Martin, Burke County High

• Whitney McCorkle, Thomson High

• Kathryn Poss, Lincoln County High

• Austin Proctor, Swainsboro High

• Olivia Rigdon, Emanuel County Institute

• Abby Smith, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive High

• Matthew Swann, Thomas Jefferson Academy

• Justin Thigpen, Burke County High

• Matthew Usry, Glascock County Consolidated High

• Brooke Vinson, Thomson High

• Taylor Whitaker, Thomson High

• Nakia Williams Jr., Burke County High

• Ashley Youmans, Emanuel County Institute

OTHER SOUTH CAROLINA COUNTIES

• Kelsey Horne, Saluda High

• Casey Kennedy, Barnwell High

• Austin Moore, Barnwell High

• Pender Nolind, Barnwell High

• Emily Sawyer, Saluda High

• Danielle Vargo, Williston-Elko High

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

• Dawson Atkinson, Edmund Burke Academy

• Mary Baynes, Nathanael Greene Academy

• Amaura Brandt, Augusta Christian Schools

• Erin Brousseau, Augusta Preparatory Day

• Mathieu Erramuzpe, Augusta Preparatory Day

• Kodee Holton, Victory Christian

• Andrew Medlock,
Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy

• Brooke Mobley, Evans Christian Academy

• Melissa Pacifico,
Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy

• Savannah Reese, Curtis Baptist High

• Shelby Rivers, home school

• Rachel Scaffe, Augusta Christian Schools

• Jacob Shealy, Wyman King Academy


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs